Ministry of Coal
President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lays Foundation Stone of Bharat Coal Gasification & Chemicals Limited (BCGCL) Coal-to-Ammonium Nitrate Project at Lakhanpur, Odisha
20 JUN 2026 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark step towards India's vision of achieving energy security, technological self-reliance, and sustainable utilization of domestic coal resources, the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu and Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi remotely laid the foundation stone of the Coal-to-Ammonium Nitrate Project of Bharat Coal Gasification & Chemicals Limited (BCGCL) on 20thJune 2026 at Lakhanpur in Jharsuguda district of Odisha.
Shri Hari Babu Kambhampati, Governor of Odisha; Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, Chief Minister of Odisha; Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of Coal and Mines; Shri Kanak Vardhan Singh Deo, Dy. CM of Odisha: Smt Pravati Parida, Dy. CM of Odisha; Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, Union Minister of State for Coal and Mines, MP, MLA and other dignitaries were also present during the ceremony.
On this occasion, Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G Kishan Reddy, in his press briefing at the project site in Lakhanpur, congratulated the people of Jharsuguda for the upcoming project. This joint venture between Coal India Ltd and BHEL marks the beginning of a new era of coal processing in the nation, which will promote indigenous coal gasification technology and facilitate the conversion of India's abundant coal resources into value-added chemicals. The project is expected to generate significant employment to the regional youth, promote skill development, and drive regional economic growth through the development of ancillary industries and services, he added.
BCGCL is a Joint Venture Company formed between Coal India Limited (CIL) and Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL), with CIL holding 51% equity and BHEL holding 49% equity. Mahanadi Coalfields Limited (MCL) a subsidiary company of Coal India Limited is contributing approximate 350 acres of its coal-bearing land in Lakhanpur, Jharsuguda district of Odisha, where the BCGCL project will be constructed. Further, MCL will meet the coal requirement for this project supplying 0.79 MTY of washed coal and 1.19 MTY of reject from its Ib Valley washery.
Aligned with Government of India's National Coal Gasification Mission, the project is expected to serve as a model for future coal-to-chemicals projects across the country. The project is aimed to produce approximately 0.66 Million Tonnes Per Annum (MTPA) of Technical Grade Ammonium Nitrate through coal gasification and represents one of India's pioneering commercial-scale initiatives utilizing domestically developed Pressurised Fluidised Bed Gasification (PFBG) technology for chemical production.
The Project being developed at an estimated investment of over ₹25000 crore, has received Single Window Clearance from the High-Level Clearance Authority (HLCA), Government of Odisha, and has also been granted financial incentives of ₹1,350 crore by the Ministry of Coal, Government of India, providing a major impetus to the commercialization of indigenous coal gasification technology.
With all key statutory and environmental approvals, major clearances in place, financial support secured, and Lump Sum Turnkey execution packages awarded, the project is targeted commissioning schedule by September 2029 and is expected to emerge as a flagship project demonstrating India's capability in converting coal into high-value chemical products through indigenous technology.

کوئلے کی وزارت
ہندوستان کی صدر محترمہ دروپدی مرمو اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بھارت کول گیسیفیکیشن اینڈ کیمیکلز لمیٹڈ (بی سی جی سی ایل) کا سنگِ بنیاد رکھا
لکھن پور، اوڈیشہ میں کوئلے سے امونیم نائٹریٹ کی پیداوارکا منصوبہ
