Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Akshay Kumar to Lead Grand International Day of Yoga Celebrations at JLN Stadium; Over 15,000 to Participate Across SAI Centres Nationwide
20 JUN 2026 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
One of India’s largest public celebrations of wellness and preventive healthcare is set to take place tomorrow during the 12th International Day of Yoga (IDY) at the iconic Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium here. Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya and actor and fitness advocate Akshay Kumar joining 3000 participants in a mass yoga session under the theme "Yoga for Healthy Ageing."
The event will be celebrated nationwide by the Sports Ministry through coordinated yoga sessions at all Sports Authority of India Regional Centres, National Centres of Excellence, SAI Training Centres and Khelo India institutions, with more than 15,000 participants expected to take part nationwide. Events will also be simultaneously held by the National Sports Federations, the State Sports Departments, Sports Universities, and more, marking the coming of the entire sports ecosystem together to take yoga forward.
“Since the United Nations adopted June 21 as International Day of Yoga in 2014 following our Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's proposal, this annual observance has grown into a worldwide celebration of physical, mental and spiritual well-being,” mentioned Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya. “This day brings together millions of practitioners across continents. Yoga has transcended geographical boundaries to become a global phenomenon.”
Nearly 3,000 participants are expected to gather at the flagship Fit India event in the national capital, which will also feature a special guided yoga session by renowned celebrity yoga instructor Anshuka Parwani, whose work has helped popularise yoga among fitness enthusiasts and celebrities alike.
Sunday's celebration will also bring together athletes, students, senior citizens, fitness enthusiasts, yoga practitioners and families in a collective demonstration of the transformative power of yoga.
The global celebrations of the 12th International Day of Yoga (IDY) on June 21 is expected to witness participation from millions of people across more than 180 countries.
Over the past decade, International Day of Yoga has evolved into one of the world’s largest wellness movements, with India at its forefront. As nations across continents come together to celebrate holistic health and preventive healthcare, initiatives such as Fit India Sundays on Cycle and Yoga Day reinforce India’s leadership in promoting a healthier, more active and sustainable way of life for the global community.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
தில்லி ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு மைதானத்தில் நடைபெறவுள்ள சர்வதேச யோகா தினக் கொண்டாட்டங்களுக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா தலைமை வகிக்கவுள்ளார்
20 JUN 2026 3:40PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் மிகப்பெரிய நிகழ்வுகளில் ஒன்றான 12-வது சர்வதேச யோகா தினம், நாளை (21.06.2026) நடைபெறுகிறது. இதனையொட்டி புதுதில்லி ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு மைதானத்தில் நடைபெறும் மாபெரும் யோகா அமர்வுக்கு, மத்திய விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா தலைமை வகிக்கவுள்ளார். இதில் நடிகரும் உடற்பயிற்சி ஆர்வலருமான அக்ஷய் குமார் உட்பட 3000 பேர் பங்கேற்கவுள்ளனர்.
இது தவிர யோகா நிகழ்வானது, இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையத்தின் அனைத்து மண்டல மையங்கள், தேசிய சிறப்பு மையங்கள், விளையாட்டு ஆணைய பயிற்சி மையங்கள், கேலோ இந்தியா மையங்கள் ஆகியவற்றில் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தால் நாடு முழுவதும் கொண்டாடப்படும். இதில் நாடு தழுவிய அளவில் 15,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்டோர் பங்கேற்பார்கள் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. மேலும், தேசிய விளையாட்டுக் கூட்டமைப்புகள், மாநில விளையாட்டுத் துறைகள், விளையாட்டுப் பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள், பலவற்றாலும் ஒரே நேரத்தில் யோகா நிகழ்வுகள் நடத்தப்படும்.
ஞாயிற்றுக்கிழமை நடைபெறும் இந்தக் கொண்டாட்டமானது, விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள், மாணவர்கள், மூத்த குடிமக்கள், உடற்பயிற்சி ஆர்வலர்கள், யோகா பயிற்சி செய்பவர்கள், அவர்களது குடும்பத்தினர் ஆகியோரை ஒன்றிணைத்து, யோகாவின் சக்தியை ஒரு கூட்டு செயல்விளக்கமாக வெளிப்படுத்தும்.
கடந்த பத்தாண்டுகளில், சர்வதேச யோகா தினம் உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய நல்வாழ்வு இயக்கங்களில் ஒன்றாக உருவெடுத்துள்ளது. நாளை நடைபெறும் 12- வது சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தின் உலகளாவிய கொண்டாட்டங்களில், 180-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நாடுகளில் இருந்து கோடிக்கணக்கான மக்கள் பங்கேற்பார்கள் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2275640&reg=3&lang=1