Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participates in Paschimbanga Divas celebrations in Hooghly, West Bengal
Prime Minister launches, dedicates and lays the foundation stones of various development projects across railways, agriculture, rural development, fisheries and animal husbandry sectors
This time, this date of West Bengal Day is even more special; The dream that was envisioned for a bright future of Bengal after independence, the vision that the great souls of Bengal had conceived, today, in a way, for the first time, we are witnessing those dreams turning into reality on West Bengal Day: PM
May this historic date become the inspiration for the development of West Bengal, let us create a new and glorious history: PM
Today, there is inauguration and foundation stone laying of development projects worth hundreds of crores of rupees, these projects related to rail, road, agriculture, and fisheries will give a new momentum to Bengal's development, and will strengthen the rural economy here: PM
Bengal endured bloodshed, Bengal lost its own people; It witnessed the fragmentation of its homeland but Bengal did not allow its identity and sense of self to be destroyed: PM
On Paschimbanga Divas, as we mark West Bengal Day, we are not just remembering one date, we are remembering an entire history, we are paying homage to Bengal's heritage that is thousands of years old: PM
India is working towards the goal of becoming a developed nation by 2047, the biggest foundation of this resolve for a developed India is the development of Eastern India, for this, we are working on Mission Purvodaya: PM
20 JUN 2026 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today, participated in Paschimbanga Divas (West Bengal Day) celebrations. The State-level celebrations are being held at Tarakeswar, Hooghly, a place of historic significance associated with Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee. The theme for this year’s Paschimbanga Divas: “West Bengal: Heritage, Harmony and Development,” reflects the State’s cultural richness, social cohesion and developmental aspirations.
During the programme, Prime Minister launched, dedicated to the nation and laid the foundation stone of multiple development projects. Spanning the sectors of railways, agriculture, rural development, fisheries and animal husbandry, these initiatives will strengthen infrastructure, improve livelihoods, enhance farmer welfare and accelerate socio-economic development across the State.
Prime Minister also released the 23rd instalment of the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN). Under this instalment, more than ₹18,880 crore will be transferred directly into the bank accounts of over 9.44 crore farmers across the country.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed a large public gathering, marking his first visit to the state after the recent elections and swearing-in of the new government. Extending greetings to the people of West Bengal and the nation, Shri Modi described the occasion as a historic moment reflecting a renewed sense of optimism, confidence, and progress across the state. “West Bengal has embarked on a new journey of growth and nation-building. The visible enthusiasm among the people and the positive atmosphere across the state reflected growing confidence in a brighter future”, Shri Modi remarked.
The Prime Minister congratulated citizens for their participation in the "Swachhta se Swagat" initiative and emphasized that cleanliness should become an integral part of daily life and sustainable development. Highlighting the significance of West Bengal Day, Shri Modi said that the occasion serves as a reminder of the sacrifices made to preserve Bengal's cultural identity, heritage, and place within India during the tumultuous period leading up to Independence and Partition. He paid tribute to the visionaries, social leaders, scholars, and public figures who worked to safeguard the interests and aspirations of the people of Bengal.
The Prime Minister recalled the contribution of Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee, who played a pivotal role in ensuring that a part of Bengal remained within India during the Partition era. He also acknowledged the support extended by prominent intellectuals, scholars, social reformers, community leaders, and industrialists who participated in that historic movement. ”West Bengal's rich legacy, shaped by great personalities such as Rabindranath Tagore, Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay, Swami Vivekananda, Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, and Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar, continues to inspire the nation. There is need to preserve and celebrate this heritage while creating new opportunities for future generations”, Shri Modi observed.
Shri Modi stated that the new government has begun addressing challenges that had accumulated over decades and is working at a rapid pace to accelerate development. He said that decisions are being taken swiftly and long-pending projects are being revived to unlock the state's economic potential. “Development projects worth hundreds of crores of rupees related to railways, roads, agriculture, and fisheries were inaugurated and foundation stones laid during the event. These initiatives would strengthen rural infrastructure, improve connectivity, boost local economies, and create new opportunities for employment and growth”, Shri modi underscored.
