Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participates in Paschimbanga Divas celebrations in Hooghly, West Bengal
Prime Minister launches, dedicates and lays the foundation stones of various development projects across railways, agriculture, rural development, fisheries and animal husbandry sectors
This time, this date of West Bengal Day is even more special; The dream that was envisioned for a bright future of Bengal after independence, the vision that the great souls of Bengal had conceived, today, in a way, for the first time, we are witnessing those dreams turning into reality on West Bengal Day: PM
May this historic date become the inspiration for the development of West Bengal, let us create a new and glorious history: PM
Today, there is inauguration and foundation stone laying of development projects worth hundreds of crores of rupees, these projects related to rail, road, agriculture, and fisheries will give a new momentum to Bengal's development, and will strengthen the rural economy here: PM
Bengal endured bloodshed, Bengal lost its own people; It witnessed the fragmentation of its homeland but Bengal did not allow its identity and sense of self to be destroyed: PM
On Paschimbanga Divas, as we mark West Bengal Day, we are not just remembering one date, we are remembering an entire history, we are paying homage to Bengal's heritage that is thousands of years old: PM
India is working towards the goal of becoming a developed nation by 2047, the biggest foundation of this resolve for a developed India is the development of Eastern India, for this, we are working on Mission Purvodaya: PM
20 JUN 2026 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today, participated in Paschimbanga Divas (West Bengal Day) celebrations. The State-level celebrations are being held at Tarakeswar, Hooghly, a place of historic significance associated with Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee. The theme for this year’s Paschimbanga Divas: “West Bengal: Heritage, Harmony and Development,” reflects the State’s cultural richness, social cohesion and developmental aspirations.
During the programme, Prime Minister launched, dedicated to the nation and laid the foundation stone of multiple development projects. Spanning the sectors of railways, agriculture, rural development, fisheries and animal husbandry, these initiatives will strengthen infrastructure, improve livelihoods, enhance farmer welfare and accelerate socio-economic development across the State.
Prime Minister also released the 23rd instalment of the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN). Under this instalment, more than ₹18,880 crore will be transferred directly into the bank accounts of over 9.44 crore farmers across the country.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed a large public gathering, marking his first visit to the state after the recent elections and swearing-in of the new government. Extending greetings to the people of West Bengal and the nation, Shri Modi described the occasion as a historic moment reflecting a renewed sense of optimism, confidence, and progress across the state. “West Bengal has embarked on a new journey of growth and nation-building. The visible enthusiasm among the people and the positive atmosphere across the state reflected growing confidence in a brighter future”, Shri Modi remarked.
The Prime Minister congratulated citizens for their participation in the "Swachhta se Swagat" initiative and emphasized that cleanliness should become an integral part of daily life and sustainable development. Highlighting the significance of West Bengal Day, Shri Modi said that the occasion serves as a reminder of the sacrifices made to preserve Bengal's cultural identity, heritage, and place within India during the tumultuous period leading up to Independence and Partition. He paid tribute to the visionaries, social leaders, scholars, and public figures who worked to safeguard the interests and aspirations of the people of Bengal.
The Prime Minister recalled the contribution of Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee, who played a pivotal role in ensuring that a part of Bengal remained within India during the Partition era. He also acknowledged the support extended by prominent intellectuals, scholars, social reformers, community leaders, and industrialists who participated in that historic movement. ”West Bengal's rich legacy, shaped by great personalities such as Rabindranath Tagore, Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay, Swami Vivekananda, Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, and Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar, continues to inspire the nation. There is need to preserve and celebrate this heritage while creating new opportunities for future generations”, Shri Modi observed.
Shri Modi stated that the new government has begun addressing challenges that had accumulated over decades and is working at a rapid pace to accelerate development. He said that decisions are being taken swiftly and long-pending projects are being revived to unlock the state's economic potential. “Development projects worth hundreds of crores of rupees related to railways, roads, agriculture, and fisheries were inaugurated and foundation stones laid during the event. These initiatives would strengthen rural infrastructure, improve connectivity, boost local economies, and create new opportunities for employment and growth”, Shri modi underscored.
