Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses the ‘Dhanyawad Sabha’ held in Kolhapur, Maharashtra, as the Chief Guest
These 12 years of Modi Ji, the longest-serving elected Prime Minister of India, will be remembered in the history of independent India as an era of development, cultural renaissance, a secure India, and enhanced global stature
The commencement of the Ambabai Mahalaxmi Temple Corridor, being developed at a cost of ₹1,500 crore, marks the beginning of a new era of governance rooted in faith and culture in Maharashtra
“This country is not a dharamshala, infiltrators will be identified and deported one by one” —Union Home Minister’s clear message from Kolhapur
After Ram Mandir, Kashi Vishwanath, Kedarnath-Badrinath, Somnath, & Kamakhya, the Ambabai Corridor marks another milestone in our Government’s unwavering commitment to preserving and promoting India’s cultural and spiritual heritage
From rural and cooperative development to semiconductors, quantum technologies, and other new-age innovations, Modi Ji has given India a new identity across every sector
20 JUN 2026 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today addressed the ‘Dhanyawad Sabha’ held in Kolhapur, Maharashtra, as the chief guest. The programme was attended by Maharashtra Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Eknath Shinde, and several other dignitaries.
On this occasion, Shri Amit Shah said that in the last 12 years, ever since Narendra Modi Ji became the Prime Minister of the country, our leader Shri Narendra Modi Ji has successfully completed many tasks that were earlier considered impossible. By the grace of Lord Shri Ram, Narendra Modi Ji became Prime Minister in 2014, and today a grand and divine Ram Temple stands tall in Ayodhya with its magnificent glory. Along with this, the Kashi Vishwanath Corridor has been constructed, and the reconstruction of Kedarnath Dham and Badrinath Dham has been carried out. The Somnath Temple is once again being adorned with gold. The corridor of Maa Kamakhya is being built and now the work on constructing the corridor of Ambabai Mahalaxmi Temple has also begun. He said that under the mantra of “Vikas Bhi, Virasat Bhi”, a cultural renaissance is taking place across the country. Shir Shah said that the reconstruction and redevelopment of all Jyotirlinga and Shaktipeeth temples in Maharashtra is underway, which is a matter of great pride for all of us.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the commencement of the renovation and corridor construction work at Ambabai Mahalaxmi Temple in these 12 years is also one of the many significant achievements. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, sustained efforts have been made not only to initiate work in areas such as the preservation of languages, promotion of culture, and safeguarding of the nation's borders, but also to take these initiatives to their logical conclusion with unwavering momentum. By initiating the construction of the Ambabai Mahalaxmi Temple Corridor, a new height has been given once again to the rule of dharma and cultural awareness in Maharashtra.
Shri Amit Shah said that recently Narendra Modi Ji has created a new record of becoming the longest-serving elected Prime Minister. When the history of independent India is written, these 12 years will be recorded as the years marked by India’s development, cultural renaissance, creation of a secure India, and the rise of India’s prestige and respect on the global stage. In these 12 years under Modi Ji’s leadership, our governments have earned the support, trust, and confidence of the people across the country—from Somnath to Gangasagar. Shri Shah further said that not only infiltration from Bengal’s borders will be completely stopped, but every single infiltrator across the country will be identified and deported one by one, this country is not a Dharamshala.
Union Home Minister said, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, along with ensuring the security of India, unprecedented work has been done in every sector — whether it is rural development, urban development, the creation of the Cooperation Ministry to make agriculture prosperous, establishing new standards for urban planning, or making India a global manufacturing hub through the PLI Scheme. He also said that a solid beginning has been made to take India to new heights in sectors like semiconductors, quantum engineering, software, data centres, and new-age technologies. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji we successfully landed Chandrayaan-3 on the southern pole of the Moon and established the ‘Shiv Shakti Point’, filling the hearts of all Indians with pride and joy.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that important work has been initiated by the Maharashtra Government for the renovation and development of the sacred Karveer region’s Mata Ambabai Mahalaxmi Temple in Kolhapur, where the Goddess has been residing for hundreds of years. The state government is undertaking the renovation of Shri Ambabai Mahalaxmi Temple in Karveer Nagar and the construction of the Temple Corridor. The total cost of this project is ₹1,500 crore and it will be developed over more than 28,000 square metres of land. He stated that during the redevelopment of this ancient temple, established in the 7th century, special attention is being given to the preservation of nearly 41 small and large temples in the vicinity, in consultation with the Archaeological Department. The temple complex will be equipped with modern facilities, including AI-based security cameras, LED lighting decorations, an outdoor gallery, heritage walkways, light and sound shows, a multipurpose hall, Annachhatra, police station, and a heritage courtyard, along with complete pilgrim amenities. Shri Shah added that upon completion of this project, this holy pilgrimage site in Kolhapur will be transformed into a fully developed spiritual destination within six months. This will not only rekindle devotion among lakhs of devotees of Ambabai Mata, but will also provide an opportunity to preserve and promote Kolhapur and Maharashtra’s rich cultural heritage, especially inspiring the younger generation. He added that ₹1,500 crore is not a large sum because the development and glorification of such sacred places — where our history, faith, and culture reside — is a source of inspiration for all Indians.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ কোলহাপুৰত অনুষ্ঠিত ‘ধন্যৱাদ সভা’ত মুখ্য অতিথি হিচাপে ভাষণ
ভাৰতৰ দীৰ্ঘতম কাৰ্যনিৰ্বাহ কৰা নিৰ্বাচিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদী জীৰ এই ১২ বছৰ, স্বাধীন ভাৰতৰ ইতিহাসত উন্নয়ন, সাংস্কৃতিক নৱজাগৰণ, সুৰক্ষিত ভাৰত আৰু বিশ্বৰ মৰ্যাদা বৃদ্ধিৰ যুগ হিচাপে স্মৰণীয় হৈ থাকিব
১,৫০০কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা অম্বাবাই মহালক্ষ্মী মন্দিৰ কৰিডৰ আৰম্ভ হোৱাটোৱে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত বিশ্বাস আৰু সংস্কৃতিৰ ওপৰত আধাৰিত শাসনৰ এক নতুন যুগৰ আৰম্ভণি চিহ্নিত কৰিছে
এই দেশ ধৰ্মশালা নহয়, অনুপ্ৰৱেশকাৰীসকলক চিনাক্ত কৰা হ’ব আৰু এজনৰ পাছত এজনকৈ বিতাড়িত কৰা হ’ব-কোলহাপুৰৰ পৰা কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰীৰ স্পষ্ট বাৰ্তা
ৰাম মন্দিৰ, কাশী বিশ্বনাথ, কেদাৰনাথ-বদ্ৰীনাথ, সোমনাথ আৰু কামাখ্যাৰ পাছত, আম্বাবাই কৰিডৰ ভাৰতৰ সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু আধ্যাত্মিক ঐতিহ্য সংৰক্ষণ তথা প্ৰচাৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আমাৰ চৰকাৰৰ অটল প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ আন এক মাইলৰ খুঁটি হিচাপে চিহ্নিত হৈছে