Prime Minister Modi highlighted the release of the 23rd instalment of PM-KISAN, directly transferred to the bank accounts of more than 9 crore farmers across the country. He extended his best wishes to all beneficiary farming families. Calling upon citizens to draw inspiration from the state's history, the Prime Minister said that West Bengal possesses immense cultural, intellectual, and economic strength and can once again emerge as a leading contributor to India's development journey. “West Bengal Day should serve not only as a remembrance of history but also as a renewed commitment to development, progress, and national unity. The people of the state would play a leading role in shaping a stronger and more prosperous India”, Shri Modi emphasized.
Prime Minister Modi stated that commitments made to the people of West Bengal during the elections are being fulfilled in a time-bound manner. He announced that every eligible poor family in the state will now benefit from the Ayushman Bharat health insurance scheme. He also highlighted the rollout of the Annapurna Scheme, expanded access to clean drinking water through the Jal Jeevan Mission, relaxation in age limits for government jobs, and the implementation of free bus travel for women. “Welfare schemes that had remained stalled for years are now being delivered directly to beneficiaries through public outreach camps, ensuring transparency, efficiency, and the elimination of middlemen”, Shri Modi added.
Highlighting infrastructure development, Shri Modi noted that several long-pending projects are now moving forward at an accelerated pace. These include the completion of Kolkata Metro's Orange Line work at Chingrighata Crossing, the foundation stone for a new divisional railway hospital in Howrah, road overbridges in Purba Medinipur, and the Sankrail–Santragachi rail link project. Focusing on farmers' welfare, the Prime Minister welcomed the launch of the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana in West Bengal, which will provide financial protection to farmers against crop losses. He also announced the state's integration into the Digital Agriculture Mission, enabling farmer registries, digital land records, and improved delivery of agricultural services and benefits. “Under the PM Dhan Dhaanya Krishi Yojana, four districts of West Bengal—Purulia, Darjeeling, Alipurduar, and Jhargram—will receive focused support to enhance agricultural productivity, strengthen storage infrastructure, and improve access to credit”, Shri Modi noted.
Recognizing the importance of fisheries to the state's economy, Shri Modi highlighted the expansion of the Fraserganj Fishing Harbour in South 24 Parganas and the development of a modern fish market in Birbhum, which are expected to boost livelihoods and strengthen the fisheries sector. The Prime Minister also appealed to farmers across the country to participate in the Government's "Khet Bachao Abhiyan", which promotes soil health, reduced dependence on chemical fertilizers, and the adoption of natural farming practices.
Reiterating the Government's vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047, Prime Minister Modi emphasized that the development of Eastern India remains central to this mission under the Purvodaya Initiative, with West Bengal playing a critical role in driving regional and national growth. “Sustainable development must be accompanied by peace, social harmony, and cultural preservation, and to strengthen Bengal's rich cultural heritage and social fabric while working together for collective progress”, stressed Shri Modi.