Prime Minister Modi highlighted the release of the 23rd instalment of PM-KISAN, directly transferred to the bank accounts of more than 9 crore farmers across the country. He extended his best wishes to all beneficiary farming families. Calling upon citizens to draw inspiration from the state's history, the Prime Minister said that West Bengal possesses immense cultural, intellectual, and economic strength and can once again emerge as a leading contributor to India's development journey. “West Bengal Day should serve not only as a remembrance of history but also as a renewed commitment to development, progress, and national unity. The people of the state would play a leading role in shaping a stronger and more prosperous India”, Shri Modi emphasized.
Prime Minister Modi stated that commitments made to the people of West Bengal during the elections are being fulfilled in a time-bound manner. He announced that every eligible poor family in the state will now benefit from the Ayushman Bharat health insurance scheme. He also highlighted the rollout of the Annapurna Scheme, expanded access to clean drinking water through the Jal Jeevan Mission, relaxation in age limits for government jobs, and the implementation of free bus travel for women. “Welfare schemes that had remained stalled for years are now being delivered directly to beneficiaries through public outreach camps, ensuring transparency, efficiency, and the elimination of middlemen”, Shri Modi added.
Highlighting infrastructure development, Shri Modi noted that several long-pending projects are now moving forward at an accelerated pace. These include the completion of Kolkata Metro's Orange Line work at Chingrighata Crossing, the foundation stone for a new divisional railway hospital in Howrah, road overbridges in Purba Medinipur, and the Sankrail–Santragachi rail link project. Focusing on farmers' welfare, the Prime Minister welcomed the launch of the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana in West Bengal, which will provide financial protection to farmers against crop losses. He also announced the state's integration into the Digital Agriculture Mission, enabling farmer registries, digital land records, and improved delivery of agricultural services and benefits. “Under the PM Dhan Dhaanya Krishi Yojana, four districts of West Bengal—Purulia, Darjeeling, Alipurduar, and Jhargram—will receive focused support to enhance agricultural productivity, strengthen storage infrastructure, and improve access to credit”, Shri Modi noted.
Recognizing the importance of fisheries to the state's economy, Shri Modi highlighted the expansion of the Fraserganj Fishing Harbour in South 24 Parganas and the development of a modern fish market in Birbhum, which are expected to boost livelihoods and strengthen the fisheries sector. The Prime Minister also appealed to farmers across the country to participate in the Government's "Khet Bachao Abhiyan", which promotes soil health, reduced dependence on chemical fertilizers, and the adoption of natural farming practices.
