Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister extends birthday greetings to President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu
20 JUN 2026 8:32AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has extended warm birthday greetings to the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu.
The Prime Minister said that her journey, marked by courage, simplicity, humility and unwavering commitment to public service, continues to inspire people across the country.
Shri Modi noted that through her many years in public life, the President has served the nation in an outstanding manner and has been especially passionate about the wellbeing of the underprivileged and marginalised.
The Prime Minister stated that her steadfast dedication to India’s development is very motivating.
Shri Modi prayed for her long and healthy life in the service of the nation and said that he looks forward to meeting her later in the day at a programme in Odisha.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Warm birthday greetings to the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu Ji. Her journey, marked by courage, simplicity, humility and unwavering commitment to public service, continues to inspire people across the country.
Through her many years in public life, she has served the nation in an outstanding manner, especially passionate about the wellbeing of the underprivileged and marginalised. Her steadfast dedication to India’s development is very motivating.
May she be blessed with a long and healthy life in the service of the nation. I look forward to meeting her later today at the programme in Odisha.
@rashtrapatibhvn”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
భారత రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ముకు జన్మదిన శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
20 JUN 2026 8:32AM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము జన్మదినం సందర్భంగా ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఆమెకు హృదయపూర్వక శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలియజేశారు.
ధైర్యం, సరళత, వినయం, ప్రజాసేవ పట్ల అచంచలమైన నిబద్ధతతో కూడిన ఆమె జీవిత ప్రయాణం దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ప్రజలకు నిరంతరం స్ఫూర్తినిస్తూనే ఉంటుందని ప్రధానమంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు.
రాష్ట్రపతి తన సుదీర్ఘ ప్రజా జీవితంలో దేశానికి అత్యుత్తమ సేవలు అందించారని శ్రీ మోదీ గుర్తుచేశారు. ముఖ్యంగా సమాజంలో వెనుకబడిన, అణగారిన వర్గాల సంక్షేమం పట్ల ఆమెకు ఉన్న ప్రత్యేక శ్రద్ధను ఆయన కొనియాడారు.
దేశ అభివృద్ధి పట్ల ఆమెకున్న దృఢమైన అంకితభావం ఎంతో స్పూర్తిదాయకమని ప్రధానమంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు.
దేశ సేవలో ఆమె సుదీర్ఘకాలం పాటు ఆరోగ్యంగా జీవించాలని శ్రీ మోదీ ఆకాంక్షించారు. అలాగే ఒడిశాలో జరగనున్న ఒక కార్యక్రమంలో నేడు (శనివారం) ఆమెను కలవడానికి తాను ఎదురుచూస్తున్నట్లు తెలిపారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ఎక్స్‌ వేదికగా ప్రధానమంత్రి ఈ విధంగా పేర్కొన్నారు.
‘‘భారత రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము గారికి జన్మదిన శుభాకాంక్షలు. ధైర్యం, సరళత, వినయం, ప్రజాసేవ పట్ల అచంచలమైన నిబద్ధతతో కూడిన ఆమె ప్రస్థానం దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ప్రజలకు స్ఫూర్తినిస్తూనే ఉంది.
తన సుదీర్ఘ ప్రజా జీవితంలో ఆమె దేశానికి అత్యుత్తమ రీతిలో సేవలు అందించారు. ముఖ్యంగా వెనుకబడిన, అణగారిన వర్గాల సంక్షేమం కోసం ఎంతగానో తపించారు. భారతదేశ అభివృద్ధి పట్ల ఆమెకున్న అంకితభావం ఎంతో స్పూర్తిదాయకం.
దేశ సేవలో ఆమె దీర్ఘకాలం, ఆరోగ్యంగా జీవించాలని ఆకాంక్షిస్తున్నాను. నేడు ఒడిశాలో జరగబోయే కార్యక్రమంలో ఆమెను కలవడానికి నేను ఎదురుచూస్తున్నాను’’.