Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses the ‘Dhanyawad Sabha’ held in Kolhapur, Maharashtra, as the Chief Guest
These 12 years of Modi Ji, the longest-serving elected Prime Minister of India, will be remembered in the history of independent India as an era of development, cultural renaissance, a secure India, and enhanced global stature
The commencement of the Ambabai Mahalaxmi Temple Corridor, being developed at a cost of ₹1,500 crore, marks the beginning of a new era of governance rooted in faith and culture in Maharashtra
“This country is not a dharamshala, infiltrators will be identified and deported one by one” —Union Home Minister’s clear message from Kolhapur
After Ram Mandir, Kashi Vishwanath, Kedarnath-Badrinath, Somnath, & Kamakhya, the Ambabai Corridor marks another milestone in our Government’s unwavering commitment to preserving and promoting India’s cultural and spiritual heritage
From rural and cooperative development to semiconductors, quantum technologies, and other new-age innovations, Modi Ji has given India a new identity across every sector
20 JUN 2026 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today addressed the ‘Dhanyawad Sabha’ held in Kolhapur, Maharashtra, as the chief guest. The programme was attended by Maharashtra Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Eknath Shinde, and several other dignitaries.
On this occasion, Shri Amit Shah said that in the last 12 years, ever since Narendra Modi Ji became the Prime Minister of the country, our leader Shri Narendra Modi Ji has successfully completed many tasks that were earlier considered impossible. By the grace of Lord Shri Ram, Narendra Modi Ji became Prime Minister in 2014, and today a grand and divine Ram Temple stands tall in Ayodhya with its magnificent glory. Along with this, the Kashi Vishwanath Corridor has been constructed, and the reconstruction of Kedarnath Dham and Badrinath Dham has been carried out. The Somnath Temple is once again being adorned with gold. The corridor of Maa Kamakhya is being built and now the work on constructing the corridor of Ambabai Mahalaxmi Temple has also begun. He said that under the mantra of “Vikas Bhi, Virasat Bhi”, a cultural renaissance is taking place across the country. Shir Shah said that the reconstruction and redevelopment of all Jyotirlinga and Shaktipeeth temples in Maharashtra is underway, which is a matter of great pride for all of us.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the commencement of the renovation and corridor construction work at Ambabai Mahalaxmi Temple in these 12 years is also one of the many significant achievements. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, sustained efforts have been made not only to initiate work in areas such as the preservation of languages, promotion of culture, and safeguarding of the nation's borders, but also to take these initiatives to their logical conclusion with unwavering momentum. By initiating the construction of the Ambabai Mahalaxmi Temple Corridor, a new height has been given once again to the rule of dharma and cultural awareness in Maharashtra.
Shri Amit Shah said that recently Narendra Modi Ji has created a new record of becoming the longest-serving elected Prime Minister. When the history of independent India is written, these 12 years will be recorded as the years marked by India’s development, cultural renaissance, creation of a secure India, and the rise of India’s prestige and respect on the global stage. In these 12 years under Modi Ji’s leadership, our governments have earned the support, trust, and confidence of the people across the country—from Somnath to Gangasagar. Shri Shah further said that not only infiltration from Bengal’s borders will be completely stopped, but every single infiltrator across the country will be identified and deported one by one, this country is not a Dharamshala.
