Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Mahindra Group companies also join the Government of India scheme to provide discounts for the replacement of old trucks and buses in Delhi-NCR
19 JUN 2026 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) under the Government of India's scheme for replacement of old trucks and buses in the Delhi–NCR region was signed today between the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) and Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. and SML Mahindra.
Under the agreement, the OEM will provide an 8 per cent discount on the ex-showroom price of eligible trucks and buses purchased under the scheme. For electric vehicles, the discount shall be capped at the discount applicable to an Internal Combustion Engine (ICE) vehicle of the equivalent Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) category.
In addition to the 8 per cent discount offered by participating OEMs, the Central Government will provide 5 per cent interest subvention and fixed monthly fuel vouchers for a period of five years. Participating State Governments will provide up to 100 per cent concession on motor vehicle tax for a period of ten years and waiver of registration fees for eligible beneficiaries under the scheme.
Earlier in the week, Ashok Leyland, Switch Mobility and Tata Motors have also signed the MoU with the Government for implementation of the scheme. The five companies have a market share of around 75% in trucks and buses, which provides significant coverage for implementation of the scheme.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
مہندرا گروپ کی کمپنیاں بھی دہلی-این سی آر میں پرانے ٹرکوں اور بسوں کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے چھوٹ فراہم کرنے کی حکومت ہند کی اسکیم میں شامل ہوئیں
19 JUN 2026 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
دہلی-این سی آر خطے میں پرانے ٹرکوں اور بسوں کی تبدیلی کے لیے حکومت ہند کی اسکیم کے تحت آج سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت (ایم او آر ٹی ایچ)اور مہندرا اینڈ مہندرا لمیٹڈ اور ایس ایم ایل مہندرا کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے ۔
معاہدے کے تحت او ای ایم اسکیم کے تحت خریدے گئے اہل ٹرکوں اور بسوں کی ایکس شو روم قیمت پر 8 فیصد رعایت فراہم کرے گا ۔ الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کے لیے ، رعایت کی حد مساوی گراس وہیکل ویٹ(جی وی ڈبلیو)زمرے کی اندرونی دہن انجن (آئی سی ای) گاڑی پر لاگو ہونے والی رعایت پر ہوگی ۔
حصہ لینے والے او ای ایم کی طرف سے پیش کردہ 8 فیصد رعایت کے علاوہ مرکزی حکومت پانچ سال کی مدت کے لیے 5 فیصد سود کی رعایت اور فکسڈ ماہانہ فیول واؤچر فراہم کرے گی ۔ حصہ لینے والی ریاستی حکومتیں دس سال کی مدت کے لیے موٹر وہیکل ٹیکس پر 100 فیصد رعایت فراہم کریں گی اور اسکیم کے تحت اہل مستفیدین کے لیے رجسٹریشن فیس میں چھوٹ فراہم کریں گی ۔
اس ہفتے کے شروع میں اشوک لی لینڈ ، سوئچ موبلٹی اور ٹاٹا موٹرز نے بھی اسکیم کے نفاذ کے لیے حکومت کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں ۔ ٹرکوں اور بسوں میں ان پانچ کمپنیوں کا مارکیٹ شیئر تقریباً 75 فیصد ہے۔ جو اسکیم کے نفاذ کے لیے اہم کوریج فراہم کرتی ہے ۔