Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Biodiversity Pays Back: India's ABS Framework Delivers Rs 145 Crore to Beneficiaries
Benefits Reach Over 10,500 Biodiversity Management Committees Across 23 States and 4 Union Territories
20 JUN 2026 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
India's Access and Benefit Sharing (ABS) framework under the Biological Diversity Act, 2002 has mobilized more than Rs 266 crore towards benefit sharing and disbursed around Rs 145 crore to beneficiaries, demonstrating the country's leadership in ensuring fair and equitable sharing of benefits arising from the utilization of biological resources and associated knowledge.
The National Biodiversity Authority (NBA) has realized over Rs 266 crore through the ABS mechanism since 2008, including Rs 21.26 crore during FY 2025-26. With an average annual realization of Rs 14.75 crore, the steady increase in collections reflects growing industry participation and compliance, reaffirming the success of India's pioneering ABS regime in channeling benefits from the use of biological resources back to conservation efforts and local communities.
Under the Biological Diversity Act, 2002, benefits arising from the utilization of biological resources are shared with local communities, Biodiversity Management Committees (BMCs), farmers, traditional knowledge holders and other custodians of biodiversity. Since the operationalization of the ABS framework, the NBA has disbursed around Rs 145 crore in benefit-sharing payments, including Rs 78 crore during FY 2025-26.
The benefits have reached more than 10,500 Biodiversity Management Committees across 23 States and 4 Union Territories, over 230 farmers, six State Forest Departments and various institutions. The framework has also supported six Red Sanders research projects.
ABS ensures that benefits arising from the use of biological resources and associated knowledge are shared fairly and equitably with local communities, farmers, traditional knowledge holders and other beneficiaries. By linking biodiversity use with community benefits, the mechanism promotes conservation, sustainable use and livelihood enhancement at the grassroots level.
The ABS mechanism has generated benefits from the utilization of diverse biological resources, including Red Sanders, medicinal and aromatic plants, seeds, livestock genetic resources, crude herbs, biochemical components and microorganisms.
Sector-wise analysis shows that Red Sanders (Pterocarpus santalinus) accounted for the largest share of ABS realization at Rs 120 crore (45 per cent), followed by the seed sector at Rs 84.61 crore (32.3 per cent). The pharmaceuticals and AYUSH sector contributed Rs 36.61 crore (13.8 per cent). Together, these sectors accounted for nearly 91 per cent of the total ABS realized.
Major contributors include Pioneer Overseas Corporation, Nunhems India Pvt. Ltd., East-West Seeds India Pvt. Ltd., Savannah Seeds, TATA Chemicals, Syngenta, Himalaya Wellness Company, Dabur India Ltd., Organic India Pvt. Ltd., Laurus Labs Ltd., Amway India Enterprises Pvt. Ltd., Synergia Life Sciences Pvt. Ltd., Novozymes South Asia Pvt. Ltd., Akay Natural Ingredients Pvt. Ltd., Valagro Bio-Sciences Pvt. Ltd., L'Oréal India Pvt., Advanced Enzymes Pvt. Ltd., Indian Oil Corporation Ltd., SILAB S.A., BASF Beauty Care Solutions France S.A.S. and Tamam Corporation.
In accordance with the Biological Diversity Rules, 2024, the NBA transfers 85-90 per cent of the ABS amount to the concerned State Biodiversity Boards for onward disbursal to beneficiaries.
At the local level, ABS funds are being utilized for biodiversity conservation and habitat restoration, documentation and updation of People's Biodiversity Registers, documentation of traditional knowledge, establishment of medicinal plant parks and community gene banks, capacity-building programmes and sustainable livelihood initiatives for rural and tribal communities. These investments are strengthening grassroots conservation efforts while creating tangible socio-economic benefits for local communities.
By mobilizing resources for conservation and ensuring that benefits reach local communities, India's ABS framework is advancing the objectives of the Nagoya Protocol, supporting the National Biodiversity Strategy and Action Plan (NBSAP) 2024-2030, and contributing to the Kunming-Montreal Global Biodiversity Framework, particularly Target 13 on fair and equitable benefit sharing. The framework also contributes to Sustainable Development Goals related to poverty reduction, decent work and economic growth, responsible consumption and production, climate action and life on land.