Concluding his address, the Prime Minister invited people across the state to participate in International Day of Yoga celebrations and expressed confidence that the land of Swami Vivekananda and Sri Aurobindo would once again inspire the world through the message of yoga, wellness, and human unity.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
পশ্চিমবংগৰ হুগলীত পশ্চিমবংগ দিৱস উদযাপনৰ কাৰ্যসূচীত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰে’লৱে, কৃষি, গ্ৰাম্য উন্নয়ন, মীন আৰু পশুপালন খণ্ডৰ বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ আৰম্ভণি, উৎসৰ্গা আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে
এইবাৰ পশ্চিমবংগ দিৱসৰ এই তাৰিখটো বিশেষ; স্বাধীনতাৰ পিছত বংগৰ উজ্জ্বল ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে যিটো সপোন দেখা হৈছিল, বংগৰ মহান আত্মাই যি দৃষ্টিভংগী গঢ়ি তুলিছিল, আজি পশ্চিম বংগ দিৱসত এক প্ৰকাৰে প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে আমি সেই সপোনবোৰ বাস্তৱত পৰিণত হোৱাৰ সাক্ষী হৈছো : প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
এই ঐতিহাসিক তাৰিখ পশ্চিমবংগৰ উন্নয়নৰ প্ৰেৰণা হওক, আহক আমি এক নতুন আৰু গৌৰৱময় ইতিহাস সৃষ্টি কৰো: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
আজি শ শ কোটি টকাৰ উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে, ৰে'ল, পথ, কৃষি আৰু মীন পালনৰ সৈতে জড়িত এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহে বংগৰ উন্নয়নক এক নতুন গতি প্ৰদান কৰিব, আৰু ইয়াৰ গ্ৰাম্য অৰ্থনীতি শক্তিশালী কৰিব: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
বংগই ৰক্তপাত সহ্য কৰিলে, বংগই নিজৰ মানুহক হেৰুৱালে; ই নিজৰ গৃহভূমিৰ খণ্ডিতকৰণৰ সাক্ষী হৈছিল যদিও বংগই নিজৰ পৰিচয় আৰু আত্ম সন্মানবোধক ধ্বংস হ’বলৈ নিদিলে: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
পশ্চিমবংগ দিৱসত আমি কেৱল এটা তাৰিখ মনত ৰখা নাই, আমি এটা সম্পূৰ্ণ ইতিহাস মনত পেলাইছো, আমি হাজাৰ হাজাৰ বছৰ পুৰণি বংগৰ ঐতিহ্যক শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জনাইছো: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
ভাৰতে ২০৪৭ চনৰ ভিতৰত উন্নত ৰাষ্ট্ৰ হোৱাৰ লক্ষ্যৰ দিশত কাম কৰি আছে, উন্নত ভাৰতৰ বাবে এই সংকল্পৰ আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ ভেটি হৈছে পূব ভাৰতৰ উন্নয়ন, ইয়াৰ বাবে আমি মিছন পূৰ্বোদয়ৰ কাম কৰি আছোঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
20 JUN 2026 7:42PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি পশ্চিমবংগ দিৱস উদযাপনৰ অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। ড০ শ্যামা প্ৰসাদ মুখাৰ্জীৰ সৈতে জড়িত ঐতিহাসিক তাৎপৰ্যপূৰ্ণ স্থান হুগলীৰ তাৰকেশ্বৰত ৰাজ্যিক পৰ্যায়ৰ উদযাপন কাৰ্যসূচী অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা হয় । এইবাৰৰ পশ্চিমবংগ দিৱসৰ বিষয়বস্তু: “পশ্চিম বংগ: ঐতিহ্য, সমন্বয় আৰু উন্নয়ন,”-এ ৰাজ্যখনৰ সাংস্কৃতিক সমৃদ্ধি, সামাজিক সংহতি আৰু উন্নয়নমূলক আকাংক্ষাক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে । এই কাৰ্যসূচীত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰাৰ লগতে উদ্বোধন আৰু দেশৰ বাবে উৎসৰ্গা কৰে। ৰে’লৱে, কৃষি, গ্ৰাম্য উন্নয়ন, মীন আৰু পশুপালনৰ খণ্ডসমূহক সামৰি লোৱা এই পদক্ষেপসমূহে আন্তঃগাঁথনি শক্তিশালী কৰিব, জীৱিকাৰ উন্নতি সাধন কৰিব, কৃষকৰ কল্যাণ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব আৰু সমগ্ৰ ৰাজ্যতে আৰ্থ-সামাজিক উন্নয়ন ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই অনুষ্ঠানতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কিষাণ সন্মান নিধি (PM-KISAN)ৰ ২৩ সংখ্যক কিস্তিও মুকলি কৰে। এই কিস্তিৰ অধীনত সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ ৯.