Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA Facilitates First-Ever Export of Dried Whole Egg Powder from Odisha to Austria
20 JUN 2026 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India, facilitated the first-ever commercial export shipment of dried whole egg powder from Balangir, Odisha, to Austria, marking a significant milestone in promoting value-added agricultural and processed food exports from India.
The consignment was exported by OVO Farm Pvt. Ltd., Balangir, an APEDA-registered exporter. The shipment reflects the growing global acceptance of Indian value-added poultry products and opens new avenues for the export of processed egg products to premium international markets.
To strengthen the regional egg value chain and promote export-led growth, the exporter established a state-of-the-art egg processing facility in Balangir in 2025. The facility manufactures dried egg products that comply with national and international food safety and quality standards, including EIC standards, European Union hygiene requirements and other globally recognised regulations. The unit is certified under FSSC 22000 Version 6 and also holds HALAL and KOSHER certifications.
Dried whole egg powder is widely used in the food processing industry, bakeries, confectionery manufacturing and pharmaceutical applications owing to its long shelf life, ease of transportation and versatility. Produced through the spray-drying of liquid eggs, the product undergoes stringent quality control measures to ensure compliance with international standards.
The export consignment, comprising 22.6 metric tonnes of dried whole egg powder, was virtually flagged off by Chairman, APEDA, Shri Abhishek Dev, IAS. The event was attended by Commissioner-cum-Secretary, Fisheries and Animal Resources Development (F&ARD) Department, Government of Odisha, Shri Prem Chand, IAS, and Collector and District Magistrate, Balangir, Shri Gaurav Shivaji Isalwar, IAS. Representatives of the exporting company, senior APEDA officials and other stakeholders also participated in the programme.
APEDA has extended support to the exporter through its financial assistance schemes aimed at strengthening processing infrastructure, promoting the adoption of food safety and quality management systems, and enhancing laboratory testing capabilities. These interventions help improve export competitiveness and enable Indian exporters to meet the stringent requirements of global markets.
Austria and several other European countries import egg powder for a range of food and industrial applications. The successful export of this consignment highlights the increasing demand for Indian processed food products in the European Union and reinforces India's position as a reliable supplier of high-quality agricultural and food products.
The export is expected to encourage further investment in poultry processing, strengthen Odisha's agro-processing ecosystem and create new opportunities for expanding exports of value-added products from the state.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
एपीडा ने सूखे साबुत अंडे के पाउडर के ओडिशा से ऑस्ट्रिया तक प्रथम निर्यात को सुगम बनाया
20 JUN 2026 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) ने ओडिशा के बलांगिर से ऑस्ट्रिया को सूखे साबुत अंडे के पाउडर की पहली वाणिज्यिक निर्यात खेप भेजने में सुविधा प्रदान की, जो भारत से मूल्यवर्धित कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य पदार्थों के निर्यात को प्रोत्साहन देने में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है।
यह खेप ओवीओ फार्म प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, बलांगिर की ओर से निर्यात की गई थी, जो एपीडा में पंजीकृत निर्यातक है। यह खेप भारतीय मूल्यवर्धित पोल्ट्री उत्पादों की बढ़ती वैश्विक स्वीकृति को दर्शाती है और प्रीमियम अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों में प्रसंस्कृत अंडा उत्पादों के निर्यात के लिए नए मार्ग खोलती है।
क्षेत्रीय अंडा मूल्य श्रृंखला को मजबूत करने और निर्यात-आधारित विकास को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए, निर्यातक ने 2025 में बलांगिर में एक अत्याधुनिक अंडा प्रसंस्करण सुविधा स्थापित की। यह सुविधा सूखे अंडे के उत्पादों का निर्माण करती है जो राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा और गुणवत्ता मानकों का अनुपालन करते हैं, जिनमें ईआईसी मानक, यूरोपीय संघ की स्वच्छता आवश्यकताएं और अन्य वैश्विक स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त नियम शामिल हैं। यह इकाई एफएसएससी 22000 संस्करण 6 के अंतर्गत प्रमाणित है और इसके पास हलाल और केओएसएचईआर प्रमाणपत्र भी हैं।
सूखे अंडे का पाउडर अपनी लंबी शेल्फ लाइफ, आसान परिवहन और बहुमुखी प्रतिभा के कारण खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग, बेकरी, मिठाई निर्माण और फार्मास्युटिकल अनुप्रयोगों में व्यापक तौर पर इस्तेमाल किया जाता है। तरल अंडों को स्प्रे-ड्राइंग की ओर से तैयार किया गया यह उत्पाद अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकों के अनुपालन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कड़े गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण उपायों से गुजरता है।
सूखे अंडे के पाउडर की 22.6 मीट्रिक टन की निर्यात खेप को एपीडा अध्यक्ष श्री अभिषेक देव, आईएएस की ओर से वर्चुअल आधार पर हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में ओडिशा सरकार के मत्स्य एवं पशु संसाधन विकास (एफएंडएआरडी) विभाग के आयुक्त-सह-सचिव श्री प्रेम चंद, आईएएस और बलांगिर कलेक्टर एवं जिला मजिस्ट्रेट श्री गौरव शिवाजी इसलवार, आईएएस मौजूद रहे। निर्यात करने वाली कंपनी के प्रतिनिधि, एपीडा के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और अन्य हितधारक भी कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए।
एपीईडीए ने प्रसंस्करण इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को सुदृढ़ करने, खाद्य सुरक्षा और गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन प्रणालियों को अपनाने को प्रोत्साहन देने और प्रयोगशाला परीक्षण क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से अपनी वित्तीय सहायता योजनाओं के माध्यम से निर्यातकों को सहयोग प्रदान किया है। ये उपाय निर्यात प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बेहतर बनाने में मदद करते हैं और भारतीय निर्यातकों को वैश्विक बाजारों की कड़ी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने में सक्षम बनाते हैं।
ऑस्ट्रिया और कई अन्य यूरोपीय देश विभिन्न खाद्य और औद्योगिक उपयोगों के लिए अंडे का पाउडर आयात करते हैं। इस खेप के सफल निर्यात से यूरोपीय संघ में भारतीय प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों की बढ़ती मांग उजागर होती है और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले कृषि और खाद्य उत्पादों के विश्वसनीय आपूर्तिकर्ता के तौर पर भारत की स्थिति मजबूत होती है।
इस निर्यात से पोल्ट्री प्रसंस्करण में और अधिक निवेश को प्रोत्साहन मिलने, ओडिशा के कृषि-प्रसंस्करण इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने और राज्य से मूल्यवर्धित उत्पादों के निर्यात के विस्तार के लिए नए अवसर पैदा होने की उम्मीद है।