Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Visits Key Sites in Ladakh, Lauds Armed Forces and ITBP, and Celebrates the Region’s Heritage and Development Initiatives During Official Visit
Vice-President Pays Homage to Brave Soldiers at Hall of Fame War Memorial in Leh
Vice-President Offers Prayers at Sacred Sindhu Ghat in Leh
Sindhu River Symbolises Bharat’s Civilizational Heritage and Cultural Unity: Vice-President
Vice-President Visits Pashmina Goat Farm at Upshi; Highlights Role of Pashmina Sector in Strengthening Rural Livelihoods and Women’s Empowerment
Vice-President Meets ITBP Personnel in Ladakh; Lauds Their Dedication to Safeguarding the Nation’s Frontiers
20 JUN 2026 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today visited the Hall of Fame War Memorial, Sindhu Ghat, Pashmina Goat Farm at Upshi, and the first rock check dam on the Sindhu River during the second day of his official visit to the Union Territory of Ladakh. The Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, accompanied the Vice-President during the visits.
At the Hall of Fame War Memorial in Leh, the Vice-President paid homage to the brave soldiers of the Indian Armed Forces. He lauded the unwavering commitment of the armed forces to the nation and said that their spirit of “Nation First: Always and Every Time” inspires every citizen with a deep sense of patriotism and gratitude.
The Vice-President appreciated the Indian Army for establishing and maintaining the memorial, which preserves the legacy of courage, valour and sacrifice of India’s soldiers. He also visited the galleries depicting operations during the Indo-Pak and Indo-China wars and noted that they stand as enduring testimonies to the dedication and heroism of the Armed Forces.
Later, the Vice-President visited the sacred Sindhu Ghat near Leh and offered prayers on the banks of the revered River Sindhu. He observed that the Sindhu River remains a timeless symbol of Bharat’s civilizational heritage and cultural unity, inspiring generations through its enduring legacy.
The Vice-President also visited the Pashmina Goat Farm at Upshi and was briefed on the initiatives being undertaken to preserve and promote Ladakh’s unique Pashmina heritage. Appreciating the efforts of the institution, he noted that the Changthangi goats and the world-renowned Pashmina they produce reflect the rich traditions and ingenuity of the people of Ladakh.
He commended the farm’s contribution towards sustainable livestock management and the socio-economic empowerment of local communities, particularly women engaged in Pashmina production and allied activities. The Vice-President appreciated the dedication of scientists, staff and local stakeholders, whose collective efforts are helping strengthen rural livelihoods, enhance women’s economic participation and preserve an invaluable national asset for future generations.
During his visit to Upshi, the Vice-President also inspected the first rock check dam on the Sindhu River, constructed under the Sindhu Jal Samriddhi Abhiyan. Appreciating the eco-friendly and cost-effective initiative, he described it as an innovative and locally adapted solution to Ladakh’s recurring water challenges.
The Vice-President lauded the vision and leadership of the Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, for conceptualising and spearheading the initiative. He noted that the pioneering project augments water levels in shallow stretches of the Sindhu River, enabling farmers to irrigate their fields during the critical sowing season. He observed that such sustainable interventions can significantly strengthen water security, support agricultural livelihoods and contribute to the long-term development of the region.
Later in the day, the Vice-President also met with the brave personnel of the 5th Battalion of the Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) in Ladakh. He lauded their unwavering dedication, professionalism, and steadfast commitment to safeguarding the nation’s frontiers under some of the most challenging conditions.
The Vice-President is on a three-day official visit to Ladakh from June 19 to 21, 2026. During the visit, he will participate in the International Day of Yoga celebrations on June 21, 2026.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ نے لداخ میں اہم مقامات کا دورہ کیا، مسلح افواج اور آئی ٹی بی پی کی تعریف کی اور خطے کے ورثے اور ترقیاتی اقدامات کو سراہا
نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ نے لیہہ کے ہال آف فیم وار میموریل میں بہادر فوجیوں کو خراجِ عقیدت پیش کیا
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے لیہہ کے مقدس سندھو گھاٹ پرپرارتھنا کی
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ دریائے سندھ ملک کے تہذیبی ورثے اور ثقافتی اتحاد کی علامت ہے