গ্ৰাম্য আৰু সমবায় উন্নয়নৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি ছেমিকণ্ডাক্টৰ, কোৱাণ্টাম প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু অন্যান্য নতুন যুগৰ উদ্ভাৱনলৈকে, মোদী জীয়ে প্ৰতিটো খণ্ডত ভাৰতক এক নতুন পৰিচয় প্ৰদান কৰিছে
20 JUN 2026 5:09PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ কোলহাপুৰত অনুষ্ঠিত ‘ধন্যৱাদ সভা’ত মুখ্য অতিথি হিচাপে ভাষণ দিয়ে। এই কাৰ্যসূচীত মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী দেৱেন্দ্ৰ ফাড়নাবিচ, উপ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী একনাথ শ্বিন্দে আৰু আন কেইবাগৰাকীও বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি উপস্থিত আছিল।
এই উপলক্ষে শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে যোৱা ১২ বছৰত নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী জী দেশৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হোৱাৰ পাছৰে পৰা আমাৰ নেতা শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী জীয়ে পূৰ্বতে অসম্ভৱ বুলি গণ্য কৰা বহুতো কাম সফলতাৰে সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিছে। ভগৱান শ্ৰীৰামৰ অনুগ্ৰহত, নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী জী ২০১৪ চনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হৈছিল আৰু আজি অযোধ্যাত এক বিশাল তথা ঐশ্বৰিক ৰাম মন্দিৰ গৌৰৱেৰে থিয় হৈ আছে। ইয়াৰ লগতে, কাশী বিশ্বনাথ কৰিডৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে আৰু কেদাৰনাথ ধাম তথা বদ্ৰীনাথ ধামৰ পুনৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। সোমনাথ মন্দিৰটো আকৌ এবাৰ সোণেৰে অলংকৃত কৰা হৈছে। মা কামাখ্যাৰ কৰিডৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে আৰু এতিয়া অম্বাবাই মহালক্ষ্মী মন্দিৰৰ কৰিডৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ কামো আৰম্ভ হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে "বিকাশ ভী, বিৰাচত ভী" মন্ত্ৰৰ অধীনত সমগ্ৰ দেশতে এক সাংস্কৃতিক নৱজাগৰণ সংঘটিত হৈছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ সকলো জ্যোতিৰ্লিংগ আৰু শক্তিপীঠ মন্দিৰৰ পুনৰ নিৰ্মাণ আৰু পুনৰ বিকাশৰ কাম চলি আছে, যিটো আমাৰ সকলোৰে বাবে অতি গৌৰৱৰ বিষয়।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে এই ১২ বছৰৰ ভিতৰত অম্বাবাই মহালক্ষ্মী মন্দিৰত নৱীকৰণ আৰু কৰিডৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ কাম আৰম্ভ কৰাটো বহুতো গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সাফল্যৰ ভিতৰত এটা। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী জীৰ নেতৃত্বত কেৱল ভাষাৰ সংৰক্ষণ, সংস্কৃতিৰ প্ৰচাৰ আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ সীমা সুৰক্ষিত কৰাৰ দৰে ক্ষেত্ৰত কাম আৰম্ভ কৰাই নহয়, এই পদক্ষেপবোৰক অবিচল গতিৰে যৌক্তিক সিদ্ধান্তলৈ লৈ যোৱাৰ বাবেও ধাৰাবাহিক প্ৰচেষ্টা চলোৱা হৈছে। অম্বাবাই মহালক্ষ্মী মন্দিৰ কৰিডৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ কাম আৰম্ভ কৰি মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত ধৰ্মৰ শাসন আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক সজাগতাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পুনৰ এক নতুন উচ্চতা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে শেহতীয়াকৈ নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী জীয়ে দীৰ্ঘতম কাৰ্যনিৰ্বাহ কৰা নিৰ্বাচিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হোৱাৰ এক নতুন অভিলেখ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে। যেতিয়া স্বাধীন ভাৰতৰ ইতিহাস লিখা হ'ব, তেতিয়া এই ১২ বছৰ ভাৰতৰ উন্নয়ন, সাংস্কৃতিক নৱজাগৰণ, এক সুৰক্ষিত ভাৰতৰ সৃষ্টি আৰু বিশ্ব পৰ্যায়ত ভাৰতৰ মৰ্যাদা তথা সন্মানৰ উত্থানৰ দ্বাৰা চিহ্নিত বছৰ হিচাপে লিপিবদ্ধ কৰা হ'ব। মোদী জীৰ নেতৃত্বত এই ১২ বছৰত আমাৰ চৰকাৰসমূহে সোমনাথৰ পৰা গংগাসাগৰলৈকে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ সমৰ্থন, বিশ্বাস আৰু আস্থা অৰ্জন কৰিছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে লগতে কয় যে কেৱল বংগৰ সীমান্তৰ পৰা হোৱা অনুপ্ৰৱেশ সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে বন্ধ কৰাই নহয়, সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ প্ৰতিজন অনুপ্ৰৱেশকাৰীক চিনাক্ত কৰি প্ৰত্যাবৰ্তন কৰা হ’ব, এই দেশ ধৰ্মশালা নহয়।