Ministry of Electronics & IT
NIXI Marks 23rd Foundation Day
MeitY Secretary Launches Four Digital Platforms; Initiatives aim to boost transparency, efficiency and domain security across India's Internet Ecosystem
We must continue working towards an internet that is safe, reliable and accessible for all: MeitY Secy
19 JUN 2026 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
The National Internet Exchange of India (NIXI) today celebrated its 23rd Foundation Day, bringing together policymakers, industry leaders, members of the internet community, academia, and technology experts to reflect on India's digital journey and discuss the future of internet-led growth.
A key highlight of the celebrations was the launch of four new digital initiatives by the Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India, and Chairman, NIXI. These included the IX Portal, myIRINN Portal, .IN Auction Portal, and an AI-Powered WHOIS Screening Platform. The portals are aimed at enhancing user experience, improving operational efficiency, bringing transparency and strengthening monitoring and verification processes across India's internet ecosystem. The AI-powered WHOIS screening platform will help enhance domain name security and strengthen the detection of suspicious websites hence strengthening India's .in domain space.
The event also recognised and felicitated organisations and stakeholders whose contributions have helped strengthen India's internet ecosystem and accelerate the growth of the country's digital infrastructure.
Addressing the gathering, Shri S. Krishnan, IAS, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India, and Chairman, NIXI, said: "As digital technologies become deeply integrated into our daily lives, building trust, resilience and security across the Internet ecosystem becomes increasingly important. NIXI has played a vital role in strengthening India's Internet infrastructure while enabling greater participation in global Internet governance discussions. Together, we must continue working towards an Internet that is safe, reliable and accessible for all."
Shri Samiran Gupta, ICANN Vice President for Stakeholder Engagement and Managing Director for the Asia Pacific region, said: "As India’s digital ecosystem continues to expand, it is important that we strengthen our participation in global Internet governance and standards discussions. Initiatives such as the NIXI Fellowship Programme are helping build a new generation of leaders who can contribute meaningfully to shaping the future of the Internet. NIXI has played a significant role in advancing India’s digital journey, and I am confident it will continue to strengthen the country’s position in the global Internet community."
Shri Sushil Pal, Joint Secretary, MeitY, added: As India strengthens its position in the global digital landscape, it is essential that we actively contribute to Internet governance and standards discussions. Through initiatives such as the NIXI Fellowship Programme, funding support for projects in Internet technologies, and fellowships that enable participation in forums such as the IETF, we are helping build the next generation of Internet leaders who will shape a secure, inclusive and resilient digital future.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Devesh Tyagi, CEO, NIXI, said: The internet’s next phase in India will come down to three things: trust, innovation, and making sure people from every part of the country can take part. Going forward, it’s not only about getting people online. It’s about giving citizens, businesses, startups, and institutions real chances to grow in a digital-first world. At NIXI, we’ll keep working to build an internet ecosystem that backs innovation, encourages people to work together, and creates lasting value for the country.
Over the past 23 years, NIXI has played a significant role in supporting India's internet ecosystem. Today, it manages over 39 lakh+ .IN domain names, operates 79 Internet Exchange Points (IXPs) across the country, supports domain registrations in 22 Indian languages, and continues to drive IPv6 adoption, which has reached approximately 78.34% across India making it one of the global leaders in IPv6 adoption.
As India continues its journey towards Viksit Bharat 2047, NIXI remains committed to enhancing internet resilience, and enabling a secure and inclusive digital ecosystem for citizens, businesses, and institutions across the country.