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اپشی میں پشمینہ گوٹ فارم کا دورہ کیا اور دیہی معاش کو مضبوط بنانے اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے میں پشمینہ صنعت کے کردار کا ذکر کیا
نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے لداخ میں آئی ٹی بی پی کے اہلکاروں سے ملاقات کی اور ملک کی سرحدوں کی حفاظت کے لیے ان کی لگن کو سراہا
20 JUN 2026 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقے لداخ کے اپنے سرکاری دورے کے دوسرے دن آج ہال آف فیم وار میموریل، سندھو گھاٹ، اُپشی میں واقع پشمینہ گوٹ فارم اور دریائے سندھ پر قائم پہلے راک چیک ڈیم کا دورہ کیا۔ لداخ کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب ونے کمار سکسینہ ان دوروں کے دوران نائب صدر جمہوریہ کے ہمراہ تھے۔
لیہہ کے ہال آف فیم وار میموریل میں نائب صدر نے ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کے بہادر سپاہیوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے مسلح افواج کی قوم کے ساتھ غیر متزلزل وابستگی کو سراہتے ہوئے کہا کہ ان کا "نیشن فرسٹ: ہمیشہ اور ہر وقت" کا اصول اہل وطن میں جذبہ حب الوطنی اور شکرگزاری سے متاثر کرتا ہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے یادگار (میموریل )کے قیام اور دیکھ بھال کے لیے ہندوستانی فوج کی تعریف کی، جو ہندوستانی سپاہیوں کی ہمت، بہادری اور قربانی کی میراث کو محفوظ رکھتی ہے۔ انہوں نے پاک بھارت اور بھارت چین جنگوں کے دوران آپریشنز کی تصویر کشی کرنے والی گیلریوں کا بھی دورہ کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ مسلح افواج کی لگن اور بہادری کے لازوال ثبوت ہیں۔
بعد ازاں نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ نے لیہہ کے قریب واقع مقدس سندھو گھاٹ کا دورہ کیا اور دریائے سندھ کے کنارے پرپرارتھناکی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دریائے سندھ ملک کے تہذیبی ورثے اور ثقافتی اتحاد کی ہمیشہ قائم رہنے والی علامت ہے۔ یہ اپنی پائیدار میراث کے ذریعے نسل در نسل لوگوں کو ترغیب دیتا رہا ہے۔
The Vice-President also visited the Pashmina Goat Farm at Upshi and was briefed on the initiatives being undertaken to preserve and promote Ladakh’s unique Pashmina heritage. Appreciating the efforts of the institution, he noted that the Changthangi goats and the world-renowned Pashmina they produce reflect the rich traditions and ingenuity of the people of Ladakh.
نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ نے اپشی میں پشمینہ گوٹ فارم کا بھی دورہ کیا اور لداخ کے منفرد پشمینہ ورثے کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے کی جانے والی کوششوں کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کیں۔ تنظیم کی کوششوں کو سراہتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ چنگتھانگی بکرے اور ان سے تیار ہونے والی عالمی شہرت یافتہ پشمینہ لداخ کے لوگوں کی بھرپور روایات اور صلاحیتوں کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
انہوں نے پائیدار لائیو اسٹاک مینجمنٹ(پائیدار مویشی پروری کے انتظام) اور مقامی کمیونٹیز، بالخصوص پشمینہ کی پیداوار اور اس سے متعلقہ سرگرمیوں میں مصروف خواتین کو سماجی و اقتصادی طور پر بااختیار بنانے میں فارم کے تعاون کی تعریف کی۔ نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ نے سائنسدانوں، عملے اور مقامی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی لگن کی ستائش کی۔ ان کی اجتماعی کوششوں سے دیہی معیشت کو مضبوط بنانے، خواتین کی معاشی شراکت میں اضافہ اور آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے ایک انمول قومی ورثے کے تحفظ میں مدد مل رہی ہے۔
اپشی کے اپنے دورے کے دوران نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ نے سندھو جل سمردھی ابھیان کے تحت دریائے سندھ پر بنائے گئے پہلے پتھر کے ڈیم کا بھی معائنہ کیا۔ اس ماحول دوست اور کفایت شعاری پر مبنی اقدام کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے اسے لداخ کے پانی کے دیرینہ مسائل کا ایک جدید اور مقامی حالات سے ہم آہنگ حل قرار دیا۔
نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ نے لداخ کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب ونے کمار سکسینہ کے وژن اور قیادت کی اس پہل کی دوراندیشی اور اس کی قیادت کرنے پر ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اہم منصوبہ دریائے سندھ کے اتھلے حصوں میں پانی کی سطح کو بڑھاتا ہے، جس سے کسانوں کو بوائی کے موسم میں اپنی زمینوں کی آبپاشی میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کی پائیدار مداخلتیں پانی کے تحفظ کو مضبوط بنا سکتی ہیں، زرعی معاش کو سہارا دے سکتی ہیں اور خطے کی طویل مدتی ترقی میں مدد فراہم کر سکتی ہیں۔
بعد ازاں نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ نے لداخ میں انڈو-تبت بارڈر پولیس (آئی ٹی بی پی) کی 5ویں بٹالین کے بہادر سپاہیوں سے بھی ملاقات کی۔ انہوں نے انتہائی مشکل حالات میں بھی ملک کی سرحدوں کی حفاظت کے لیے ان کی غیر متزلزل لگن، پیشہ ورانہ مہارت اور ثابت قدمی کو سراہا۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ 19 سے 21 جون 2026 تک لداخ کے تین روزہ سرکاری دورے پر ہیں۔ اس دورے کے دوران وہ 21 جون کو یوگا کے عالمی دن کی تقریبات میں شرکت کریں گے۔