Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates and lays the foundation stone of various development projects worth over ₹47,600 crore at Rairangpur in Mayurbhanj district, marking the completion of two years of the Government of Odisha
I extend my heartfelt birthday greetings to President Smt. Droupadi Murmu Ji, I wish her long life and excellent health: PM
Pahadpur village will now be rapidly developed as a solar village, that is, solar power will be ensured in every home here: PM
The vision of the Central Government is the development of India through the development of Eastern India: PM
To uplift tribal society, we are connecting tribal youth with opportunities for education and employment: PM
These children should get better facilities for studies; for this, around 500 Eklavya Model Schools have been opened across the country: PM
20 JUN 2026 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The President, Smt. Droupadi Murmu and the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi visited Pahadpur village in Mayurbhanj district today. The President and the Prime Minister offered prayers at the sacred groves Santhali Jahera and Ho Jahera, Skill Centre and Pahadpur School. The President and Prime Minister participated in a programme at Rairangpur in Mayurbhanj district, marking the completion of two years of the Government of Odisha. The theme of the programme is “Vikas ra Dhara, Odisha Sara”. Shri Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of various development projects worth over ₹47,600 crore.
Greeting the people of Odisha, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi noted that the state is currently immersed in the spirit of celebration, with the recently concluded Raja Festival and preparations underway for the sacred Rath Yatra of Lord Jagannath, including the renowned Baripada Rath Yatra in Mayurbhanj. Congratulating the people of Odisha on the completion of two years of the BJP-led government in the state, Prime Minister Modi said, “The double-engine government is accelerating the state's development journey and transforming the lives of ordinary citizens through welfare schemes, investments, industrial growth, and employment opportunities”.
The Prime Minister paid tribute to eminent personalities of Odisha, including Pandit Raghunath Murmu, creator of the Ol Chiki script for the Santhali language, Dr. Damayanti Besra, and Shri Charan Hembram. He highlighted the Government of India's efforts to promote and preserve the Santhali language and culture, including the presentation of the Constitution of India in Santhali.
Extending heartfelt birthday greetings to President Droupadi Murmu, Shri Modi described her rise from the soil of Mayurbhanj to the highest constitutional office of the nation as a matter of immense pride for Odisha and the country. He praised her dedication to public service, humility, and commitment to nation-building. Recalling his visit to Pahadpur along with the President, the Prime Minister spoke about interacting with students at educational institutions established under her guidance. “President Murmu's inspiring presence is instilling confidence and ambition among children, particularly those from tribal, underprivileged, and marginalized communities”, Shri Modi emphasized.
In a major announcement, Prime Minister Modi stated that Pahadpur village will be developed as a Solar Village, ensuring solar power generation in every household. Drawing a parallel with Odisha's iconic Sun Temple at Konark, he expressed confidence that Pahadpur would emerge as a model solar-powered village for the nation. Highlighting the achievements of the Odisha Government under Chief Minister Mohan Charan Majhi, the Prime Minister noted that the state is witnessing rapid progress across sectors. He reiterated the Central Government's vision of "Development of Eastern India for the Development of India" and emphasized that the "Purvodaya" policy is unlocking the immense potential of eastern states. “Centre and State Governments are working together to fully harness these strengths through record investments in railway infrastructure, highways, economic corridors, ports, energy, semiconductors, green energy, and modern industries”, Shri Modi underscored. “Transformative projects worth approximately ₹47,000 crore would significantly improve connectivity, public services, economic opportunities, and quality of life for the people of Odisha. Odisha is emerging as a gateway to growth and prosperity in eastern India and will play a pivotal role in India's journey toward becoming a developed nation”, Shri Modi added.
Prime Minister further emphasized that the Government is transforming Odisha's abundant resources into opportunities for growth and prosperity. He highlighted initiatives such as Utkarsh Odisha, aimed at attracting large-scale investments and fostering industrial development across the state. “Under the initiative, Odisha has already received investment proposals worth nearly ₹20 lakh crore, while several mega projects exceeding ₹3.5 lakh crore are currently under implementation. Sustained efforts are being made to create an industry-friendly environment by focusing on the state's holistic development”, Shri Modi noted.