Union Home Minister said, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, along with ensuring the security of India, unprecedented work has been done in every sector — whether it is rural development, urban development, the creation of the Cooperation Ministry to make agriculture prosperous, establishing new standards for urban planning, or making India a global manufacturing hub through the PLI Scheme. He also said that a solid beginning has been made to take India to new heights in sectors like semiconductors, quantum engineering, software, data centres, and new-age technologies. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji we successfully landed Chandrayaan-3 on the southern pole of the Moon and established the ‘Shiv Shakti Point’, filling the hearts of all Indians with pride and joy.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that important work has been initiated by the Maharashtra Government for the renovation and development of the sacred Karveer region’s Mata Ambabai Mahalaxmi Temple in Kolhapur, where the Goddess has been residing for hundreds of years. The state government is undertaking the renovation of Shri Ambabai Mahalaxmi Temple in Karveer Nagar and the construction of the Temple Corridor. The total cost of this project is ₹1,500 crore and it will be developed over more than 28,000 square metres of land. He stated that during the redevelopment of this ancient temple, established in the 7th century, special attention is being given to the preservation of nearly 41 small and large temples in the vicinity, in consultation with the Archaeological Department. The temple complex will be equipped with modern facilities, including AI-based security cameras, LED lighting decorations, an outdoor gallery, heritage walkways, light and sound shows, a multipurpose hall, Annachhatra, police station, and a heritage courtyard, along with complete pilgrim amenities. Shri Shah added that upon completion of this project, this holy pilgrimage site in Kolhapur will be transformed into a fully developed spiritual destination within six months. This will not only rekindle devotion among lakhs of devotees of Ambabai Mata, but will also provide an opportunity to preserve and promote Kolhapur and Maharashtra’s rich cultural heritage, especially inspiring the younger generation. He added that ₹1,500 crore is not a large sum because the development and glorification of such sacred places — where our history, faith, and culture reside — is a source of inspiration for all Indians.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലെ കോലാപ്പൂരിൽ നടന്ന 'ധന്യവാദ് സഭ'യിൽ മുഖ്യാതിഥിയായി പങ്കെടുത്ത് സദസ്സിനെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തു
20 JUN 2026 5:09PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലെ കോലാപ്പൂരിൽ നടന്ന 'ധന്യവാദ് സഭ'യിൽ മുഖ്യാതിഥിയായി പങ്കെടുത്ത് സദസ്സിനെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തു. മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ദേവേന്ദ്ര ഫഡ്‌നാവിസ്, ഉപമുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഏക്‌നാഥ് ഷിൻഡെ അടക്കമുള്ള വിശിഷ്ട വ്യക്തികൾ പരിപാടിയിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയായി ചുമതലയേറ്റ ശേഷം കഴിഞ്ഞ 12 വർഷത്തിനിടെ, നമ്മുടെ നേതാവ് ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിജി അസാധ്യമെന്ന് കരുതിയിരുന്ന ഒട്ടേറെ കാര്യങ്ങൾ വിജയകരമായി പൂർത്തിയാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. ഭഗവാൻ ശ്രീരാമന്റെ കൃപയാൽ ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിജി 2014 ൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയായി. ഇന്ന് അയോധ്യയിൽ ഒരു ഭവ്യവും ദിവ്യവുമായ രാമക്ഷേത്രം അതിമനോഹരിതയോടെയും അതീവമഹത്വത്തോടെയും ഉയർന്നുനിൽക്കുന്നു. ഇതോടൊപ്പം, കാശി വിശ്വനാഥ ക്ഷേത്ര ഇടനാഴിയുടെ നിർമ്മാണം പൂർത്തിയായി. കേദാർനാഥ് ധാമിന്റെയും ബദരീനാഥ് ധാമിന്റെയും പുനർനിർമ്മാണവും പൂർത്തിയായിട്ടുണ്ട്. സോമനാഥ ക്ഷേത്രം വീണ്ടും സ്വർണ്ണം കൊണ്ട് അലംകൃതമായിരിക്കുന്നു. മാ കാമാഖ്യ ക്ഷേത്ര ഇടനാഴിയുടെ നിർമ്മാണവും നടന്നു. അംബാഭായ് മഹാലക്ഷ്മി ക്ഷേത്രത്തിന്റെ ഇടനാഴി നിർമ്മാണത്തിനുള്ള പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ ആരംഭിച്ചു. "വികാസ് ഭി, വിരാസത് ഭി" എന്ന മന്ത്രത്തിലൂന്നി രാജ്യമെമ്പാടും ഒരു സാംസ്കാരിക നവോത്ഥാനം അലയടിക്കുകയാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലെ എല്ലാ ജ്യോതിർലിംഗ, ശക്തിപീഠ ക്ഷേത്രങ്ങളുടെയും പുനർനിർമ്മാണവും പുനർവികസനവും നടന്നുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുകയാണെന്നും ഇത് നമുക്കേവർക്കും അഭിമാനകരമാണെന്നും ശ്രീ ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു.
ഈ 12 വർഷത്തിനുള്ളിൽ അംബാഭായ് മഹാലക്ഷ്മി ക്ഷേത്രത്തിന്റെ നവീകരണവും ഇടനാഴി നിർമ്മാണവും ആരംഭിക്കാനായത് സുപ്രധാന നേട്ടമാണെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ജിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ, ഭാഷാസംരക്ഷണം, സാംസ്ക്കാരിക ഉന്നമനം, രാജ്യാതിർത്തികളുടെ സംരക്ഷണം തുടങ്ങിയ മേഖലകളിൽ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ ആരംഭിക്കുക മാത്രമല്ല, ഈ സംരംഭങ്ങളെ അചഞ്ചലമായ വേഗതയോടെ യുക്തിസഹമായ പരിസമാപ്തിയിൽ എത്തിക്കുന്നതിനും നിരന്തരമായ ശ്രമങ്ങൾ നടക്കുന്നു. അംബാഭായ് മഹാലക്ഷ്മി ക്ഷേത്ര ഇടനാഴിയുടെ നിർമ്മാണം ആരംഭിച്ചതിലൂടെ, മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിൽ ധർമ്മത്തിന്റെയും സാംസ്കാരികാവബോധത്തിന്റെയും അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിലുള്ള ഭരണനിർവ്വഹണത്തിന് പുതിയ മാനം കൈവന്നിരിക്കുന്നു.
തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കപ്പെട്ട പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയായി ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ കാലം ചുമതല വഹിച്ച വ്യക്തി എന്ന റെക്കോർഡ് നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി അടുത്തിടെ നേടിയതായി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. സ്വതന്ത്ര ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ചരിത്രം രേഖപ്പെടുത്തപ്പെടുമ്പോൾ, ഈ 12 വർഷങ്ങൾ, ഗണ്യമായ പുരോഗതിയുടെയും, സാംസ്കാരിക നവോത്ഥാനത്തിന്റെയും, ശക്തമായ ദേശസുരക്ഷയുടെയും, വർദ്ധിച്ച ആഗോള അംഗീകാരത്തിന്റെയും ആദരവിന്റെയും കാലഘട്ടമായി സ്മരിക്കപ്പെടും. മോദി ജിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ ഈ 12 വർഷത്തിനുള്ളിൽ, സോമനാഥ് മുതൽ ഗംഗാസാഗർ വരെ രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള ജനങ്ങളുടെ പിന്തുണയും വിശ്വാസവും ആത്മവിശ്വാസവും നമ്മുടെ ഗവൺമെൻറ് നേടിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ബംഗാളിന്റെ അതിർത്തികളിലെ നുഴഞ്ഞുകയറ്റം പൂർണ്ണമായും അവസാനിപ്പിക്കുക മാത്രമല്ല, രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള എല്ലാ നുഴഞ്ഞുകയറ്റക്കാരെയും തിരിച്ചറിഞ്ഞ് നാടുകടത്തുമെന്നും ശ്രീ ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു, രാജ്യം ഒരു ധർമ്മശാലയല്ലെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ജിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സുരക്ഷ ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനൊപ്പം, ഗ്രാമവികസനം, നഗരവികസനം, കാർഷികമേഖലയെ സമ്പന്നമാക്കുന്നതിന് സഹകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം , നഗരാസൂത്രണത്തിന് പുതിയ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ, പി‌എൽ‌ഐ പദ്ധതിയിലൂടെ ഇന്ത്യയെ ആഗോള ഉത്പാദന കേന്ദ്രമാക്കി മാറ്റൽ എന്നിങ്ങനെ എല്ലാ മേഖലകളിലും അഭൂതപൂർവമായ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ നടന്നു വരുന്നതായി കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. സെമികണ്ടക്ടറുകൾ, ക്വാണ്ടം എഞ്ചിനീയറിംഗ്, സോഫ്റ്റ്‌വെയർ, ഡാറ്റാ സെന്ററുകൾ, നൂതന സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൾ തുടങ്ങിയ മേഖലകളിൽ ഇന്ത്യയെ പുതിയ ഉയരങ്ങളിലേക്ക് നയിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ശക്തമായ ആരംഭം കുറിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ജിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ ചന്ദ്രയാൻ -3 ചന്ദ്രന്റെ ദക്ഷിണധ്രുവത്തിൽ വിജയകരമായി ഇറങ്ങിയെന്ന് മാത്രമല്ല എല്ലാ ഇന്ത്യക്കാരുടെയും ഹൃദയങ്ങളിൽ അഭിമാനവും സന്തോഷവും നിറച്ചുകൊണ്ട് 'ശിവശക്തി പോയിന്റ്' സ്ഥാപിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
കോലാപ്പൂരിലെ പുണ്യ കാർവീർ മേഖലയിലെ മാതാ അംബാഭായ് മഹാലക്ഷ്മി ക്ഷേത്രത്തിന്റെ പുനരുദ്ധാരണത്തിനും വികസനത്തിനുമായി മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റ് ഒട്ടേറെ നിർണ്ണായക പദ്ധതികൾ ആരംഭിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. ശതാബ്ദങ്ങളായി ദേവി ഇവിടെ കുടിയിരിക്കുന്നു. കാർവീർ നഗറിലെ ശ്രീ അംബാഭായ് മഹാലക്ഷ്മി ക്ഷേത്രത്തിന്റെ നവീകരണവും ക്ഷേത്ര ഇടനാഴിയുടെ നിർമ്മാണവും സംസ്ഥാന ഗവണ്മെന്റ് ഏറ്റെടുത്തു. ഈ പദ്ധതിയുടെ ആകെ ചെലവ് ₹1,500 കോടിയാണ്. 28,000 ചതുരശ്ര മീറ്ററിലധികം പ്രദേശത്ത് വികസനപ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ നടക്കുന്നു. ഏഴാം നൂറ്റാണ്ടിൽ സ്ഥാപിതമായ ഈ പുരാതന ക്ഷേത്രത്തിന്റെ പുനർവികസന വേളയിൽ, പുരാവസ്തു വകുപ്പുമായി കൂടിയാലോചിച്ച് സമീപത്തുള്ള ചെറുതും വലുതുമായ ഏകദേശം 41 ക്ഷേത്രങ്ങളുടെ സംരക്ഷണത്തിന് സവിശേഷ ശ്രദ്ധ നൽകി വരുന്നതായി അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. നിർമ്മിതബുദ്ധി അധിഷ്ഠിത സുരക്ഷാ ക്യാമറകൾ, എൽഇഡി ലൈറ്റിംഗ് അലങ്കാരങ്ങൾ, ഔട്ട്ഡോർ ഗാലറി, പൈതൃക നടപ്പാതകൾ, ലൈറ്റ് ആൻഡ് സൗണ്ട് ഷോകൾ, മൾട്ടിപർപ്പസ് ഹാൾ, അന്നഛത്ര, പോലീസ് സ്റ്റേഷൻ, പൈതൃക മുറ്റം എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള ആധുനിക സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ ക്ഷേത്ര സമുച്ചയത്തിൽ സജ്ജീകരിക്കും. ആറ് മാസത്തിനുള്ളിൽ ഈ പദ്ധതി പൂർത്തിയാകുമ്പോൾ, കോലാപ്പൂരിലെ ഈ പുണ്യ തീർത്ഥാടന കേന്ദ്രം പൂർണ്ണമായും വികസിതമായ ഒരു ആത്മീയ കേന്ദ്രമായി മാറുമെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഷാ കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു. ഇത് അംബാഭായ് മാതാവിന്റെ ലക്ഷക്കണക്കിന് ഭക്തരിൽ വിശ്വാസവും ഭക്തിയും ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുക മാത്രമല്ല, കോലാപ്പൂരിന്റെയും മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയുടെയും സമ്പന്നമായ സാംസ്കാരിക പൈതൃകം സംരക്ഷിക്കാനും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കാനും അവസരമൊരുക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും. യുവതലമുറയെ ഈ ക്ഷേത്രം പ്രചോദിപ്പിക്കും. നമ്മുടെ ചരിത്രവും വിശ്വാസവും സംസ്കാരവും കുടികൊള്ളുന്ന അത്തരം പുണ്യസ്ഥലങ്ങളുടെ വികസനവും മഹത്വവത്ക്കരണവും എല്ലാ ഇന്ത്യക്കാർക്കും പ്രചോദനത്തിന്റെ ഉറവിടമാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.