Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Government Notifies Expansion of Central Drugs Laboratory Functions at CCS-NIAH, Baghpat for Veterinary Vaccine Testing
Government Strengthens Veterinary Vaccine Regulatory Ecosystem Through Enhanced Testing Infrastructure
20 JUN 2026 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
In a notable step towards strengthening the country's veterinary biological testing infrastructure, the Government of India has notified amendments to the Drugs Rules, 1945, expanding the functions of the Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) at the Chaudhary Charan Singh–National Institute of Animal Health (CCS-NIAH), Baghpat, Uttar Pradesh, for veterinary vaccine testing. The amendments have been notified vide Gazette Notification G.S.R. 65(E), dated the 28th January, 2026 in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part II, section 3, sub-section (i) under the provisions of the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940.
The notification is in line with the Government's ongoing efforts to augment vaccine and biological testing capacity in the country and further strengthen the regulatory framework for ensuring the quality, safety and efficacy of veterinary vaccines.
Prior to this amendment, CCS-NIAH was notified for testing only two veterinary vaccines. With the latest notification, the scope of testing at the institute has been substantially expanded, enabling it to test 42 veterinary vaccines. These include vaccines used for the prevention and control of diseases such as Canine Distemper, Canine Coronavirus, Duck Plague, Fowl Pox, Salmonella and Tetanus, among others, affecting dogs, horses, poultry and other livestock.
The enhanced testing capacity at CCS-NIAH is expected to facilitate improved ease of import and regulatory clearance of veterinary biologicals, while significantly strengthening the national quality assurance system for veterinary vaccines. The expanded mandate will also help reduce testing timelines and improve turnaround time for manufacturers.
India is among the leading producers of veterinary vaccines globally. The expansion of testing facilities at CCS-NIAH will support the growth of the veterinary vaccine sector, promote timely availability of quality-assured vaccines, and contribute to safeguarding animal health and livestock productivity across the country.
The e-Gazette notification can be accessed at: https://egazette.gov.in/WriteReadData/2026/273682.pdf

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
सरकार ने पशु चिकित्सा टीकों (वैक्सीन) के परीक्षण के लिए सीसीएस-एनआईएएच, बागपत में केंद्रीय औषधि प्रयोगशाला के कार्यों के विस्तार को अधिसूचित किया
उन्नत परीक्षण बुनियादी ढांचे के माध्यम से सरकार ने पशु टीका नियामक तंत्र को और मजबूत किया
20 JUN 2026 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने देश में पशु चिकित्सा जैविक उत्पादों (वेटरनरी बायोलॉजिकल्स) के परीक्षण ढांचे को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए औषधि नियमावली, 1945 में संशोधनों को अधिसूचित किया है। इसके तहत उत्तर प्रदेश के बागपत स्थित चौधरी चरण सिंह–राष्ट्रीय पशु स्वास्थ्य संस्थान (सीसीएस-एनआईएएच) में केंद्रीय औषधि प्रयोगशाला (सीडीएल) के कार्यक्षेत्र का विस्तार किया गया है, जिससे वहां पशु टीकों के परीक्षण की क्षमता बढ़ाई जा सके। यह संशोधन औषधि एवं प्रसाधन सामग्री अधिनियम, 1940 के प्रावधानों के तहत भारत के राजपत्र (असाधारण), भाग-II, खंड-3, उपखंड (i) में दिनांक 28 जनवरी 2026 की राजपत्र अधिसूचना संख्या जी.ए.आर. 65(ई) के माध्यम से अधिसूचित किया गया है।
यह अधिसूचना देश में टीकों और जैविक उत्पादों की परीक्षण क्षमता बढ़ाने तथा पशु टीकों की गुणवत्ता, सुरक्षा और प्रभावशीलता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नियामक ढांचे को और सुदृढ़ करने के सरकार के सतत प्रयासों के अनुरूप है।
इस संशोधन से पहले सीसीएस-एनआईएएच को केवल दो पशु टीकों के परीक्षण के लिए अधिसूचित किया गया था। नवीनतम अधिसूचना के बाद संस्थान के परीक्षण दायरे का उल्लेखनीय विस्तार किया गया है, जिससे अब वह 42 प्रकार के पशु टीकों का परीक्षण किया जा सकेगा। इनमें कुत्तों, घोड़ों, पोल्ट्री तथा अन्य पशुधन को प्रभावित करने वाली बीमारियों की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण के लिए उपयोग किए जाने वाले टीके शामिल हैं, जैसे- कैनाइन डिस्टेंपर, कैनाइन कोरोनावायरस, डक प्लेग, फाउल पॉक्स, साल्मोनेला और टेटनस आदि।
सीसीएस-एनआईएएच में बढ़ाई गई परीक्षण क्षमता से पशु जैविक उत्पादों के आयात और नियामकीय स्वीकृतियों की प्रक्रिया अधिक सुगम होने की उम्मीद है। साथ ही, इससे पशु टीकों के लिए राष्ट्रीय गुणवत्ता आश्वासन प्रणाली को भी काफी मजबूती मिलेगी। विस्तारित कार्यक्षेत्र से परीक्षण में लगने वाले समय में कमी आएगी और निर्माताओं के लिए परीक्षण परिणाम प्राप्त करने की प्रक्रिया भी अधिक तेज और प्रभावी होगी।
भारत विश्व के प्रमुख पशु टीका उत्पादक देशों में शामिल है। सीसीएस-एनआईएएच में परीक्षण सुविधाओं के इस विस्तार से पशु टीका क्षेत्र के विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, गुणवत्तापूर्ण और प्रमाणित टीकों की समय पर उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित होगी तथा देशभर में पशु स्वास्थ्य और पशुधन उत्पादकता की सुरक्षा में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान मिलेगा।
ई-राजपत्र अधिसूचना यहां देख सकते हैं:
https://egazette.gov.in/WriteReadData/2026/273682.pdf