Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses the ‘Dhanyawad Sabha’ held in Kolhapur, Maharashtra, as the Chief Guest
These 12 years of Modi Ji, the longest-serving elected Prime Minister of India, will be remembered in the history of independent India as an era of development, cultural renaissance, a secure India, and enhanced global stature
The commencement of the Ambabai Mahalaxmi Temple Corridor, being developed at a cost of ₹1,500 crore, marks the beginning of a new era of governance rooted in faith and culture in Maharashtra
“This country is not a dharamshala, infiltrators will be identified and deported one by one” —Union Home Minister’s clear message from Kolhapur
After Ram Mandir, Kashi Vishwanath, Kedarnath-Badrinath, Somnath, & Kamakhya, the Ambabai Corridor marks another milestone in our Government’s unwavering commitment to preserving and promoting India’s cultural and spiritual heritage
From rural and cooperative development to semiconductors, quantum technologies, and other new-age innovations, Modi Ji has given India a new identity across every sector
20 JUN 2026 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today addressed the ‘Dhanyawad Sabha’ held in Kolhapur, Maharashtra, as the chief guest. The programme was attended by Maharashtra Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Eknath Shinde, and several other dignitaries.
On this occasion, Shri Amit Shah said that in the last 12 years, ever since Narendra Modi Ji became the Prime Minister of the country, our leader Shri Narendra Modi Ji has successfully completed many tasks that were earlier considered impossible. By the grace of Lord Shri Ram, Narendra Modi Ji became Prime Minister in 2014, and today a grand and divine Ram Temple stands tall in Ayodhya with its magnificent glory. Along with this, the Kashi Vishwanath Corridor has been constructed, and the reconstruction of Kedarnath Dham and Badrinath Dham has been carried out. The Somnath Temple is once again being adorned with gold. The corridor of Maa Kamakhya is being built and now the work on constructing the corridor of Ambabai Mahalaxmi Temple has also begun. He said that under the mantra of “Vikas Bhi, Virasat Bhi”, a cultural renaissance is taking place across the country. Shir Shah said that the reconstruction and redevelopment of all Jyotirlinga and Shaktipeeth temples in Maharashtra is underway, which is a matter of great pride for all of us.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the commencement of the renovation and corridor construction work at Ambabai Mahalaxmi Temple in these 12 years is also one of the many significant achievements. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, sustained efforts have been made not only to initiate work in areas such as the preservation of languages, promotion of culture, and safeguarding of the nation's borders, but also to take these initiatives to their logical conclusion with unwavering momentum. By initiating the construction of the Ambabai Mahalaxmi Temple Corridor, a new height has been given once again to the rule of dharma and cultural awareness in Maharashtra.
Shri Amit Shah said that recently Narendra Modi Ji has created a new record of becoming the longest-serving elected Prime Minister. When the history of independent India is written, these 12 years will be recorded as the years marked by India’s development, cultural renaissance, creation of a secure India, and the rise of India’s prestige and respect on the global stage. In these 12 years under Modi Ji’s leadership, our governments have earned the support, trust, and confidence of the people across the country—from Somnath to Gangasagar. Shri Shah further said that not only infiltration from Bengal’s borders will be completely stopped, but every single infiltrator across the country will be identified and deported one by one, this country is not a Dharamshala.
