President's Secretariat
THE PRESIDENT OF INDIA AND THE PRIME MINISTER OF INDIA PARTICIPATE IN PROGRAMME MARKING COMPLETION OF TWO YEARS OF THE GOVERNMENT OF ODISHA AT RAIRANGPUR; LAID FOUNDATION STONES AND INAUGURATED DEVELOPMENT PROJECTS WORTH RS. 47,600 CR
DEVELOPMENT BECOMES MEANINGFUL WHEN ITS BENEFITS REACH EVERY VILLAGE, EVERY FAMILY AND EVERY CITIZEN: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
INDIA'S STATURE ON THE GLOBAL STAGE HAS RISEN DUE TO THE EFFECTIVE LEADERSHIP OF PRIME MINISTER SHRI NARENDRA MODI: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
20 JUN 2026 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, participated in a programme marking the completion of two years of the Government of Odisha at Rairangpur, Mayurbhanj, Odisha today (June 20, 2026). On the occasion, they jointly inaugurated 60 projects and laid foundation stones for 12 projects in sectors such as energy, industrial infrastructure, road connectivity, drinking water, health, education, tourism and irrigation. The projects worth Rs. 47,600 crores aim to strengthen regional connectivity and boost the economic development of the region.
Welcoming Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to the soil of Mayurbhanj, the President said that despite his busy schedule, his visit to Rairangpur shows his special affection and reverence for Odisha. This visit fills the people of Rairangpur, especially the tribal brothers and sisters, with boundless joy.
The President said that projects whose foundation stones were laid and inaugurated today are not merely symbols of development; rather, they are a testament to his commitment to social justice, equality of opportunity and holistic development.
The President said that development becomes meaningful when its benefits reach every village, every family and every citizen. Bringing about significant improvements in the human development indicators of tribal areas, remote regions and aspirational districts is our priority. We have made considerable progress in this direction. She expressed confidence that the projects that were inaugurated and foundation stones of which were laid today, would unfold a new chapter of development in this region and the state of Odisha.
The President said that if a society forgets the distinctiveness of its culture, it loses its very existence. A community that preserves its cultural uniqueness while embracing modernity remains truly enriched. She was happy to note that central and state governments are implementing various schemes for the conservation of the languages, literature and cultures of tribal communities. She commended the Government of India for undertaking initiatives to uphold the pride and dignity of tribal communities. She said that the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda is celebrated as 'Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas'. Tribal museums are being established across the country. People are being familiarised with the unforgettable contributions of tribal icons who had long remained absent from the public consciousness.
The President was happy to note that a new era of welfare and upliftment for the tribal population of Odisha has begun through the concerted efforts of the central and state governments. Initiatives such as providing Minimum Support Price for over 90 minor forest produce under the Pradhan Mantri Van-Dhan Yojana, extending loans to tribal women in self-help groups under micro-credit schemes and offering low-interest loans to Scheduled Tribe women under tribal women empowerment schemes are yielding positive results. The National Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission has been launched to eradicate sickle cell anemia, which prevails in the tribal population. A large number of Eklavya Model Residential Schools have been established to provide quality education to tribal children. Under the 'Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan', social infrastructure in tribal rural areas is being developed. Every possible effort is being made to achieve the goal of Antyodaya through the holistic development of tribal regions, particularly the development of the tribal community.
The President said that since assuming the office of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has taken several steps in the national interest. This month, he set a record for the longest continuous tenure as an elected Prime Minister. She congratulated him, on behalf of all citizens, on this historic achievement. She expressed her wish that he may continue to benefit the people of the country with his vision and lead the nation in realising the resolve to transform India into Viksit Bharat by 2047.
The President said that India's stature on the global stage has risen due to the effective leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The entire world witnessed India's capabilities during the COVID-19 pandemic. Today, when the world is grappling with the unrest and instability born of war, India has consistently advocated for conciliation and peace, conveying the message to the global community that solutions to problems are possible only through mutual dialogue, not war.
On the occasion, the President congratulated the Government of Odisha, led by Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, for completing two years in office. She noted that Odisha has gained significant momentum in the industrial sector over the past two years. Ports in the state are undergoing rapid development. With the active support of the central government, the Government of Odisha is taking numerous steps to develop rail, road, and waterways. The government is according special attention to women's empowerment. She was happy to note that a new era of welfare and upliftment for the tribal community of Odisha has begun through the joint efforts of the central and state governments.
