Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA Facilitates First-Ever Export of Dried Whole Egg Powder from Odisha to Austria
20 JUN 2026 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India, facilitated the first-ever commercial export shipment of dried whole egg powder from Balangir, Odisha, to Austria, marking a significant milestone in promoting value-added agricultural and processed food exports from India.
The consignment was exported by OVO Farm Pvt. Ltd., Balangir, an APEDA-registered exporter. The shipment reflects the growing global acceptance of Indian value-added poultry products and opens new avenues for the export of processed egg products to premium international markets.
To strengthen the regional egg value chain and promote export-led growth, the exporter established a state-of-the-art egg processing facility in Balangir in 2025. The facility manufactures dried egg products that comply with national and international food safety and quality standards, including EIC standards, European Union hygiene requirements and other globally recognised regulations. The unit is certified under FSSC 22000 Version 6 and also holds HALAL and KOSHER certifications.
Dried whole egg powder is widely used in the food processing industry, bakeries, confectionery manufacturing and pharmaceutical applications owing to its long shelf life, ease of transportation and versatility. Produced through the spray-drying of liquid eggs, the product undergoes stringent quality control measures to ensure compliance with international standards.
The export consignment, comprising 22.6 metric tonnes of dried whole egg powder, was virtually flagged off by Chairman, APEDA, Shri Abhishek Dev, IAS. The event was attended by Commissioner-cum-Secretary, Fisheries and Animal Resources Development (F&ARD) Department, Government of Odisha, Shri Prem Chand, IAS, and Collector and District Magistrate, Balangir, Shri Gaurav Shivaji Isalwar, IAS. Representatives of the exporting company, senior APEDA officials and other stakeholders also participated in the programme.
APEDA has extended support to the exporter through its financial assistance schemes aimed at strengthening processing infrastructure, promoting the adoption of food safety and quality management systems, and enhancing laboratory testing capabilities. These interventions help improve export competitiveness and enable Indian exporters to meet the stringent requirements of global markets.
Austria and several other European countries import egg powder for a range of food and industrial applications. The successful export of this consignment highlights the increasing demand for Indian processed food products in the European Union and reinforces India's position as a reliable supplier of high-quality agricultural and food products.
The export is expected to encourage further investment in poultry processing, strengthen Odisha's agro-processing ecosystem and create new opportunities for expanding exports of value-added products from the state.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
اے پی ای ڈی اے نے اوڈیشہ سے آسٹریا کے لیے خشک انڈے کے پاؤڈر کی پہلی برآمدی کھیپ کی سہولت فراہم کی
20 JUN 2026 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