With over Rs 266 crore mobilized and around Rs 145 crore shared with beneficiaries, India's ABS framework continues to serve as a globally recognized model for translating biodiversity conservation into tangible benefits for people and nature.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
حیاتیاتی تنوع سے عوام کو براہِ راست فائدہ: بھارت کے اے بی ایس نظام کے تحت 145 کروڑ روپے مستحقین میں تقسیم
23 ریاستوں اور 4 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی 10,500 سے زائد بایو ڈائیورسٹی مینجمنٹ کمیٹیوں تک فوائد کی رسائی
20 JUN 2026 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
حیاتیاتی تنوع ایکٹ 2002 کے تحت بھارت کے رسائی اور منافع کی منصفانہ تقسیم (اے بی ایس) نظام نے اب تک 266 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی رقم جمع کی ہے، جبکہ تقریباً 145 کروڑ روپے مستحقین میں تقسیم کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ یہ نظام حیاتیاتی وسائل اور ان سے وابستہ روایتی معلومات کے استعمال سے حاصل ہونے والے فوائد کی منصفانہ تقسیم کو یقینی بنانے میں بھارت کی عالمی قیادت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
نیشنل بایو ڈائیورسٹی اتھارٹی (این بی اے) نے 2008 سے اب تک اے بی ایس نظام کے تحت 266 کروڑ روپے سے زائد حاصل کیے ہیں، جن میں مالی سال 2025-26 کے دوران 21.26 کروڑ روپے شامل ہیں۔ اوسطاً سالانہ 14.75 کروڑ روپے کی وصولی اس بات کی عکاس ہے کہ صنعتوں کی شمولیت اور قواعد کی پابندی میں مسلسل اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔
حیاتیاتی تنوع ایکٹ 2002 کے تحت حیاتیاتی وسائل کے استعمال سے حاصل ہونے والے فوائد مقامی برادریوں، بایو ڈائیورسٹی مینجمنٹ کمیٹیوں (بی ایم سیز)، کسانوں، روایتی علم رکھنے والوں اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے دیگر محافظوں کے ساتھ شیئر کیے جاتے ہیں۔
اے بی ایس نظام کے نفاذ کے بعد سے این بی اے تقریباً 145 کروڑ روپے بطور منافع تقسیم کر چکا ہے، جن میں سے 78 کروڑ روپے صرف مالی سال 2025-26 میں تقسیم کیے گئے۔
یہ فوائد 23 ریاستوں اور 4 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی 10,500 سے زائد بایو ڈائیورسٹی مینجمنٹ کمیٹیوں، 230 سے زائد کسانوں، چھ ریاستی محکمہ جنگلات اور مختلف اداروں تک پہنچے ہیں۔ اس نظام کے تحت ریڈ سینڈرز سے متعلق چھ تحقیقی منصوبوں کی بھی معاونت کی گئی ہے۔
اے بی ایس نظام اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ حیاتیاتی وسائل اور ان سے وابستہ روایتی معلومات کے استعمال سے حاصل ہونے والے فوائد مقامی برادریوں، کسانوں اور دیگر مستحقین میں منصفانہ انداز میں تقسیم ہوں۔ یہ نظام حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ، اس کے پائیدار استعمال اور دیہی سطح پر روزگار کے فروغ میں بھی مددگار ثابت ہو رہا ہے۔
اس نظام کے تحت حاصل ہونے والے فوائد مختلف حیاتیاتی وسائل جیسے ریڈ سینڈرز، طبی اور خوشبودار پودوں، بیجوں، مویشیاتی جینیاتی وسائل، خام جڑی بوٹیوں، حیاتی کیمیائی اجزا اور خرد نامیوں کے استعمال سے حاصل ہوئے ہیں۔
شعبہ وار تجزیے کے مطابق ریڈ سینڈرز (پٹیروکارپس سینٹالینس) سے 120 کروڑ روپے (45 فیصد) حاصل ہوئے، جبکہ بیجوں کے شعبے سے 84.61 کروڑ روپے (32.3 فیصد) وصول ہوئے۔ دواسازی اور آیوش شعبے نے 36.61 کروڑ روپے (13.8 فیصد) کا حصہ ڈالا۔ ان تینوں شعبوں کا مجموعی حصہ کل وصول شدہ رقم کا تقریباً 91 فیصد بنتا ہے۔
اہم شراکت دار اداروں میں پایونیر اوورسیز کارپوریشن، نونہیمز انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، ایسٹ ویسٹ سیڈز انڈیا، سوانا سیڈز، ٹاٹا کیمیکلز، سنگینٹا، ہمالیہ ویلنیس کمپنی، ڈابر انڈیا، آرگینک انڈیا، لارس لیبز، ایم وے انڈیا، سینرجیا لائف سائنسز، نووزائمز ساؤتھ ایشیا، اکے نیچرل انگریڈینٹس، والیگرو بایو سائنسز، لوریال انڈیا، ایڈوانسڈ انزائمز، انڈین آئل کارپوریشن، سیلاب ایس اے، بی اے ایس ایف بیوٹی کیئر سلوشنز فرانس اور تمام کارپوریشن شامل ہیں۔
حیاتیاتی تنوع قواعد 2024 کے مطابق این بی اے اے بی ایس فنڈ کا 85 سے 90 فیصد متعلقہ ریاستی بایو ڈائیورسٹی بورڈز کو منتقل کرتا ہے تاکہ وہ اسے مستحقین میں تقسیم کر سکیں۔
مقامی سطح پر ان فنڈز کو حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ، قدرتی مساکن کی بحالی، عوامی حیاتیاتی رجسٹروں کی تیاری و تجدید، روایتی علم کی دستاویز بندی، طبی پودوں کے پارکوں اور کمیونٹی جین بینکوں کے قیام، صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں اور دیہی و قبائلی برادریوں کے لیے پائیدار روزگار کے منصوبوں پر خرچ کیا جا رہا ہے۔
266 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی وصولی اور 145 کروڑ روپے کی تقسیم کے ساتھ بھارت کا اے بی ایس نظام حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کو عوامی فلاح و بہبود سے جوڑنے کا ایک عالمی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ ماڈل بن چکا ہے۔ یہ نظام ناگویا پروٹوکول، قومی حیاتیاتی تنوع حکمت عملی و ایکشن پلان (2024-2030) اور کنمنگ-مونٹریال عالمی حیاتیاتی تنوع فریم ورک کے اہداف، خصوصاً منصفانہ منافع کی تقسیم سے متعلق ہدف 13 کے حصول میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