Lok Sabha Secretariat
INDIA AND REPUBLIC OF KOREA SHARE CIVILISATIONAL TIES GOING BACK CENTURIES: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
INDIA–REPUBLIC OF KOREA PARTNERSHIP PLAYS A VITAL ROLE IN PROMOTING REGIONAL STABILITY, PEACE, AND INCLUSIVE GROWTH: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
A DELEGATION FROM THE REPUBLIC OF KOREA CALLS ON LOK SABHA SPEAKER
19 JUN 2026 9:43PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Birla said today that India and Republic of Korea share civilisational ties going back centuries. He stated that both nations share a rich Buddhist heritage and close people-to-people contacts. He reaffirmed India's strong commitment to deepening bilateral ties through enhanced bilateral engagement.
He made these remarks while welcoming a delegation from Republic of Korea, led by H.E. Mr. Yun Hojung, Minister of the Interior and Safety of the Republic of Korea and Chairperson of Republic of Korea-India Parliamentary Friendship Group, at Parliament House today.
Highlighting the importance India attaches to its relationship with the Republic of Korea, Shri Birla noted that the two countries, as leading Asian economies and vibrant democracies, share common values of democracy, the rule of law, and human-centred development. He underlined the vast potential for the two countries to collaborate on emerging technologies like AI, green energy, and semiconductors. He also outlined India's large market and its talented young workforce as attractive avenues for Korean investment. Highlighting opportunities in infrastructure and manufacturing, the Speaker welcomed the Republic of Korea's growing interest in participating in India's development initiatives and stressed that enhanced collaboration in these sectors would yield mutual benefits. He also emphasized that the growing popularity of yoga, Ayurveda, and Indian culture in the Republic of Korea reflects the deepening connections between the people of the two countries and provides a strong basis for further strengthening bilateral relations.
Underscoring the importance of parliamentary diplomacy, the Speaker emphasized that regular exchanges between lawmakers contribute significantly to strengthening bilateral relations. In this context, he noted that Parliamentary Friendship Groups have emerged as effective platforms for dialogue, exchange of experiences, and the sharing of best parliamentary practices.
Speaking on the occasion, H.E. Mr. Yun Hojung thanked Shri Birla for his warm hospitality and commended his role as the Speaker of the world's largest democracy. He underlined the close cooperation between the two countries in various fields like IT, AI, and automotives. Noting India's infrastructure boom, he commended that the two countries can cooperate in producing world-class infrastructure in India. On effective disaster management and the sharing of best practices, he expressed Republic of Korea's willingness to become a part of the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI).

लोकसभा सचिवालय
भारत और कोरिया गणराज्य के बीच सदियों पुराने सभ्यतागत संबंध हैं: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
भारत-कोरिया गणराज्य की साझेदारी क्षेत्रीय स्थिरता, शांति और समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
कोरिया गणराज्य के एक उच्चस्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने लोकसभा अध्यक्ष से की मुलाकात
19 JUN 2026 9:43PM by PIB Delhi
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने आज कहा कि भारत और कोरिया गणराज्य के बीच सदियों पुराने सभ्यतागत संबंध हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि दोनों देशों की बौद्ध विरासत अत्यंत समृद्ध है और दोनों के बीच घनिष्ठ जन-संवाद (people-to-people contacts) रहे हैं। उन्होंने बढ़ते द्विपक्षीय जुड़ाव के माध्यम से इन संबंधों को और गहरा करने के लिए भारत की मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।
उन्होंने ये बातें आज संसद भवन में कोरिया गणराज्य के आंतरिक और सुरक्षा मंत्री तथा 'कोरिया गणराज्य-भारत संसदीय मित्रता समूह' के अध्यक्ष महामहिम श्री युन होजुंग के नेतृत्व में आए एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल का स्वागत करते हुए कहीं।
कोरिया गणराज्य के साथ अपने संबंधों को भारत द्वारा दिए जाने वाले महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री बिरला ने कहा कि दोनों देश, अग्रणी एशियाई अर्थव्यवस्थाओं और जीवंत लोकतंत्रों के रूप मेंलोकतंत्र, कानून के शासन और मानव-केंद्रित विकास के साझा मूल्यों को साझा करते हैं। उन्होंने आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (AI), हरित ऊर्जा और सेमीकंडक्टर जैसी उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों पर दोनों देशों के मिलकर काम करने की विशाल संभावनाओं को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कोरियाई गणराज्य के निवेश के लिए भारत के बड़े बाजार और प्रतिभावान युवा कार्यबल को एक आकर्षक अवसर बताया बुनियादी ढांचे (इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर) और विनिर्माण (मैन्युफैक्चरिंग) के अवसरों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने भारत की विकास पहलों में भाग लेने के लिए कोरिया गणराज्य की बढ़ती रुचि का स्वागत किया और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इन क्षेत्रों में बढ़ता सहयोग दोनों के लिए फायदेमंद होगा। उन्होंने यह भी रेखांकित किया कि कोरिया गणराज्य में योग, आयुर्वेद और भारतीय संस्कृति की बढ़ती लोकप्रियता दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच गहरे होते संबंधों को दर्शाती है और द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और मजबूत करने का एक ठोस आधार प्रदान करती है।
संसदीय कूटनीति के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए, लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि जनप्रतिनिधियोंके बीच नियमित आदान-प्रदान द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देता है। इस संदर्भ में, उन्होंने कहा कि संसदीय मित्रता समूह संवाद, अनुभवों के आदान-प्रदान और सर्वोत्तम संसदीय तौर-तरीकों को साझा करने के लिए प्रभावी मंच के रूप में उभरे हैं।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, महामहिम श्री युन होजुंग ने श्री बिरला को उनके गर्मजोशी भरे आतिथ्य के लिए धन्यवाद दिया और दुनिया के सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र की संसद के अध्यक्ष के रूप में उनकी भूमिका की सराहना की। उन्होंने आईटी, एआई और ऑटोमोटिव जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में दोनों देशों के बीच घनिष्ठ सहयोग को रेखांकित किया। भारत के बुनियादी ढांचा क्षेत्र में आई तेजी का जिक्र करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि दोनों देश भारत में विश्व स्तरीय बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण में सहयोग कर सकते हैं। प्रभावी आपदा प्रबंधन और सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीकों को साझा करने के विषय पर, उन्होंने आपदा रोधी बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए गठबंधन (CDRI) का हिस्सा बनने की कोरिया गणराज्य की इच्छा व्यक्त की।