৪৪ কোটিৰো অধিক কৃষকৰ বেংক একাউণ্টলৈ পোনপটীয়াকৈ ১৮,৮৮০ কোটি টকাতকৈ অধিক ধন হস্তান্তৰ কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে শেহতীয়া নিৰ্বাচনৰ পিছত ৰাজ্যখনলৈ কৰা ভ্ৰমণ আৰু নতুন চৰকাৰৰ শপত গ্ৰহণৰ পিছত প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে এক বৃহৎ জনসভাত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে। পশ্চিম বংগৰ জনসাধাৰণ আৰু দেশবাসীলৈ শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে এই অনুষ্ঠানক আশাবাদ, আত্মবিশ্বাস, আৰু প্ৰগতিৰ নৱীকৃত ভাব প্ৰতিফলিত কৰা এক ঐতিহাসিক মুহূৰ্ত বুলি অভিহিত কৰে। “পশ্চিম বংগই বৃদ্ধি আৰু দেশ নিৰ্মাণৰ এক নতুন যাত্ৰা আৰম্ভ কৰিছে।ৰাজ্যজুৰি জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত দেখা পোৱা উৎসাহ আৰু ইতিবাচক পৰিৱেশে উজ্জ্বল ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰতি ক্ৰমাৎ বৃদ্ধি পোৱা আত্মবিশ্বাসকেই প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে ”, শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে "স্বচ্ছতা সে স্বাগত" পদক্ষেপত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰা নাগৰিকসকলক অভিনন্দন জনোৱাৰ লগতে স্বচ্ছতা দৈনন্দিন জীৱন আৰু বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ এক অবিচ্ছেদ্য অংগ হ'ব লাগে বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে। পশ্চিমবংগ দিৱসৰ তাৎপৰ্যৰ বিষয়ত আলোকপাত কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে স্বাধীনতা আৰু দেশ বিভাজনৰ আগৰ উত্তাল সময়ছোৱাত বংগৰ সাংস্কৃতিক পৰিচয়, ঐতিহ্য, আৰু ভাৰতৰ ভিতৰত স্থান ৰক্ষাৰ বাবে কৰা ত্যাগৰ সোঁৱৰণী হিচাপে এই অনুষ্ঠানে কাম কৰে। তেওঁ বংগবাসীৰ স্বাৰ্থ আৰু আকাংক্ষা ৰক্ষাৰ বাবে কাম কৰা দূৰদৰ্শী নেতা, পণ্ডিত, জনসাধাৰণক শ্ৰদ্ধা জ্ঞাপন কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দেশ বিভাজনৰ সময়ছোৱাত বংগৰ এটা অংশ যাতে ভাৰতৰ ভিতৰতে থাকে তাৰ বাবে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা গ্ৰহণ কৰা ড° শ্যামা প্ৰসাদ মুখাৰ্জীৰ অৱদানৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে। সেই ঐতিহাসিক আন্দোলনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰা বিশিষ্ট বুদ্ধিজীৱী, পণ্ডিত, সমাজ সংস্কাৰক, সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ নেতা, উদ্যোগপতিসকলে আগবঢ়োৱা সমৰ্থনকো তেওঁ স্বীকাৰ কৰে। ”ৰবীন্দ্ৰনাথ ঠাকুৰ, বংকিম চন্দ্ৰ চট্টোপাধ্যায়, স্বামী বিবেকানন্দ, নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্ৰ বসু আৰু ঈশ্বৰ চন্দ্ৰ বিদ্যাসাগৰৰ দৰে মহান ব্যক্তিত্বৰ দ্বাৰা গঢ় দিয়া পশ্চিম বংগৰ চহকী উত্তৰাধিকাৰে দেশক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰি আহিছে। ভৱিষ্যত প্ৰজন্মৰ বাবে নতুন সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰাৰ লগতে এই ঐতিহ্য সংৰক্ষণ আৰু উদযাপনৰ প্ৰয়োজন আছে”, শ্ৰী মোদী কয়।