Speaking on the occasion, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi extended birthday greetings to the President and expressed happiness at having got the opportunity to visit Mayurbhanj on this auspicious day. He said that his visit to Pahadpur village with the President would remain a memorable experience. The Prime Minister announced that Pahadpur would be developed as a Surya Gram (Solar Village).
He congratulated the Government of Odisha on the completion of two years of its tenure and commended its efforts to promote cleanliness and sanitation. He noted that while the people of Odisha had recently celebrated Raja Parba and were now preparing for the Jagannath Rath Yatra, the "festival of development" was also being celebrated across the state.
Earlier, the President and the Prime Minister offered prayers at Gosani Peeth, Santhali Jahera and Ho Jahera and visited the Skill Centre and School at Pahadpur.
Please click here to see the President's speech-

ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ସଚିବାଳୟ
ରାଇରଙ୍ଗପୁରରେ ଓଡ଼ିଶା ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦୁଇ ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ତ୍ତି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଯୋଗଦେଲେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
୪୭,୬୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ବିକାଶ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ହେଲା ଉଦଘାଟନ ଏବଂ ଭିତ୍ତିପ୍ରସ୍ତର ସ୍ଥାପନ
ବିକାଶର ଲାଭ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଗାଁ, ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ପରିବାର ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ ପାଖରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଲେ ଏହା ସାର୍ଥକ ହୋଇପାରିବ: ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଦ୍ରୌପଦୀ ମୁର୍ମୁ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ଯୋଗୁଁ ବିଶ୍ୱ ସ୍ତରରେ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି: ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଦ୍ରୌପଦୀ ମୁର୍ମୁ
20 JUN 2026 6:58PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଦ୍ରୌପଦୀ ମୁର୍ମୁ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ୨୦ ଜୁନ୍ ୨୦୨୬ରେ ଓଡ଼ିଶାର ମୟୂରଭଞ୍ଜ ଜିଲ୍ଲାର ରାଇରଙ୍ଗପୁରରେ ଓଡ଼ିଶା ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦୁଇ ବର୍ଷ ପୂରଣ ଅବସରରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ଏକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ। ଏହି ଅବସରରେ, ସେମାନେ ମିଳିତ ଭାବରେ ଶକ୍ତି, ଶିଳ୍ପ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି, ସଡ଼କ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ, ପାନୀୟ ଜଳ, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ, ଶିକ୍ଷା, ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ, ଜଳସେଚନ ଭଳି କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ସହିତ ଜଡିତ ୬୦ଟି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଉଦଘାଟନ ଏବଂ ୧୨ଟି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଭିତ୍ତିପ୍ରସ୍ତର ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିଥିଲେ। ୪୭,୬୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାରୁ ଅଧିକ ମୂଲ୍ୟର ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ଆର୍ଥିକ ବିକାଶକୁ ବିସ୍ତାରିତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କୁ ମୟୂରଭଞ୍ଜର ମାଟିରେ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରି ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ବ୍ୟସ୍ତବହୁଳ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟସୂଚୀ ସତ୍ତ୍ୱେ ରାଇରଙ୍ଗପୁର ଗସ୍ତ ଓଡ଼ିଶା ପ୍ରତି ତାଙ୍କର ବିଶେଷ ସ୍ନେହ ଏବଂ ସମ୍ମାନକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରେ। ଏହି ଗସ୍ତ ରାଇରଙ୍ଗପୁରର ଲୋକ, ବିଶେଷକରି ଆଦିବାସୀ ଭାଇଭଉଣୀମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଅପାର ଆନନ୍ଦ ଆଣିଦେଇଛି।
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଆଜି ଯେଉଁ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ ଏବଂ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରାଯାଇଛି, ସେଗୁଡ଼ିକ କେବଳ ବିକାଶର ପ୍ରତୀକ ନୁହେଁ; ବରଂ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସାମାଜିକ ନ୍ୟାୟ, ସୁଯୋଗର ସମାନତା ଏବଂ ସର୍ବାଙ୍ଗୀଣ ବିକାଶ ଲାଗି ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାର ପ୍ରମାଣ।
