Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Visits Key Sites in Ladakh, Lauds Armed Forces and ITBP, and Celebrates the Region’s Heritage and Development Initiatives During Official Visit
Vice-President Pays Homage to Brave Soldiers at Hall of Fame War Memorial in Leh
Vice-President Offers Prayers at Sacred Sindhu Ghat in Leh
Sindhu River Symbolises Bharat’s Civilizational Heritage and Cultural Unity: Vice-President
Vice-President Visits Pashmina Goat Farm at Upshi; Highlights Role of Pashmina Sector in Strengthening Rural Livelihoods and Women’s Empowerment
Vice-President Meets ITBP Personnel in Ladakh; Lauds Their Dedication to Safeguarding the Nation’s Frontiers
20 JUN 2026 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today visited the Hall of Fame War Memorial, Sindhu Ghat, Pashmina Goat Farm at Upshi, and the first rock check dam on the Sindhu River during the second day of his official visit to the Union Territory of Ladakh. The Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, accompanied the Vice-President during the visits.
At the Hall of Fame War Memorial in Leh, the Vice-President paid homage to the brave soldiers of the Indian Armed Forces. He lauded the unwavering commitment of the armed forces to the nation and said that their spirit of “Nation First: Always and Every Time” inspires every citizen with a deep sense of patriotism and gratitude.
The Vice-President appreciated the Indian Army for establishing and maintaining the memorial, which preserves the legacy of courage, valour and sacrifice of India’s soldiers. He also visited the galleries depicting operations during the Indo-Pak and Indo-China wars and noted that they stand as enduring testimonies to the dedication and heroism of the Armed Forces.
Later, the Vice-President visited the sacred Sindhu Ghat near Leh and offered prayers on the banks of the revered River Sindhu. He observed that the Sindhu River remains a timeless symbol of Bharat’s civilizational heritage and cultural unity, inspiring generations through its enduring legacy.
The Vice-President also visited the Pashmina Goat Farm at Upshi and was briefed on the initiatives being undertaken to preserve and promote Ladakh’s unique Pashmina heritage. Appreciating the efforts of the institution, he noted that the Changthangi goats and the world-renowned Pashmina they produce reflect the rich traditions and ingenuity of the people of Ladakh.
He commended the farm’s contribution towards sustainable livestock management and the socio-economic empowerment of local communities, particularly women engaged in Pashmina production and allied activities. The Vice-President appreciated the dedication of scientists, staff and local stakeholders, whose collective efforts are helping strengthen rural livelihoods, enhance women’s economic participation and preserve an invaluable national asset for future generations.
During his visit to Upshi, the Vice-President also inspected the first rock check dam on the Sindhu River, constructed under the Sindhu Jal Samriddhi Abhiyan. Appreciating the eco-friendly and cost-effective initiative, he described it as an innovative and locally adapted solution to Ladakh’s recurring water challenges.
The Vice-President lauded the vision and leadership of the Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, for conceptualising and spearheading the initiative. He noted that the pioneering project augments water levels in shallow stretches of the Sindhu River, enabling farmers to irrigate their fields during the critical sowing season. He observed that such sustainable interventions can significantly strengthen water security, support agricultural livelihoods and contribute to the long-term development of the region.
Later in the day, the Vice-President also met with the brave personnel of the 5th Battalion of the Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) in Ladakh. He lauded their unwavering dedication, professionalism, and steadfast commitment to safeguarding the nation’s frontiers under some of the most challenging conditions.
The Vice-President is on a three-day official visit to Ladakh from June 19 to 21, 2026. During the visit, he will participate in the International Day of Yoga celebrations on June 21, 2026.

ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
ലഡാക്കിലെ സുപ്രധാന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ സന്ദർശിച്ച് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി; സായുധ സേനക്കും ഐടിബിപിക്കും പ്രശംസയേകി, മേഖലയിലെ പൈതൃക-വികസന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിൽ ആഹ്ളാദം പങ്കിട്ടു
20 JUN 2026 6:19PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശമായ ലഡാക്കിലേക്കുള്ള തൻ്റെ ഔദ്യോഗിക സന്ദർശനത്തിൻ്റെ രണ്ടാം ദിനമായ ഇന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ സി.പി. രാധാകൃഷ്ണൻ ഹാൾ ഓഫ് ഫെയിം യുദ്ധസ്മാരകം, സിന്ധു ഘട്ട്, ഉപ്ഷിയിലെ പശ്മിന ആട് ഫാം, സിന്ധു നദിയിലെ ആദ്യ റോക്ക് ചെക്ക് ഡാം എന്നിവ സന്ദർശിച്ചു. ലഡാക്ക് ലെഫ്റ്റനൻ്റ് ഗവർണർ ശ്രീ വിനയ് കുമാർ സക്സേന സന്ദർശന വേളയിൽ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയെ അനുഗമിച്ചു.
