गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज कोल्हापुर, महाराष्ट्र में आयोजित ‘धन्यवाद सभा’ को मुख्य अतिथि के रुप में सम्बोधित किया
सबसे लंबे समय तक चुने हुए प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के ये 12 वर्ष आज़ाद भारत के इतिहास में विकास, सांस्कृतिक पुनर्जागरण, सुरक्षित भारत और वैश्विक सम्मान की सिद्धियों के रूप में दर्ज होंगे
₹1500 करोड़ की लागत से अंबाबाई महालक्ष्मी मंदिर कॉरिडोर के निर्माण की शुरुआत महाराष्ट्र में एक बार फिर धर्म और संस्कृति के शासन का आरंभ है
“यह देश धर्मशाला नहीं है; घुसपैठियों को चुन-चुनकर निकाला जाएगा” - कोल्हापुर से गृह मंत्री का स्पष्ट संदेश
राम मंदिर, काशी विश्वनाथ, केदारनाथ-बद्रीनाथ, सोमनाथ और कामाख्या के बाद अब अंबाबाई कॉरिडोर - विरासत के संरक्षण के प्रति हमारी सरकार कटिबद्ध
ग्रामीण-सहकारी विकास से लेकर सेमीकंडक्टर, क्वांटम और न्यू-एज टेक्नोलॉजी तक, हर क्षेत्र में मोदी जी ने भारत को नई पहचान दिलाई
20 JUN 2026 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज कोल्हापुर, महाराष्ट्र में आयोजित ‘धन्यवाद सभा’ को मुख्य अतिथि के रुप में संबोधित किया। कार्यक्रम में महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेंद्र फडण्वीस और उप-मुख्यमंत्री श्री एकनाथ शिंदे सहित कई गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित रहे।
इस अवसर पर श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि पिछले 12 वर्षों में, जब से नरेन्द्र मोदी जी देश के प्रधानमंत्री बने हैं, तब से असंभव माने जाने वाले अनेक कार्य हमारे नेता श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने पूरे कर के दिखाए हैं। प्रभु श्री राम की ही कृपा से वर्ष 2014 में श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी प्रधानमंत्री बने और अयोध्या में भव्य राम मंदिर आज अपनी दिव्य भव्यता के साथ खड़ा है। इसके साथ ही काशी विश्वनाथ कॉरिडोर का निर्माण, केदारधाम और बद्रीधाम का पुनर्निर्माण किया गया। सोमनाथ मंदिर को फिर से सोने का बनाया जा रहा है। माँ कामाख्या का कॉरिडोर बन रहा है और अब अंबाबाई महालक्ष्मी मंदिर का कॉरिडोर बनाने का कार्य भी शुरू हो गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि देशभर में‘विकास भी, विरासत भी’ मंत्र के तहत संस्कृति का पुनर्जागरण हो रहा है। महाराष्ट्र में सभी ज्योतिर्लिंग और शक्तिपीठ मंदिर पुनर्निर्मित हो रहे है, ये हमारे लिए गौरव का विषय है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहाकारिता मंत्री ने कहा इन 12 वर्षों में अंबाबाई महालक्ष्मी मंदिर के जीर्णोद्धार और कॉरिडोर निर्माण का कार्य शुरू होना भी कई अन्य महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियों में से एक है। भाषाओं के संरक्षण, संस्कृति के संवर्धन, देश की सीमाओं की सुरक्षा तथा अनेकानेक क्षेत्रों में न केवल काम शुरू हुआ, बल्कि उन्हें लॉजिकल एंड तक पहुँचाने का कार्य प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में सतत गति से हुआ है। अंबाबाई महालक्ष्मी मंदिर कॉरिडोर निर्माण की शुरुआत, महाराष्ट्र में एक बार फिर से धर्म के शासन और सांस्कृतिक जागरूकता को नई ऊँचाई दी है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि अभी हाल ही में मोदी जी ने सबसे लंबे समय तक चुने हुए प्रधानमंत्री बनने का रिकॉर्ड अपने नाम किया है। जब आजाद भारत का इतिहास लिखा जाएगा, तो ये 12 वर्ष भारत के विकास, सांस्कृतिक पुनर्जागरण, सुरक्षित भारत की रचना और विश्व पटल पर भारत के सम्मान में वृद्धि की उपलब्धियों के रूप में दर्ज किए जाएंगे। इन 12 वर्षों में मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में सोमनाथ से लेकर गंगासागर तक पूरे देश में हमारी सरकार को जनता का समर्थन और विश्वास मिला है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि न केवल बंगाल की सीमाओं से घुसपैठ पूरी तरह बंद की जाएगी, बल्कि देश भर से एक-एक घुसपैठिए को चुन-चुनकर बाहर निकाला जाएगा, यह देश कोई धर्मशाला नहीं है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के साथ-साथ चाहे ग्रामीण विकास हो, शहरी विकास हो, कृषि को समृद्ध बनाने के लिए सहकारिता