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ବିକାଶ ସେତେବେଳେ ଅର୍ଥପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ହୁଏ ଯେତେବେଳେ ଏହାର ଲାଭ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଗାଁ, ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ପରିବାର ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ ପାଖରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିବ। ଆଦିବାସୀ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ, ଦୁର୍ଗମ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଏବଂ ଆକାଂକ୍ଷୀ ଜିଲ୍ଲାଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ମାନବ ବିକାଶ ସୂଚକାଙ୍କରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆଣିବା ଆମର ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା। ଆମେ ଏହି ଦିଗରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ହାସଲ କରିଛୁ। ଆଜି ଉଦଘାଟିତ ଏବଂ ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ ହୋଇଥିବା ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଏବଂ ଓଡ଼ିଶା ରାଜ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ବିକାଶର ଏକ ନୂତନ ଅଧ୍ୟାୟ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବ ବୋଲି ସେ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ପ୍ରକଟ କରିଥିଲେ।
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କହିଥିଲେ, ଯଦି କୌଣସି ସମାଜ ତାର ସଂସ୍କୃତିର ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ରତାକୁ ଭୁଲିଯାଏ, ତେବେ ସେ ତାର ଅସ୍ତିତ୍ୱ ହରାଇବ। ଯେଉଁ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟ ଆଧୁନିକତାକୁ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରି ତାର ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ରତାକୁ ବଜାୟ ରଖେ, ସେହି ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟ ପ୍ରକୃତରେ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ରହିଥାଏ। ଆଦିବାସୀ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟର ଭାଷା, ସାହିତ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ସଂସ୍କୃତିକୁ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଯୋଜନା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରୁଥିବାରୁ ସେ ଖୁସି ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ। ଆଦିବାସୀ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟର ଗୌରବ ଏବଂ ମର୍ଯ୍ୟାଦା ବଜାୟ ରଖିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଅନେକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସେ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ, ଭଗବାନ ବିର୍ସା ମୁଣ୍ଡାଙ୍କ ଜନ୍ମବାର୍ଷିକୀକୁ 'ଜନଜାତୀୟ ଗୌରବ ଦିବସ' ଭାବରେ ପାଳନ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଜନଜାତି ସଂଗ୍ରହାଳୟ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରାଯାଉଛି, ଏବଂ ଜନସ୍ମୃତିରୁ ବହୁ ଦିନ ଧରି ଲିଭିଯାଇଥିବା ଆଦିବାସୀ ମହାପୁରୁଷମାନଙ୍କ ଅବିସ୍ମରଣୀୟ ଅବଦାନ ବିଷୟରେ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ସଚେତନ କରାଯାଉଛି ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମିଳିତ ପ୍ରୟାସ ଓଡ଼ିଶାର ଆଦିବାସୀ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଏବଂ ଉନ୍ନତି ପାଇଁ ଏକ ନୂତନ ଯୁଗର ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଥିବାରୁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଖୁସି ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବନ ଧନ ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ୯୦ ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଲଘୁ ବନଜାତ ଦ୍ରବ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ସହାୟକ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ, କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର-ଋଣ ଯୋଜନା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସ୍ୱୟଂ ସହାୟକ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀରେ ଆଦିବାସୀ ମହିଳାଙ୍କୁ ଋଣ ପ୍ରଦାନ ଏବଂ ଆଦିବାସୀ ମହିଳା ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ଅନୁସୂଚିତ ଜନଜାତି ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କୁ କମ ସୁଧରେ ଋଣ ପ୍ରଦାନ ଭଳି ପଦକ୍ଷେପଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ଫଳାଫଳ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରୁଛି। ଆଦିବାସୀ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସିକଲ୍ ସେଲ୍ ଏନିମିଆ ଦୂର କରିବା ପାଇଁ 'ଜାତୀୟ ସିକଲ୍ ସେଲ୍ ଏନିମିଆ ନିରାକରଣ ମିଶନ' ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଛି। ବହୁ ସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠିତ ଏକଲବ୍ୟ ମଡେଲ ଆବାସିକ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ଆଦିବାସୀ ପିଲାମାନଙ୍କୁ ଗୁଣାତ୍ମକ ଶିକ୍ଷା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରୁଛି। 'ଧରତୀ ଆବା ଆଦିବାସୀ ଗ୍ରାମ ବିକାଶ ଅଭିଯାନ' ଅଧୀନରେ ଆଦିବାସୀ ଅଧ୍ୟୁଷିତ ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ସାମାଜିକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବିକଶିତ କରାଯାଉଛି। ଆଦିବାସୀ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଏବଂ ବିଶେଷକରି ଆଦିବାସୀ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟର ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ବିକାଶ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଅନ୍ତ୍ୟୋଦୟ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଯଥାସମ୍ଭବ ପ୍ରୟାସ କରାଯାଉଛି।
