President's Secretariat
THE PRESIDENT OF INDIA AND THE PRIME MINISTER OF INDIA PARTICIPATE IN PROGRAMME MARKING COMPLETION OF TWO YEARS OF THE GOVERNMENT OF ODISHA AT RAIRANGPUR; LAID FOUNDATION STONES AND INAUGURATED DEVELOPMENT PROJECTS WORTH RS. 47,600 CR
DEVELOPMENT BECOMES MEANINGFUL WHEN ITS BENEFITS REACH EVERY VILLAGE, EVERY FAMILY AND EVERY CITIZEN: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
INDIA'S STATURE ON THE GLOBAL STAGE HAS RISEN DUE TO THE EFFECTIVE LEADERSHIP OF PRIME MINISTER SHRI NARENDRA MODI: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
20 JUN 2026 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, participated in a programme marking the completion of two years of the Government of Odisha at Rairangpur, Mayurbhanj, Odisha today (June 20, 2026). On the occasion, they jointly inaugurated 60 projects and laid foundation stones for 12 projects in sectors such as energy, industrial infrastructure, road connectivity, drinking water, health, education, tourism and irrigation. The projects worth Rs. 47,600 crores aim to strengthen regional connectivity and boost the economic development of the region.
Welcoming Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to the soil of Mayurbhanj, the President said that despite his busy schedule, his visit to Rairangpur shows his special affection and reverence for Odisha. This visit fills the people of Rairangpur, especially the tribal brothers and sisters, with boundless joy.
The President said that projects whose foundation stones were laid and inaugurated today are not merely symbols of development; rather, they are a testament to his commitment to social justice, equality of opportunity and holistic development.
The President said that development becomes meaningful when its benefits reach every village, every family and every citizen. Bringing about significant improvements in the human development indicators of tribal areas, remote regions and aspirational districts is our priority. We have made considerable progress in this direction. She expressed confidence that the projects that were inaugurated and foundation stones of which were laid today, would unfold a new chapter of development in this region and the state of Odisha.
The President said that if a society forgets the distinctiveness of its culture, it loses its very existence. A community that preserves its cultural uniqueness while embracing modernity remains truly enriched. She was happy to note that central and state governments are implementing various schemes for the conservation of the languages, literature and cultures of tribal communities. She commended the Government of India for undertaking initiatives to uphold the pride and dignity of tribal communities. She said that the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda is celebrated as 'Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas'. Tribal museums are being established across the country. People are being familiarised with the unforgettable contributions of tribal icons who had long remained absent from the public consciousness.
The President was happy to note that a new era of welfare and upliftment for the tribal population of Odisha has begun through the concerted efforts of the central and state governments. Initiatives such as providing Minimum Support Price for over 90 minor forest produce under the Pradhan Mantri Van-Dhan Yojana, extending loans to tribal women in self-help groups under micro-credit schemes and offering low-interest loans to Scheduled Tribe women under tribal women empowerment schemes are yielding positive results. The National Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission has been launched to eradicate sickle cell anemia, which prevails in the tribal population. A large number of Eklavya Model Residential Schools have been established to provide quality education to tribal children. Under the 'Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan', social infrastructure in tribal rural areas is being developed. Every possible effort is being made to achieve the goal of Antyodaya through the holistic development of tribal regions, particularly the development of the tribal community.
The President said that since assuming the office of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has taken several steps in the national interest. This month, he set a record for the longest continuous tenure as an elected Prime Minister. She congratulated him, on behalf of all citizens, on this historic achievement. She expressed her wish that he may continue to benefit the people of the country with his vision and lead the nation in realising the resolve to transform India into Viksit Bharat by 2047.
The President said that India's stature on the global stage has risen due to the effective leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The entire world witnessed India's capabilities during the COVID-19 pandemic. Today, when the world is grappling with the unrest and instability born of war, India has consistently advocated for conciliation and peace, conveying the message to the global community that solutions to problems are possible only through mutual dialogue, not war.
On the occasion, the President congratulated the Government of Odisha, led by Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, for completing two years in office. She noted that Odisha has gained significant momentum in the industrial sector over the past two years. Ports in the state are undergoing rapid development. With the active support of the central government, the Government of Odisha is taking numerous steps to develop rail, road, and waterways. The government is according special attention to women's empowerment. She was happy to note that a new era of welfare and upliftment for the tribal community of Odisha has begun through the joint efforts of the central and state governments.
Speaking on the occasion, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi extended birthday greetings to the President and expressed happiness at having got the opportunity to visit Mayurbhanj on this auspicious day. He said that his visit to Pahadpur village with the President would remain a memorable experience. The Prime Minister announced that Pahadpur would be developed as a Surya Gram (Solar Village).
