Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment to Celebrate International Day of Yoga 2026 at Bharat Mandapam
“Yoga for Healthy Ageing” will be organised in which 1500 Senior Citizens will participate
20 JUN 2026 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment (MoSJE) will organise a special Yoga Day celebration at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, on 21 June 2026, from 11:00 AM onwards. As part of the nationwide celebrations of the 12th International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2026, the event is expected to bring together approximately 1,500 senior citizens.
The celebration is being organised in alignment with the national theme of the International Day of Yoga 2026 – “Yoga for Healthy Ageing” and reflects the Ministry’s continued commitment towards promoting active and healthy ageing, wellness, independence and social participation among senior citizens.
Reflecting this national vision, the Ministry’s celebration seeks to promote Yoga as a practical and sustainable approach for supporting longevity, emotional well-being, and dignified ageing among our elders.
he programme will include collective performance of the Yoga by senior citizens; and a spiritual discourse focusing on mindful living, inner harmony, emotional wellness and healthy ageing. As the nation prepares to celebrate International Day of Yoga 2026, the Ministry calls upon senior citizens across the country to participate in this collective movement towards a healthier and more inclusive society.
वयोयोगसंगम : a step forward – Ageing with Dignity.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय भारत मंडपम में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2026 का आयोजन करेगा
"स्वस्थ वृद्धावस्था के लिए योग" का आयोजन किया जाएगा जिसमें 1500 वरिष्ठ नागरिक भाग लेंगे
20 JUN 2026 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय 21 जून 2026 को सुबह 11:00 बजे से नई दिल्ली स्थित भारत मंडपम में एक विशेष योग दिवस समारोह का आयोजन करेगा। 12वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) 2026 के राष्ट्रव्यापी समारोहों के अंतर्गत आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में लगभग 1,500 वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के शामिल होने की उम्मीद है।
यह उत्सव अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2026 के राष्ट्रीय विषय - "स्वस्थ वृद्धावस्था के लिए योग" के अनुरूप आयोजित किया जा रहा है और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के बीच सक्रिय और स्वस्थ वृद्धावस्था, बेहतर स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य, आत्‍मनिर्भरता और सामाजिक भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने के प्रति मंत्रालय की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
इस राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण को प्रतिबिंबित करते हुए, मंत्रालय का यह आयोजन योग को हमारे बुजुर्गों के बीच दीर्घायु, भावनात्मक कल्याण और गरिमापूर्ण वृद्धावस्था को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक व्यावहारिक और सतत दृष्टिकोण के रूप में प्रोत्साहित करना है।
इस कार्यक्रम में वरिष्ठ नागरिकों द्वारा सामूहिक योगाभ्यास और सचेत जीवन, आंतरिक सद्भाव, भावनात्मक कल्याण और स्वस्थ वृद्धावस्था पर केंद्रित आध्यात्मिक प्रवचन शामिल होंगे। देश 2026 के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के उत्सव की तैयारी कर रहा है ऐसे में मंत्रालय देश भर के वरिष्ठ नागरिकों से एक स्वस्थ और अधिक समावेशी समाज की दिशा में इस सामूहिक आंदोलन में भाग लेने का आह्वान करता है।
वयोयोगसंगम: एक कदम आगे – गरिमा के साथ वृद्धावस्‍था।