زرعی اور پراسیس شدہ خوراکی مصنوعات کی برآمدی ترقیاتی اتھارٹی (اے پی ای ڈی اے)، جو وزارتِ تجارت و صنعت، حکومتِ ہند کے تحت کام کرتی ہے، نے اوڈیشہ کے بالانگیر سے آسٹریا کے لیے خشک مکمل انڈے کے پاؤڈر کی پہلی تجارتی برآمدی کھیپ کی سہولت فراہم کی ہے، جو ہندوستان سے ویلیو ایڈڈ زرعی اور پراسیس شدہ خوراکی مصنوعات کی برآمدات کے فروغ کی جانب ایک اہم سنگِ میل ہے۔
یہ کھیپ بالانگیر کی اے پی ای ڈی اے میں رجسٹرڈ برآمد کنندہ کمپنی او وی او فارمز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ نے برآمد کی ہے۔ یہ کامیابی ہندوستانی ویلیو ایڈڈ پولٹری مصنوعات کی بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی قبولیت کی عکاس ہے اور پراسیس شدہ انڈوں سے تیار کردہ مصنوعات کی اعلیٰ بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں برآمد کے لیے نئی راہیں ہموار کرتی ہے۔
علاقائی انڈہ ویلیو چین کو مضبوط بنانے اور برآمدات پر مبنی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، برآمد کنندہ نے 2025 میں بالانگیر میں انڈوں کی پروسیسنگ کی ایک جدید سہولت قائم کی۔ یہ سہولت خشک انڈے کی مصنوعات تیار کرتی ہے جو قومی اور بین الاقوامی خوراکی تحفظ اور معیار کے معیارات، بشمول برآمدی معائنہ کونسل (ای آئی سی) کے معیارات، یورپی یونین کی حفظانِ صحت کی ضروریات اور دیگر عالمی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ ضوابط، کے مطابق ہیں۔ یہ سہولت ایف ایس ایس سی 22000 ورژن 6 کے تحت تصدیق شدہ ہے اور حلال و کوشر سرٹیفیکیشن بھی رکھتی ہے۔
خشک انڈے کا پاؤڈر اپنی طویل شیلف لائف، آسان نقل و حمل اور کثیر المقاصد استعمال کی وجہ سے فوڈ پروسیسنگ صنعت، بیکریوں، کنفیکشنری کی تیاری اور دواسازی کے شعبے میں وسیع پیمانے پر استعمال ہوتا ہے۔ مائع انڈوں کو اسپرے ڈرائنگ (خشک کرنےکے عمل)کے عمل سے خشک کرکے تیار کی جانے والی یہ مصنوعات بین الاقوامی معیارات کی مطابقت یقینی بنانے کے لیے سخت کوالٹی کنٹرول اقدامات سے گزرتی ہیں۔
22.6 میٹرک ٹن خشک انڈے کے پاؤڈر پر مشتمل برآمدی کھیپ کو اے پی ای ڈی اے کے چیئرمین جناب ابھیشیک دیو، آئی اے ایس نے ورچوئل طور پرہری جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔ اس موقع پر حکومتِ اوڈیشہ کے محکمہ ماہی پروری و حیوانی وسائل کی ترقی (ایف اینڈ اے آر ڈی) کے کمشنر و سکریٹری جناب پریم چند، آئی اے ایس، اور بالانگیر کے کلکٹر و ضلع مجسٹریٹ جناب گورو شیواجی اسلاوار، آئی اے ایس بھی موجود تھے۔ برآمد کنندہ کمپنی کے نمائندوں، اے پی ای ڈی اے کے سینئر حکام اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقوں نے بھی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
اے پی ای ڈی اے نے اپنی مالی معاونت کی مختلف اسکیموں کے ذریعے برآمد کنندگان کی مدد کی ہے، جن کا مقصد پروسیسنگ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانا، خوراکی تحفظ اور معیار کے انتظامی نظام کو اپنانے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا اور لیبارٹری جانچ کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ یہ اقدامات برآمدی مسابقت کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد دیتے ہیں اور ہندوستانی برآمد کنندگان کو عالمی منڈیوں کی سخت ضروریات پوری کرنے کے قابل بناتے ہیں۔
آسٹریا اور متعدد دیگر یورپی ممالک خوراکی اور صنعتی مقاصد کے لیے انڈے کا پاؤڈر درآمد کرتے ہیں۔ اس کھیپ کی کامیاب برآمد یورپی یونین میں ہندوستانی پراسیس شدہ خوراکی مصنوعات کی بڑھتی ہوئی طلب کو اجاگر کرتی ہے اور اعلیٰ معیار کی زرعی و غذائی مصنوعات کے قابلِ اعتماد سپلائر کے طور پر ہندوستان کی حیثیت کو مزید مستحکم بناتی ہے۔
توقع ہے کہ اس برآمد سے پولٹری پروسیسنگ کے شعبے میں مزید سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی، اوڈیشہ کے زرعی پروسیسنگ ماحولیاتی نظام کو تقویت ملے گی اور ریاست سے ویلیو ایڈڈ مصنوعات (قدر افزا مصنوعات) کی برآمدات میں اضافے کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