The Prime Minister informed that more than ₹6,000 crore is being invested in the power sector, while urban development is being accelerated through the Samruddha City Scheme. He expressed confidence that these initiatives would deliver significant results in the years ahead. Highlighting the strength of the double-engine government, Prime Minister Modi said that governance is being taken directly to the people, ensuring that citizens do not have to run from office to office for solutions to their problems. As a result, the aspirations of youth, women, farmers, and ordinary citizens are increasingly being fulfilled.
Shri Modi highlighted several key welfare initiatives of the Odisha Government, including paddy procurement at ₹3,100 per quintal for farmers, financial assistance to over one crore women under the Subhadra Yojana, implementation of Ayushman Bharat to expand healthcare access, support for tribal students through the Madho Singh Haat Kharcha Yojana, and the reopening of all four gates of the Shri Jagannath Temple in line with devotees' sentiments. He also commended the recent cleanliness campaign conducted across the region, describing the initiative of "Welcoming through Cleanliness" as highly praiseworthy.
Speaking about tribal welfare, Prime Minister Modi recalled his long association with tribal regions and acknowledged President Droupadi Murmu's years of service among tribal communities. “Tribal areas had historically remained deprived of basic services and infrastructure, making tribal development a top priority for his government. The Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan, under which departments related to health, education, roads, and housing are working in coordination to improve living conditions in tribal villages”, Shri Modi underscored.
The Prime Minister stated that the PM JANMAN Mission emerged from discussions held with President Murmu and is specifically designed for Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs), ensuring that government services reach even the most marginalized tribal communities directly at their doorsteps.
Underscoring the importance of education and employment opportunities for tribal youth, he said that nearly 500 Eklavya Model Residential Schools have already been established across the country, while approximately 750 schools have been sanctioned. More than 1.5 crore tribal students have received scholarships worth hundreds of crores at pre-matric and post-matric levels. Shri Modi also announced that approval has been granted for the establishment of an additional Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya in Mayurbhanj district.
Addressing healthcare challenges faced by tribal communities, he pointed to diseases such as Sickle Cell Anaemia, which have posed significant concerns in remote regions. “The Government has launched a nationwide campaign against the disease, distributed more than four crore health cards, and provided Ayushman Cards to millions of tribal beneficiaries to ensure access to free treatment. Also Jal Jeevan Mission is bringing safe drinking water to households across the country, including tribal regions”, Shri Modi highlighted.