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে নতুন চৰকাৰে দশক দশক ধৰি চলি অহা প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহ মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ আৰম্ভ কৰিছে আৰু উন্নয়ন ত্বৰান্বিত কৰাৰ বাবে দ্ৰুত গতিত কাম কৰি আছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ৰাজ্যখনৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক সম্ভাৱনা মুকলি কৰিবলৈ ক্ষিপ্ৰতাৰে সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে আৰু দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া প্ৰকল্পসমূহ পুনৰ সজীৱ কৰি তোলা হৈছে। 'এই অনুষ্ঠানতে ৰে'লৱে, পথ, কৃষি, আৰু মীনপালনৰ সৈতে জড়িত শ শ কোটি টকাৰ উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন কৰা হয় আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰা হয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ ৯ কোটিৰো অধিক কৃষকৰ বেংক একাউণ্টলৈ পোনপটীয়াকৈ হস্তান্তৰ কৰা পিএম-কিষাণৰ ২৩ সংখ্যক কিস্তি মুকলি কৰে। তেওঁ সকলো হিতাধিকাৰী কৃষক পৰিয়াললৈ শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে। নাগৰিকসকলক ৰাজ্যখনৰ ইতিহাসৰ পৰা প্ৰেৰণা ল’বলৈ আহ্বান জনাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে পশ্চিম বংগৰ সাংস্কৃতিক, বৌদ্ধিক, আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক শক্তি অপৰিসীম আৰু ভাৰতৰ উন্নয়ন যাত্ৰাত পুনৰ এবাৰ অগ্ৰণী অৱদান আগবঢ়াবলৈ সাজু হৈছে । “পশ্চিম বংগ দিৱস কেৱল ইতিহাসৰ স্মৃতি হিচাপেই নহয়, উন্নয়ন, প্ৰগতি, আৰু জাতীয় ঐক্যৰ প্ৰতি নৱীকৃত দায়বদ্ধতা হিচাপেও পৰিগণিত হ'ব লাগে। ৰাজ্যখনৰ জনসাধাৰণে শক্তিশালী আৰু অধিক সমৃদ্ধিশালী ভাৰত গঢ় দিয়াত অগ্ৰণী ভূমিকা গ্ৰহণ কৰিব লাগে”, শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে নিৰ্বাচনৰ সময়ত পশ্চিমবংগৰ জনসাধাৰণক দিয়া প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিসমূহ সময়ভিত্তিক পালন কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ ঘোষণা কৰে যে ৰাজ্যৰ প্ৰতিটো যোগ্য দৰিদ্ৰ পৰিয়ালে এতিয়া আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত স্বাস্থ্য বীমা আঁচনিৰ দ্বাৰা উপকৃত হ’ব। তেওঁ অন্নপূৰ্ণা আঁচনিৰ প্ৰৱৰ্তন, জল জীৱন অভিযানৰ জৰিয়তে বিশুদ্ধ খোৱাপানীৰ সুবিধাৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ, চৰকাৰী চাকৰিৰ বয়সৰ সীমা শিথিল কৰা, মহিলাসকলৰ বাবে বিনামূলীয়া বাছ যাত্ৰাৰ সুবিধা কাৰ্যকৰী কৰা আদিৰ বিষয়তো আলোকপাত কৰে। “বছৰ বছৰ ধৰি স্থবিৰ হৈ থকা কল্যাণমূলক আঁচনিসমূহ এতিয়া ৰাজহুৱা সজাগতা শিৱিৰৰ জৰিয়তে পোনপটীয়াকৈ হিতাধিকাৰীসকলৰ ওচৰলৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হৈছে, লগতে স্বচ্ছতা, দক্ষতা নিশ্চিত কৰি মধ্যভোগীসকলক নিৰ্মূল কৰা হৈছে”, শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে কয়।
আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়নৰ বিষয়ত আলোকপাত কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া কেইবাটাও প্ৰকল্প এতিয়া তীব্ৰ গতিত আগবাঢ়িছে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত কলকাতা মেট্ৰ’ৰ চিংৰিঘাটা ক্ৰছিঙত কমলা লাইনৰ কাম সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰা, হাওৰাত এখন নতুন সংমণ্ডলীয় ৰে’লৱে চিকিৎসালয়ৰ আধাৰশিলা, পূব মেদিনীপুৰত পথ অভাৰব্ৰিজ, সংক্ৰাইল–সন্ত্ৰগাছি ৰে’ল সংযোগ প্ৰকল্প আদি অন্যতম। কৃষকৰ কল্যাণৰ বিষয়ত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পশ্চিমবংগত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ফছল বীমা যোজনা আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ কথাক আদৰণি জনায়, যিয়ে কৃষকক শস্যৰ ক্ষতিৰ পৰা আৰ্থিক সুৰক্ষা প্ৰদান কৰিব।
