Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Hon’ble Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs sanctions over 42,000 houses under PMAY-U 2.0 in Madhya Pradesh; 38,000 families perform grih pravesh
20 JUN 2026 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost to the ‘Housing for All’ initiative in Madhya Pradesh, Hon’ble Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal led a landmark programme at Sanwer in Indore district on 20th June 2026 in the presence of Hon’ble Chief Minister, Dr Mohan Yadav, benefiting over 80,000 families under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Urban (PMAY-U) scheme through house sanctions and Grih Pravesh. Hon’ble Minister, Urban Development & Housing, Government of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Kailash Vijayvargiya, and Hon’ble Minister of State - Urban Administration & Development, Smt Pratima Bagri and other Ministers of the State Government were also present at the occasion.
Under PMAY-U 2.0, sanction letters were issued to over 42,000 eligible beneficiaries, involving ₹1,050 crore subsidy from the Government. Further, 38,000 families performed Grih Pravesh of their newly constructed pucca houses in different districts of Madhya Pradesh.
Addressing the gathering, Hon'ble Minister, Shri Manohar Lal congratulated the beneficiaries on receiving the sanction for their homes and those entering their newly constructed houses. He stated that every new home represents dignity, security and hope for families and reaffirmed the Government's unwavering commitment to realising the vision of Housing for All under the leadership of Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Madhya Pradesh is among the top performing States in the implementation of PMAY-U. Under PMAY-U and PMAY-U 2.0, more than 10.39 lakh houses have been sanctioned and 9.08 lakh houses have been completed, reflecting its commitment to provide safe, affordable and dignified homes to the urban poor.
The programme marks another significant step in empowering additional 80,000 families by providing them with a permanent asset in the form of a pucca house. Beyond ensuring safe and secured living environment, PMAY-U also enables improved access to basic services and livelihood opportunities. More, the scheme also promotes empowerment of women, by mandating ownership of houses in the name of woman of the household or joint ownership.
PMAY-U has played a transformative role in improving the quality of life of urban poor urban and other eligible beneficiaries. Through PMAY-U 2.0, the Government is continuing its efforts to expand affordable housing coverage and ensure that no eligible urban family is left behind. Under the scheme, housing dreams of additional 1 crore EWS/LIG and MIG families are being supported with financial assistance of up to ₹2.5 lakh rupees to construct, purchase or rent a pucca house in urban areas.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री ने मध्य प्रदेश में पीएमएवाई-यू 2.0 के तहत 42,000 से अधिक आवास स्वीकृत किए; 38,000 परिवारों ने गृह प्रवेश किया
20 JUN 2026 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
मध्य प्रदेश मेंसभी के लिए आवासपहल को बड़ी मजबूती देते हुए केंद्रीय आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने 20 जून 2026 को इंदौर जिले के सांवेर में आयोजित एक ऐतिहासिक कार्यक्रम में शिरकत की। इस अवसर पर मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. मोहन यादव भी उपस्थित रहे। प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-शहरी (पीएमएवाई-यू) के तहत आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम से आवास स्वीकृति और गृह प्रवेश के माध्यम से 80,000 से अधिक परिवार लाभान्वित हुए। कार्यक्रम में मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के नगरीय विकास एवं आवास मंत्री श्री कैलाश विजयवर्गीय, राज्य मंत्री (नगरीय प्रशासन एवं विकास) श्रीमती प्रतिमा बागरी तथा राज्य सरकार के अन्य मंत्री भी मौजूद रहे।.
पीएमएवाई-यू 2.0 के तहत 42,000 से अधिक पात्र लाभार्थियों को आवास मंजूरी पत्र वितरित किए गए, जिनके लिए सरकार द्वारा 1,050 करोड़ रुपये की सब्सिडी प्रदान की गई है। इसके अतिरिक्त, मध्य प्रदेश के विभिन्न जिलों में 38,000 परिवारों ने अपने नव-निर्मित पक्के मकानों में गृह प्रवेश किया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने आवास स्वीकृति प्राप्त करने वाले तथा नए घरों में प्रवेश करने वाले सभी लाभार्थियों को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रत्येक नया घर परिवारों के लिए सम्मान, सुरक्षा और उम्मीद का प्रतीक है। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सभी के लिए आवासके संकल्प को पूरा करने के लिए सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-शहरी के क्रियान्वयन में मध्य प्रदेश देश के अग्रणी राज्यों में शामिल है। पीएमएवाई-यूऔर पीएमएवाई-यू 2.0 के तहत राज्य में अब तक 10.39 लाख से अधिक आवास स्वीकृत किए जा चुके हैं, जबकि 9.08 लाख आवासों का निर्माण पूरा हो चुका है। यह शहरी गरीबों को सुरक्षित, किफायती और सम्मानजनक आवास उपलब्ध कराने की राज्य की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
यह कार्यक्रम 80,000 से अधिक अतिरिक्त परिवारों को पक्के मकान के रूप में स्थायी संपत्ति उपलब्ध कराकर उन्हें सशक्त बनाने की दिशा में एक और महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। सुरक्षित और संरक्षित आवास उपलब्ध कराने के साथ-साथ पीएमएवाई-यू योजना लाभार्थियों को बुनियादी सेवाओं और आजीविका के बेहतर अवसरों तक पहुंच भी सुनिश्चित करती है। इसके अलावा, यह योजना महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण को भी बढ़ावा देती है, क्योंकि इसके तहत घर का स्वामित्व परिवार की महिला सदस्य के नाम या संयुक्त स्वामित्व में होना अनिवार्य है।
पीएमएवाई-यू ने शहरी गरीबों और अन्य पात्र लाभार्थियों के जीवन स्तर में सुधार लाने में बेहतरीन भूमिका निभाई है। पीएमएवाई-यू 2.0 के माध्यम से सरकार किफायती आवास के दायरे का विस्तार करने और यह सुनिश्चित करने के प्रयास जारी रखे हुए है कि कोई भी पात्र शहरी परिवार इससे वंचित न रहे। इस योजना के तहत आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर वर्ग (ईडब्ल्यूएस), निम्न आय वर्ग (एलआईजी) और मध्यम आय वर्ग (एमआईजी) के अतिरिक्त 1 करोड़ परिवारों को शहरी क्षेत्रों में पक्का मकान बनाने, खरीदने या किराये पर लेने के लिए 2.5 लाख रुपये तक की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जा रही है।