Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister of State (PP) holds bilateral talks with Minister of the Interior and Safety of the Republic of Korea in New Delhi
Dr Jitendra Singh refers to Joint Strategic Vision Statement finalised when President Lee Jae Myung of the Republic of Korea visited India in April this year and met PM Narendra Modi.
India & Republic of Korea Reaffirm Commitment to Deepen Cooperation in Public Administration and Digital Governance
Dr Jitendra Singh says Initiatives like CPGRAMS, Digital Life Certificates Driving Transparency and Citizen-centric Governance
20 JUN 2026 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
Republic of Korea Minister of Interior and Safety, Yun Hojung,currently on India visit, today called on Union Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh, and discussed possible cooperation between India and the Republic of Korea in the fields of digital governance, E-government , public administration, capacity building, and citizen-centric service delivery.
The two leaders, accompanied by respective delegations, held bilateral talks lasting over an hour.
Welcoming the Korean delegation, Dr. Jitendra Singh noted that India and the Republic of Korea share a Special Strategic Partnership founded on common democratic values, innovation, and a commitment to good governance. He referred to the Joint Strategic Vision Statement finalised when President Lee Jae Myung of the Republic of Korea visited India in April this year and met Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
The Minister highlighted India's significant strides in digital governance, public service delivery, and grievance redressal mechanisms under the leadership of PM Narendra Modi.
The Union Minister said, India and Korea are both vibrant democracies with shared values, heritage and commitment to rule of law. “We are two major Asian economies that share a Special Strategic Partnership which is both historic and forward-looking”, he added.
Highlighting that both countries are bound together by the historical ties of the marital connection between Princess Suriratna of Ayodhya and King Suro of then Gaya’s confederacy, Dr Jitendra Singh stressed that the strong bonds still have great resonance in the two countries.
Dr Jitendra Singh lauded the visiting Minister’s contributions to strengthen India-Korea relationship as the Chairman of Korea-India Parliamentary Friendship Group, and expressed confidence that the visit will further deepen the bilateral Partnership.
The Minister also talked about the recent visit of President Lee Jae Myung that has led to forward-looking outcomes across key sectors including trade and investment, ports and maritime affairs, digital and fintech, science and technology, culture, sports, etc. He emphasized that the Joint Strategic Vision Statement issued during the Summit has set a very ambitious vision for the future of our bilateral partnership.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted India’s initiatives such as CPGRAMS, Digital Life Certificate and the use of technology-enabled governance platforms to improve service delivery and transparency. The Korean side shared experiences in smart governance, digital public services, and disaster and safety management.
On further strengthening cooperation in the field of Public Administration,Dr Jitendra Singhmentioned that theMinistries of both the countries are in active discussion for finalization of MOU to promote Cooperation in the Field of Public Administration and government innovation.
Referring to the bilateral talks being held on the eve of International Yoga Day, the Minister noted that Yoga is gaining popularity in the Republic of Korea (ROK), and invited the RoK delegation to participate in the Yoga celebrations.
Discussions focused on strengthening collaboration in areas such as digital transformation of government services, application of emerging technologies including Artificial Intelligence in public administration, capacity building of civil servants, citizen participation in governance, and best practices in public grievance redressal systems.
Both the sides also emphasized the importance of strengthening people-to-people contacts and institutional partnerships to address emerging governance challenges.
The meeting concluded on a positive note, with both leaders reaffirming their commitment to enhancing India–Republic of Korea cooperation for promoting efficient, transparent, and citizen-centric governance.