Looking ahead, the Prime Minister referred to two important milestones: the 100th anniversary of Odisha's formation in 2036 and the 100th anniversary of India's Independence in 2047. “Odisha's aspirations and India's aspirations are aligned, emphasizing that a stronger Odisha would contribute directly to a stronger India”, he stated. Shri Modi also reminded that International Day of Yoga would be observed on 21 June, describing Odisha as a land deeply connected with knowledge and yoga traditions. He appealed to people across India and around the world to participate in Yoga Day in large numbers and embrace yoga as a way of life.
Concluding his address, Prime Minister Modi congratulated the people of Odisha on the development projects inaugurated and launched during the event and once again thanked President Droupadi Murmu for allowing him to visit her karmabhoomi and interact with the people of Mayurbhanj.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے میور بھنج ضلع کے رائیرنگ پور میں 47,600 کروڑ روپے سے زائد مالیت کے مختلف ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگِ بنیاد رکھا، جواڈیشہ سرکار کے دو سال مکمل ہونے کی نشان دہی کرتا ہے۔
وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا کہ میں صدرِ جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو جی کو ان کے جنم دن پر قلبی ہدیہ تبریک پیش کرتا ہوں، میں ان کی لمبی عمر اور اچھی صحت کی دعا کرتا ہوں۔
وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا کہ پہاڑپور گاؤں کو اب تیزی سے ایک سولر گاؤں کے طور پر ترقی دی جائے گی، یعنی یہاں ہر گھر میں سولر بجلی کی فراہمی یقینی بنائی جائے گی۔
وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت کا وژن مشرقی بھارت کی ترقی کے ذریعے بھارت کی ترقی ہے۔
وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا کہ قبائلی معاشرے کی ترقی کے لیے ہم قبائلی نوجوانوں کو تعلیم اور روزگار کے مواقع سے جوڑ رہے ہیں۔
وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا کہ ان بچوں کو پڑھائی کی بہتر سہولیات ملنی چاہئیں۔ اس کے لیے ملک بھر میں تقریبا 500 ایکلویہ ماڈل اسکول کھولے گئے ہیں۔
20 JUN 2026 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
صدرِ جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو اور وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج میور بھنج ضلع کے پہاڑپور گاؤں کا دورہ کیا۔ صدرِ جمہوریہ اور وزیرِ اعظم نے سنتھالی جاہیرا اور ہو جاہیرا کے مقدس باغات، اسکل سینٹر اور پہاڑپور اسکول میں پوجا کی۔ صدرِ جمہوریہ اور وزیرِ اعظم نے میور بھنج ضلع کے رائیرنگ پور میں ایک پروگرام میں شرکت کی، جو اڈیشہ سرکار کے دو سال مکمل ہونے کی نشان دہی کرتا ہے۔ پروگرام کا موضوع ”وکس ر دھارا، اوڈیشا سارا“ ہے۔ جناب مودی نے 47,600 کروڑ روپے سے زائد مالیت کے مختلف ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگِ بنیاد رکھا۔
وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اڈیشہ کے لوگوں کو مخاطب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ریاست اس وقت جشن کے ماحول میں ڈوبی ہوئی ہے، حال ہی میں منعقد ہونے والے راج تہوار اور بھگوان جگن ناتھ کی مقدس رتھ یاترا، بشمول میور بھنج کی مشہور باری پدا رتھ یاترا کی تیاریوں کے ساتھ۔ وزیرِ اعظم مودی نے اڈیشہ میں بی جے پی کی زیر قیادت حکومت کے دو سال مکمل ہونے پر اڈیشہ کے لوگوں کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے کہا، ”ڈبل انجن کی سرکار ریاست کی ترقی کے سفر کو تیز کر رہی ہے اور فلاحی اسکیموں، سرمایہ کاری، صنعتی ترقی اور روزگار کے مواقع کے ذریعے عام شہریوں کی زندگیوں کو بدل رہی ہے۔“
وزیرِ اعظم نے اڈیشہ کی ممتاز شخصیات کو خراجِ عقیدت پیش کیا، جن میں سنتھالی زبان کے اول چکی رسم الخط کے خالق پنڈت رگھوناتھ مرمو، ڈاکٹر دامائنتی بیسرا، اور جناب چرن ہیمبرم شامل ہیں۔ انھوں نے بھارت سرکار کی سنتھالی زبان اور ثقافت کے فروغ اور تحفظ کی کوششوں کو اجاگر کیا، جس میں آئین ہند کو سنتھالی میں پیش کرنا بھی شامل ہے۔
