Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister extends greetings on Paschimbanga Divas, recalls contribution of Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee
20 JUN 2026 8:30AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has extended warm greetings to the people of West Bengal on the occasion of Paschimbanga Divas.
The Prime Minister said that the day celebrates a state that has profoundly shaped India’s history through its contributions to literature, music, art, spirituality, science, trade and commerce, social reform and other fields. He noted that West Bengal has enriched India’s national consciousness in countless ways.
Shri Modi stated that 20th June is of immense significance in West Bengal’s history as it was the day which ensured that West Bengal remains an integral part of India. The Prime Minister said that the role of Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee in this regard was invaluable and noted that 2026 marks the 125th Jayanti of Dr. Mookerjee.
The Prime Minister said that the Central Government will work with the West Bengal Government to fulfil the dreams and aspirations of the people.
Shri Modi prayed for the progress of West Bengal and the prosperity of its people.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Warm greetings to my sisters and brothers of West Bengal on the occasion of Paschimbanga Divas.
This day celebrates a state that has profoundly shaped India's history through its contributions to diverse areas be it literature, music, art, spirituality, science, trade and commerce, social reform and more. Time and again, West Bengal has enriched India's national consciousness in countless ways.
Today, 20th June is of immense significance in West Bengal’s history. This was the day which ensured that West Bengal remains an integral part of India. The role of Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee was invaluable in the same. This year, 2026, we are also marking the 125th Jayanti of Dr. Mookerjee.
The Central Government will work with the West Bengal Government to fulfil the dreams and aspirations of the people. I pray for the progress of West Bengal and the prosperity of its people.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
পশ্চিমবঙ্গ দিবসে শুভেচ্ছা প্রধানমন্ত্রীর, ডঃ শ্যামা প্রসাদ মুখার্জির অবদানকে স্মরণ
20 JUN 2026 8:30AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২০ জুন ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী পশ্চিমবঙ্গ দিবস উপলক্ষে রাজ্যবাসীকে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই দিনটি এমন একটি রাজ্যকে উদযাপন করে, যা সাহিত্য, সঙ্গীত, শিল্পকলা, আধ্যাত্মিকতা, বিজ্ঞান, বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প, সমাজ সংস্কার এবং অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্রে অবদানের মাধ্যমে ভারতের ইতিহাসকে গভীরভাবে প্রভাবিত করেছে।
শ্রী মোদী জানান, পশ্চিমবঙ্গের ইতিহাসে ২০ জুন অত্যন্ত তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ; কারণ এই দিনটিই নিশ্চিত করেছিল যে, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ ভারতের অবিচ্ছেদ্য অংশ হিসেবেই থাকবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী এ ক্ষেত্রে ড. শ্যামাপ্রসাদ মুখোপাধ্যায়ের ভূমিকার কথা উল্লেখ করে বলেন যে, তা ছিল অমূল্য এবং তিনি আরও জানান যে, ২০২৬ সালে ডঃ মুখোপাধ্যায়ের ১২৫তম জন্মবার্ষিকী উদযাপিত হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, মানুষের স্বপ্ন ও আকাঙ্ক্ষা পূরণের লক্ষ্যে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার পশ্চিমবঙ্গ সরকারের সঙ্গে যৌথভাবে কাজ করবে।
শ্রী মোদী পশ্চিমবঙ্গের অগ্রগতি এবং সেখানকার মানুষের সমৃদ্ধি কামনা করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এক্স-এ লিখেছেন:
“পশ্চিমবঙ্গ দিবস উপলক্ষে পশ্চিমবঙ্গের আমার ভাই-বোনদের জানাই আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা।
এই দিনটি এমন একটি রাজ্যকে উদযাপন করে, যা সাহিত্য, সঙ্গীত, শিল্পকলা, আধ্যাত্মিকতা, বিজ্ঞান, বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প, সমাজ সংস্কার এবং আরও অনেক ক্ষেত্রে অবদানের মাধ্যমে ভারতের ইতিহাসকে গভীরভাবে প্রভাবিত করেছে। বারবার পশ্চিমবঙ্গ বিভিন্ন উপায়ে ভারতের জাতীয় চেতনাকে সমৃদ্ধ করেছে।
আজ, ২০শে জুন, পশ্চিমবঙ্গের ইতিহাসে একটি অত্যন্ত তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ একটি দিন। এই দিনটিই নিশ্চিত করেছিল যে, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ ভারতের অবিচ্ছেদ্য অংশ হিসেবেই থাকবে। এ ক্ষেত্রে ডঃ শ্যামাপ্রসাদ মুখোপাধ্যায়ের ভূমিকা ছিল অমূল্য। ২০২৬ সালে আমরা ডঃ মুখোপাধ্যায়ের ১২৫ তম জন্মবার্ষিকীও উদযাপন করব।
মানুষের স্বপ্ন ও আকাঙ্ক্ষা পূরণের লক্ষ্যে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার পশ্চিমবঙ্গ সরকারের সঙ্গে যৌথভাবে কাজ করবে। আমি পশ্চিমবঙ্গের অগ্রগতি এবং সেখানকার মানুষের সমৃদ্ধি কামনা করি।”
https://x.com/narendramodi/status/2068150521345794103?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E2068150521345794103%7Ctwgr%5E18324dda63ce30c452699558e57857fdf36c6556%7Ctwcon%5Es1_&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.pib.gov.in%2FPressReleasePage.aspx%3FPRID%3D2275552reg%3D3lang%3D1
https://x.com/narendramodi/status/2068150686655897757?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E2068150686655897757%7Ctwgr%5E18324dda63ce30c452699558e57857fdf36c6556%7Ctwcon%5Es1_&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.pib.gov.in%2FPressReleasePage.aspx%3FPRID%3D2275552reg%3D3lang%3D1