Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Hon’ble Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs sanctions over 42,000 houses under PMAY-U 2.0 in Madhya Pradesh; 38,000 families perform grih pravesh
20 JUN 2026 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost to the ‘Housing for All’ initiative in Madhya Pradesh, Hon’ble Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal led a landmark programme at Sanwer in Indore district on 20th June 2026 in the presence of Hon’ble Chief Minister, Dr Mohan Yadav, benefiting over 80,000 families under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Urban (PMAY-U) scheme through house sanctions and Grih Pravesh. Hon’ble Minister, Urban Development & Housing, Government of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Kailash Vijayvargiya, and Hon’ble Minister of State - Urban Administration & Development, Smt Pratima Bagri and other Ministers of the State Government were also present at the occasion.
Under PMAY-U 2.0, sanction letters were issued to over 42,000 eligible beneficiaries, involving ₹1,050 crore subsidy from the Government. Further, 38,000 families performed Grih Pravesh of their newly constructed pucca houses in different districts of Madhya Pradesh.
Addressing the gathering, Hon'ble Minister, Shri Manohar Lal congratulated the beneficiaries on receiving the sanction for their homes and those entering their newly constructed houses. He stated that every new home represents dignity, security and hope for families and reaffirmed the Government's unwavering commitment to realising the vision of Housing for All under the leadership of Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Madhya Pradesh is among the top performing States in the implementation of PMAY-U. Under PMAY-U and PMAY-U 2.0, more than 10.39 lakh houses have been sanctioned and 9.08 lakh houses have been completed, reflecting its commitment to provide safe, affordable and dignified homes to the urban poor.
The programme marks another significant step in empowering additional 80,000 families by providing them with a permanent asset in the form of a pucca house. Beyond ensuring safe and secured living environment, PMAY-U also enables improved access to basic services and livelihood opportunities. More, the scheme also promotes empowerment of women, by mandating ownership of houses in the name of woman of the household or joint ownership.
PMAY-U has played a transformative role in improving the quality of life of urban poor urban and other eligible beneficiaries. Through PMAY-U 2.0, the Government is continuing its efforts to expand affordable housing coverage and ensure that no eligible urban family is left behind. Under the scheme, housing dreams of additional 1 crore EWS/LIG and MIG families are being supported with financial assistance of up to ₹2.5 lakh rupees to construct, purchase or rent a pucca house in urban areas.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر نے مدھیہ پردیش میں پی ایم اے وائی- یو 2.0 کے تحت 42000 سے زائد مکانات کی منظوری دی؛ 38000 خاندانوں نے گرہ پرویش کی رسم ادا کی
20 JUN 2026 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
مدھیہ پردیش میں ’سب کے لیے مکانات‘ پہل قدمی کو تقویت بہم پہنچاتے ہوئے، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے 20 جون 2026 کو اندور ضلع کے سانور میں عزت مآب وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر موہن یادو کی موجودگی میں ایک تاریخی پروگرام کی قیادت کی۔ پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا- شہری (پی ایم اے وائی- یو) اسکیم کے تحت منعقدہ اس پروگرام سے مکانات کی منظوری اور گرہ پرویش کے ذریعہ 80000 سے زائد کنبے مستفید ہوچکے ہیں۔ حکومت مدھیہ پردیش میں شہری ترقی اور ہاؤسنگ کے عزت مآب وزیر جناب کیلاش وجے ورگیا، شہری انتظامیہ اور ترقی کی عزت مآب وزیر مملکت محترمہ پرتیما باگری اور ریاستی حکومت کے دیگر وزراء بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
پی ایم اے وائی – 2.0 کے تحت، 42,000 سے زیادہ اہل مستفیدین کو منظوری نامے جاری کیے گئے، جس میں حکومت کی جانب سے 1,050 کروڑ روپے کی سبسڈی شامل ہے۔ مزید برآں، مدھیہ پردیش کے مختلف اضلاع میں 38,000 خاندانوں نے اپنے نئے تعمیر شدہ پکے مکانات میں 'گرہ پرویش' کی رسم ادا کی ۔
مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، محترم وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے ان مستفیدین کو مبارکباد پیش کی جن کے گھروں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے اور ان لوگوں کو بھی جو اپنے نئے تعمیر شدہ مکانات میں داخل ہو رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہر نیا گھر خاندانوں کے لیے عزتِ نفس، تحفظ اور امید کی علامت ہے، اور انہوں نے محترم وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں 'سب کے لیے مکان' کے خواب کو شرمندۂ تعبیر کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے غیر متزلزل عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
مدھیہ پردیش 'پی ایم اے وائی- یو' کے نفاذ میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والی ریاستوں میں شامل ہے۔ پی ایم اے وائی- یو اور پی ایم اے وائی- یو 2.0 کے تحت، 10.39 لاکھ سے زیادہ مکانات منظور کیے جا چکے ہیں اور 9.08 لاکھ مکانات کی تعمیر مکمل ہو چکی ہے، جو شہری غریبوں کو محفوظ، کفایتی اور باوقار گھر فراہم کرنے کے لیے ریاست کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
یہ پروگرام مزید 80,000 خاندانوں کو پکے مکان کی شکل میں ایک مستقل اثاثہ فراہم کر کے انہیں بااختیار بنانے کی سمت میں ایک اور اہم قدم ہے۔ ایک محفوظ اور مامون رہائشی ماحول کو یقینی بنانے کے علاوہ، 'پی ایم اے وائی- یو' بنیادی خدمات اور روزگار کے مواقع تک بہتر رسائی کو بھی ممکن بناتا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ، یہ اسکیم گھر کی ملکیت خاندان کی خاتون کے نام یا مشترکہ ملکیت میں ہونا لازمی قرار دے کر خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کو بھی فروغ دیتی ہے۔
پی ایم اے وائی- یو نے شہری غریبوں اور دیگر اہل مستفیدین کے معیارِ زندگی کو بہتر بنانے میں ایک انقلابی کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ پی ایم اے وائی- یو 2.0 کے ذریعے، حکومت کفایتی قیمتوں پر مکانات کی فراہمی کے دائرے کو وسیع کرنے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اپنی کوششیں جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے کہ کوئی بھی مستحق شہری خاندان پیچھے نہ چھوٹ جائے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت، مزید ایک کروڑ ای ڈبلیو ایس / ایل آئی جی اور ایم آئی جی خاندانوں کے گھروں کے خوابوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ڈھائی لاکھ روپے تک کی مالی امداد فراہم کی جا رہی ہے، تاکہ وہ شہری علاقوں میں ایک پکا مکان تعمیر کر سکیں، خرید سکیں یا کرایے پر لے سکیں۔