صدرِ جمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو کو جنم دن کی مبارک باد پیش کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا کہ میور بھنج کی سرزمین سے قوم کے اعلیٰ ترین آئینی عہدے تک ان کا سفر اڈیشہ اور ملک کے لیے بے پناہ فخر کا باعث ہے۔ انھوں نے عوامی خدمت، عاجزی اور قوم سازی کے لیے ان کی لگن کی ستائش کی۔ وزیرِ اعظم نے صدرِ جمہوریہ کے ساتھ پہاڑپور کے اپنے دورے کو یاد کرتے ہوئے ان کی رہ نمائی میں قائم تعلیمی اداروں میں طلبہ کے ساتھ گفت و شنید کے بارے میں بتایا۔ جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا، ”صدرِ جمہوریہ مرمو کی متاثر کن موجودگی بچوں، خاص طور پر قبائلی، پسماندہ اور محروم طبقوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے بچوں میں اعتماد اور حوصلہ پیدا کر رہی ہے۔“
ایک بڑے اعلان میں وزیرِ اعظم مودی نے کہا کہ پہاڑپور گاؤں کو ایک سولر گاؤں کے طور پر تیار کیا جائے گا، جہاں ہر گھر میں سولر بجلی کی پیداوار یقینی بنائی جائے گی۔ انھوں نے اڈیشہ کے تاریخی سوریہ مندر کونارک کے ساتھ مماثلت پیدا کرتے ہوئے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ پہاڑپور پورے ملک کے لیے ایک ماڈل سولر پاورڈ گاؤں کے طور پر ابھرے گا۔ وزیرِ اعظم نے وزیرِ اعلیٰ موہن چرن ماجھی کی زیر قیادت اڈیشہ سرکار کی کام یابیوں کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ریاست تمام شعبوں میں تیز رفتار ترقی دیکھ رہی ہے۔ انھوں نے مرکزی حکومت کے وژن ”بھارت کی ترقی کے لیے مشرقی بھارت کی ترقی“ کو دہرایا اور زور دیا کہ ”پوروودے“ پالیسی مشرقی ریاستوں کی زبردست صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لا رہی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا، ”مرکز اور ریاستی حکومتیں ریلوے انفراسٹرکچر، شاہراہوں، اقتصادی راہداریوں، بندرگاہوں، توانائی، سیمی کنڈکٹرز، سبز توانائی اور جدید صنعتوں میں ریکارڈ سرمایہ کاری کے ذریعے ان طاقتوں کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے مل کر کام کر رہی ہیں۔“ انھوں نے مزید کہا، ”تقریبا 47,000 کروڑ روپے کے تبدیلی لانے والے منصوبے اڈیشہ کے لوگوں کے لیے رابطے، عوامی خدمات، معاشی مواقع اور معیار زندگی میں نمایاں بہتری لائیں گے۔ اڈیشہ مشرقی بھارت میں ترقی اور خوشحالی کے گیٹ وے کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے اور ایک ترقی یافتہ قوم بننے کے بھارت کے سفر میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔“
وزیرِ اعظم نے مزید زور دیا کہ حکومت اڈیشہ کے بھرپور وسائل کو ترقی اور خوشحالی کے مواقع میں تبدیل کر رہی ہے۔ انھوں نے اُتکرش اڈیشہ جیسے اقدامات کو اجاگر کیا، جس کا مقصد بڑے پیمانے پر سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنا اور پوری ریاست میں صنعتی ترقی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا، ”اس اقدام کے تحت اڈیشہ کو پہلے ہی تقریبا 20 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی تجاویز موصول ہو چکی ہیں، جب کہ 3.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زائد کے کئی میگا پراجیکٹس زیرِ تکمیل ہیں۔ ریاست کی مجموعی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرکے صنعت دوست ماحول پیدا کرنے کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔“
وزیرِ اعظم نے بتایا کہ بجلی کے شعبے میں 6,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کی جا رہی ہے، جب کہ سمردھ سٹی اسکیم کے ذریعے شہری ترقی کو تیز کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ یہ اقدامات آنے والے برسوں میں نمایاں نتائج دیں گے۔ وزیرِ اعظم مودی نے ڈبل انجن حکومت کی طاقت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ حکم رانی کو براہ راست لوگوں تک پہنچایا جا رہا ہے، جس سے شہریوں کو اپنے مسائل کے حل کے لیے دفتروں کے چکر نہیں لگانے پڑتے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں نوجوانوں، خواتین، کسانوں اور عام شہریوں کی امنگیں پوری ہو رہی ہیں۔
