Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Akshay Kumar to Lead Grand International Day of Yoga Celebrations at JLN Stadium; Over 15,000 to Participate Across SAI Centres Nationwide
20 JUN 2026 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
One of India’s largest public celebrations of wellness and preventive healthcare is set to take place tomorrow during the 12th International Day of Yoga (IDY) at the iconic Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium here. Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya and actor and fitness advocate Akshay Kumar joining 3000 participants in a mass yoga session under the theme "Yoga for Healthy Ageing."
The event will be celebrated nationwide by the Sports Ministry through coordinated yoga sessions at all Sports Authority of India Regional Centres, National Centres of Excellence, SAI Training Centres and Khelo India institutions, with more than 15,000 participants expected to take part nationwide. Events will also be simultaneously held by the National Sports Federations, the State Sports Departments, Sports Universities, and more, marking the coming of the entire sports ecosystem together to take yoga forward.
“Since the United Nations adopted June 21 as International Day of Yoga in 2014 following our Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's proposal, this annual observance has grown into a worldwide celebration of physical, mental and spiritual well-being,” mentioned Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya. “This day brings together millions of practitioners across continents. Yoga has transcended geographical boundaries to become a global phenomenon.”
Nearly 3,000 participants are expected to gather at the flagship Fit India event in the national capital, which will also feature a special guided yoga session by renowned celebrity yoga instructor Anshuka Parwani, whose work has helped popularise yoga among fitness enthusiasts and celebrities alike.
Sunday's celebration will also bring together athletes, students, senior citizens, fitness enthusiasts, yoga practitioners and families in a collective demonstration of the transformative power of yoga.
The global celebrations of the 12th International Day of Yoga (IDY) on June 21 is expected to witness participation from millions of people across more than 180 countries.
Over the past decade, International Day of Yoga has evolved into one of the world’s largest wellness movements, with India at its forefront. As nations across continents come together to celebrate holistic health and preventive healthcare, initiatives such as Fit India Sundays on Cycle and Yoga Day reinforce India’s leadership in promoting a healthier, more active and sustainable way of life for the global community.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ ، اکشے کمار جے ایل این اسٹیڈیم میں یوگا کے عظیم الشان بین الاقوامی دن کی تقریبات کی قیادت کریں گے ؛ ملک بھر میں ایس اے آئی کے مراکز میں 15,000 سے زیادہ افراد شرکت کریں گے
20 JUN 2026 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
تندرستی اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی ہندوستان کی سب سے بڑی عوامی تقریبات میں سے ایک کل یوگا کے 12 ویں بین الاقوامی دن (آئی ڈی وائی) کے دوران یہاں کے مشہور جواہر لال نہرو اسٹیڈیم میں منعقد ہونے والی ہے ۔ نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل اور محنت و روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ اور اداکار اور فٹنس ایڈوکیٹ اکشے کمار ’’ بڑھتی عمر میں صحت کے لیے یوگا‘‘ کے موضوع کے تحت ایک ماس یوگا سیشن میں 3000 شرکاء کے ساتھ شامل ہوں گے ۔
اس تقریب کا اہتمام کھیلوں کی وزارت کے ذریعے اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے تمام علاقائی مراکز ، نیشنل سینٹرز آف ایکسی لینس ، ایس اے آئی ٹریننگ سینٹرز اور کھیلو انڈیا اداروں میں مربوط یوگا سیشنز کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں کیا جائے گا ، جس میں ملک بھر میں 15,000 سے زیادہ شرکاء کے حصہ لینے کی توقع ہے ۔ قومی کھیلوں کی فیڈریشنوں ، ریاستی کھیلوں کے محکموں ، کھیلوں کی یونیورسٹیوں اور دیگر کے ذریعے بھی بیک وقت تقریبات کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا ، جس سے یوگا کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کھیلوں کے پورے ماحولیاتی نظام کو نشان زد کیا جائے گا ۔
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے کہا ، ’’ جب سے اقوام متحدہ نے ہمارے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی تجویز کے بعد 2014 میں 21 جون کو یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن کے طور پر اپنایا ہے ، یہ سالانہ جشن جسمانی ، ذہنی اور روحانی تندرستی کے عالمی جشن میں تبدیل ہو گیا ہے ۔ ‘‘یہ دن براعظموں میں لاکھوں پریکٹیشنرز کو اکٹھا کرتا ہے ۔ یوگا جغرافیائی حدود کو عبور کر کے ایک عالمی رجحان بن گیا ہے ۔
قومی دارالحکومت میں فلیگ شپ فٹ انڈیا ایونٹ میں تقریبا 3,000 شرکاء کے جمع ہونے کی توقع ہے ، جس میں مشہور شخصیت یوگا انسٹرکٹر انشوکا پروانی کا خصوصی گائیڈڈ یوگا سیشن بھی پیش کیا جائے گا ، جن کے کام نے یوگا کو فٹنس کے شوقین افراد اور مشہور شخصیات میں یکساں طور پر مقبول بنانے میں مدد کی ہے ۔
اتوار کا جشن یوگا کی تبدیلی کی طاقت کے اجتماعی مظاہرے میں کھلاڑیوں ، طلباء ، بزرگ شہریوں ، تندرستی کے شوقین افراد ، یوگا پریکٹیشنرز اور خاندانوں کو بھی یکجاکرے گا ۔
21 جون کو یوگا کے 12 ویں بین الاقوامی دن (آئی ڈی وائی) کی عالمی تقریبات میں 180 سے زیادہ ممالک کے لاکھوں لوگوں کی شرکت متوقع ہے ۔
پچھلی دہائی کے دوران ، یوگا کا بین الاقوامی دن دنیا کی سب سے بڑی تندرستی کی تحریکوں میں سے ایک بن گیا ہے ، جس میں ہندوستان سب سے آگے ہے ۔ جیسا کہ براعظموں کے ممالک مجموعی صحت اور احتیاطی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کا جشن منانے کے لیے اکٹھے ہوتے ہیں ، سائیکل اور یوگا ڈے پر فٹ انڈیا سنڈے جیسے اقدامات عالمی برادری کے لیے صحت مند ، زیادہ فعال اور پائیدار طرز زندگی کو فروغ دینے میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کو تقویت دیتے ہیں ۔