मंत्रालय का गठन हो, नगर नियोजन के नए मानक स्थापित करना हो या पीएलआई स्कीम लाकर भारत को वैश्विक उत्पादन का हब बनाना हो — हर क्षेत्र में अभूतपूर्व कार्य हुए हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि सेमीकंडक्टर, क्वांटम इंजीनियरिंग, सॉफ्टवेयर, डेटा सेंटर और न्यू एज टेक्नोलॉजी जैसे क्षेत्रों में भारत को नई ऊंचाइयों की ओर ले जाने की ठोस शुरुआत की गई है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में हमने चंद्रयान-3 के माध्यम से चंद्रमा के दक्षिणी ध्रुव पर सफलतापूर्वक पहुंचकर ‘शिव शक्ति पॉइंट’ स्थापित किया और समूचे भारतवासियों के हृदय को गर्व और खुशी से भर दिया।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा, कोल्हापुर में पवित्र करवीर क्षेत्र स्थित माता अंबाबाई महालक्ष्मी मंदिर, जहां माता स्वयं सैकड़ों वर्षों से विराजमान हैं, के जीर्णोद्धार और विकास के लिए महाराष्ट्र सरकार द्वारा महत्वपूर्ण कार्य शुरू किए गए हैं। राज्य सरकार द्वारा करवीर नगर स्थित श्री अंबाबाई महालक्ष्मी मंदिर के जीर्णोद्धार तथा मंदिर कॉरिडोर निर्माण का कार्य किया जा रहा है। इस परियोजना की कुल लागत 1500 करोड़ रुपये है और यह 28,000 वर्ग मीटर से अधिक भूमि पर विकसित की जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि सातवीं शताब्दी में स्थापित इस प्राचीन मंदिर के पुनर्विकास के दौरान पुरातत्व विभाग के परामर्श से आसपास के लगभग 41छोटे-बड़े मंदिरों के संरक्षण का भी विशेष ध्यान रखा जा रहा है। मंदिर परिसर को आधुनिक सुविधाओं से युक्त करते हुए एआई आधारित सुरक्षा कैमरों, एलईडी प्रकाश सज्जा, आउटडोर गैलरी, हेरिटेज वॉकवे, लाइट एवं साउंड शो, मल्टीपर्पस हॉल, अन्नछत्र, पुलिस चौकी तथा हेरिटेज कोर्टयार्ड सहित पूर्ण यात्री सुविधाओं से सुसज्जित किया जाएगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इस परियोजना के पूरा होने पर कोल्हापुर का यह पावन तीर्थ स्थल छह माह के भीतर एक पूर्ण विकसित यात्रा धाम बन जाएगा। इससे न केवल अंबाबाई माता के लाखों भक्तों में भक्ति का पुनर्जागरण होगा, बल्कि कोल्हापुर और महाराष्ट्र के समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक इतिहास को संरक्षित और प्रचारित करने का अवसर भी मिलेगा, जो विशेष रूप से युवा पीढ़ी को प्रेरणा प्रदान करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि 1500 करोड़ रुपये कोई बड़ी राशि नहीं है, क्योंकि जहां हमारा इतिहास, हमारी आस्था और हमारी संस्कृति बसी हुई है, ऐसे पावन स्थानों का विकास और महिमा-मंडन पूरे देशवासियों के लिए प्रेरणादायक है।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses the ‘Dhanyawad Sabha’ held in Kolhapur, Maharashtra, as the Chief Guest
These 12 years of Modi Ji, the longest-serving elected Prime Minister of India, will be remembered in the history of independent India as an era of development, cultural renaissance, a secure India, and enhanced global stature
The commencement of the Ambabai Mahalaxmi Temple Corridor, being developed at a cost of ₹1,500 crore, marks the beginning of a new era of governance rooted in faith and culture in Maharashtra
“This country is not a dharamshala, infiltrators will be identified and deported one by one” —Union Home Minister’s clear message from Kolhapur
After Ram Mandir, Kashi Vishwanath, Kedarnath-Badrinath, Somnath, & Kamakhya, the Ambabai Corridor marks another milestone in our Government’s unwavering commitment to preserving and promoting India’s cultural and spiritual heritage
From rural and cooperative development to semiconductors, quantum technologies, and other new-age innovations, Modi Ji has given India a new identity across every sector
20 JUN 2026 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today addressed the ‘Dhanyawad Sabha’ held in Kolhapur, Maharashtra, as the chief guest. The programme was attended by Maharashtra Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Eknath Shinde, and several other dignitaries.
