Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses the ‘Dhanyawad Sabha’ held in Kolhapur, Maharashtra, as the Chief Guest
These 12 years of Modi Ji, the longest-serving elected Prime Minister of India, will be remembered in the history of independent India as an era of development, cultural renaissance, a secure India, and enhanced global stature
The commencement of the Ambabai Mahalaxmi Temple Corridor, being developed at a cost of ₹1,500 crore, marks the beginning of a new era of governance rooted in faith and culture in Maharashtra
“This country is not a dharamshala, infiltrators will be identified and deported one by one” —Union Home Minister’s clear message from Kolhapur
After Ram Mandir, Kashi Vishwanath, Kedarnath-Badrinath, Somnath, & Kamakhya, the Ambabai Corridor marks another milestone in our Government’s unwavering commitment to preserving and promoting India’s cultural and spiritual heritage
From rural and cooperative development to semiconductors, quantum technologies, and other new-age innovations, Modi Ji has given India a new identity across every sector
20 JUN 2026 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today addressed the ‘Dhanyawad Sabha’ held in Kolhapur, Maharashtra, as the chief guest. The programme was attended by Maharashtra Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Eknath Shinde, and several other dignitaries.
On this occasion, Shri Amit Shah said that in the last 12 years, ever since Narendra Modi Ji became the Prime Minister of the country, our leader Shri Narendra Modi Ji has successfully completed many tasks that were earlier considered impossible. By the grace of Lord Shri Ram, Narendra Modi Ji became Prime Minister in 2014, and today a grand and divine Ram Temple stands tall in Ayodhya with its magnificent glory. Along with this, the Kashi Vishwanath Corridor has been constructed, and the reconstruction of Kedarnath Dham and Badrinath Dham has been carried out. The Somnath Temple is once again being adorned with gold. The corridor of Maa Kamakhya is being built and now the work on constructing the corridor of Ambabai Mahalaxmi Temple has also begun. He said that under the mantra of “Vikas Bhi, Virasat Bhi”, a cultural renaissance is taking place across the country. Shir Shah said that the reconstruction and redevelopment of all Jyotirlinga and Shaktipeeth temples in Maharashtra is underway, which is a matter of great pride for all of us.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the commencement of the renovation and corridor construction work at Ambabai Mahalaxmi Temple in these 12 years is also one of the many significant achievements. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, sustained efforts have been made not only to initiate work in areas such as the preservation of languages, promotion of culture, and safeguarding of the nation's borders, but also to take these initiatives to their logical conclusion with unwavering momentum. By initiating the construction of the Ambabai Mahalaxmi Temple Corridor, a new height has been given once again to the rule of dharma and cultural awareness in Maharashtra.
Shri Amit Shah said that recently Narendra Modi Ji has created a new record of becoming the longest-serving elected Prime Minister. When the history of independent India is written, these 12 years will be recorded as the years marked by India’s development, cultural renaissance, creation of a secure India, and the rise of India’s prestige and respect on the global stage. In these 12 years under Modi Ji’s leadership, our governments have earned the support, trust, and confidence of the people across the country—from Somnath to Gangasagar. Shri Shah further said that not only infiltration from Bengal’s borders will be completely stopped, but every single infiltrator across the country will be identified and deported one by one, this country is not a Dharamshala.