He congratulated the Government of Odisha on the completion of two years of its tenure and commended its efforts to promote cleanliness and sanitation. He noted that while the people of Odisha had recently celebrated Raja Parba and were now preparing for the Jagannath Rath Yatra, the "festival of development" was also being celebrated across the state.
Earlier, the President and the Prime Minister offered prayers at Gosani Peeth, Santhali Jahera and Ho Jahera and visited the Skill Centre and School at Pahadpur.
Please click here to see the President's speech-

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرِ جمہوریہ ہند اور وزیرِ اعظم نریندر مودی نے رائرنگ پور میں اڈیشہ حکومت کے دو سال مکمل ہونے کی تقریب میں شرکت کی، 47,600 کروڑ روپے کے ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا افتتاح اور سنگِ بنیاد رکھا
ترقی اسی وقت بامعنی ہوتی ہے جب اس کے ثمرات ہر گاؤں، ہر خاندان اور ہر شہری تک پہنچیں: صدر جمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو
وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی مؤثر قیادت کے باعث عالمی سطح پر بھارت کا وقار بلند ہوا ہے: صدر جمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو
20 JUN 2026 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہندمحترمہ دروپدی مرمو اور وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج (20 جون 2026) اڈیشہ کے ضلع مَیوربھنج کے رائرنگ پور میں اڈیشہ حکومت کے دو سال مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر منعقدہ ایک پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔اس موقع پر دونوں رہنماؤں نے مشترکہ طور پر 60 ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا افتتاح کیا اور 12 منصوبوں کا سنگِ بنیاد رکھا۔ یہ منصوبے توانائی، صنعتی بنیادی ڈھانچے، سڑک رابطہ کاری، پینے کے پانی، صحت، تعلیم، سیاحت اور آبپاشی جیسے شعبوں سے متعلق ہیں۔47,600 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے ان منصوبوں کا مقصد علاقائی رابطے کو مضبوط بنانا اور خطے کی معاشی ترقی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا ضلع مَیوربھنج کی سرزمین پر خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو نے کہا کہ اپنی انتہائی مصروفیات کے باوجود رائرنگ پور کا ان کا دورہ اڈیشہ کے لیے ان کی خصوصی محبت اور احترام کا مظہر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس دورے سے رائرنگ پور کے عوام، خصوصاً قبائلی بھائیوں اور بہنوں میں بے پناہ خوشی کی لہر دوڑ گئی ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو نے کہا کہ آج جن منصوبوں کا سنگِ بنیاد رکھا گیا اور جن کا افتتاح کیا گیا، وہ محض ترقی کی علامت نہیں ہیں بلکہ سماجی انصاف، مساوی مواقع اور ہمہ جہت ترقی کے تئیں حکومت کے عزم کا عملی ثبوت ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو نے کہا کہ ترقی اسی وقت بامعنی ہوتی ہے جب اس کے ثمرات ہر گاؤں، ہر خاندان اور ہر شہری تک پہنچیں۔ قبائلی علاقوں، دور دراز خطوں اور ترقی کے خواہاں اضلاع میں انسانی ترقی کے اشاریوں کو بہتر بنانا ہماری ترجیح ہے اور اس سمت میں قابلِ ذکر پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ آج جن منصوبوں کا افتتاح کیا گیا اور جن کا سنگِ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے، وہ اس خطے اور ریاست اڈیشہ میں ترقی کے ایک نئے باب کا آغاز ثابت ہوں گے۔
صدر جمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو نے کہا کہ اگر کوئی معاشرہ اپنی ثقافت کی انفرادیت کو فراموش کر دے تو وہ اپنی شناخت ہی کھو دیتا ہے۔ جو قوم جدیدیت کو اپنانے کے ساتھ اپنی ثقافتی خصوصیات کو بھی محفوظ رکھتی ہے، وہ حقیقی معنوں میں خوشحال اور مضبوط رہتی ہے۔انہوں نے خوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتیں قبائلی برادریوں کی زبانوں، ادب اور ثقافت کے تحفظ کے لیے مختلف منصوبے نافذ کر رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے قبائلی برادریوں کے وقار اور شناخت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت ہند کی جانب سے کیے جانے والے اقدامات کو سراہا۔صدر جمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو نے کہا کہ بھگوان برسا منڈا کی یومِ پیدائش کو "جن جاتیہ گورو دیوس" کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے۔ ملک بھر میں قبائلی عجائب گھر قائم کیے جا رہے ہیں اور عوام کو ان قبائلی شخصیات کی ناقابلِ فراموش خدمات سے روشناس کرایا جا رہا ہے جو طویل عرصے تک عوامی شعور سے اوجھل رہی تھیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی مشترکہ کوششوں سے اڈیشہ کی قبائلی آبادی کی فلاح و بہبود اور ترقی کا ایک نیا دور شروع ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پردھان منتری وَن دھن یوجنا کے تحت 90 سے زائد جنگلاتی پیداوار پر کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) فراہم کرنے، مائیکرو کریڈٹ اسکیموں کے تحت خود امدادی گروپوں سے وابستہ قبائلی خواتین کو قرض فراہم کرنے اور قبائلی خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی اسکیموں کے تحت کم شرح سود پر قرض دینے جیسے اقدامات کے مثبت نتائج سامنے آ رہے ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ قبائلی آبادی میں پائی جانے والی سِکل سیل انیمیا بیماری کے خاتمے کے لیے نیشنل سِکل سیل انیمیا ایلیمینیشن مشن شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ قبائلی بچوں کو معیاری تعلیم فراہم کرنے کے لیے بڑی تعداد میں ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ اسی طرح "دھرتی آبا جن جاتیہ گرام اُتکرش ابھیان" کے تحت قبائلی دیہی علاقوں میں سماجی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔ قبائلی خطوں اور خصوصاً قبائلی برادری کی ہمہ جہت ترقی کے ذریعے انتیودیہ کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ہر ممکن کوشش کی جا رہی ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے منصب سنبھالنے کے بعد قومی مفاد میں متعدد اہم اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس ماہ جناب مودی نے منتخب وزیر اعظم کے طور پر مسلسل سب سے طویل مدت تک خدمات انجام دینے کا ریکارڈ قائم کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے تمام شہریوں کی جانب سے اس تاریخی کامیابی پر انہیں مبارکباد پیش کی اور امید ظاہر کی کہ وہ اپنے وژن کے ذریعے ملک کے عوام کی خدمت جاری رکھتے ہوئے 2047 تک بھارت کو "وکست بھارت" بنانے کے عزم کی تکمیل میں قیادت فراہم کریں گے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی مؤثر قیادت کے باعث عالمی سطح پر بھارت کا وقار بلند ہوا ہے۔ کورونا وبا کے دوران پوری دنیا نے بھارت کی صلاحیتوں کا مشاہدہ کیا۔ آج جب دنیا جنگوں کے سبب بے چینی اور عدم استحکام کا شکار ہے، بھارت مسلسل مفاہمت اور امن کی وکالت کر رہا ہے اور عالمی برادری کو یہ پیغام دے رہا ہے کہ مسائل کا حل جنگ نہیں بلکہ باہمی مذاکرات میں پوشیدہ ہے۔
اس موقع پر صدر جمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو نے جناب موہن چرن ماجھی کی قیادت والی اڈیشہ حکومت کو دو سال مکمل ہونے پر مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ دو برسوں کے دوران اڈیشہ نے صنعتی شعبے میں نمایاں پیش رفت کی ہے۔ ریاست کی بندرگاہیں تیزی سے ترقی کر رہی ہیں جبکہ مرکزی حکومت کے فعال تعاون سے ریل، سڑک اور آبی راستوں کی ترقی کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے پر بھی خصوصی توجہ دی جا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی مشترکہ کوششوں سے اڈیشہ کی قبائلی برادری کی فلاح و ترقی کا ایک نیا باب شروع ہوا ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے صدر جمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو کو سالگرہ کی مبارکباد پیش کی اور کہا کہ اس بابرکت دن پر مَیوربھنج آنے کا موقع ملنے پر وہ خوش ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صدر جمہوریہ کے ساتھ پہاڑ پور گاؤں کا دورہ ان کے لیے ایک یادگار تجربہ رہے گا۔ انہوں نے اعلان کیا کہ پہاڑ پور کو سوریا گرام (شمسی توانائی والا گاؤں) کے طور پر ترقی دی جائے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے اڈیشہ حکومت کو اپنے دو سالہ دورِ حکومت کی تکمیل پر مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے صفائی اور حفظانِ صحت کے فروغ کے لیے اس کی کوششوں کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حال ہی میں اڈیشہ کے عوام نے راجا پرب کا تہوار منایا ہے اور اب جگن ناتھ رتھ یاترا کی تیاریوں میں مصروف ہیں، جبکہ ریاست بھر میں "ترقی کا تہوار" بھی منایا جا رہا ہے۔
اس سے قبل صدر جمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے گوسانی پیٹھ، سنتھالی جاہیرا اور ہو جاہیرا میں عبادت کی اور پہاڑ پور میں قائم اسکل سینٹر اور اسکول کا بھی دورہ کیا۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں-
Please click here to see the President's speech-