About NIXI -
The National Internet Exchange of India (NIXI) is a not-for-profit organization set up under the aegis of the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India. NIXI plays a critical role in strengthening India’s Internet infrastructure by facilitating efficient exchange of domestic Internet traffic, managing the .IN and .भारत (.Bharat) country-code top-level domains, and promoting adoption of Internet services across the country. Through its initiatives, NIXI supports a secure, resilient, and inclusive Internet ecosystem aligned with India’s digital growth ambitions.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
एनआईएक्सआई ने अपना 23वाँ स्थापना दिवस मनाया
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सचिव ने चार डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म लॉन्च किए; इन पहलों का उद्देश्य भारत के इंटरनेट पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में पारदर्शिता, दक्षता और डोमेन सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देना है
हमें ऐसे इंटरनेट के निर्माण की दिशा में निरंतर कार्य करते रहना चाहिए जो सभी के लिए सुरक्षित, विश्वसनीय और सुलभ हो: सचिव - इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
19 JUN 2026 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
नेशनल इंटरनेट एक्सचेंज ऑफ इंडिया (एनआईएक्सआई) ने आज अपना 23वाँ स्थापना दिवस मनाया। इस अवसर पर नीति-निर्माता, उद्योग जगत के अग्रणी, इंटरनेट समुदाय के सदस्य, शिक्षाविद् और प्रौद्योगिकी विशेषज्ञ एक मंच पर एकत्र हुए। उन्होंने भारत की डिजिटल यात्रा पर विचार-विमर्श किया तथा इंटरनेट-आधारित विकास के भविष्य पर चर्चा की।
समारोह का प्रमुख आकर्षण भारत सरकार के इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सचिव तथा एनआईएक्सआई के अध्यक्ष द्वारा चार नई डिजिटल पहलों का शुभारंभ रहा। इनमें आईएक्स (IX) पोर्टल, मायआईआरआईएनएन (myIRINN) पोर्टल, .इन ऑक्‍शन पोर्टल तथा एआई आधारित डब्ल्यूएचओआईएस (WHOIS) स्क्रीनिंग प्लेटफ़ॉर्म शामिल हैं। इन पोर्टलों का उद्देश्य उपयोगकर्ता अनुभव को बेहतर बनाना, परिचालन दक्षता बढ़ाना, पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करना तथा भारत के इंटरनेट पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में निगरानी और सत्यापन प्रक्रियाओं को सुदृढ़ करना है। एआई-आधारित डब्ल्यूएचओआईएस स्क्रीनिंग प्लेटफ़ॉर्म डोमेन नामों की सुरक्षा बढ़ाने और संदिग्ध वेबसाइटों की पहचान को अधिक मज़बूत बनाने में सहायक होगा, जिससे भारत के .इन (in) डोमेन स्‍पेस की सुरक्षा और अधिक सशक्त होगी।
इस अवसर पर उन संगठनों और हितधारकों को भी सम्मानित किया गया, जिनके योगदान ने भारत के इंटरनेट पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को सुदृढ़ बनाने और देश की डिजिटल अवसंरचना के विकास को गति देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए भारत सरकार के इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सचिव तथा एनआईएक्सआई के अध्यक्ष, श्री एस. कृष्णन (आईएएस) ने कहा, "जैसे-जैसे डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियाँ हमारे दैनिक जीवन का अभिन्न अंग बनती जा रही हैं, वैसे-वैसे इंटरनेट पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में विश्वास, लचीलापन और सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करना और भी अधिक महत्वपूर्ण होता जा रहा है। भारत की इंटरनेट अवसंरचना को सुदृढ़ बनाने के साथ-साथ वैश्विक इंटरनेट प्रशासन से जुड़े विमर्शों में देश की अधिक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने में एनआईएक्सआई ने महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। हमें मिलकर ऐसे इंटरनेट के निर्माण की दिशा में निरंतर कार्य करते रहना चाहिए जो सभी के लिए सुरक्षित, विश्वसनीय और सुलभ हो।"
