AYUSH
6 Lakh Organisations Register to Perform Yoga with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on IDY 2026
​​​​​​​West Bengal Leads the Nation in Yoga Sangam Portal Registrations Ahead of IDY 2026
Unprecedented Public Enthusiasm Marks IDY 2026 Preparations as Yoga Sangam Becomes a Nationwide Movement
19 JUN 2026 11:45PM by PIB Delhi
As India prepares to celebrate the 12th International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2026, the Ministry of Ayush’s Yoga Sangam Portal has achieved a major milestone with organisational registrations touching the 6 lakh mark, reflecting unprecedented enthusiasm among institutions and communities across the country.
The milestone highlights the massive scale of collective participation, with registered organisations set to mobilise participants at their respective locations to join the nationwide Yoga Sangam movement and practise yoga simultaneously with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on June 21.
The registrations on the portal have witnessed a sharp rise in recent days, indicating growing excitement among people to become part of the IDY 2026 celebrations. Schools, colleges, government bodies, private organisations, NGOs and community groups from across the country are coming forward to register and participate in the Prime Minister-led celebration of yoga.
Yoga Sangam, a flagship initiative of IDY 2026, aims to connect institutions and communities across the nation through synchronised yoga sessions based on the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP). Moving beyond a single-location celebration, the initiative enables organisations across India to conduct yoga sessions at their own venues while becoming part of one collective national movement.
The Yoga Sangam Portal has emerged as the digital backbone of this initiative by facilitating registration, coordination and participation tracking. The platform enables organisations to register their events, provide venue details, coordinate participation and contribute to the nationwide celebration of yoga.
The initiative has reached all States and Union Territories, covering 778 districts across India. The registrations include participation from over 3.22 lakh government institutions, nearly 2 lakh educational institutions, more than 16,000 private institutions, over 5,000 NGOs and around 44,000 organisations from other categories.
Among States, West Bengal has recorded the highest participation with over 2.76 lakh registered organisations, followed by Rajasthan with nearly 1.50 lakh registrations. Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Assam, Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Odisha and Chhattisgarh are among other States witnessing significant participation on the portal.
The Ministry of Ayush has invited more organisations, institutions and communities to join this growing movement by registering their Yoga Sangam events at: yoga.ayush.gov.in/yoga-sangam
The registration process includes filling organisation and contact details, verifying the code, entering venue information and submitting the form to receive a reference number.
This year’s International Day of Yoga is being celebrated under the theme “Yoga for Healthy Ageing”, highlighting yoga’s role in promoting healthier, more active and fulfilling lives across generations.
The growing participation on the Yoga Sangam Portal reflects the spirit of Jan Bhagidari and India’s collective commitment towards transforming yoga from a global movement into a community-driven celebration of health and harmony.

