Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Participants of founding batch of Masters in Financial and Economic Crimes programme Visit EAC-PM; Quarterly Newsletter on Economic Security Launched
20 JUN 2026 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
Participants of the founding batch of the Master’s in Financial and Economic Crimes (MFEC) programme visited the Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister (EAC-PM) recently as part of their Campus Immersion Programme, engaging in discussions on economic security, financial crime mitigation, and emerging threats to India’s financial ecosystem.
The interaction was attended by Prof. S. Mahendra Dev, Chairman, EAC-PM; Dr. K.K. Tripathi, Joint Secretary, EAC-PM; and Dr. Sri Vatsa Sehra, Joint Director, EAC-PM. The participants were accompanied by Prof. (Dr.) Naveen Sirohi, Programme Director of MFEC and Head of the School of Finance & Management at the Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA).
The MFEC programme is a first-of-its-kind inter-ministerial initiative jointly offered by the Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA), under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, and Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU), an Institution of National Importance under the Ministry of Home Affairs. The programme aims to develop a specialised cadre of professionals equipped to address financial and economic crimes in support of the vision of Viksit Bharat.
During the interaction, participants engaged with policymakers and experts on issues including financial frauds, money laundering, illicit financial flows, cyber-enabled financial crimes, and broader economic security challenges.
Discussions highlighted the growing sophistication of financial and economic crimes and underscored the need for technology-driven, collaborative, and multidisciplinary approaches to tackle emerging risks.
Addressing the participants, Prof. Mahendra Dev shared insights on India’s evolving economic landscape and stressed the importance of strengthening institutional capabilities, enhancing regulatory coordination, and promoting evidence-based policymaking to safeguard national economic interests. Deliberations also focused on vulnerabilities within the financial system and strategies to enhance resilience against economic threats.
Speakers emphasised that economic resilience requires a whole-of-nation approach involving close coordination among government agencies, regulators, industry, academia, and international partners, supported by sustained investments in research, institutional capacity, and human expertise.
A key highlight of the event was the formal launch of the quarterly newsletter, “Economic Security Insights,” by the EAC-PM leadership, Prof. (Dr.) Naveen Sirohi, and participants of the MFEC founding batch. The publication is intended to serve as a knowledge platform for advancing discourse on economic security, financial integrity, regulatory developments, emerging risks, and policy responses relevant to India’s economic resilience.
India’s first specialised postgraduate programme in financial and economic crimes, MFEC focuses on developing expertise in the prevention, detection, investigation, and prosecution of financial offences. The programme brings together professionals from law enforcement agencies, regulatory bodies, financial institutions, corporate organisations, and the legal fraternity to foster a multidisciplinary understanding of financial crime.
Combining academic instruction with practitioner-led sessions, policy engagement, and field exposure, the programme seeks to strengthen India’s economic security architecture by preparing professionals capable of addressing the increasing complexity of financial and economic crimes.
The visit to EAC-PM formed an important component of the Campus Immersion Programme, providing participants with firsthand exposure to policy perspectives on economic governance and reinforcing the significance of collaborative efforts in combating financial and economic crimes.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
مالیاتی اور اقتصادی جرائم پروگرام میں ماسٹرز کے پہلے بیچ کے شرکاء نے ای اے سی-پی ایم کا دورہ کیا ؛ اقتصادی سلامتی سے متعلق سہ ماہی نیوز لیٹر کا افتتاح