आईकैन (ICANN), हितधारक सहभागिता के उपाध्यक्ष तथा एशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के प्रबंध निदेशक, श्री समीरन गुप्ता ने कहा, "जैसे-जैसे भारत का डिजिटल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र विस्तार कर रहा है, वैसे-वैसे ग्‍लोबल इंटरनेट गवर्नेंस और मानक-निर्धारण से जुड़े विमर्शों में हमारी भागीदारी को और सुदृढ़ करना आवश्यक है। एनआईएक्सआई फ़ेलोशिप कार्यक्रम जैसी पहलें नई पीढ़ी के ऐसे नेतृत्व का विकास कर रही हैं, जो इंटरनेट के भविष्य को आकार देने में सार्थक योगदान दे सके। भारत की डिजिटल यात्रा को आगे बढ़ाने में एनआईएक्सआई ने महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है और मुझे विश्वास है कि यह वैश्विक इंटरनेट समुदाय में देश की स्थिति को आगे भी और सशक्त करता रहेगा।"
भारत सरकार के इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव, श्री सुशील पाल ने कहा, "जैसे-जैसे भारत वैश्विक डिजिटल परिदृश्य में अपनी स्थिति को और मजबूत कर रहा है, वैसे-वैसे इंटरनेट गवर्नेंस तथा मानक-निर्धारण से जुड़े विमर्शों में हमारा सक्रिय योगदान भी अत्यंत आवश्यक होता जा रहा है। एनआईएक्सआई फ़ेलोशिप कार्यक्रम, इंटरनेट प्रौद्योगिकियों से संबंधित परियोजनाओं के लिए वित्तीय सहायता तथा आईईटीएफ जैसे वैश्विक मंचों में भागीदारी के लिए फ़ेलोशिप जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से हम इंटरनेट नेतृत्व की अगली पीढ़ी तैयार कर रहे हैं, जो सुरक्षित, समावेशी और सुदृढ़ डिजिटल भविष्य के निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी।"
इस अवसर पर एनआईएक्सआई के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी (सीईओ) डॉ. देवेश त्यागी ने कहा, "भारत में इंटरनेट का अगला चरण तीन प्रमुख आधारों पर निर्भर करेगा—विश्वास, नवाचार और यह सुनिश्चित करना कि देश के हर हिस्से के लोग इसमें समान रूप से भागीदारी कर सकें। इसके तहत हमारा लक्ष्य केवल लोगों को इंटरनेट से जोड़ना नहीं है, बल्कि नागरिकों, व्यवसायों, स्टार्टअप्स और संस्थानों को डिजिटल-प्रथम दुनिया में आगे बढ़ने के वास्तविक अवसर उपलब्ध कराना भी है। एनआईएक्सआई में हम ऐसा इंटरनेट पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र विकसित करने के लिए निरंतर कार्य करते रहेंगे, जो नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करे, सहयोग की भावना को बढ़ावा दे और देश के लिए दीर्घकालिक मूल्य का सृजन करे।"
पिछले 23 वर्षों में एनआईएक्सआई ने भारत के इंटरनेट पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को सशक्त बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। वर्तमान में यह 39 लाख से अधिक डॉट इन डोमेन नामों का प्रबंधन करता है, देशभर में 79 इंटरनेट एक्सचेंज प्वाइंट (आईएक्सपी) संचालित करता है, 22 भारतीय भाषाओं में डोमेन पंजीकरण की सुविधा प्रदान करता है तथा आईपीवी6 के व्यापक प्रसार को निरंतर बढ़ावा दे रहा है। भारत में आईपीवी6 का उपयोग लगभग 78.34 प्रतिशत तक पहुँच चुका है, जिससे देश इस क्षेत्र में वैश्विक अग्रणी देशों में शामिल हो गया है।
विकसित भारत 2047 के लक्ष्य की ओर भारत के निरंतर बढ़ते सफ़र के साथ, एनआईएक्सआई देशभर के नागरिकों, व्यवसायों और संस्थानों के लिए इंटरनेट की सुदृढ़ता को और मजबूत बनाने तथा सुरक्षित एवं समावेशी डिजिटल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के विकास के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता बनाए हुए है।
एनआईएक्सआई के बारे में-
नेशनल इंटरनेट एक्सचेंज ऑफ इंडिया (एनआईएक्सआई) भारत सरकार के इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में स्थापित एक गैर-लाभकारी संगठन है। एनआईएक्सआई देश की इंटरनेट अवसंरचना को सुदृढ़ बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। यह घरेलू इंटरनेट ट्रैफिक के कुशल आदान-प्रदान को सुगम बनाता है, डॉट इन और डॉट भारत कंट्री-कोड टॉप-लेवल डोमेन का प्रबंधन करता है तथा पूरे देश में इंटरनेट सेवाएं अपनाने को बढ़ावा देता है। अपनी विभिन्न पहलों के माध्यम से एनआईएक्सआई भारत के डिजिटल विकास के लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप एक सुरक्षित, सुदृढ़ और समावेशी इंटरनेट पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण में योगदान दे रहा है।