Union Home Minister said, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, along with ensuring the security of India, unprecedented work has been done in every sector — whether it is rural development, urban development, the creation of the Cooperation Ministry to make agriculture prosperous, establishing new standards for urban planning, or making India a global manufacturing hub through the PLI Scheme. He also said that a solid beginning has been made to take India to new heights in sectors like semiconductors, quantum engineering, software, data centres, and new-age technologies. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji we successfully landed Chandrayaan-3 on the southern pole of the Moon and established the ‘Shiv Shakti Point’, filling the hearts of all Indians with pride and joy.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that important work has been initiated by the Maharashtra Government for the renovation and development of the sacred Karveer region’s Mata Ambabai Mahalaxmi Temple in Kolhapur, where the Goddess has been residing for hundreds of years. The state government is undertaking the renovation of Shri Ambabai Mahalaxmi Temple in Karveer Nagar and the construction of the Temple Corridor. The total cost of this project is ₹1,500 crore and it will be developed over more than 28,000 square metres of land. He stated that during the redevelopment of this ancient temple, established in the 7th century, special attention is being given to the preservation of nearly 41 small and large temples in the vicinity, in consultation with the Archaeological Department. The temple complex will be equipped with modern facilities, including AI-based security cameras, LED lighting decorations, an outdoor gallery, heritage walkways, light and sound shows, a multipurpose hall, Annachhatra, police station, and a heritage courtyard, along with complete pilgrim amenities. Shri Shah added that upon completion of this project, this holy pilgrimage site in Kolhapur will be transformed into a fully developed spiritual destination within six months. This will not only rekindle devotion among lakhs of devotees of Ambabai Mata, but will also provide an opportunity to preserve and promote Kolhapur and Maharashtra’s rich cultural heritage, especially inspiring the younger generation. He added that ₹1,500 crore is not a large sum because the development and glorification of such sacred places — where our history, faith, and culture reside — is a source of inspiration for all Indians.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकारमंत्री अमित शहा यांनी महाराष्ट्रातील कोल्हापूर येथे आयोजित धन्यवाद सभेला प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून संबोधित केले
स्वतंत्र भारताच्या इतिहासात देशाचे सर्वाधिक काळ सलग निवडून आलेले पंतप्रधान मोदी यांच्या 12 वर्षाच्या कार्यकाळाची नोंद, विकास, सांस्कृतिक पुनर्जागरण, सुरक्षित भारत आणि उंचावलेल्या जागतिक प्रतिष्ठेचे युग म्हणून घेतली जाईल
₹1,500 कोटींच्या खर्चातून विकसित होत असलेल्या अंबाबाई मंदिर कॉरिडॉरच्या शुभारंभाने महाराष्ट्रात श्रद्धा आणि संस्कृतीवर आधारित सुशासनाच्या नव्या पर्वाची सुरुवात
"हा देश काही धर्मशाळा नाही; घुसखोरांची ओळख पटवून त्यांची हकालपट्टी केली जाईल" — कोल्हापुरातून केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांचा स्पष्ट संदेश
20 JUN 2026 5:09PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी आज महाराष्ट्रात कोल्हापूर येथे आयोजित 'धन्यवाद सभेत' प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून मार्गदर्शन केले. या कार्यक्रमाला महाराष्ट्राचे मुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस, उपमुख्यमंत्री एकनाथ शिंदे आणि इतर अनेक मान्यवर उपस्थित होते.
केंद्र सरकारच्या गेल्या 12 वर्षांत, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी अशक्य मानली जाणारी अनेक कामे यशस्वीपणे पूर्ण केली असल्याचे अमित शाह यावेळी म्हणाले. प्रभू श्रीरामांच्या कृपेने 2014 मध्ये नरेंद्र मोदीजी पंतप्रधान झाले आणि आज अयोध्येत भव्य आणि दिव्य राम मंदिर दिमाखात उभे आहे. यासोबतच काशी विश्वनाथ कॉरिडॉरची निर्मिती करण्यात आली असून केदारनाथ धाम आणि बद्रीनाथ धामचा जीर्णोद्धार करण्यात आला. सोमनाथ मंदिर पुन्हा एकदा सुवर्णाने मढवले जात आहे. माता कामाख्या देवीचा कॉरिडॉर तयार होत असून, आता अंबाबाई मंदिराचा कॉरिडॉर उभारण्याच्या कामालाही सुरुवात झाली असल्याचे शाह यांनी सांगितले. विकास भी, विरासत भी या मंत्राचा अवलंब करत आज देशभरात सांस्कृतिक पुनरुत्थानाचा एक नवा काळ साकारत असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
महाराष्ट्रातील सर्व ज्योतिर्लिंग आणि शक्तीपीठ मंदिरांच्या पुनर्बांधणी आणि पुनर्विकासाची कामे सुरू आहेत, ही आपल्या सर्वांसाठी अत्यंत अभिमानाची बाब आहे, असे शहा म्हणाले.