তেওঁ ডিজিটেল কৃষি অভিযানত ৰাজ্যখনক একত্ৰিত কৰাৰ কথাও ঘোষণা কৰে, যাৰ ফলত কৃষকৰ পঞ্জীয়ন, ডিজিটেল ভূমিৰ অভিলেখ, কৃষি সেৱা আৰু সুবিধাসমূহৰ উন্নত প্ৰদান সম্ভৱ হ’ব। “পি এম ধন ধন্য কৃষি যোজনাৰ অধীনত পশ্চিম বংগৰ চাৰিখন জিলা—পুৰুলিয়া, দাৰ্জিলিং, আলিপুৰদুৱাৰ, আৰু ঝাৰগ্ৰাম—কৃষি উৎপাদনশীলতা বৃদ্ধি, মজুতকৰণ আন্তঃগাঁথনি শক্তিশালী, আৰু ঋণৰ সুবিধা উন্নত কৰাৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীভূত সমৰ্থন লাভ কৰিব”, শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় ।
ৰাজ্যখনৰ অৰ্থনীতিৰ বাবে মীন পালনৰ গুৰুত্বক স্বীকাৰ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে দক্ষিণ ২৪ পৰগনাত ফ্ৰেজাৰগঞ্জ মাছ ধৰা বন্দৰৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ আৰু বীৰভূমত আধুনিক মাছ বজাৰ গঢ়ি তোলাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে, যিয়ে জীৱিকাৰ উন্নতি সাধন কৰাৰ লগতে মীন খণ্ডক শক্তিশালী কৰিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ কৃষকসকলক চৰকাৰৰ "খেত বচাও অভিযান"ত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়, যিয়ে মাটিৰ স্বাস্থ্যৰ প্ৰসাৰ, ৰাসায়নিক সাৰৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰশীলতা হ্ৰাস, আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষি পদ্ধতি গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ বিষয়ত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে।
২০৪৭ চনৰ ভিতৰত বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ চৰকাৰৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ কথা পুনৰবাৰ উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে এই বিষয়ত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে যে পূৰ্বোদয় পদক্ষেপৰ অধীনত পূব ভাৰতৰ উন্নয়ন এই অভিযানৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিষয় হৈয়েই আছে, আঞ্চলিক আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বৃদ্ধিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পশ্চিম বংগই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে। “বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ লগত শান্তি, সামাজিক সম্প্ৰীতি আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক সংৰক্ষণ হ’ব লাগিব তথা সামূহিক প্ৰগতিৰ বাবে একেলগে কাম কৰাৰ লগতে বংগৰ চহকী সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য আৰু সামাজিক কাপোৰ শক্তিশালী কৰিব লাগিব”, শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়।
ভাষণৰ সামৰণিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাজ্যৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ লোকসকলক আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যোগ দিৱস উদযাপনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনাই স্বামী বিবেকানন্দ আৰু শ্ৰী অৰবিন্দৰ ভূমিয়ে যোগ, সুস্থতা আৰু মানৱ ঐক্যৰ বাৰ্তাৰ জৰিয়তে পুনৰবাৰ বিশ্ববাসীক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিব বুলি আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।