Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister extends greetings on Paschimbanga Divas, recalls contribution of Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee
20 JUN 2026 8:30AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has extended warm greetings to the people of West Bengal on the occasion of Paschimbanga Divas.
The Prime Minister said that the day celebrates a state that has profoundly shaped India’s history through its contributions to literature, music, art, spirituality, science, trade and commerce, social reform and other fields. He noted that West Bengal has enriched India’s national consciousness in countless ways.
Shri Modi stated that 20th June is of immense significance in West Bengal’s history as it was the day which ensured that West Bengal remains an integral part of India. The Prime Minister said that the role of Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee in this regard was invaluable and noted that 2026 marks the 125th Jayanti of Dr. Mookerjee.
The Prime Minister said that the Central Government will work with the West Bengal Government to fulfil the dreams and aspirations of the people.
Shri Modi prayed for the progress of West Bengal and the prosperity of its people.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Warm greetings to my sisters and brothers of West Bengal on the occasion of Paschimbanga Divas.
This day celebrates a state that has profoundly shaped India's history through its contributions to diverse areas be it literature, music, art, spirituality, science, trade and commerce, social reform and more. Time and again, West Bengal has enriched India's national consciousness in countless ways.
Today, 20th June is of immense significance in West Bengal’s history. This was the day which ensured that West Bengal remains an integral part of India. The role of Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee was invaluable in the same. This year, 2026, we are also marking the 125th Jayanti of Dr. Mookerjee.
The Central Government will work with the West Bengal Government to fulfil the dreams and aspirations of the people. I pray for the progress of West Bengal and the prosperity of its people.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
पश्चिमबंग दिवस पर प्रधानमंत्री ने शुभकामनाएँ दीं, डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी के योगदान को स्मरण किया
20 JUN 2026 8:30AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पश्चिमबंग दिवस के अवसर पर पश्चिम बंगाल के सभी नागरिकों को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएँ दी हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह दिवस उस राज्य का जश्‍न मनाता है, जिसने साहित्य, संगीत, कला, आध्यात्म, विज्ञान, व्यापार एवं वाणिज्य, सामाजिक सुधार सहित अनेक क्षेत्रों में अपने अमूल्य योगदान से भारत के इतिहास को महत्‍वपूर्ण रूप से आकार दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि पश्चिम बंगाल ने अनगिनत तरीकों से भारत की राष्ट्रीय चेतना को समृद्ध बनाया है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा कि 20 जून पश्चिम बंगाल के इतिहास में अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण दिन है, क्योंकि इसी दिन यह सुनिश्चित हुआ था कि पश्चिम बंगाल भारत का अभिन्न अंग बना रहे। उन्होंने कहा कि इस संदर्भ में डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी की भूमिका अमूल्य रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि वर्ष 2026 में डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी की 125वीं जयंती मनाई जाएगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार के साथ मिलकर राज्य के लोगों के सपनों और आकांक्षाओं को साकार करने के लिए कार्य करती रहेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पश्चिम बंगाल की प्रगति और राज्य के लोगों की समृद्धि के लिए प्रार्थना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर लिखा:
"पश्चिमबंग दिवस के अवसर पर पश्चिम बंगाल की मेरी सभी बहनों और भाइयों को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएँ।
यह दिन उस राज्य का जश्‍न मनाता है, जिसने साहित्य, संगीत, कला, आध्यात्म, विज्ञान, व्यापार एवं वाणिज्य, सामाजिक सुधार सहित अनेक क्षेत्रों में अपने योगदान से भारत के इतिहास को महत्‍वपूर्ण रूप से आकार दिया है। पश्चिम बंगाल ने समय-समय पर अनगिनत तरीकों से भारत की राष्ट्रीय चेतना को समृद्ध किया है।
आज, 20 जून पश्चिम बंगाल के इतिहास में अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण दिन है। इसी दिन यह सुनिश्चित हुआ था कि पश्चिम बंगाल भारत का अभिन्न अंग बना रहे। इसमें डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी की भूमिका अमूल्य रही। वर्ष 2026 में हम डॉ. मुखर्जी की 125वीं जयंती भी मना रहे हैं।
केंद्र सरकार पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार के साथ मिलकर राज्य के लोगों के सपनों और आकांक्षाओं को साकार करने के लिए कार्य करती रहेगी। मैं पश्चिम बंगाल की प्रगति और उसके सभी नागरिकों की समृद्धि के लिए प्रार्थना करता हूँ।"