Ministry of Coal
President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lays Foundation Stone of Bharat Coal Gasification & Chemicals Limited (BCGCL) Coal-to-Ammonium Nitrate Project at Lakhanpur, Odisha
20 JUN 2026 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark step towards India's vision of achieving energy security, technological self-reliance, and sustainable utilization of domestic coal resources, the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu and Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi remotely laid the foundation stone of the Coal-to-Ammonium Nitrate Project of Bharat Coal Gasification & Chemicals Limited (BCGCL) on 20thJune 2026 at Lakhanpur in Jharsuguda district of Odisha.
Shri Hari Babu Kambhampati, Governor of Odisha; Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, Chief Minister of Odisha; Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of Coal and Mines; Shri Kanak Vardhan Singh Deo, Dy. CM of Odisha: Smt Pravati Parida, Dy. CM of Odisha; Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, Union Minister of State for Coal and Mines, MP, MLA and other dignitaries were also present during the ceremony.
On this occasion, Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G Kishan Reddy, in his press briefing at the project site in Lakhanpur, congratulated the people of Jharsuguda for the upcoming project. This joint venture between Coal India Ltd and BHEL marks the beginning of a new era of coal processing in the nation, which will promote indigenous coal gasification technology and facilitate the conversion of India's abundant coal resources into value-added chemicals. The project is expected to generate significant employment to the regional youth, promote skill development, and drive regional economic growth through the development of ancillary industries and services, he added.
BCGCL is a Joint Venture Company formed between Coal India Limited (CIL) and Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL), with CIL holding 51% equity and BHEL holding 49% equity. Mahanadi Coalfields Limited (MCL) a subsidiary company of Coal India Limited is contributing approximate 350 acres of its coal-bearing land in Lakhanpur, Jharsuguda district of Odisha, where the BCGCL project will be constructed. Further, MCL will meet the coal requirement for this project supplying 0.79 MTY of washed coal and 1.19 MTY of reject from its Ib Valley washery.
Aligned with Government of India's National Coal Gasification Mission, the project is expected to serve as a model for future coal-to-chemicals projects across the country. The project is aimed to produce approximately 0.66 Million Tonnes Per Annum (MTPA) of Technical Grade Ammonium Nitrate through coal gasification and represents one of India's pioneering commercial-scale initiatives utilizing domestically developed Pressurised Fluidised Bed Gasification (PFBG) technology for chemical production.
The Project being developed at an estimated investment of over ₹25000 crore, has received Single Window Clearance from the High-Level Clearance Authority (HLCA), Government of Odisha, and has also been granted financial incentives of ₹1,350 crore by the Ministry of Coal, Government of India, providing a major impetus to the commercialization of indigenous coal gasification technology.
With all key statutory and environmental approvals, major clearances in place, financial support secured, and Lump Sum Turnkey execution packages awarded, the project is targeted commissioning schedule by September 2029 and is expected to emerge as a flagship project demonstrating India's capability in converting coal into high-value chemical products through indigenous technology.