Reiterating the Government's vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047, Prime Minister Modi emphasized that the development of Eastern India remains central to this mission under the Purvodaya Initiative, with West Bengal playing a critical role in driving regional and national growth. “Sustainable development must be accompanied by peace, social harmony, and cultural preservation, and to strengthen Bengal's rich cultural heritage and social fabric while working together for collective progress”, stressed Shri Modi.
Concluding his address, the Prime Minister invited people across the state to participate in International Day of Yoga celebrations and expressed confidence that the land of Swami Vivekananda and Sri Aurobindo would once again inspire the world through the message of yoga, wellness, and human unity.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
পশ্চিমবঙ্গের হুগলিতে ‘পশ্চিমবঙ্গ দিবস’ উদযাপনে অংশগ্রহণ প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর
20 JUN 2026 7:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২০ জুন ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ 'পশ্চিমবঙ্গ দিবস' উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে অংশ নেন। রাজ্যের এই উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানটি হয় হুগলির তারকেশ্বরে। এই স্থানটি ডঃ শ্যামাপ্রসাদ মুখোপাধ্যায়ের সঙ্গে যুক্ত এবং ঐতিহাসিকভাবে অত্যন্ত তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ। এবারের পশ্চিমবঙ্গ দিবসের মূল বিষয়বস্তু হলো - "পশ্চিমবঙ্গ: ঐতিহ্য, সম্প্রীতি ও উন্নয়ন"; যা রাজ্যের সাংস্কৃতিক সমৃদ্ধি, সামাজিক সংহতি এবং উন্নয়নের আকাঙ্ক্ষাকে প্রতিফলিত করে।
অনুষ্ঠান চলাকালীন প্রধানমন্ত্রী একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের সূচনা ও উদ্বোধন করেন এবং সেগুলিকে জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ ও ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেন। রেল, কৃষি, গ্রামীণ উন্নয়ন, মৎস্যচাষ এবং পশুপালনের মতো বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রের এই উদ্যোগগুলি পরিকাঠামোকে শক্তিশালী করবে, জীবনযাত্রার মান উন্নত করবে, কৃষকদের কল্যাণ সাধন করবে এবং রাজ্যের আর্থ-সামাজিক উন্নয়নের গতি ত্বরান্বিত করবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী 'প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষাণ সম্মান নিধি' (পিএম-কিষাণ)-র ২৩তম কিস্তির অর্থ প্রদানেও ছাড়পত্র দেন। এই কিস্তির আওতায় সারা দেশের ৯.৪৪ কোটিরও বেশি কৃষকের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে সরাসরি ১৮,৮৮০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি অর্থ হস্তান্তর করা হবে।
সাম্প্রতিক নির্বাচন ও নতুন সরকার গঠনের পর রাজ্যে নিজের প্রথম সফরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এক বিশাল জনসভায় ভাষণ দেন। পশ্চিমবঙ্গ ও দেশের মানুষকে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়ে শ্রী মোদী এই উপলক্ষটিকে একটি ঐতিহাসিক মুহূর্ত হিসেবে অভিহিত করেন, যা রাজ্যজুড়ে নতুন আশা, আত্মবিশ্বাস ও অগ্রগতির বার্তাকে তুলে ধরে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, "পশ্চিমবঙ্গ অগ্রগতি ও দেশ গঠনের পথে এক নতুন যাত্রা শুরু করেছে।"
প্রধানমন্ত্রী 'স্বচ্ছতা সে স্বাগত' (পরিচ্ছন্নতার মাধ্যমে অভ্যর্থনা) উদ্যোগে অংশগ্রহণের জন্য নাগরিকদের অভিনন্দন জানান এবং বলেন যে, পরিচ্ছন্নতাকে দৈনন্দিন জীবন ও সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের অবিচ্ছেদ্য অংশ করে তোলা উচিত। পশ্চিমবঙ্গ দিবসের তাৎপর্য তুলে ধরে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, স্বাধীনতা ও দেশভাগের প্রাক্কালে উত্তাল সময়ে বাংলার সাংস্কৃতিক পরিচিতি, ঐতিহ্য এবং ভারতের মানচিত্রে রাজ্যের অবস্থান রক্ষায় যে আত্মত্যাগ করা হয়েছিল, এই দিনটি সেই কথাই স্মরণ করিয়ে দেয়। তিনি সেই সব দূরদর্শী ব্যক্তিত্ব, সমাজনেতা, বিদ্বজ্জন ও বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেন, যাঁরা বাংলার মানুষের স্বার্থ ও আশা-আকাঙ্ক্ষা রক্ষায় কাজ করেছিলেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ড. শ্যামাপ্রসাদ মুখার্জির অবদানের কথা স্মরণ করেন, যিনি দেশভাগের সময় বাংলার একটি অংশকে ভারতের অধীনে রাখার ক্ষেত্রে অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছিলেন। সেই ঐতিহাসিক আন্দোলনে অংশগ্রহণকারী বিশিষ্ট বুদ্ধিজীবী, পণ্ডিত, সমাজ সংস্কারক এবং শিল্পপতিরা যে সমর্থন জুগিয়েছিলেন, তিনি সেকথাও উল্লেখ করেন। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, "রবীন্দ্রনাথ ঠাকুর, বঙ্কিমচন্দ্র চট্টোপাধ্যায়, স্বামী বিবেকানন্দ, নেতাজি সুভাষচন্দ্র বসু এবং ঈশ্বরচন্দ্র বিদ্যাসাগরের মতো মহান ব্যক্তিত্বদের গড়ে তোলা পশ্চিমবঙ্গের সমৃদ্ধ ঐতিহ্য আজও দেশবাসীকে অনুপ্রাণিত করে চলেছে। ভবিষ্যৎ প্রজন্মের জন্য নতুন সুযোগ সৃষ্টির পাশাপাশি এই ঐতিহ্যের সংরক্ষণ ও উদযাপন করা প্রয়োজন।"
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, নতুন সরকার কয়েক দশক ধরে জমে থাকা বিভিন্ন চ্যালেঞ্জের মোকাবিলা শুরু করেছে এবং উন্নয়নের গতি ত্বরান্বিত করতে দ্রুততার সঙ্গে কাজ করে চলেছে। তিনি বলেন, রাজ্যের অর্থনৈতিক সম্ভাবনাকে কাজে লাগানোর লক্ষ্যে দ্রুত সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হচ্ছে এবং দীর্ঘকাল ধরে ঝুলে থাকা প্রকল্পগুলিকে পুনরায় সচল করা হচ্ছে। শ্রী মোদী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, "এই অনুষ্ঠানে রেল, সড়ক, কৃষি ও মৎস্যচাষ সংক্রান্ত শত শত কোটি টাকার উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করা হয়েছে। এই উদ্যোগগুলি গ্রামীণ পরিকাঠামোকে শক্তিশালী করবে, যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার উন্নতি ঘটাবে, স্থানীয় অর্থনীতিকে চাঙ্গা করবে এবং কর্মসংস্থান ও অগ্রগতির নতুন সুযোগ সৃষ্টি করবে।"
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী সারা দেশের ৯ কোটিরও বেশি কৃষকের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে সরাসরি 'পিএম-কিষাণ'-এর ২৩তম কিস্তির অর্থ হস্তান্তরের বিষয়টি তুলে ধরেন। তিনি সুবিধাপ্রাপক সমস্ত কৃষক পরিবারের প্রতি শুভেচ্ছা জানান। রাজ্যের ইতিহাস থেকে প্রেরণা গ্রহণের জন্য নাগরিকদের আহ্বান জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে, পশ্চিমবঙ্গের বিপুল সাংস্কৃতিক, বৌদ্ধিক ও অর্থনৈতিক শক্তি রয়েছে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, "পশ্চিমবঙ্গ দিবস কেবল ইতিহাস স্মরণের দিন নয়, বরং উন্নয়ন, অগ্রগতি এবং জাতীয় ঐক্যের প্রতি নতুন করে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ হওয়ার দিনও হওয়া উচিত। একটি শক্তিশালী ও সমৃদ্ধ ভারত গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে রাজ্যের মানুষ অগ্রণী ভূমিকা পালন করবেন।"
