Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Government Notifies Expansion of Central Drugs Laboratory Functions at CCS-NIAH, Baghpat for Veterinary Vaccine Testing
Government Strengthens Veterinary Vaccine Regulatory Ecosystem Through Enhanced Testing Infrastructure
20 JUN 2026 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
In a notable step towards strengthening the country's veterinary biological testing infrastructure, the Government of India has notified amendments to the Drugs Rules, 1945, expanding the functions of the Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) at the Chaudhary Charan Singh–National Institute of Animal Health (CCS-NIAH), Baghpat, Uttar Pradesh, for veterinary vaccine testing. The amendments have been notified vide Gazette Notification G.S.R. 65(E), dated the 28th January, 2026 in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part II, section 3, sub-section (i) under the provisions of the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940.
The notification is in line with the Government's ongoing efforts to augment vaccine and biological testing capacity in the country and further strengthen the regulatory framework for ensuring the quality, safety and efficacy of veterinary vaccines.
Prior to this amendment, CCS-NIAH was notified for testing only two veterinary vaccines. With the latest notification, the scope of testing at the institute has been substantially expanded, enabling it to test 42 veterinary vaccines. These include vaccines used for the prevention and control of diseases such as Canine Distemper, Canine Coronavirus, Duck Plague, Fowl Pox, Salmonella and Tetanus, among others, affecting dogs, horses, poultry and other livestock.
The enhanced testing capacity at CCS-NIAH is expected to facilitate improved ease of import and regulatory clearance of veterinary biologicals, while significantly strengthening the national quality assurance system for veterinary vaccines. The expanded mandate will also help reduce testing timelines and improve turnaround time for manufacturers.
India is among the leading producers of veterinary vaccines globally. The expansion of testing facilities at CCS-NIAH will support the growth of the veterinary vaccine sector, promote timely availability of quality-assured vaccines, and contribute to safeguarding animal health and livestock productivity across the country.
The e-Gazette notification can be accessed at: https://egazette.gov.in/WriteReadData/2026/273682.pdf

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
حکومت نے ویٹرنری ویکسین کی جانچ کے لیے سی سی ایس-این آئی اے ایچ ، باغپت میں سنٹرل ڈرگس لیبارٹری کے کاموں میں توسیع کا نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا
حکومت نے بہتر ٹیسٹنگ بنیادی ڈھانچےکے ذریعے ویٹرنری ویکسین ریگولیٹری ایکوسسٹم کو مضبوط کیا
20 JUN 2026 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
ملک کے ویٹرنری بائیولوجیکل ٹیسٹنگ بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کی سمت میں ایک قابل ذکر قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے ، حکومت ہند نے ڈرگس رولز ، 1945 میں ترامیم کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے ، جس میں ویٹرنری ویکسین کی جانچ کے لیے چودھری چرن سنگھ-نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اینیمل ہیلتھ (سی سی ایس-این آئی اے ایچ) باغپت ، اتر پردیش میں سنٹرل ڈرگس لیبارٹری (سی ڈی ایل) کے افعال کو بڑھایا گیا ہے ۔ ان ترامیم کو گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن جی ایس آر کے ذریعے 65 (ای) مورخہ 28 جنوری 2026 ہندوستان کے گزٹ میں ، غیر معمولی ، حصہ II ، سیکشن 3 ، ذیلی سیکشن (i) ڈرگس اینڈ کاسمیٹکس ایکٹ ، 1940 کی دفعات کے تحت مطلع کیا گیا ہے ۔
یہ نوٹیفکیشن ملک میں ویکسین اور حیاتیاتی جانچ کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے اور ویٹرنری ویکسین کے معیار ، حفاظت اور افادیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی جاری کوششوں کے مطابق ہے ۔
اس ترمیم سے پہلے ، سی سی ایس-این آئی اے ایچ کو صرف دو ویٹرنری ویکسین کی جانچ کے لیے مطلع کیا گیا تھا ۔ تازہ ترین نوٹیفکیشن کے ساتھ ، انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں جانچ کے دائرہ کار کو کافی حد تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے ، جس سے یہ 42 ویٹرنری ویکسینوں کی جانچ کرنے کے قابل ہو گیا ہے ۔ ان میں کتوں ، گھوڑوں ، پولٹری اور دیگر مویشیوں کو متاثر کرنے والی بیماریوں جیسے کینائن ڈسٹمپر ، کینائن کورونا وائرس ، ڈک پلیگ ، فاؤل پوکس ، سالمونیلا اور ٹیٹنس کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول کے لیے استعمال ہونے والی ویکسین شامل ہیں ۔
توقع ہے کہ سی سی ایس-این آئی اے ایچ میں جانچ کی صلاحیت میں اضافے سے ویٹرنری بائیولوجیکلز کی درآمد اور ریگولیٹری کلیئرنس میں بہتری آئے گی ، جبکہ ویٹرنری ویکسینوں کے لیے قومی معیار کی یقین دہانی کے نظام کو نمایاں طور پر تقویت ملے گی ۔ توسیع شدہ مینڈیٹ سے ٹیسٹنگ ٹائم لائنز کو کم کرنے اور مینوفیکچررز کے لیے ٹرن اراؤنڈ ٹائم کو بہتر بنانے میں بھی مدد ملے گی ۔
ہندوستان عالمی سطح پر ویٹرنری ویکسین تیار کرنے والے سرکردہ ممالک میں شامل ہے ۔ سی سی ایس-این آئی اے ایچ میں جانچ کی سہولیات کی توسیع ویٹرنری ویکسین کے شعبے کی ترقی میں مدد کرے گی ، معیاری یقین دہانی شدہ ویکسین کی بروقت دستیابی کو فروغ دے گی ، اور ملک بھر میں جانوروں کی صحت اور مویشیوں کی پیداواری صلاحیت کے تحفظ میں معاون ثابت ہوگی ۔
ای-گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن تک رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے:
https://egazette.gov.in/WriteReadData/2026/273682.pdf