कोयला मंत्रालय
भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारत कोल गैसीफिकेशन एंड केमिकल्स लिमिटेड (बीसीजीसीएल) की आधारशिला रखी
ओडिशा के लखनपुर में कोयले से अमोनियम नाइट्रेट बनाने की परियोजना
20 JUN 2026 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, तकनीकी आत्मनिर्भरता और घरेलू कोयला संसाधनों के सतत उपयोग के लक्ष्य की दिशा में एक ऐतिहासिक कदम उठाते हुए, भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने 20 जून 2026 को ओडिशा के झारसुगुड़ा जिले के लखनपुर में भारत कोल गैसीफिकेशन एंड केमिकल्स लिमिटेड (बीसीजीसीएल) की कोयला-से-अमोनियम नाइट्रेट परियोजना की आधारशिला आभासी माध्यम से रखी
ओडिशा के राज्यपाल श्री हरि बाबू कंभमपति; ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मोहन चरण मांझी; केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी; ओडिशा के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री कनक वर्धन सिंह देव; ओडिशा की उपमुख्यमंत्री श्रीमती प्रभाती परिदा; केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान राज्य मंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे, सांसद, विधायक और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी समारोह में उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने लखनपुर स्थित परियोजना स्थल पर आयोजित प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस में आगामी परियोजना के लिए झारसुगुड़ा के लोगों को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड और बीएचईएल का यह संयुक्त उद्यम देश में कोयला प्रसंस्करण के एक नए युग की शुरुआत है, जो स्वदेशी कोयला गैसीकरण प्रौद्योगिकी को बढ़ावा देगा और भारत के प्रचुर कोयला संसाधनों को मूल्यवर्धित रसायनों में बदलने में सहायक होगा। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इस परियोजना से क्षेत्रीय युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होने, कौशल विकास को बढ़ावा मिलने और सहायक उद्योगों एवं सेवाओं के विकास के माध्यम से क्षेत्रीय आर्थिक विकास को गति मिलने की उम्मीद है।
बीसीजीसीएल, कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) और भारत हेवी इलेक्ट्रिकल लिमिटेड (बीएचईएल) के बीच गठित एक संयुक्त उद्यम कंपनी है, जिसमें सीआईएल की 51% और बीएचईएल की 49% हिस्सेदारी है। कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड की सहायक कंपनी महानदी कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (एमसीएल) ओडिशा के झारसुगुड़ा जिले के लखनपुर में स्थित अपनी लगभग 350 एकड़ कोयला युक्त भूमि का योगदान दे रही है, जहां बीसीजीसीएल परियोजना का निर्माण किया जाएगा। इसके अलावा, एमसीएल अपनी इब वैली वाशरी से 0.79 मीट्रिक टन प्रति वर्ष धुला हुआ कोयला और 1.19 मीट्रिक टन प्रति वर्ष अस्वीकृत कोयला आपूर्ति करके इस परियोजना की कोयले की आवश्यकता को पूरा करेगी।
भारत सरकार के राष्ट्रीय कोयला गैसीकरण मिशन के अनुरूप, यह परियोजना देश भर में भविष्य की कोयला-से-रसायन परियोजनाओं के लिए एक आदर्श के रूप में कार्य करने की उम्मीद है। इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य कोयला गैसीकरण के माध्यम से लगभग 0.66 मिलियन टन प्रति वर्ष (एमटीपीए) तकनीकी श्रेणी के अमोनियम नाइट्रेट का उत्पादन करना है और यह रसायन उत्पादन के लिए घरेलू स्तर पर विकसित प्रेशराइज्ड फ्लूइडाइज्ड बेड गैसीफिकेशन (पीएफबीजी) तकनीक का उपयोग करने वाली भारत की अग्रणी वाणिज्यिक पहलों में से एक है।
लगभग 25,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के अनुमानित निवेश से विकसित की जा रही इस परियोजना को ओडिशा सरकार के उच्च स्तरीय मंजूरी प्राधिकरण (एचएलसीए) से सिंगल विंडो क्लीयरेंस प्राप्त हो चुका है और साथ ही भारत सरकार के कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा 1,350 करोड़ रुपये का वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन भी दिया गया है, जिससे स्वदेशी कोयला गैसीकरण प्रौद्योगिकी के व्यावसायीकरण को एक बड़ा प्रोत्साहन मिला है।
सभी प्रमुख वैधानिक और पर्यावरणीय स्वीकृतियां, प्राप्त हो चुकी हैं, वित्तीय सहायता सुरक्षित कर ली गई है, और एकमुश्त टर्नकी निष्पादन पैकेज आवंटित किए जा चुके हैं। परियोजना का लक्ष्य इसे सितंबर 2029 तक चालू करना है और यह स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से कोयले को उच्च मूल्य वाले रासायनिक उत्पादों में परिवर्तित करने की भारत की क्षमता को प्रदर्शित करने वाली एक प्रमुख परियोजना के रूप में उभरने की उम्मीद है।