Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses the ‘Dhanyawad Sabha’ held in Kolhapur, Maharashtra, as the Chief Guest
These 12 years of Modi Ji, the longest-serving elected Prime Minister of India, will be remembered in the history of independent India as an era of development, cultural renaissance, a secure India, and enhanced global stature
The commencement of the Ambabai Mahalaxmi Temple Corridor, being developed at a cost of ₹1,500 crore, marks the beginning of a new era of governance rooted in faith and culture in Maharashtra
“This country is not a dharamshala, infiltrators will be identified and deported one by one” —Union Home Minister’s clear message from Kolhapur
After Ram Mandir, Kashi Vishwanath, Kedarnath-Badrinath, Somnath, & Kamakhya, the Ambabai Corridor marks another milestone in our Government’s unwavering commitment to preserving and promoting India’s cultural and spiritual heritage
From rural and cooperative development to semiconductors, quantum technologies, and other new-age innovations, Modi Ji has given India a new identity across every sector
20 JUN 2026 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today addressed the ‘Dhanyawad Sabha’ held in Kolhapur, Maharashtra, as the chief guest. The programme was attended by Maharashtra Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Eknath Shinde, and several other dignitaries.
On this occasion, Shri Amit Shah said that in the last 12 years, ever since Narendra Modi Ji became the Prime Minister of the country, our leader Shri Narendra Modi Ji has successfully completed many tasks that were earlier considered impossible. By the grace of Lord Shri Ram, Narendra Modi Ji became Prime Minister in 2014, and today a grand and divine Ram Temple stands tall in Ayodhya with its magnificent glory. Along with this, the Kashi Vishwanath Corridor has been constructed, and the reconstruction of Kedarnath Dham and Badrinath Dham has been carried out. The Somnath Temple is once again being adorned with gold. The corridor of Maa Kamakhya is being built and now the work on constructing the corridor of Ambabai Mahalaxmi Temple has also begun. He said that under the mantra of “Vikas Bhi, Virasat Bhi”, a cultural renaissance is taking place across the country. Shir Shah said that the reconstruction and redevelopment of all Jyotirlinga and Shaktipeeth temples in Maharashtra is underway, which is a matter of great pride for all of us.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the commencement of the renovation and corridor construction work at Ambabai Mahalaxmi Temple in these 12 years is also one of the many significant achievements. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, sustained efforts have been made not only to initiate work in areas such as the preservation of languages, promotion of culture, and safeguarding of the nation's borders, but also to take these initiatives to their logical conclusion with unwavering momentum. By initiating the construction of the Ambabai Mahalaxmi Temple Corridor, a new height has been given once again to the rule of dharma and cultural awareness in Maharashtra.
Shri Amit Shah said that recently Narendra Modi Ji has created a new record of becoming the longest-serving elected Prime Minister. When the history of independent India is written, these 12 years will be recorded as the years marked by India’s development, cultural renaissance, creation of a secure India, and the rise of India’s prestige and respect on the global stage. In these 12 years under Modi Ji’s leadership, our governments have earned the support, trust, and confidence of the people across the country—from Somnath to Gangasagar. Shri Shah further said that not only infiltration from Bengal’s borders will be completely stopped, but every single infiltrator across the country will be identified and deported one by one, this country is not a Dharamshala.
Union Home Minister said, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, along with ensuring the security of India, unprecedented work has been done in every sector — whether it is rural development, urban development, the creation of the Cooperation Ministry to make agriculture prosperous, establishing new standards for urban planning, or making India a global manufacturing hub through the PLI Scheme. He also said that a solid beginning has been made to take India to new heights in sectors like semiconductors, quantum engineering, software, data centres, and new-age technologies. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji we successfully landed Chandrayaan-3 on the southern pole of the Moon and established the ‘Shiv Shakti Point’, filling the hearts of all Indians with pride and joy.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that important work has been initiated by the Maharashtra Government for the renovation and development of the sacred Karveer region’s Mata Ambabai Mahalaxmi Temple in Kolhapur, where the Goddess has been residing for hundreds of years. The state government is undertaking the renovation of Shri Ambabai Mahalaxmi Temple in Karveer Nagar and the construction of the Temple Corridor. The total cost of this project is ₹1,500 crore and it will be developed over more than 28,000 square metres of land. He stated that during the redevelopment of this ancient temple, established in the 7th century, special attention is being given to the preservation of nearly 41 small and large temples in the vicinity, in consultation with the Archaeological Department. The temple complex will be equipped with modern facilities, including AI-based security cameras, LED lighting decorations, an outdoor gallery, heritage walkways, light and sound shows, a multipurpose hall, Annachhatra, police station, and a heritage courtyard, along with complete pilgrim amenities. Shri Shah added that upon completion of this project, this holy pilgrimage site in Kolhapur will be transformed into a fully developed spiritual destination within six months. This will not only rekindle devotion among lakhs of devotees of Ambabai Mata, but will also provide an opportunity to preserve and promote Kolhapur and Maharashtra’s rich cultural heritage, especially inspiring the younger generation. He added that ₹1,500 crore is not a large sum because the development and glorification of such sacred places — where our history, faith, and culture reside — is a source of inspiration for all Indians.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
মহারাষ্ট্রের কোলাপুরে আয়োজিত ‘ধন্যবাদ সভা’-য় ভাষণ কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহের
20 JUN 2026 5:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২০ জুন ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আজ মহারাষ্ট্রের কোলাপুরে আয়োজিত ‘ধন্যবাদ সভা’-য় প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে ভাষণ দেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানে মহারাষ্ট্রের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী দেবেন্দ্র ফড়নবিশ, উপ-মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী একনাথ শিন্ডে এবং অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
এই উপলক্ষে শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন যে, গত ১২ বছরে অর্থাৎ নরেন্দ্র মোদীজি দেশের প্রধানমন্ত্রী হওয়ার পর থেকে, এমন অনেক কাজ সফলভাবে সম্পন্ন করেছেন, যা আগে অসম্ভব বলে মনে করা হত। ২০১৪ সালে নরেন্দ্র মোদীজি প্রধানমন্ত্রী হন এবং আজ অযোধ্যায় এক বিশাল ও দিব্য রাম মন্দির তার মহিমান্বিত রূপে দণ্ডায়মান। এর পাশাপাশি, কাশী বিশ্বনাথ করিডোর নির্মিত হয়েছে এবং কেদারনাথ ধাম ও বদ্রীনাথ ধামের পুনর্নির্মাণ কাজ সম্পন্ন হয়েছে। সোমনাথ মন্দিরকে আবারও স্বর্ণমণ্ডিত করা হচ্ছে। মা কামাখ্যার করিডোর তৈরি করা হচ্ছে এবং এখন অম্বাবাই মহালক্ষ্মী মন্দিরের করিডোর নির্মাণের কাজও শুরু হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, “বিকাশও, ঐতিহ্যও”—এই মন্ত্রের অধীনে সারা দেশে এক সাংস্কৃতিক নবজাগরণ ঘটছে। শ্রী শাহ জানান যে, মহারাষ্ট্রের সমস্ত জ্যোতির্লিঙ্গ ও শক্তিপীঠ মন্দিরের পুনর্নির্মাণ ও উন্নয়নের কাজ চলছে, যা আমাদের সকলের কাছে অত্যন্ত গর্বের।