ലേയിലെ ഹാൾ ഓഫ് ഫെയിം യുദ്ധസ്മാരകത്തിൽ, ഇന്ത്യൻ സായുധ സേനയിലെ ധീരരായ സൈനികർക്ക് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രദ്ധാഞ്ജലി അർപ്പിച്ചു. രാജ്യത്തോടുള്ള സായുധ സേനയുടെ അചഞ്ചലമായ പ്രതിബദ്ധതയെ അദ്ദേഹം പ്രശംസിക്കുകയും അവരുടെ "രാഷ്ട്രം ആദ്യം: എപ്പോഴും, എല്ലായ്‌പ്പോഴും" എന്ന മനോഭാവം ഓരോ പൗരനിലും ആഴത്തിലുള്ള ദേശസ്‌നേഹവും കൃതജ്ഞതാബോധവും ഉണർത്തുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും പറഞ്ഞു.
ഇന്ത്യൻ സൈനികരുടെ ധീരതയുടേയും വീര്യത്തിൻ്റേയും ത്യാഗത്തിൻ്റേയും പൈതൃകം കാത്തുസൂക്ഷിക്കുന്ന ഈ സ്മാരകം സ്ഥാപിക്കുകയും പരിപാലിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്ന ഇന്ത്യൻ സൈന്യത്തെ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. ഇൻഡോ-പാക്, ഇൻഡോ-ചൈന യുദ്ധങ്ങളിലെ സൈനിക നീക്കങ്ങൾ ചിത്രീകരിക്കുന്ന ഗാലറികളും അദ്ദേഹം സന്ദർശിച്ചു. സായുധ സേനയുടെ അർപ്പണബോധത്തിൻ്റേയും വീരത്വത്തിൻ്റേയും നിലനിൽക്കുന്ന സാക്ഷ്യങ്ങളായി ഇവ നിലകൊള്ളുന്നുവെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
പിന്നീട്, ലേയ്ക്ക് സമീപമുള്ള പവിത്രമായ സിന്ധു ഘട്ട് സന്ദർശിച്ച ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ആദരണീയമായ സിന്ധു നദിയുടെ തീരത്ത് പ്രാർത്ഥനകൾ നടത്തുകയും ചെയ്തു. സിന്ധു നദി ഇന്ത്യയുടെ നാഗരിക പൈതൃകത്തിൻ്റേയും സാംസ്കാരിക ഐക്യത്തിൻ്റേയും എക്കാലത്തേയും നിലനിൽക്കുന്ന പ്രതീകമാണെന്നും, അതിൻ്റെ ശാശ്വത പാരമ്പര്യത്തിലൂടെ തലമുറകളെ പ്രചോദിപ്പിക്കുന്നുവെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ഉപ്ഷിയിലുള്ള പശ്മിന ആട് ഫാമും സന്ദർശിച്ചു. ലഡാക്കിൻ്റെ അതുല്യമായ പശ്മിന പൈതൃകം സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുമായി നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്ന സംരംഭങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് അധികൃതർ അദ്ദേഹത്തിന് വിശദീകരണം നൽകി. ഈ സ്ഥാപനത്തിൻ്റെ ശ്രമങ്ങളെ അഭിനന്ദിച്ച അദ്ദേഹം, ചാങ്താംഗി ആടുകളും അവ ഉത്പാദിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ലോകപ്രശസ്തമായ പശ്മിനയും ലഡാക്കിലെ ജനങ്ങളുടെ സമ്പന്നമായ പാരമ്പര്യത്തേയും ചാതുര്യത്തേയും പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നതാണെന്ന് ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
സുസ്ഥിരമായ കന്നുകാലി പരിപാലനത്തിനും പ്രാദേശിക സമൂഹങ്ങളുടെ, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് പശ്മിന ഉത്പാദനത്തിലും അനുബന്ധ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിലും ഏർപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്ന സ്ത്രീകളുടെ സാമൂഹിക-സാമ്പത്തിക ശാക്തീകരണത്തിനും ഫാം നൽകുന്ന സംഭാവനകളെ അദ്ദേഹം പ്രശംസിച്ചു. ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞർ, ജീവനക്കാർ, പ്രാദേശിക പങ്കാളികൾ എന്നിവരുടെ അർപ്പണബോധത്തെ അഭിനന്ദിച്ച ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി, ഇവരുടെ കൂട്ടായ ശ്രമങ്ങൾ ഗ്രാമീണ ഉപജീവനമാർഗ്ഗങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും സ്ത്രീകളുടെ സാമ്പത്തിക പങ്കാളിത്തം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും ഭാവി തലമുറകൾക്കായി വിലമതിക്കാനാവാത്ത ഒരു ദേശീയ സമ്പത്ത് സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനും സഹായിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
ഉപ്ഷി സന്ദർശന വേളയിൽ, സിന്ധു ജൽ സമൃദ്ധി അഭിയാന് കീഴിൽ നിർമ്മിച്ച സിന്ധു നദിയിലെ ആദ്യ റോക്ക് ചെക്ക് ഡാമും ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പരിശോധിച്ചു. പരിസ്ഥിതി സൗഹൃദവും ചെലവ് കുറഞ്ഞതുമായ ഈ സംരംഭത്തെ അഭിനന്ദിച്ച അദ്ദേഹം, ലഡാക്കിൽ ആവർത്തിച്ചുണ്ടാകുന്ന ജലക്ഷാമത്തിന് ഇതൊരു നൂതനവും പ്രാദേശികമായി പൊരുത്തപ്പെടുന്നതുമായ പരിഹാരമാണെന്ന് വിശേഷിപ്പിച്ചു.
ഈ സംരംഭം വിഭാവനം ചെയ്യുകയും അതിന് നേതൃത്വം നൽകുകയും ചെയ്ത ലഡാക്ക് ലെഫ്റ്റനൻ്റ് ഗവർണർ ശ്രീ വിനയ് കുമാർ സക്സേനയുടെ ദീർഘവീക്ഷണത്തേയും നേതൃപാടവത്തേയും ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പ്രശംസിച്ചു. ഈ മാതൃകാപരമായ പദ്ധതി സിന്ധു നദിയിലെ ആഴം കുറഞ്ഞ ഭാഗങ്ങളിലെ ജലനിരപ്പ് ഉയർത്തുന്നതിലൂടെ, നിർണ്ണായകമായ വിത്തുവിതയ്ക്കൽ കാലയളവിൽ കർഷകർക്ക് അവരുടെ കൃഷിയിടങ്ങളിൽ ജലസേചനം നടത്താൻ സഹായകമാകുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. ഇത്തരം സുസ്ഥിരമായ ഇടപെടലുകൾ ജലസുരക്ഷ ഗണ്യമായി ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും കാർഷിക ഉപജീവനമാർഗ്ഗങ്ങളെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നതിനും മേഖലയുടെ ദീർഘകാല വികസനത്തിന് സംഭാവന നൽകുന്നതിനും സഹായിക്കുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ലഡാക്കിലെ ഇൻഡോ-ടിബറ്റൻ ബോർഡർ പൊലീസിൻ്റെ (ഐടിബിപി) അഞ്ചാം ബറ്റാലിയനിലെ ധീരരായ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുമായി ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തി. ഏറ്റവും വെല്ലുവിളി നിറഞ്ഞ സാഹചര്യങ്ങളിലും രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ അതിർത്തികൾ കാത്തുസൂക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള അവരുടെ അചഞ്ചലമായ അർപ്പണബോധത്തേയും പ്രൊഫഷണലിസത്തേയും ഉറച്ച പ്രതിബദ്ധതയേയും അദ്ദേഹം പ്രശംസിച്ചു.
2026 ജൂൺ 19 മുതൽ 21 വരെ നീളുന്ന മൂന്ന് ദിവസത്തെ ഔദ്യോഗിക സന്ദർശനത്തിനായാണ് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ലഡാക്കിലെത്തിയിരിക്കുന്നത്. സന്ദർശന വേളയിൽ, 2026 ജൂൺ 21-ന് നടക്കുന്ന അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗ ദിനാഘോഷങ്ങളിലും അദ്ദേഹം പങ്കെടുക്കും.