Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister extends birthday greetings to President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu
20 JUN 2026 8:32AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has extended warm birthday greetings to the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu.
The Prime Minister said that her journey, marked by courage, simplicity, humility and unwavering commitment to public service, continues to inspire people across the country.
Shri Modi noted that through her many years in public life, the President has served the nation in an outstanding manner and has been especially passionate about the wellbeing of the underprivileged and marginalised.
The Prime Minister stated that her steadfast dedication to India’s development is very motivating.
Shri Modi prayed for her long and healthy life in the service of the nation and said that he looks forward to meeting her later in the day at a programme in Odisha.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Warm birthday greetings to the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu Ji. Her journey, marked by courage, simplicity, humility and unwavering commitment to public service, continues to inspire people across the country.
Through her many years in public life, she has served the nation in an outstanding manner, especially passionate about the wellbeing of the underprivileged and marginalised. Her steadfast dedication to India’s development is very motivating.
May she be blessed with a long and healthy life in the service of the nation. I look forward to meeting her later today at the programme in Odisha.
@rashtrapatibhvn”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতি দ্রৌপদী মুর্মুকে জন্মদিনের শুভেচ্ছা জানালেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
20 JUN 2026 8:32AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়া দিল্লি, ২০ জুন ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতি দ্রৌপদী মুর্মুকে জন্মদিনের আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সাহস, সরলতা, বিনয় এবং জনসেবার প্রতি অবিচল নিষ্ঠায় পূর্ণ তাঁর জীবনযাত্রা দেশজুড়ে মানুষকে প্রতিনিয়ত অনুপ্রাণিত করে চলেছে।
শ্রী মোদী উল্লেখ করেন যে, দীর্ঘ কর্মজীবনে রাষ্ট্রপতি জাতির অসাধারণ সেবা করেছেন এবং বিশেষ করে সুবিধাবঞ্চিত ও প্রান্তিক জনগোষ্ঠীর কল্যাণের বিষয়ে তিনি অত্যন্ত আন্তরিক।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতের উন্নয়নে তাঁর অবিচল নিষ্ঠা অত্যন্ত অনুপ্রেরণাদায়ক।
শ্রী মোদী জাতির সেবায় তাঁর দীর্ঘ ও সুস্থ জীবন কামনা করেন এবং জানান যে, আজ ওড়িশায় আয়োজিত একটি অনুষ্ঠানে তাঁর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাতের অপেক্ষায় রয়েছেন তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী 'এক্স' -এ লিখেছেন;
“ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতি দ্রৌপদী মুর্মুজিকে জন্মদিনের আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা। সাহস, সরলতা, বিনয় এবং জনসেবার প্রতি অবিচল নিষ্ঠায় পূর্ণ তাঁর জীবনযাত্রা দেশজুড়ে মানুষকে প্রতিনিয়ত অনুপ্রাণিত করে চলেছে।
দীর্ঘ কর্মজীবনে তিনি জাতির অসাধারণ সেবা করেছেন এবং বিশেষ করে সুবিধাবঞ্চিত ও প্রান্তিক জনগোষ্ঠীর কল্যাণের বিষয়ে তিনি অত্যন্ত আন্তরিক। ভারতের উন্নয়নে তাঁর অবিচল নিষ্ঠা অত্যন্ত অনুপ্রেরণাদায়ক।
জাতির সেবায় তিনি দীর্ঘ ও সুস্থ জীবন লাভ করুন—এই কামনা করি। আজ ওড়িশায় আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে তাঁর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাতের অপেক্ষায় রইলাম।”@rashtrapatibhvn”
https://x.com/narendramodi/status/2068148437816869245?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E2068148437816869245%7Ctwgr%5Ec4b91a732d749ad47d65a3739edd5c7e5a67f377%7Ctwcon%5Es1_&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.pib.gov.in%2FPressReleasePage.aspx%3FPRID%3D2275553reg%3D3lang%3D1