Union Home Minister said, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, along with ensuring the security of India, unprecedented work has been done in every sector — whether it is rural development, urban development, the creation of the Cooperation Ministry to make agriculture prosperous, establishing new standards for urban planning, or making India a global manufacturing hub through the PLI Scheme. He also said that a solid beginning has been made to take India to new heights in sectors like semiconductors, quantum engineering, software, data centres, and new-age technologies. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji we successfully landed Chandrayaan-3 on the southern pole of the Moon and established the ‘Shiv Shakti Point’, filling the hearts of all Indians with pride and joy.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that important work has been initiated by the Maharashtra Government for the renovation and development of the sacred Karveer region’s Mata Ambabai Mahalaxmi Temple in Kolhapur, where the Goddess has been residing for hundreds of years. The state government is undertaking the renovation of Shri Ambabai Mahalaxmi Temple in Karveer Nagar and the construction of the Temple Corridor. The total cost of this project is ₹1,500 crore and it will be developed over more than 28,000 square metres of land. He stated that during the redevelopment of this ancient temple, established in the 7th century, special attention is being given to the preservation of nearly 41 small and large temples in the vicinity, in consultation with the Archaeological Department. The temple complex will be equipped with modern facilities, including AI-based security cameras, LED lighting decorations, an outdoor gallery, heritage walkways, light and sound shows, a multipurpose hall, Annachhatra, police station, and a heritage courtyard, along with complete pilgrim amenities. Shri Shah added that upon completion of this project, this holy pilgrimage site in Kolhapur will be transformed into a fully developed spiritual destination within six months. This will not only rekindle devotion among lakhs of devotees of Ambabai Mata, but will also provide an opportunity to preserve and promote Kolhapur and Maharashtra’s rich cultural heritage, especially inspiring the younger generation. He added that ₹1,500 crore is not a large sum because the development and glorification of such sacred places — where our history, faith, and culture reside — is a source of inspiration for all Indians.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਕੋਲਹਾਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ 'ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਸਭਾ' ਨੂੰ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੱਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਚੁਣੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਇਹ 12 ਸਾਲ, ਆਜ਼ਾਦ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪੁਨਰਜਾਗਰਣ, ਇੱਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ
1500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਅੰਬਾਬਾਈ ਮਹਾਲਕਸ਼ਮੀ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਦੀ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਧਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ
"ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਧਰਮਸ਼ਾਲਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ; ਘੁਸਪੈਠੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ-ਇੱਕ ਕਰਕੇ ਬਾਹਰ ਕੱਢਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ" - ਕੋਲਹਾਪੁਰ ਤੋਂ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼
ਰਾਮ ਮੰਦਿਰ, ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਨਾਥ, ਕੇਦਾਰਨਾਥ-ਬਦਰੀਨਾਥ, ਸੋਮਨਾਥ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਮਾਖਿਆ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਹੁਣ ਅੰਬਾਬਾਈ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ - ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ
ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ-ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ, ਕੁਆਂਟਮ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਯੁੱਗ ਦੀ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਤੱਕ, ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਪਛਾਣ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ
20 JUN 2026 5:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਕੋਲਹਾਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ 'ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਸਭਾ' ਨੂੰ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦੇਵੇਂਦਰ ਫੜਨਵੀਸ ਅਤੇ ਉਪ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਏਕਨਾਥ ਸ਼ਿੰਦੇ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ 12 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਜਦੋਂ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਬਣੇ ਹਨ, ਸਾਡੇ ਨੇਤਾ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅਸੰਭਵ ਮੰਨੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਭਗਵਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 2014 ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਬਣੇ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਯੁੱਧਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਰਾਮ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਅੱਜ ਆਪਣੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਬ੍ਰਹਮਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਖੜ੍ਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਨਾਥ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਦਾਰਨਾਥ ਅਤੇ ਬਦਰੀਨਾਥ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਸੋਮਨਾਥ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੋਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਮਾਂ ਕਾਮਾਖਿਆ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਅੰਬਾਬਾਈ ਮਹਾਲਕਸ਼ਮੀ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਕੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ "ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ" ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰ ਹੇਠ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪੁਨਰਜਾਗਰਣ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਜਯੋਤਿਰਲਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਪੀਠ ਮੰਦਿਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਵੀਨੀਕਰਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਲਈ ਮਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੰਬਾਬਾਈ ਮਹਾਲਕਸ਼ਮੀ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਦੀ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਂਘੇ ਦੀ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ 12 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ। ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਸੰਭਾਲ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਤਰੱਕੀ, ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ, ਸਗੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਤਰਕਪੂਰਨ ਸਿੱਟੇ ਵੱਲ ਵੀ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅੰਬਾਬਾਈ ਮਹਾਲਕਸ਼ਮੀ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਲਾਂਘੇ ਦੀ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਧਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੱਕ ਚੁਣੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਹਿਣ ਦਾ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਕਾਇਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਜਦੋਂ ਆਜ਼ਾਦ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਲਿਖਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਤਾਂ ਇਹ 12 ਸਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪੁਨਰਜਾਗਰਣ, ਇੱਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ 12 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ, ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੋਮਨਾਥ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਗੰਗਾਸਾਗਰ ਤੱਕ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਹੱਦਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਘੁਸਪੈਠ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਰੋਕਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਸਗੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਹਰ ਇੱਕ ਘੁਸਪੈਠੀਏ ਨੂੰ ਚੁਣ-ਚੁਣ ਕੇ ਬਾਹਰ ਕੱਢਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ; ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਕੋਈ ਧਰਮਸ਼ਾਲਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ, ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਭਾਵੇਂ ਉਹ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਹੋਵੇ, ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਹੋਵੇ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਹੋਵੇ, ਟਾਊਨ ਪਲਾਨਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ, ਜਾਂ ਪੀ.ਐੱਲ.ਆਈ. ਸਕੀਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ, ਕੁਆਂਟਮ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ, ਸੌਫਟਵੇਅਰ, ਡੇਟਾ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਯੁੱਗ ਦੀ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਵਰਗੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਲਿਜਾਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਠੋਸ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ, ਅਸੀਂ ਚੰਦਰਯਾਨ-3 ਰਾਹੀਂ ਚੰਦਰਮਾ ਦੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਧਰੁਵ 'ਤੇ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ ਅਤੇ 'ਸ਼ਿਵ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਬਿੰਦੂ' ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਦਿਲ ਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਭਰ ਗਏ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕੋਲਹਾਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਕਰਵੀਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਤਾ ਅੰਬਾਬਾਈ ਮਹਾਲਕਸ਼ਮੀ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਦੀ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਦੇਵੀ ਖੁਦ ਸੈਂਕੜੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਨਿਵਾਸ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕਰਵੀਰ ਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅੰਬਾਬਾਈ ਮਹਾਲਕਸ਼ਮੀ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਦੀ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਗਲਿਆਰੇ ਦੀ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਲਾਗਤ 1,500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ 28,000 ਵਰਗ ਮੀਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੱਤਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਦੇ ਪੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਪੁਰਾਤੱਤਵ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਕਰਕੇ, ਆਲੇ ਦੁਆਲੇ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 41 ਛੋਟੇ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਮੰਦਿਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਵੱਲ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਮੰਦਿਰ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸੈਲਾਨੀ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਆਈ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕੈਮਰੇ, ਐੱਲਈਡੀ ਲਾਈਟਿੰਗ, ਬਾਹਰੀ ਗੈਲਰੀਆਂ, ਵਿਰਾਸਤੀ ਵਾਕਵੇਅ, ਲਾਈਟ ਐਂਡ ਸਾਊਂਡ ਸ਼ੋਅ, ਇੱਕ ਮਲਟੀਪਰਪਜ਼ ਹਾਲ, ਇੱਕ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਚੌਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤੀ ਵਿਹੜਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਣ 'ਤੇ, ਕੋਲਹਾਪੁਰ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਤੀਰਥ ਸਥਾਨ ਛੇ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਇੱਕ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਤੀਰਥ ਸਥਾਨ ਬਣ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਅੰਬਾਬਾਈ ਮਾਤਾ ਦੇ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਰਧਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਨਰ ਸੁਰਜੀਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਜਗਾਏਗਾ, ਸਗੋਂ ਕੋਲਹਾਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 1,500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਕੋਈ ਵੱਡੀ ਰਕਮ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਮਾ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਸਾਡਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ, ਸਾਡੀ ਆਸਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਵੱਸਦੀ ਹੈ, ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਨਾਦਾਇਕ ਹੈ।