Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister extends birthday greetings to President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu
20 JUN 2026 8:32AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has extended warm birthday greetings to the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu.
The Prime Minister said that her journey, marked by courage, simplicity, humility and unwavering commitment to public service, continues to inspire people across the country.
Shri Modi noted that through her many years in public life, the President has served the nation in an outstanding manner and has been especially passionate about the wellbeing of the underprivileged and marginalised.
The Prime Minister stated that her steadfast dedication to India’s development is very motivating.
Shri Modi prayed for her long and healthy life in the service of the nation and said that he looks forward to meeting her later in the day at a programme in Odisha.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Warm birthday greetings to the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu Ji. Her journey, marked by courage, simplicity, humility and unwavering commitment to public service, continues to inspire people across the country.
Through her many years in public life, she has served the nation in an outstanding manner, especially passionate about the wellbeing of the underprivileged and marginalised. Her steadfast dedication to India’s development is very motivating.
May she be blessed with a long and healthy life in the service of the nation. I look forward to meeting her later today at the programme in Odisha.
@rashtrapatibhvn”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଦ୍ରୌପଦୀ ମୁର୍ମୁଙ୍କୁ ଜନ୍ମଦିନର ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
20 JUN 2026 8:32AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଭାରତର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଦ୍ରୌପଦୀ ମୁର୍ମୁଙ୍କୁ ଜନ୍ମଦିନର ହାର୍ଦ୍ଦିକ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସାହସ, ସରଳତା, ବିନମ୍ରତା ଏବଂ ଜନସେବା ପ୍ରତି ଅତୁଟ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଚିହ୍ନିତ ତାଙ୍କ ଯାତ୍ରା ସାରା ଦେଶର ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରେରଣା ଯୋଗାଇଛି।
ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ତାଙ୍କ ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ଜୀବନରେ ଅନେକ ବର୍ଷ ଧରି ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଏକ ଉତ୍କୃଷ୍ଟ ଢଙ୍ଗରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ସେବା କରିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ବିଶେଷ କରି ବଞ୍ଚିତ ଏବଂ ଅବହେଳିତଙ୍କ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ପ୍ରତି ଆଗ୍ରହୀ ରହିଛନ୍ତି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଭାରତର ବିକାଶ ପ୍ରତି ତାଙ୍କର ନିରନ୍ତର ସମର୍ପଣ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ପ୍ରେରଣାଦାୟୀ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଦେଶ ସେବାରେ ତାଙ୍କର ଦୀର୍ଘ ଏବଂ ସୁସ୍ଥ ଜୀବନ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥନା କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସେ ଓଡ଼ିଶାର ଏକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ତାଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିବାକୁ ଅପେକ୍ଷା କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକ୍ସ ରେ ଲେଖିଛନ୍ତି;
"ଭାରତର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଦ୍ରୌପଦୀ ମୁର୍ମୁ ଜୀଙ୍କୁ ଜନ୍ମଦିନର ହାର୍ଦ୍ଦିକ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା। ସାହସ, ସରଳତା, ନମ୍ରତା ଏବଂ ଜନସେବା ପ୍ରତି ଅତୁଟ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଚିହ୍ନିତ ତାଙ୍କର ଯାତ୍ରା ସାରା ଦେଶର ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରେରଣା ଦେଉଛି।
ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ଜୀବନରେ ତାଙ୍କର ଅନେକ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ, ସେ ଏକ ଉତ୍କୃଷ୍ଟ ଢଙ୍ଗରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ସେବା କରିଛନ୍ତି, ବିଶେଷ କରି ବଞ୍ଚିତ ଏବଂ ଅବହେଳିତଙ୍କ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ପାଇଁ ଉତ୍ସାହୀ। ଭାରତର ବିକାଶ ପ୍ରତି ତାଙ୍କର ନିରନ୍ତର ସମର୍ପଣ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ପ୍ରେରଣାଦାୟୀ।
ସେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ସେବାରେ ଏକ ଦୀର୍ଘ ଏବଂ ସୁସ୍ଥ ଜୀବନ ସହିତ ଆଶୀର୍ବାଦ ପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ହୁଅନ୍ତୁ। ଆଜି ଅପରାହ୍ନରେ ଓଡ଼ିଶାରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ତାଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିବାକୁ ମୁଁ ଅପେକ୍ଷା କରିଛି।
@rashtrapatibhvn”