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী জীৰ নেতৃত্বত ভাৰতৰ নিৰাপত্তা নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ লগতে প্ৰতিটো খণ্ডত অভূতপূৰ্ব কাম কৰা হৈছে-সেয়া গ্ৰাম্য উন্নয়ন, নগৰ উন্নয়ন, কৃষিক সমৃদ্ধিশালী কৰি তুলিবলৈ সহযোগিতা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সৃষ্টি, উন্নত মানৰ নগৰ পৰিকল্পনাৰ পি এল আ আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতক এক বিশ্ব উৎপাদন কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলা। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ছেমিকণ্ডাক্টৰ, কোৱাণ্টাম ইঞ্জিনিয়াৰিং, ছফ্টৱেৰ, ডাটা চেণ্টাৰ আৰু নতুন যুগৰ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ দৰে ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতক নতুন উচ্চতালৈ লৈ যোৱাৰ বাবে এক দৃঢ় আৰম্ভণি কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী জীৰ নেতৃত্বত আমি সফলতাৰে চন্দ্ৰযান-৩ চন্দ্ৰৰ দক্ষিণ মেৰুত অৱতৰণ কৰাইছিলো আৰু সকলো ভাৰতীয়ৰ হৃদয় গৌৰৱ আৰু আনন্দৰে ভৰাই ‘শিৱ শক্তি পইণ্ট’ স্থাপন কৰিছিলো।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ চৰকাৰে কোলহাপুৰৰ পবিত্ৰ কৰবীৰ অঞ্চলৰ মাতা অম্বাবাই মহালক্ষ্মী মন্দিৰৰ নৱীকৰণ আৰু উন্নয়নৰ বাবে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ কাম আৰম্ভ কৰিছে, য'ত দেৱীয়ে শ শ বছৰ ধৰি বাস কৰি আহিছে। ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে কৰবীৰ নগৰৰ শ্ৰী অম্বাবাই মহালক্ষ্মী মন্দিৰৰ নৱীকৰণ আৰু মন্দিৰৰ কৰিডৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ কাম হাতত লৈছে। এই প্ৰকল্পৰ মুঠ ব্যয় ১,৫০০ কোটি টকা আৰু ইয়াক ২৮,০০০ বৰ্গ মিটাৰতকৈও অধিক ভূমিত বিকশিত কৰা হ’ব । তেওঁ কয় যে সপ্তম শতিকাত স্থাপিত এই প্ৰাচীন মন্দিৰৰ পুনৰ বিকাশৰ সময়ত, প্ৰত্নতাত্ত্বিক বিভাগৰ সৈতে আলোচনা কৰি ওচৰৰ প্ৰায় ৪১ টা সৰু-ডাঙৰ মন্দিৰৰ সংৰক্ষণৰ ওপৰত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হৈছে।
মন্দিৰ পৰিক্ষেত্ৰত এআই-আধাৰিত সুৰক্ষা কেমেৰা, এলইডি লাইটিং সজ্জা, বহিঃ গেলেৰী, ঐতিহ্যবাহী পদপথ, লাইট এণ্ড ছাউণ্ড শ্ব’, এটা বহুমুখী হল, অন্নচত্ৰ, আৰক্ষী থানা, আৰু এক ঐতিহ্য চোতালকে ধৰি সম্পূৰ্ণ তীৰ্থযাত্ৰীৰ সুবিধাৰে আধুনিক সুবিধাৰে সজ্জিত কৰা হ’ব। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে লগতে কয় যে এই প্ৰকল্পটো সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ পাছত, কোলহাপুৰৰ এই পবিত্ৰ তীৰ্থস্থানখন ছমাহৰ ভিতৰত সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে বিকশিত আধ্যাত্মিক গন্তব্যস্থানলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত হ’ব। ই কেৱল অম্বাবাই মাতাৰ লাখ লাখ ভক্তৰ মাজত ভক্তি পুনৰ জাগ্ৰত কৰাই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ কোলহাপুৰ আৰু মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ সমৃদ্ধ সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য সংৰক্ষণ আৰু প্ৰচাৰৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব, বিশেষকৈ যুৱ প্ৰজন্মক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিব। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে এনে পবিত্ৰ স্থানসমূহৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে ১,৫০০ কোটি টকা একো বৃহৎ পৰিমাণৰ ধন নহয়, কিয়নো এই স্থানসমূহ আমাৰ গৌৰৱ-য’ত আমাৰ ইতিহাস, বিশ্বাস আৰু সংস্কৃতি বাস কৰে-এইবোৰ স্থান সকলো ভাৰতীয়ৰ বাবে অনুপ্ৰেৰণাৰ উৎস।