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କହିଥିଲେ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପଦ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ପରଠାରୁ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଜାତୀୟ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥ ପାଇଁ ଅନେକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଇଛନ୍ତି। ଚଳିତ ମାସ ଆରମ୍ଭରେ, ସେ ନିର୍ବାଚିତ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାବରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ସମୟ ଧରି କ୍ରମାଗତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାଳ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ରେକର୍ଡ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ଐତିହାସିକ ସଫଳତା ପାଇଁ ସେ ସମସ୍ତ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ। ସେ ଆଶା ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସେ ତାଙ୍କ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଲୋକଙ୍କ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ପାଇଁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଜାରି ରଖିବେ ଏବଂ ୨୦୪୭ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଭାରତକୁ ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ କରିବାର ସଂକଳ୍ପକୁ ସାକାର କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ଦେଶକୁ ଆଗେଇ ନେବେ।
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କହିଥିଲେ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ଯୋଗୁଁ ବିଶ୍ୱ ସ୍ତରରେ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି। କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ମହାମାରୀ ସମୟରେ ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱ ଭାରତର ଦକ୍ଷତା ଦେଖିଛି। ଆଜି, ଯେତେବେଳେ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଯୁଦ୍ଧ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇଥିବା ଅଶାନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଅସ୍ଥିରତା ସହ ସଂଘର୍ଷ କରୁଛି, ଭାରତ ନିରନ୍ତର ଭାବରେ ସମନ୍ୱୟ ଏବଂ ଶାନ୍ତିକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରି ବିଶ୍ୱ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟକୁ ଏହି ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ଦେଇଛି ଯେ ଯୁଦ୍ଧ ଦ୍ୱାରା ନୁହେଁ, କେବଳ ଆଲୋଚନା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସମସ୍ୟାର ସମାଧାନ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ, ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋହନ ଚରଣ ମାଝୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଓଡ଼ିଶା ସରକାରଙ୍କୁ ଦୁଇ ବର୍ଷ ପୂରଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ, ଗତ ଦୁଇ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଓଡ଼ିଶା ଶିଳ୍ପ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦ୍ରୁତ ପ୍ରଗତି ହାସଲ କରିଛି। ରାଜ୍ୟର ବନ୍ଦରଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଦ୍ରୁତ ବିକାଶ ହେଉଛି। କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସକ୍ରିୟ ସମର୍ଥନରେ, ଓଡ଼ିଶା ସରକାର ରେଳ, ସଡ଼କ ଏବଂ ଜଳପଥ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଉଛି। ସରକାର ମହିଳା ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ଉପରେ ବିଶେଷ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଉଛନ୍ତି। କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମିଳିତ ପ୍ରୟାସ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଓଡ଼ିଶାର ଆଦିବାସୀ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟ ପାଇଁ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ତଥା ଉନ୍ନତିର ଏକ ନୂତନ ଯୁଗ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିବା ଦେଖି ସେ ଖୁସି ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କୁ ଜନ୍ମଦିନର ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇବା ସହିତ ଏହି ପବିତ୍ର ଦିନରେ ମୟୂରଭଞ୍ଜ ଗସ୍ତ କରିବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ପାଇଥିବାରୁ ଖୁସି ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ସହ ତାଙ୍କର ପାହାଡପୁର ଗ୍ରାମ ଗସ୍ତ ଏକ ସ୍ମରଣୀୟ ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା ହୋଇ ରହିବ। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ପାହାଡପୁରକୁ ସୌର ଗ୍ରାମ ଭାବରେ ବିକଶିତ କରାଯିବ।
ସେ ଓଡ଼ିଶା ସରକାରଙ୍କୁ ଦୁଇ ବର୍ଷର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାଳ ପୂରଣ ପାଇଁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ପ୍ରୟାସକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ, ଓଡ଼ିଶାବାସୀ ସମ୍ପ୍ରତି 'ରଜପର୍ବ' ପାଳନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଜଗନ୍ନାଥ ରଥଯାତ୍ରା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି କରୁଛନ୍ତି, ସେହିପରି ରାଜ୍ୟବ୍ୟାପୀ 'ବିକାଶର ପର୍ବ' ମଧ୍ୟ ପାଳନ କରାଯାଉଛି।
ଏହାପୂର୍ବରୁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଓ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୋଷାଣୀ ପୀଠ, ସାନ୍ତାଳି ଜାହେର, ଏବଂ ହୋ ଜାହେର ଠାରେ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥନା କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ପାହାଡପୁରସ୍ଥିତ ଏକ ଦକ୍ଷତା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରିଥିଲେ।