Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment to Celebrate International Day of Yoga 2026 at Bharat Mandapam
“Yoga for Healthy Ageing” will be organised in which 1500 Senior Citizens will participate
20 JUN 2026 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment (MoSJE) will organise a special Yoga Day celebration at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, on 21 June 2026, from 11:00 AM onwards. As part of the nationwide celebrations of the 12th International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2026, the event is expected to bring together approximately 1,500 senior citizens.
The celebration is being organised in alignment with the national theme of the International Day of Yoga 2026 – “Yoga for Healthy Ageing” and reflects the Ministry’s continued commitment towards promoting active and healthy ageing, wellness, independence and social participation among senior citizens.
Reflecting this national vision, the Ministry’s celebration seeks to promote Yoga as a practical and sustainable approach for supporting longevity, emotional well-being, and dignified ageing among our elders.
he programme will include collective performance of the Yoga by senior citizens; and a spiritual discourse focusing on mindful living, inner harmony, emotional wellness and healthy ageing. As the nation prepares to celebrate International Day of Yoga 2026, the Ministry calls upon senior citizens across the country to participate in this collective movement towards a healthier and more inclusive society.
वयोयोगसंगम : a step forward – Ageing with Dignity.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت بھارت منڈپم میں یوگا کا بین الاقوامی دن 2026 منائے گی
’’ بڑھتی عمر میں صحت کے لیے یوگا‘‘کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا جس میں 1500 بزرگ شہری شرکت کریں گے
20 JUN 2026 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت (ایم او ایس جے ای) 21 جون 2026 کو صبح 11:00 بجے سے نئی دلّی کے بھارت منڈپم میں یوگا کے خصوصی دن کی تقریب کا اہتمام کرے گی ۔ یوگا کے 12 ویں بین الاقوامی دن (آئی ڈی وائی) 2026 کی ملک گیر تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، اس تقریب میں تقریبا 1500 بزرگ شہریوں کے شامل ہونے کی توقع ہے ۔
یہ جشن یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن 2026 کے قومی تھیم-’’ بڑھتی عمر میں صحت کے لیے یوگا ‘‘کے مطابق منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے اور بزرگ شہریوں میں فعال اور بڑھتی عمر میں صحت ، تندرستی ، آزادی اور سماجی شرکت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وزارت کے مسلسل عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
اس قومی وژن کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے ، وزارت کا جشن یوگا کو ہمارے بزرگوں میں لمبی عمر ، جذباتی تندرستی اور باوقار بڑھاپے کی حمایت کے لیے ایک عملی اور پائیدار نقطہ نظر کے طور پر فروغ دینے کی کوشش کرتا ہے ۔
پروگرام میں بزرگ شہریوں کی طرف سے یوگا کی اجتماعی کارکردگی شامل ہوگی ؛ اور ایک روحانی گفتگو جس میں ذہن پر مبنی زندگی ، اندرونی ہم آہنگی ، جذباتی تندرستی اور بڑھتی عمر میں صحت پر توجہ دی جائے گی ۔ جب کہ ملک یوگا کا بین الاقوامی دن 2026 منانے کی تیاری کر رہا ہے ، وزارت نے ملک بھر کے بزرگ شہریوں سے ایک صحت مند اور زیادہ جامع معاشرے کی سمت اس اجتماعی تحریک میں حصہ لینے کی اپیل کی ہے ۔
ویو یوگ سنگم:وقار کے ساتھ بڑھتی عمر کی جانب ایک قدم