आयुष
आईडीवाई 2026 पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के साथ योग करने के लिए 6 लाख संगठनों ने पंजीकरण कराया
आईडीवाई 2026 से पहले 'योग संगम' पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण के मामले में पश्चिम बंगाल देश में सबसे आगे
'योग संगम' के देशव्यापी आंदोलन बनने के साथ ही आईडीवाई 2026 की तैयारियों में लोगों का अभूतपूर्व उत्साह देखने को मिला
19 JUN 2026 11:45PM by PIB Delhi
जैसे-जैसे भारत 2026 में 12वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) को मनाने की तैयारी कर रहा है, आयुष मंत्रालय के 'योग संगम पोर्टल' ने संस्थाओं के पंजीकरण की संख्या 6 लाख तक पहुंचने के साथ एक बड़ी उपलब्धि हासिल की है। इससे देश भर की संस्थाओं और समुदायों में अभूतपूर्व उत्साह का पता चलता है।
यह उपलब्धि सामूहिक भागीदारी के विशाल स्तर को उजागर करती है। पंजीकृत संस्थाएं अपने-अपने स्थानों पर लोगों को 'योग संगम' अभियान से जुड़ने के लिए प्रेरित करेंगी, ताकि वे 21 जून को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के साथ एक ही समय पर योग कर सकें।
हाल के दिनों में पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण में तेजी से बढ़ोतरी हुई है, जो आईडीवाई 2026 के उत्सव का हिस्सा बनने के लिए लोगों में बढ़ते उत्साह को दिखाता है। देश भर के स्कूल, कॉलेज, सरकारी संस्थाएं, निजी संगठन, एनजीओ और सामुदायिक समूह प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में होने वाले योग के इस उत्सव में पंजीकरण कराने और हिस्सा लेने के लिए आगे आ रहे हैं।
आईडीवाई 2026 की एक खास पहल, 'योग संगम' का उद्देश्य 'कॉमन योग प्रोटोकॉल' (सीवाईपी) पर आधारित एक साथ किए जाने वाले योग सत्र के जरिए देश भर की संस्थाओं और समुदायों को जोड़ना है। सिर्फ एक जगह पर उत्सव मनाने के बजाय, यह पहल भारत भर के संगठनों को अपनी-अपनी जगहों पर योग सत्र आयोजित करने और साथ ही एक सामूहिक राष्ट्रीय आंदोलन का हिस्सा बनने का मौका देती है।
योग संगम पोर्टल पंजीकरण, तालमेल और भागीदारी पर नजर रखने की सुविधा देकर इस पहल की डिजिटल रीढ़ की हड्डी बन गया है। यह प्लेटफॉर्म संगठनों को अपने इवेंट पंजीकरण करने, जगह की जानकारी देने, भागीदारी में तालमेल बिठाने और योग के देशव्यापी उत्सव में योगदान करने में मदद करता है।
यह पहल भारत के सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 778 जिलों तक पहुंच चुकी है। पंजीकरण में 3.22 लाख से ज्यादा सरकारी संस्थानों, लगभग 2 लाख शिक्षण संस्थानों, 16,000 से ज्यादा निजी संस्थानों, 5,000 से ज्यादा एनजीओ और दूसरी श्रेणी के लगभग 44,000 संगठनों की भागीदारी शामिल है।
राज्यों में, पश्चिम बंगाल ने 2.76 लाख से ज्यादा पंजीकृत संगठनों के साथ सबसे ज्यादा भागीदारी दर्ज की है, इसके बाद राजस्थान का स्थान है जहां लगभग 1.50 लाख पंजीकरण हुए हैं। महाराष्ट्र, आंध्र प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, असम, उत्तर प्रदेश, तमिलनाडु, ओडिशा और छत्तीसगढ़ भी उन राज्यों में शामिल हैं जहां इस पोर्टल पर काफी भागीदारी देखी जा रही है।
आयुष मंत्रालय ने और भी संगठनों, संस्थानों और समुदायों को इस बढ़ते अभियान से जुड़ने के लिए आमंत्रित किया है। वे अपने 'योग संगम' कार्यक्रमों को yoga.ayush.gov.in/yoga-sangam पर पंजीकरण करके ऐसा कर सकते हैं।
पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया में संगठन और संपर्क की जानकारी भरना, कोड सत्यापित करना, स्थान की जानकारी डालना और रेफरेंस नंबर पाने के लिए फॉर्म जमा करना शामिल है।
इस साल का 'इंटरनेशनल डे ऑफ योग' "स्वस्थ आयु के लिए योग" थीम के तहत मनाया जा रहा है। यह अलग-अलग पीढ़ियों के लोगों के लिए ज्यादा सेहतमंद, सक्रिय और संतोषजनक जीवन को बढ़ावा देने में योग की भूमिका को उजागर करता है।
'योग संगम पोर्टल' पर बढ़ती भागीदारी 'जन भागीदारी' की भावना और योग को एक वैश्विक आंदोलन से बदलकर सेहत और सद्भाव के समुदाय आधारित उत्सव में बदलने के लिए भारत की सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता को दिखाती है।