20 JUN 2026 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
توانائی کے تحفظ، تکنیکی خود انحصاری اور گھریلو کوئلے کےوسائل کے پائیدار استعمال کے حوالے سے ہندوستان کے ہدف کی جانب ایک تاریخی قدم میں، ہندوستان کی صدر محترمہ دروپدی مرمو اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 20 جون 2026 کو اوڈیشہ کے ضلع جھارسوگوڈا کے لکھن پور میں بھارت کول گیسیفیکیشن اینڈ کیمیکلز لمیٹڈ ( بی سی جی سی ایل) کے کول ٹو امونیم نائٹریٹ منصوبے کا سنگِ بنیاد رکھا۔
اس موقع پر اوڈیشہ کے گورنر جناب ہری بابو کمبھم پتی، اوڈیشہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب موہن چرن ماجھی، مرکزی وزیر برائے کوئلہ و کانکنی جناب جی کشن ریڈی، اوڈیشہ کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب کنک وردھن سنگھ دیو، اوڈیشہ کی نائب وزیر اعلیٰ محترمہ پربھاتی پریدا، مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے کوئلہ و کانکنی جناب ستیش چندر دوبے، اراکینِ پارلیمان، اراکینِ اسمبلی اور دیگر معزز شخصیات بھی موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر کوئلہ و کانکنی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے لکھن پور میں منصوبے کے مقام پر منعقدہ پریس کانفرنس میں جھارسوگوڈا کے عوام کو اس اہم منصوبے پر مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ اور بی ایچ ای ایل کا یہ مشترکہ منصوبہ ملک میں کوئلے کی پروسیسنگ کے ایک نئے دور کے آغاز کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، دیسی کوئلہ گیسیفیکیشن ٹیکنالوجی کو فروغ دیتا ہے اور ہندوستان کے وافر کوئلہ وسائل کو ویلیو ایڈڈ کیمیکلز میں تبدیل کرنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس منصوبے سے مقامی نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے، مہارتوں کی ترقی کو فروغ ملے گا اور ذیلی صنعتوں اور خدمات کے فروغ کے ذریعے علاقائی اقتصادی ترقی میں تیزی آئے گی۔
بی سی جی سی ایل، کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) اور بھارت ہیوی الیکٹریکلز لمیٹڈ (بی ایچ ای ایل) کے درمیان قائم ایک مشترکہ کمپنی ہے، جس میں سی آئی ایل کے 51 فیصد اور بی ایچ ای ایل کے 49 فیصد حصص ہیں۔ مہاندی کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ (ایم سی ایل)، جو کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ کا ایک ذیلی ادارہ ہے، ضلع جھارسوگوڈا، اوڈیشہ کے لکھن پور میں واقع تقریباً 350 ایکڑ کوئلہ بردار اراضی فراہم کر رہا ہے، جہاں بی سی جی سی ایل کا منصوبہ تعمیر کیا جائے گا۔ مزید برآں، ایم سی ایل اپنی آئی بی ویلی واشری سے سالانہ 0.79 ملین ٹن دھویا ہوا کوئلہ اور 1.19 ملین ٹن مسترد شدہ کوئلہ(واشری سے خارج شدہ کوئلہ) فراہم کرکے منصوبے کی کوئلے کی ضروریات پوری کرے گا۔
حکومت ہند کے نیشنل کول گیسیفیکیشن مشن کے تحت ، توقع ہے کہ اس منصوبے سے توقع ہے کہ یہ مستقبل میں ملک بھر میں کوئلے سے کیمیائی مصنوعات تیار کرنے والے منصوبوں کے لیے ایک نمونہ ثابت ہوگا۔ اس منصوبے کا مقصد کوئلہ گیسیفیکیشن کے ذریعے سالانہ تقریباً 0.66 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی پی اے) تکنیکی معیار کا امونیم نائٹریٹ تیار کرنا ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان کے اہم تجارتی اقدامات میں سے ایک ہے، جس میں کیمیائی پیداوار کے لیے مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ پریشرائزڈ فلوڈائزڈ بیڈ گیسیفیکیشن (پی ایف بی جی) ٹیکنالوجی استعمال کی جائے گی۔
25,000 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی تخمینی سرمایہ کاری سے تیار کیے جانے والے اس منصوبے کو حکومت اوڈیشہ کی ہائی لیول کلیئرنس اتھارٹی (ایچ ایل سی اے) سے سنگل ونڈو منظوری اور وزارتِ کوئلہ، حکومت ہند کی جانب سے 1,350 کروڑ روپے کی مالی ترغیب حاصل ہوئی ہے، جس سے دیسی کول گیسیفیکیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی تجارتی توسیع کو نمایاں فروغ ملے گا۔
اس منصوبے کے لیے تمام اہم قانونی اور ماحولیاتی منظوریوں کا حصول مکمل ہو چکا ہے، مالی وسائل کی فراہمی یقینی بنا لی گئی ہے اور یکمشت ٹرن کی بنیاد پر عمل درآمد کے پیکیج بھی تفویض کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ اس منصوبے کو ستمبر 2029 تک شروع کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا گیا ہے اور توقع ہے کہ یہ ایک فلیگ شپ منصوبے کے طور پر ابھرے گا، جو دیسی ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے کوئلے کو اعلیٰ قدر کی حامل کیمیائی مصنوعات میں تبدیل کرنے کی ہندوستان کی صلاحیت کو نمایاں کرے گا۔