Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister extends greetings on Paschimbanga Divas, recalls contribution of Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee
20 JUN 2026 8:30AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has extended warm greetings to the people of West Bengal on the occasion of Paschimbanga Divas.
The Prime Minister said that the day celebrates a state that has profoundly shaped India’s history through its contributions to literature, music, art, spirituality, science, trade and commerce, social reform and other fields. He noted that West Bengal has enriched India’s national consciousness in countless ways.
Shri Modi stated that 20th June is of immense significance in West Bengal’s history as it was the day which ensured that West Bengal remains an integral part of India. The Prime Minister said that the role of Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee in this regard was invaluable and noted that 2026 marks the 125th Jayanti of Dr. Mookerjee.
The Prime Minister said that the Central Government will work with the West Bengal Government to fulfil the dreams and aspirations of the people.
Shri Modi prayed for the progress of West Bengal and the prosperity of its people.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Warm greetings to my sisters and brothers of West Bengal on the occasion of Paschimbanga Divas.
This day celebrates a state that has profoundly shaped India's history through its contributions to diverse areas be it literature, music, art, spirituality, science, trade and commerce, social reform and more. Time and again, West Bengal has enriched India's national consciousness in countless ways.
Today, 20th June is of immense significance in West Bengal’s history. This was the day which ensured that West Bengal remains an integral part of India. The role of Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee was invaluable in the same. This year, 2026, we are also marking the 125th Jayanti of Dr. Mookerjee.
The Central Government will work with the West Bengal Government to fulfil the dreams and aspirations of the people. I pray for the progress of West Bengal and the prosperity of its people.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ પશ્ચિમબંગ દિવસ પર શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી, ડૉ. શ્યામા પ્રસાદ મુખર્જીના યોગદાનને યાદ કર્યું
20 JUN 2026 8:30AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ પશ્ચિમબંગ દિવસના અવસરે પશ્ચિમ બંગાળના લોકોને હાર્દિક શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે આ દિવસ એવા રાજ્યની ઉજવણી કરે છે જેણે સાહિત્ય, સંગીત, કળા, આધ્યાત્મિકતા, વિજ્ઞાન, વેપાર અને વાણિજ્ય, સામાજિક સુધારા અને અન્ય ક્ષેત્રોમાં તેના યોગદાન દ્વારા ભારતના ઇતિહાસને ઊંડો આકાર આપ્યો છે. તેમણે નોંધ્યું હતું કે પશ્ચિમ બંગાળે અસંખ્ય રીતે ભારતની રાષ્ટ્રીય ચેતનાને સમૃદ્ધ બનાવી છે.
શ્રી મોદીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે 20 જૂન પશ્ચિમ બંગાળના ઇતિહાસમાં ખૂબ જ મહત્વ ધરાવે છે કારણ કે આ એ દિવસ હતો જેણે સુનિશ્ચિત કર્યું કે પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ ભારતનો અભિન્ન ભાગ રહે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે આ સંદર્ભમાં ડૉ. શ્યામા પ્રસાદ મુખર્જીની ભૂમિકા અમૂલ્ય હતી અને નોંધ્યું કે 2026 ડૉ. મુખર્જીની 125મી જયંતી છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે કેન્દ્ર સરકાર લોકોના સપના અને આકાંક્ષાઓને પૂર્ણ કરવા માટે પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ સરકાર સાથે મળીને કામ કરશે. શ્રી મોદીએ પશ્ચિમ બંગાળની પ્રગતિ અને તેના લોકોની સમૃદ્ધિ માટે પ્રાર્થના કરી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર લખ્યું;
"પશ્ચિમબંગ દિવસના અવસરે પશ્ચિમ બંગાળના મારા બહેનો અને ભાઈઓને હાર્દિક શુભેચ્છાઓ.
આ દિવસ એવા રાજ્યની ઉજવણી કરે છે જેણે વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં તેના યોગદાન દ્વારા ભારતના ઇતિહાસને ઊંડો આકાર આપ્યો છે, પછી તે સાહિત્ય, સંગીત, કળા, આધ્યાત્મિકતા, વિજ્ઞાન, વેપાર અને વાણિજ્ય, સામાજિક સુધારા અને વધુ હોય. પશ્ચિમ બંગાળે અવારનવાર ભારતની રાષ્ટ્રીય ચેતનાને અસંખ્ય રીતે સમૃદ્ધ બનાવી છે.
આજે, 20 જૂન પશ્ચિમ બંગાળના ઇતિહાસમાં ખૂબ જ મહત્વ ધરાવે છે. આ એ દિવસ હતો જેણે સુનિશ્ચિત કર્યું કે પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ ભારતનો અભિન્ન ભાગ રહે. તેમાં ડૉ. શ્યામા પ્રસાદ મુખર્જીની ભૂમિકા અમૂલ્ય હતી. આ વર્ષે 2026માં આપણે ડૉ. મુખર્જીની 125મી જયંતી પણ ઉજવી રહ્યા છીએ.
કેન્દ્ર સરકાર લોકોના સપના અને આકાંક્ષાઓને પૂર્ણ કરવા માટે પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ સરકાર સાથે મળીને કામ કરશે. હું પશ્ચિમ બંગાળની પ્રગતિ અને તેના લોકોની સમૃદ્ધિ માટે પ્રાર્થના કરું છું."