NB2U.JPG)
4XYC.JPG)
Z65P.JPG)
M0D4.JPG)

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने नई दिल्ली में दक्षिण कोरिया गणराज्य के गृह एवं सुरक्षा मंत्री के साथ द्विपक्षीय वार्ता की
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने इस वर्ष अप्रैल में दक्षिण कोरिया के राष्ट्रपति ली जे म्युंग की भारत यात्रा और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी से मुलाकात के दौरान अंतिम रूप दिए गए संयुक्त रणनीतिक दृष्टिकोण वक्तव्य का उल्लेख किया
भारत और दक्षिण कोरिया ने लोक प्रशासन और डिजिटल शासन में सहयोग को गहरा करने की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने कहा कि सीपीग्राम और डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र जैसी पहलें पारदर्शिता और नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन को बढ़ावा दे रही हैं
20 JUN 2026 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर आए दक्षिण कोरिया गणराज्य के गृह एवं सुरक्षा मंत्री युन होजुंग ने आज कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मामलों के केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह से मुलाकात की और डिजिटल शासन, ई-गवर्नेंस, लोक प्रशासन, क्षमता निर्माण और नागरिक-केंद्रित सेवा वितरण के क्षेत्रों में भारत तथा दक्षिण कोरिया के बीच संभावित सहयोग पर चर्चा की।
दोनों नेताओं ने अपने-अपने प्रतिनिधिमंडलों के साथ एक घंटे से अधिक समय तक द्विपक्षीय वार्ता की।
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने कोरियाई प्रतिनिधिमंडल का स्वागत करते हुए कहा कि भारत और दक्षिण कोरिया लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों, नवाचार और सुशासन के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता पर आधारित एक विशेष रणनीतिक साझेदारी साझा करते हैं। उन्होंने इस वर्ष अप्रैल में दक्षिण कोरिया के राष्ट्रपति ली जे म्युंग की भारत यात्रा और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी से मुलाकात के दौरान अंतिम रूप दिए गए संयुक्त रणनीतिक दृष्टिकोण वक्तव्य का उल्लेख किया।
डॉ. सिंह ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में डिजिटल शासन, सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण और शिकायत निवारण तंत्र में भारत द्वारा की गई महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति का उल्लेख किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत और कोरिया दोनों ही जीवंत लोकतंत्र हैं जो अपने साझा मूल्यों, विरासत और कानून के शासन के प्रति प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा, “हम दो प्रमुख एशियाई अर्थव्यवस्थाएं हैं जो एक विशेष रणनीतिक साझेदारी साझा करती हैं और यह ऐतिहासिक और भविष्योन्मुखी दोनों ही है।”
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने इस बात का उल्लेख किया कि दोनों देश अयोध्या की राजकुमारी सुरिरत्ना और दक्षिण कोरियाई राजा किम सूरो के बीच वैवाहिक संबंध के ऐतिहासिक बंधन से जुड़े हुए हैं और इन मजबूत बंधनों का आज भी दोनों देशों में गहरा महत्व है।
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने कोरिया-भारत संसदीय मैत्री समूह के अध्यक्ष के रूप में भारत-कोरिया संबंधों को मजबूत करने में अतिथि मंत्री के योगदान की सराहना की और विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह यात्रा द्विपक्षीय साझेदारी को और गहरा करेगी।
उन्होंने राष्ट्रपति ली जे म्युंग की हालिया यात्रा का भी जिक्र किया, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप व्यापार और निवेश, बंदरगाह और समुद्री मामले, डिजिटल और फिनटेक, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, संस्कृति, खेल आदि सहित प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में प्रगति के सकारात्मक परिणाम सामने आए हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान जारी संयुक्त रणनीतिक दृष्टिकोण वक्तव्य ने हमारी द्विपक्षीय साझेदारी के भविष्य के लिए एक बहुत ही महत्वाकांक्षी दृष्टिकोण निर्धारित किया है।
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने सेवा वितरण और पारदर्शिता में सुधार के लिए भारत की पहलों जैसे कि सीपीग्राम, डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र और प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित शासन प्लेटफार्मों के उपयोग का उल्लेख किया। कोरियाई पक्ष ने स्मार्ट शासन, डिजिटल सार्वजनिक सेवाओं और आपदा एवं सुरक्षा प्रबंधन में अपने अनुभव साझा किए।
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने लोक प्रशासन के क्षेत्र में सहयोग को और मजबूत करने के संबंध में उल्लेख किया कि दोनों देशों के मंत्रालय लोक प्रशासन और सरकारी नवाचार के क्षेत्र में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन को अंतिम रूप देने के लिए सक्रिय रूप से चर्चा कर रहे हैं।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर हो रही द्विपक्षीय वार्ता का जिक्र करते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि कोरिया गणराज्य में योग की लोकप्रियता बढ़ रही है। उन्होंने कोरियाई प्रतिनिधिमंडल को योग समारोह में भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
दोनों पक्षों की चर्चाओं में सरकारी सेवाओं के डिजिटल रूपांतरण, सार्वजनिक प्रशासन में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता सहित उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के अनुप्रयोग, सिविल सेवकों की क्षमता निर्माण, शासन में नागरिकों की भागीदारी और सार्वजनिक शिकायत निवारण प्रणालियों में सर्वोत्तम विधियों जैसे क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को मजबूत करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
दोनों पक्षों ने उभरती शासन संबंधी चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए लोगों के बीच संपर्क और संस्थागत साझेदारी को मजबूत करने के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया।
बैठक का समापन सकारात्मक माहौल में हुआ, जिसमें दोनों नेताओं ने कुशल, पारदर्शी और नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत-दक्षिण कोरिया सहयोग को बढ़ाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
NB2U.JPG)
4XYC.JPG)
Z65P.JPG)
M0D4.JPG)