20 JUN 2026 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
مالیاتی اور اقتصادی جرائم کورس میں ماسٹرس (ایم ایف ای سی) کے پہلے بیچ کے شرکاء نے حال ہی میں اپنے کیمپس ایمرشن پروگرام کے تحت وزیر اعظم کی اقتصادی مشاورتی کونسل (ای اے سی-پی ایم) کا دورہ کیا ، جس میں انہوں نے اقتصادی سلامتی ، مالیاتی جرائم کے خاتمے اور ہندوستان کے مالیاتی ماحولیاتی نظام کے لیے ابھرتے ہوئے خطرات پر مباحثے میں حصہ لیا۔
بات چیت کے دوران پروفیسر ایس مہندر دیو ، چیئرمین ، ای اے سی-پی ایم ؛ ڈاکٹر کے کے ترپاٹھی ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری ، ای اے سی-پی ایم ؛ اور ڈاکٹر سری وتس سہرا ، جوائنٹ ڈائریکٹر ، ای اے سی-پی ایم بھی موجود رہے۔ شرکاء کے ساتھ پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) نوین سروہی ، ایم ایف ای سی کے پروگرام ڈائریکٹر اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرز (آئی آئی سی اے) میں اسکول آف فنانس اینڈ مینجمنٹ کے سربراہ بھی موجود تھے ۔
ایم ایف ای سی پروگرام اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا بین وزارتی اقدام ہے جو کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کے تحت انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرز (آئی آئی سی اے) اور وزارت داخلہ کے تحت قومی اہمیت کے حامل ادارہ راشٹریہ رکشا یونیورسٹی (آر آر یو) مشترکہ طور پر پیش کرتا ہے ۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد وکست بھارت کے وژن کی حمایت میں مالیاتی اور معاشی جرائم سے نمٹنے کے لیے پیشہ ور افراد کا ایک خصوصی کیڈر تیار کرنا ہے ۔
بات چیت کے دوران ، شرکاء نے مالیاتی دھوکہ دہی ، منی لانڈرنگ ، غیر قانونی مالی بہاؤ ، سائبر پر مبنی جرائم اور وسیع تر معاشی سلامتی کے چیلنجوں سمیت مسائل پر پالیسی سازوں اور ماہرین کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ۔
بات چیت میں مالی اور معاشی جرائم کی بڑھتی ہوئی پیچیدگی پر روشنی ڈالی گئی اور ابھرتے ہوئے خطرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ، باہمی تعاون اور کثیر شعبہ جاتی نقطہ نظر کی ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا ۔
شرکاء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے پروفیسر مہندر دیو نے ہندوستان کے ابھرتے ہوئے معاشی منظر نامے پر معلومات کا اشتراک کیا اور قومی اقتصادی مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے ادارہ جاتی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانے ، انضباطی تال میل کو بڑھانے اور شواہد پر مبنی پالیسی سازی کو فروغ دینے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ تبادلہ خیال کےدوران مالیاتی نظام کے اندر موجود کمزوریوں اور معاشی خطرات کے خلاف لچک بڑھانے کی حکمت عملیوں پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔
مقررین نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ معاشی لچک کے لیے ایک مکمل ملک گیر نقطہ نظر کی ضرورت ہے جس میں سرکاری ایجنسیوں ، ریگولیٹرز ، صنعت ، تعلیمی اداروں اور بین الاقوامی شراکت داروں کے درمیان قریبی ہم آہنگی شامل ہو اورتحقیق ، ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت اور انسانی مہارت میں پائیدار سرمایہ کاری کی حمایت حاصل ہو ۔
اس تقریب کا ایک نمایاں پہلو ای اے سی- پی ایم قیادت ، پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) نوین سروہی اور ایم ایف ای سی کے پہلے بیچ کے شرکاء کے ذریعے سہ ماہی نیوز لیٹر "اکنامک سیکیورٹی انسائٹس" کا باضابطہ آغاز رہا۔ اس اشاعت کا مقصد اقتصادی سلامتی ، مالی سالمیت ، انضباطی پیش رفت ، ابھرتے ہوئے خطرات اور ہندوستان کی اقتصادی استحکام سے متعلق پالیسی ردعمل پر مباحثے کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک علمی پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرنا ہے ۔
مالیاتی اور اقتصادی جرائم میں ہندوستان کا پہلا خصوصی پوسٹ گریجویٹ کورس ، ایم ایف ای سی مالی جرائم کی روک تھام ، انہیں پتہ لگانے ، تفتیش اور قانونی کارروائی میں مہارت پیدا کرنے پر مرکوز ہے ۔ یہ پروگرام مالیاتی جرائم کی کثیر شعبہ جاتی تفہیم کو فروغ دینے کے لیے قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں ، انضباطی اداروں ، مالیاتی اداروں ، کارپوریٹ تنظیموں اور قانونی برادری کے پیشہ ور افراد کو ایک ساتھ لاتا ہے ۔
پریکٹیشنرز کی قیادت والی نشستیں، پالیسی سازی کی سرگرمیوں اور فیلڈ کے تجربے کے ساتھ تعلیمی مواد کو یکجا کرتے ہوئے ، یہ پروگرام مالی اور معاشی جرائم کی بڑھتی ہوئی پیچیدگی سے نمٹنے کے قابل پیشہ ور افراد کو تیار کرکے ہندوستان کے معاشی سلامتی کے ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرنے کی کوشش ہے۔
ای اے سی-پی ایم کا دورہ کیمپس ایمرشن پروگرام کا ایک اہم جزو رہا ، جو شرکاء کو اقتصادی طرز حکمرانی سے متعلق پالیسی کے نقطہ نظر سے براہ راست واقفیت فراہم کرتا ہے اور مالی اور معاشی جرائم سے نمٹنے میں باہمی تعاون کی کوششوں کی اہمیت کو تقویت دیتا ہے ۔