On this occasion, Shri Amit Shah said that in the last 12 years, ever since Narendra Modi Ji became the Prime Minister of the country, our leader Shri Narendra Modi Ji has successfully completed many tasks that were earlier considered impossible. By the grace of Lord Shri Ram, Narendra Modi Ji became Prime Minister in 2014, and today a grand and divine Ram Temple stands tall in Ayodhya with its magnificent glory. Along with this, the Kashi Vishwanath Corridor has been constructed, and the reconstruction of Kedarnath Dham and Badrinath Dham has been carried out. The Somnath Temple is once again being adorned with gold. The corridor of Maa Kamakhya is being built and now the work on constructing the corridor of Ambabai Mahalaxmi Temple has also begun. He said that under the mantra of “Vikas Bhi, Virasat Bhi”, a cultural renaissance is taking place across the country. Shir Shah said that the reconstruction and redevelopment of all Jyotirlinga and Shaktipeeth temples in Maharashtra is underway, which is a matter of great pride for all of us.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the commencement of the renovation and corridor construction work at Ambabai Mahalaxmi Temple in these 12 years is also one of the many significant achievements. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, sustained efforts have been made not only to initiate work in areas such as the preservation of languages, promotion of culture, and safeguarding of the nation's borders, but also to take these initiatives to their logical conclusion with unwavering momentum. By initiating the construction of the Ambabai Mahalaxmi Temple Corridor, a new height has been given once again to the rule of dharma and cultural awareness in Maharashtra.
Shri Amit Shah said that recently Narendra Modi Ji has created a new record of becoming the longest-serving elected Prime Minister. When the history of independent India is written, these 12 years will be recorded as the years marked by India’s development, cultural renaissance, creation of a secure India, and the rise of India’s prestige and respect on the global stage. In these 12 years under Modi Ji’s leadership, our governments have earned the support, trust, and confidence of the people across the country—from Somnath to Gangasagar. Shri Shah further said that not only infiltration from Bengal’s borders will be completely stopped, but every single infiltrator across the country will be identified and deported one by one, this country is not a Dharamshala.
Union Home Minister said, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, along with ensuring the security of India, unprecedented work has been done in every sector — whether it is rural development, urban development, the creation of the Cooperation Ministry to make agriculture prosperous, establishing new standards for urban planning, or making India a global manufacturing hub through the PLI Scheme. He also said that a solid beginning has been made to take India to new heights in sectors like semiconductors, quantum engineering, software, data centres, and new-age technologies. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji we successfully landed Chandrayaan-3 on the southern pole of the Moon and established the ‘Shiv Shakti Point’, filling the hearts of all Indians with pride and joy.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that important work has been initiated by the Maharashtra Government for the renovation and development of the sacred Karveer region’s Mata Ambabai Mahalaxmi Temple in Kolhapur, where the Goddess has been residing for hundreds of years. The state government is undertaking the renovation of Shri Ambabai Mahalaxmi Temple in Karveer Nagar and the construction of the Temple Corridor. The total cost of this project is ₹1,500 crore and it will be developed over more than 28,000 square metres of land. He stated that during the redevelopment of this ancient temple, established in the 7th century, special attention is being given to the preservation of nearly 41 small and large temples in the vicinity, in consultation with the Archaeological Department. The temple complex will be equipped with modern facilities, including AI-based security cameras, LED lighting decorations, an outdoor gallery, heritage walkways, light and sound shows, a multipurpose hall, Annachhatra, police station, and a heritage courtyard, along with complete pilgrim amenities. Shri Shah added that upon completion of this project, this holy pilgrimage site in Kolhapur will be transformed into a fully developed spiritual destination within six months. This will not only rekindle devotion among lakhs of devotees of Ambabai Mata, but will also provide an opportunity to preserve and promote Kolhapur and Maharashtra’s rich cultural heritage, especially inspiring the younger generation. He added that ₹1,500 crore is not a large sum because the development and glorification of such sacred places — where our history, faith, and culture reside — is a source of inspiration for all Indians.