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী বলেন যে, এই ১২ বছরের মধ্যে অম্বাবাই মহালক্ষ্মী মন্দিরে সংস্কার ও করিডোর নির্মাণের কাজ শুরু হওয়াটাও অন্যতম এক উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্য। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীজির নেতৃত্বে ভাষা সংরক্ষণ, সংস্কৃতির প্রসার এবং দেশের সীমান্ত সুরক্ষার মতো ক্ষেত্রে কেবল কাজ শুরুই করা হয়নি, বরং অবিচল গতিতে সেই উদ্যোগগুলিকে পরিণতির দিকে নিয়ে যাওয়ার জন্যও নিরন্তর প্রচেষ্টা চালানো হয়েছে। অম্বাবাই মহালক্ষ্মী মন্দির করিডোর নির্মাণের সূচনা করার মাধ্যমে মহারাষ্ট্রে ধর্ম ও সাংস্কৃতিক চেতনার বিষয়টিকে আবারও এক নতুন উচ্চতায় নিয়ে যাওয়া হয়েছে।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন যে, সম্প্রতি নরেন্দ্র মোদীজি দীর্ঘতম সময়ের নির্বাচিত প্রধানমন্ত্রী হিসেবে এক নতুন রেকর্ড গড়েছেন। স্বাধীন ভারতের ইতিহাস যখন লেখা হবে, তখন এই ১২ বছর ভারতের উন্নয়ন, সাংস্কৃতিক নবজাগরণ, একটি সুরক্ষিত ভারত গঠন এবং বিশ্বমঞ্চে ভারতের মর্যাদা ও সম্মান বৃদ্ধির সময়কাল হিসেবে চিহ্নিত হয়ে থাকবে। মোদীজির নেতৃত্বে এই ১২ বছরে আমাদের সরকার সোমনাথ থেকে গঙ্গাসাগর - সারা দেশের মানুষের সমর্থন, বিশ্বাস ও আস্থা অর্জন করেছে। শ্রী শাহ আরও বলেন যে, কেবল বাংলার সীমান্ত দিয়ে অনুপ্রবেশই পুরোপুরি বন্ধ করা হবে না, বরং সারা দেশ থেকে প্রতিটি অনুপ্রবেশকারীকে চিহ্নিত করে একে একে বহিষ্কার করা হবে; কারণ এই দেশ কোনও ধর্মশালা নয়।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেন যে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে ভারতের নিরাপত্তা নিশ্চিত করার পাশাপাশি প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রেই অভূতপূর্ব কাজ হয়েছে – তা গ্রামীণ ও নগর উন্নয়নই হোক, কৃষিকে সমৃদ্ধ করতে সমবায় মন্ত্রক গঠন, নগর পরিকল্পনার নতুন মানদণ্ড স্থাপন কিংবা পিএলআই প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে ভারতকে বিশ্বমানের উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রে পরিণত করা, যাই হোক না কেন। তিনি আরও উল্লেখ করেন যে, সেমিকন্ডাক্টর, কোয়ান্টাম ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং, সফটওয়্যার, ডেটা সেন্টার এবং অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তির মতো ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে ভারতকে নতুন উচ্চতায় নিয়ে যাওয়ার লক্ষ্যে একটি বলিষ্ঠ সূচনা হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে আমরা সফলভাবে চাঁদের দক্ষিণ মেরুতে চন্দ্রযান-৩ অবতরণ করিয়েছি এবং ‘শিব শক্তি পয়েন্ট’ প্রতিষ্ঠা করেছি, যা সমস্ত ভারতবাসীর হৃদয়কে গর্ব ও আনন্দে ভরিয়ে দিয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ জানান যে, মহারাষ্ট্র সরকার কোলাপুরের পবিত্র কারবীর অঞ্চলের মাতা অম্বাবাই মহালক্ষ্মী মন্দিরের - যেখানে দেবী শত শত বছর ধরে অধিষ্ঠিত - সংস্কার ও উন্নয়নের জন্য গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কাজ শুরু করেছে। রাজ্য সরকার কারবীর নগরে অবস্থিত শ্রী অম্বাবাই মহালক্ষ্মী মন্দিরের সংস্কার এবং মন্দির করিডোর নির্মাণের উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পে মোট ব্যয় হবে ১,৫০০ কোটি টাকা এবং এটি ২৮,০০০ বর্গমিটারেরও বেশি এলাকা জুড়ে গড়ে তোলা হবে। তিনি জানান, সপ্তম শতাব্দীতে প্রতিষ্ঠিত এই প্রাচীন মন্দিরটির উন্নয়নের কাজে প্রত্নতাত্ত্বিক বিভাগের সাথে পরামর্শ করে এর আশেপাশের প্রায় ৪১টি ছোট-বড় মন্দির সংরক্ষণের ওপর বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হচ্ছে। মন্দির চত্বরটি আধুনিক সুযোগ-সুবিধায় সজ্জিত করা হবে; এর মধ্যে থাকবে এআই -ভিত্তিক নিরাপত্তা ক্যামেরা, এলইডি আলোকসজ্জা, আউটডোর গ্যালারি, ঐতিহ্যবাহী হাঁটার পথ (হেরিটেজ ওয়াকওয়ে), আলো ও শব্দের প্রদর্শনী (লাইট অ্যান্ড সাউন্ড শো), অন্নছত্র, পুলিশ স্টেশন এবং ঐতিহ্যবাহী প্রাঙ্গন। পাশাপাশি তীর্থযাত্রীদের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় সব ধরনের সুবিধা। শ্রী শাহ আরও বলেন যে, এই প্রকল্পের কাজ শেষ হলে কোলাপুরের এই পবিত্র তীর্থস্থানটি ছয় মাসের মধ্যেই একটি পূর্ণাঙ্গ ও উন্নত আধ্যাত্মিক গন্তব্যে পরিণত হবে। এটি কেবল অম্বাবাই মাতার লক্ষ লক্ষ ভক্তের মধ্যে ভক্তিভাবই পুনরুজ্জীবিত করবে না, বরং কোলাপুর ও মহারাষ্ট্রের সমৃদ্ধ সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য সংরক্ষণ ও প্রসারের সুযোগও করে দেবে, বিশেষ করে তরুণ প্রজন্মকে অনুপ্রাণিত করবে।