Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Visits Key Sites in Ladakh, Lauds Armed Forces and ITBP, and Celebrates the Region’s Heritage and Development Initiatives During Official Visit
Vice-President Pays Homage to Brave Soldiers at Hall of Fame War Memorial in Leh
Vice-President Offers Prayers at Sacred Sindhu Ghat in Leh
Sindhu River Symbolises Bharat’s Civilizational Heritage and Cultural Unity: Vice-President
Vice-President Visits Pashmina Goat Farm at Upshi; Highlights Role of Pashmina Sector in Strengthening Rural Livelihoods and Women’s Empowerment
Vice-President Meets ITBP Personnel in Ladakh; Lauds Their Dedication to Safeguarding the Nation’s Frontiers
20 JUN 2026 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today visited the Hall of Fame War Memorial, Sindhu Ghat, Pashmina Goat Farm at Upshi, and the first rock check dam on the Sindhu River during the second day of his official visit to the Union Territory of Ladakh. The Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, accompanied the Vice-President during the visits.
At the Hall of Fame War Memorial in Leh, the Vice-President paid homage to the brave soldiers of the Indian Armed Forces. He lauded the unwavering commitment of the armed forces to the nation and said that their spirit of “Nation First: Always and Every Time” inspires every citizen with a deep sense of patriotism and gratitude.
The Vice-President appreciated the Indian Army for establishing and maintaining the memorial, which preserves the legacy of courage, valour and sacrifice of India’s soldiers. He also visited the galleries depicting operations during the Indo-Pak and Indo-China wars and noted that they stand as enduring testimonies to the dedication and heroism of the Armed Forces.
Later, the Vice-President visited the sacred Sindhu Ghat near Leh and offered prayers on the banks of the revered River Sindhu. He observed that the Sindhu River remains a timeless symbol of Bharat’s civilizational heritage and cultural unity, inspiring generations through its enduring legacy.
The Vice-President also visited the Pashmina Goat Farm at Upshi and was briefed on the initiatives being undertaken to preserve and promote Ladakh’s unique Pashmina heritage. Appreciating the efforts of the institution, he noted that the Changthangi goats and the world-renowned Pashmina they produce reflect the rich traditions and ingenuity of the people of Ladakh.
He commended the farm’s contribution towards sustainable livestock management and the socio-economic empowerment of local communities, particularly women engaged in Pashmina production and allied activities. The Vice-President appreciated the dedication of scientists, staff and local stakeholders, whose collective efforts are helping strengthen rural livelihoods, enhance women’s economic participation and preserve an invaluable national asset for future generations.
During his visit to Upshi, the Vice-President also inspected the first rock check dam on the Sindhu River, constructed under the Sindhu Jal Samriddhi Abhiyan. Appreciating the eco-friendly and cost-effective initiative, he described it as an innovative and locally adapted solution to Ladakh’s recurring water challenges.
The Vice-President lauded the vision and leadership of the Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, for conceptualising and spearheading the initiative. He noted that the pioneering project augments water levels in shallow stretches of the Sindhu River, enabling farmers to irrigate their fields during the critical sowing season. He observed that such sustainable interventions can significantly strengthen water security, support agricultural livelihoods and contribute to the long-term development of the region.
Later in the day, the Vice-President also met with the brave personnel of the 5th Battalion of the Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) in Ladakh. He lauded their unwavering dedication, professionalism, and steadfast commitment to safeguarding the nation’s frontiers under some of the most challenging conditions.
The Vice-President is on a three-day official visit to Ladakh from June 19 to 21, 2026. During the visit, he will participate in the International Day of Yoga celebrations on June 21, 2026.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने लद्दाख के प्रमुख स्थलों का दौरा किया, सशस्त्र बलों और आईटीबीपी की प्रशंसा की और क्षेत्र की विरासत और विकास पहलों का जश्न मनाया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने लेह के हॉल ऑफ फेम युद्ध स्मारक पर वीर सैनिकों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
उपराष्ट्रपति ने लेह के पवित्र सिंधु घाट पर प्रार्थना की
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा की सिंधु नदी देश की सभ्यतागत विरासत और सांस्कृतिक एकता का प्रतीक है
उपराष्ट्रपति ने उपशी में पश्मीना बकरी फार्म का दौरा किया; ग्रामीण आजीविका और महिला सशक्तिकरण को मजबूत करने में पश्मीना उद्योग की भूमिका का उल्लेख किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने लद्दाख में आईटीबीपी कर्मियों से मुलाकात की; देश की सीमाओं की रक्षा के प्रति उनके समर्पण की सराहना की
20 JUN 2026 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सीपी राधाकृष्णन ने केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख की अपनी आधिकारिक यात्रा के दूसरे दिन हॉल ऑफ फेम युद्ध स्मारक, सिंधु घाट, उपशी स्थित पश्मीना बकरी फार्म और सिंधु नदी पर बने पहले रॉक चेक डैम का दौरा किया। लद्दाख के उपराज्यपाल श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना भी उपराष्ट्रपति के साथ थे।
लेह स्थित हॉल ऑफ फेम युद्ध स्मारक में उपराष्ट्रपति ने भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों के वीर सैनिकों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। उन्होंने राष्ट्र के प्रति सशस्त्र बलों की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि उनका "राष्ट्र सर्वोपरि: हमेशा और हर समय" का सिद्धांत देशवासियों को देशभक्ति और कृतज्ञता की भावना से प्रेरित करता है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने स्मारक की स्थापना और रखरखाव के लिए सेना की प्रशंसा की। यह स्मारक देश के सैनिकों के साहस, वीरता और बलिदान की विरासत को संजोए हुए है। उन्होंने भारत-पाकिस्तान और भारत-चीन युद्धों के दौरान हुए अभियानों को दर्शाने वाली दीर्घाओं का भी दौरा किया। उन्होंने कहा कि ये सशस्त्र बलों के समर्पण और वीरता के चिरस्थायी प्रमाण हैं।
बाद में उपराष्ट्रपति ने लेह के पास स्थित पवित्र सिंधु घाट का दौरा किया और पूजनीय सिंधु नदी के तट पर प्रार्थना की। उन्होंने कहा कि सिंधु नदी देश की सभ्यतागत विरासत और सांस्कृतिक एकता का शाश्वत प्रतीक बनी हुई है। यह अपनी चिरस्थायी विरासत के माध्यम से पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करती है।
The Vice-President also visited the Pashmina Goat Farm at Upshi and was briefed on the initiatives being undertaken to preserve and promote Ladakh’s unique Pashmina heritage. Appreciating the efforts of the institution, he noted that the Changthangi goats and the world-renowned Pashmina they produce reflect the rich traditions and ingenuity of the people of Ladakh.
उपराष्ट्रपति ने उपशी स्थित पश्मीना बकरी फार्म का भी दौरा किया और लद्दाख की अनूठी पश्मीना विरासत के संरक्षण और संवर्धन के लिए किए जा रहे प्रयासों की जानकारी प्राप्त की। संस्था के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि चांगथांगी बकरियां और उनसे उत्पादित विश्व प्रसिद्ध पश्मीना लद्दाख के लोगों की समृद्ध परंपराओं और प्रतिभा को दर्शाते हैं।
उन्होंने सतत पशुधन प्रबंधन और स्थानीय समुदायों, विशेष रूप से पश्मीना उत्पादन और संबंधित गतिविधियों में लगी महिलाओं के सामाजिक-आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण में फार्म के योगदान की प्रशंसा की। उपराष्ट्रपति ने वैज्ञानिकों, कर्मचारियों और स्थानीय हितधारकों के समर्पण की सराहना की। उनके सामूहिक प्रयासों से ग्रामीण आजीविका को मजबूत करने, महिलाओं की आर्थिक भागीदारी बढ़ाने और भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए एक अमूल्य राष्ट्रीय धरोहर को संरक्षित करने में मदद मिल रही है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने उपशी की यात्रा के दौरान सिंधु जल समृद्धि अभियान के अंतर्गत निर्मित सिंधु नदी पर बने पहले पत्थर के बांध का भी निरीक्षण किया। पर्यावरण के अनुकूल और किफायती इस पहल की सराहना करते हुए, उन्होंने इसे लद्दाख की लगातार बनी रहने वाली जल समस्याओं का एक अभिनव और स्थानीय परिस्थितियों के अनुकूल समाधान बताया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस पहल की परिकल्पना और नेतृत्व के लिए लद्दाख के उपराज्यपाल श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना की दूरदर्शिता और नेतृत्व की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा कि यह अग्रणी परियोजना सिंधु नदी के उथले हिस्सों में जलस्तर बढ़ाती है। इससे किसानों को बुवाई के मौसम में खेतों की सिंचाई करने में मदद मिलती है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह के सतत हस्तक्षेप जल सुरक्षा को मजबूत कर सकते हैं, कृषि आजीविका को सहारा दे सकते हैं और क्षेत्र के दीर्घकालिक विकास में योगदान दे सकते हैं।
बाद में उपराष्ट्रपति ने लद्दाख में भारत-तिब्बत सीमा पुलिस (आईटीबीपी) की पांचवीं बटालियन के बहादुर जवानों से भी मुलाकात की। उन्होंने सबसे चुनौतीपूर्ण परिस्थितियों में भी देश की सीमाओं की रक्षा करने के प्रति उनके अटूट समर्पण, पेशेवर दक्षता और दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता की सराहना की।
उपराष्ट्रपति 19 से 21 जून 2026 तक तीन दिन की आधिकारिक दौरे पर लद्दाख में हैं। इस दौरान वे 21 जून को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस समारोह में शामिल होंग।