गेल्या 12 वर्षांत अंबाबाई मंदिराचा जीर्णोद्धार आणि कॉरिडॉर बांधकामाच्या कामाला सुरुवात होणे, ही देखील अनेक महत्त्वपूर्ण कामगिरींपैकी एक आहे, असे केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदीजी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली भाषांचे संवर्धन, संस्कृतीचा प्रचार-प्रसार आणि देशाच्या सीमांचे संरक्षण यांसारख्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये केवळ काम सुरू झाले नाही, तर या उपक्रमांना अविचल गतीने सिद्धीपर्यंत पोहोचवण्यासाठीही सातत्यपूर्ण प्रयत्न केले गेले आहेत, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. अंबाबाई मंदिर कॉरिडॉरच्या बांधकामाला सुरुवात करून, महाराष्ट्रातील धर्म आणि सांस्कृतिक जागृतीच्या राज्याला पुन्हा एकदा नवी उंची देण्यात आली आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
नुकताच नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी सर्वाधिक काळ निवडून आलेले पंतप्रधान होण्याचा नवा विक्रम स्थापित केला आहे. जेव्हा स्वतंत्र भारताचा इतिहास लिहिला जाईल, तेव्हा ही 12 वर्षे भारताचा विकास, सांस्कृतिक पुनर्जागरण, सुरक्षित भारताची निर्मिती तसेच जागतिक स्तरावर भारताची वाढलेली प्रतिष्ठा आणि सन्मान यांची वर्षे म्हणून नोंद घेतली जाईल असे ते म्हणाले. मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील या 12 वर्षांत, आपल्या सरकारने सोमनाथपासून गंगासागरपर्यंत देशभरातील जनतेचा पाठिंबा, विश्वास आणि आत्मविश्वास संपादन केला आहे, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. केवळ बंगालच्या सीमेवरून होणारी घुसखोरी पूर्णपणे रोखली जाणार नाही, तर देशभरातील प्रत्येक घुसखोराची ओळख पटवून त्यांना हद्दपार केले जाईल, हे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. “हा देश धर्मशाळा नाही”, असे त्यांनी निक्षून सांगितले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली, भारताची सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करण्याबरोबरच, प्रत्येक क्षेत्रात अभूतपूर्व काम केले गेले आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले. ग्रामीण विकास असो, शहरी विकास असो, कृषी समृद्ध करण्यासाठी सहकार मंत्रालयाची निर्मिती असो, शहरी नियोजनासाठी नवीन मानके स्थापित करणे असो, किंवा प्रोत्साहन आधारित योजनेद्वारे भारताला जागतिक उत्पादन केंद्र बनवणे असो, या सर्व क्षेत्रात उल्लेखनीय प्रगती साधली आहे याकडे त्यांनी लक्ष वेधले.
ते म्हणाले की, सेमीकंडक्टर, क्वांटम इंजिनिअरिंग, सॉफ्टवेअर, डेटा सेंटर्स आणि नव्या युगातील तंत्रज्ञान सारख्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये भारताला नव्या उंचीवर नेण्यासाठी ठोस सुरुवात करण्यात आली आहे. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली आपण चांद्रयान-3 मोहिमेद्वारे चंद्राच्या दक्षिण ध्रुवावर यशस्वी लँडिंग केले आणि ‘शिवशक्ती पॉइंट’ची स्थापना करून सर्व भारतीयांच्या मनात अभिमान आणि आनंद निर्माण केला.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह म्हणाले की, शेकडो वर्षांपासून देवीचे वास्तव्य असलेल्या पवित्र करवीर क्षेत्रातील कोल्हापूरच्या माता अंबाबाई मंदिराच्या जीर्णोद्धार आणि विकासासाठी महाराष्ट्र सरकारने महत्त्वपूर्ण काम सुरू केले आहे. राज्य सरकार करवीर नगरीतील श्री अंबाबाई मंदिराचा जीर्णोद्धार आणि मंदिर कॉरिडॉरचे बांधकाम करत आहे. या प्रकल्पाची एकूण किंमत ₹1,500 कोटी असून तो 28,000 चौरस मीटरपेक्षा अधिक क्षेत्रात विकसित केला जाणार आहे. त्यांनी सांगितले की, 7 व्या शतकात स्थापन झालेल्या या प्राचीन मंदिराच्या पुनर्विकासादरम्यान पुरातत्त्व विभागाच्या सल्ल्याने परिसरातील सुमारे 41 लहान-मोठ्या मंदिरांच्या संवर्धनावर विशेष लक्ष दिले जात आहे. मंदिर संकुलात एआय-आधारित सुरक्षा कॅमेरे, एलईडी प्रकाश सजावट, खुली गॅलरी, हेरिटेज वॉकवे, लाईट अँड साउंड शो, बहुउद्देशीय सभागृह, अन्नछत्र, पोलीस ठाणे आणि हेरिटेज प्रांगण यांसह भाविकांसाठी सर्व आधुनिक सुविधा उपलब्ध करून दिल्या जातील. शाह यांनी पुढे सांगितले की, हा प्रकल्प पूर्ण झाल्यानंतर सहा महिन्यांच्या आत कोल्हापूरचे हे पवित्र तीर्थक्षेत्र पूर्ण विकसित आध्यात्मिक स्थळामध्ये रूपांतरित होईल. यामुळे अंबाबाई मातेच्या लाखो भक्तांमध्ये भक्तिभाव अधिक दृढ होईलच, शिवाय कोल्हापूर आणि महाराष्ट्राच्या समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक वारशाचे जतन आणि संवर्धन करण्याची संधी मिळेल आणि विशेषतः तरुण पिढीला प्रेरणा मिळेल. त्यांनी पुढे सांगितले की, ₹1,500 कोटी ही मोठी रक्कम नाही, कारण ज्या पवित्र स्थळांमध्ये आपला इतिहास, श्रद्धा आणि संस्कृती नांदते, अशा स्थळांचा विकास आणि गौरव करणे हे सर्व भारतीयांसाठी प्रेरणादायी आहे.