Ministry of Power
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal reviews Power Sector with Madhya Pradesh Government
19 JUN 2026 9:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, reviewed the matters relating to the power sector for the State of Madhya Pradesh today.
The meeting was attended by Sh. Mohan Yadav, Chief Minister, Government of Madhya Pradesh, Sh. Kailash Vijayvargiya, Minister of Urban Development and Housing, Government of Madhya Pradesh , Sh. Pradyumna Singh Tomar, Minister for Power, Government of Madhya Pradesh, along with senior officials from the State Government, Ministry of Power, Government of India, and Power Sector CPSEs.
The meeting started with the Union Minister highlighting the key areas where the State Power department could work on with a detailed action plan. Matters relating to the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS) and the operational and financial parameters of the DISCOMs were discussed. He highlighted the need for timely payment of subsidy and clearance of Government department dues within the same financial year and advised the State to put in place a robust mechanism for regular settlement. He reviewed the progress of smart metering and advised expeditious implementation across Government establishments, urban local bodies, and commercial and industrial consumers, with conversion to prepaid mode in a phased manner. He emphasised the need for improving billing efficiency through measures including metering all agricultural feeders.
The Union Minister reviewed the status of resource adequacy, including grid and storage planning, and advised the State to tie up further capacity to meet growing demand. Progress under PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana was reviewed and the State was urged to meet its targets under the scheme. On PM-KUSUM, he advised the State to leverage the scheme for progressive reduction of agricultural subsidy. He also highlighted the need to expedite identification of sites for nuclear power capacity under the SHANTI Act framework. He mentioned that sincere efforts will go a long way in making the State DISCOMs financially viable and the State power sector self-sufficient.
Union Minister of Power assured of continued support and cooperation of the Government of India in the overall development of the State.
The Minister for Power, Government of Madhya Pradesh, welcomed the Union Minister and thanked him for reviewing the matters of the power sector in the State. He assured of taking all necessary measures for expeditious implementation of the works sanctioned for the State and for improving the overall performance of the power sector.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के साथ विद्युत क्षेत्र की समीक्षा की
19 JUN 2026 9:31PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय विद्युत तथा आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने आज मध्य प्रदेश राज्य के विद्युत क्षेत्र से जुड़े मामलों की समीक्षा की।
इस बैठक में मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मोहन यादव, शहरी विकास तथा आवास मंत्री श्री कैलाश विजयवर्गीय, विद्युत मंत्री श्री प्रद्युम्न सिंह तोमर के साथ-साथ राज्य सरकार, भारत सरकार के विद्युत मंत्रालय और विद्युत क्षेत्र के सीपीएसई के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए।
इस बैठक की शुरुआत केंद्रीय मंत्री ने उन मुख्य क्षेत्रों को रेखांकित करते हुए की जिन पर राज्य का विद्युत विभाग एक विस्तृत कार्य योजना के साथ काम कर सकता है। बैठक में ‘वितरण क्षेत्र की नई योजना’ (आरडीएसएस) और डिस्कॉम के संचालन एवं वित्तीय मापदंडों से संबंधित मामलों पर चर्चा की गई। उन्होंने सब्सिडी के समय पर भुगतान और उसी वित्तीय वर्ष के भीतर सरकारी विभागों के बकाये के निपटान की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने राज्य को नियमित निपटान के लिए एक मजबूत तंत्र स्थापित करने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने स्मार्ट मीटरिंग की प्रगति की समीक्षा की और सरकारी प्रतिष्ठानों, शहरी स्थानीय निकायों तथा वाणिज्यिक एवं औद्योगिक उपभोक्ताओं के बीच इसके त्वरित कार्यान्वयन की सलाह दी। साथ ही, उन्होंने इसे चरणबद्ध तरीके से प्रीपेड मोड में बदलने का सुझाव दिया। उन्होंने सभी कृषि फीडरों की मीटरिंग सहित विभिन्न उपायों के जरिए बिलिंग संबंधी दक्षता में सुधार लाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने ग्रिड एवं स्टोरेज प्लानिंग समेत संसाधनों की पर्याप्तता की स्थिति की समीक्षा की तथा राज्य को बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए और क्षमता जोड़ने की सलाह दी। पीएम सूर्य घर मुफ्त बिजली योजना के तहत हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की गई और राज्य से इस योजना के तहत अपने लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने का आग्रह किया गया। पीएम-कुसुम योजना के बारे में, उन्होंने राज्य को सलाह दी कि वे कृषि सब्सिडी को धीरे-धीरे कम करने हेतु इस योजना का लाभ उठाएं। उन्होंने शांति अधिनियम के तहत परमाणु ऊर्जा क्षमता के लिए स्थलों की पहचान में तेजी लाने की जरूरत पर भी बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि ईमानदार कोशिशों से राज्य के डिस्कॉम को आर्थिक रूप से मजबूत और राज्य के विद्युत क्षेत्र को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने में बहुत मदद मिलेगी।
केन्द्रीय विद्युत मंत्री ने राज्य के समग्र विकास में भारत सरकार की ओर से निरंतर समर्थन और सहयोग का आश्वासन दिया।
मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के विद्युत मंत्री ने केन्द्रीय मंत्री का स्वागत किया और राज्य के विद्युत क्षेत्र से जुड़े मामलों की समीक्षा करने के लिए उन्हें धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने राज्य के लिए मंजूर किए गए कामों को तेजी से कार्यान्वित करने और विद्युत क्षेत्र के समग्र कामकाज को बेहतर बनाने हेतु सभी आवश्यक कदम उठाने का भरोसा दिलाया।