جناب مودی نے اڈیشہ سرکار کے کئی اہم فلاحی اقدامات کو اجاگر کیا، جن میں کسانوں کے لیے 3,100 روپے فی کوئنٹل پر دھان کی خریداری، سُبھدرا یوجنا کے تحت ایک کروڑ سے زائد خواتین کو مالی امداد، صحت کی سہولیات کو بڑھانے کے لیے آیوشمان بھارت کا نفاذ، مدھو سنگھ ہاتھ خرچہ یوجنا کے تحت قبائلی طلبہ کو مدد، اور عقیدت مندوں کے جذبات کے مطابق شری جگن ناتھ مندر کے چاروں دروازے دوبارہ کھولنا شامل ہیں۔ انھوں نے حال ہی میں پورے علاقے میں چلائی گئی صفائی مہم کی بھی ستائش کی، اور ”صفائی کے ساتھ استقبال“ کی پہل کو انتہائی قابلِ تعریف قرار دیا۔
قبائلی بہبود پر بات کرتے ہوئے وزیرِ اعظم مودی نے قبائلی علاقوں سے اپنے دیرینہ تعلق کو یاد کیا اور صدرِ جمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو کی قبائلی برادریوں میں برسوں کی خدمت کو تسلیم کیا۔ جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا، ”قبائلی علاقے تاریخی طور پر بنیادی خدمات اور انفراسٹرکچر سے محروم رہے ہیں، جس کی وجہ سے قبائلی ترقی ان کی حکومت کی اولین ترجیح ہے۔ دھرتی آبا جن جاتیہ گرام اُتکرش ابھیان، جس کے تحت صحت، تعلیم، سڑکیں اور رہائش سے متعلق محکمے قبائلی دیہاتوں میں حالاتِ زندگی بہتر بنانے کے لیے ہم آہنگی سے کام کر رہے ہیں۔“
وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا کہ پی ایم جین مین مشن صدرِ جمہوریہ مرمو کے ساتھ ہونے والی گفت و شنید سے وجود میں آیا ہے اور یہ خاص طور پر انتہائی کم زور قبائلی گروہوں (PVTGs) کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، جس سے حکومتی خدمات انتہائی پسماندہ قبائلی برادریوں تک براہِ راست ان کے دروازوں پر پہنچتی ہیں۔
قبائلی نوجوانوں کے لیے تعلیم اور روزگار کے مواقع کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ ملک بھر میں تقریبا 500 ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول پہلے ہی قائم ہو چکے ہیں، جب کہ تقریبا 750 اسکولوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ میٹرک سے قبل اور میٹرک کے بعد کی سطحوں پر 1.5 کروڑ سے زائد قبائلی طلبہ نے سیکڑوں کروڑ روپے کے اسکالرشپ حاصل کیے ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے یہ بھی اعلان کیا کہ میور بھنج ضلع میں ایک اضافی جواہر نوودے ودیالیہ کے قیام کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
قبائلی برادریوں کو درپیش صحت کے چیلنجوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے انھوں نے سکل سیل انیمیا جیسی بیماریوں کی نشان دہی کی، جو دور دراز علاقوں میں تشویش کا باعث ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے روشنی ڈالی، ”حکومت نے اس بیماری کے خلاف ملک گیر مہم شروع کی ہے، چار کروڑ سے زیادہ ہیلتھ کارڈ تقسیم کیے ہیں، اور لاکھوں قبائلی مستفیدین کو مفت علاج کی سہولت یقینی بنانے کے لیے آیوشمان کارڈ فراہم کیے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ جل جیون مشن ملک بھر کے گھروں بشمول قبائلی علاقوں تک پینے کا صاف پانی پہنچا رہا ہے۔“
مستقبل کے لیے وزیرِ اعظم نے دو اہم سنگِ میل کا ذکر کیا: 2036 میں اڈیشہ کے قیام کی 100 ویں سالگرہ اور 2047 میں بھارت کی آزادی کی 100 ویں سالگرہ۔ انھوں نے کہا، ”اڈیشہ کی امنگیں اور بھارت کی امنگیں ہم آہنگ ہیں، اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ ایک مضبوط اڈیشہ براہِ راست مضبوط بھارت میں حصہ ڈالے گا۔“ جناب مودی نے یہ بھی یاد دلایا کہ یومِ بین الاقوامی یوگا 21 جون کو منایا جائے گا، اور اڈیشہ کو علم اور یوگا کی روایات سے گہرا تعلق رکھنے والی سرزمین قرار دیا۔ انھوں نے پورے بھارت اور دنیا بھر کے لوگوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ یوگا ڈے میں بڑی تعداد میں شرکت کریں اور یوگا کو زندگی کا طریقہ بنائیں۔
اپنے خطاب کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے وزیرِ اعظم مودی نے اڈیشہ کے لوگوں کو تقریب کے دوران افتتاح اور آغاز کیے گئے ترقیاتی منصوبوں پر مبارکباد دی اور ایک بار پھر صدرِ جمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو کا شکریہ ادا کیا کہ انھوں نے انھیں اپنی کرم بھومی کا دورہ کرنے اور میور بھنج کے لوگوں سے گفت و شنید کرنے کا موقع دیا۔