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী বলেন যে, নির্বাচনের সময় পশ্চিমবঙ্গের মানুষকে দেওয়া প্রতিশ্রুতিগুলি নির্দিষ্ট সময়সীমার মধ্যে পূরণ করা হচ্ছে। তিনি ঘোষণা করেন যে, রাজ্যের প্রতিটি যোগ্য দরিদ্র পরিবার এখন 'আয়ুষ্মান ভারত' স্বাস্থ্য বিমা প্রকল্পের সুবিধা পাবে। এছাড়াও তিনি 'অন্নপূর্ণা প্রকল্প' চালু করা, 'জল জীবন মিশন'-এর মাধ্যমে বিশুদ্ধ পানীয় জলের সুবিধা বৃদ্ধি, সরকারি চাকরিতে বয়সের ঊর্ধ্বসীমা শিথিল করা এবং মহিলাদের জন্য বিনামূল্যে বাস পরিষেবার বাস্তবায়নের বিষয়গুলি তুলে ধরেন। শ্রী মোদী আরও বলেন, "যেসব জনকল্যাণমূলক প্রকল্প বছরের পর বছর ধরে থমকে ছিল, সেগুলি এখন 'জনসংযোগ শিবির'-এর মাধ্যমে সরাসরি উপভোক্তাদের কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়া হচ্ছে; এর ফলে স্বচ্ছতা ও দক্ষতা নিশ্চিত হচ্ছে এবং মধ্যস্বত্বভোগীদের দৌরাত্ম্য দূর হচ্ছে।"
পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নের ওপর জোর দিয়ে শ্রী মোদী বলেন যে, দীর্ঘদিন ধরে ঝুলে থাকা বেশ কয়েকটি প্রকল্পের কাজ এখন দ্রুতগতিতে এগিয়ে চলেছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে, চিংড়িঘাটা ক্রসিংয়ে কলকাতা মেট্রোর 'অরেঞ্জ লাইন'-এর কাজ সম্পন্ন করা, হাওড়ায় নতুন বিভাগীয় রেল হাসপাতালের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন, পূর্ব মেদিনীপুরে রোড ওভারব্রিজ নির্মাণ এবং সাঁকরাইল-সাঁতরাগাছি রেল সংযোগ প্রকল্প। কৃষকদের কল্যাণের বিষয়ে আলোকপাত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী পশ্চিমবঙ্গে 'প্রধানমন্ত্রী ফসল বিমা যোজনা' চালুর বিষয়টিকে স্বাগত জানান; এই প্রকল্প কৃষকদের ফসলের ক্ষতিজনিত ঝুঁকি থেকে আর্থিক সুরক্ষা প্রদান করবে। তিনি 'ডিজিটাল এগ্রিকালচার মিশন'-এর আওতায় রাজ্যকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করার কথাও ঘোষণা করেন। এর ফলে কৃষকদের নথিভুক্তি, জমির ডিজিটাল রেকর্ড এবং কৃষি সংক্রান্ত পরিষেবা ও সুবিধাগুলি আরও ভালোভাবে প্রদান করা সম্ভব হবে। শ্রী মোদী জানান, "'পিএম ধন-ধান্য কৃষি যোজনা'-র অধীনে পশ্চিমবঙ্গের চারটি জেলা – পুরুলিয়া, দার্জিলিং, আলিপুরদুয়ার এবং ঝাড়গ্রাম – কৃষি উৎপাদনশীলতা বৃদ্ধি, সংরক্ষণ পরিকাঠামো শক্তিশালীকরণ এবং ঋণ প্রাপ্তির সুবিধা বাড়ানোর ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ সহায়তা পাবে।"
রাজ্যের অর্থনীতিতে মৎস্যচাষের গুরুত্ব স্বীকার করে শ্রী মোদী দক্ষিণ ২৪ পরগনায় 'ফ্রেজারগঞ্জ ফিশিং হারবার'-এর সম্প্রসারণ এবং বীরভূমে একটি আধুনিক মাছের বাজার গড়ে তোলার বিষয়গুলি তুলে ধরেন; আশা করা হচ্ছে যে, এর ফলে মানুষের জীবিকা উন্নত হবে এবং মৎস্য ক্ষেত্র আরও শক্তিশালী হয়ে উঠবে। এছাড়া প্রধানমন্ত্রী সারা দেশের কৃষকদের সরকারের 'ক্ষেত বাঁচাও অভিযান'-এ অংশগ্রহণের আহ্বান জানান; এই অভিযানের লক্ষ্য হল, মাটির স্বাস্থ্য রক্ষা, রাসায়নিক সারের ওপর নির্ভরতা কমানো এবং প্রাকৃতিক কৃষি পদ্ধতির প্রচলন করা। ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে ‘বিকশিত ভারত’ গড়ে তোলার সরকারি লক্ষ্যের কথা পুনর্ব্যক্ত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী বলেন যে, ‘পূর্বোদয়’ উদ্যোগের আওতায় পূর্ব ভারতের উন্নয়ন এই মিশনের কেন্দ্রবিন্দুতে রয়েছে এবং আঞ্চলিক ও জাতীয় অগ্রগতি ত্বরান্বিত করার ক্ষেত্রে পশ্চিমবঙ্গ অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন যে, সুস্থিতিশীল উন্নয়নের পাশাপাশি শান্তি, সামাজিক সম্প্রীতি ও সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য রক্ষা করা জরুরি; এবং সম্মিলিত অগ্রগতির লক্ষ্যে কাজ করার পাশাপাশি বাংলার সমৃদ্ধ সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য ও সামাজিক কাঠামোকে আরও শক্তিশালী করে তুলতে হবে।
ভাষণের শেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী রাজ্যের সর্বস্তরের মানুষকে আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস উদযাপনে অংশগ্রহণের আহ্বান জানান। তিনি দৃঢ় আস্থা ব্যক্ত করে বলেন যে, স্বামী বিবেকানন্দ ও শ্রী অরবিন্দের এই পুণ্যভূমি যোগব্যায়াম, সুস্থতা ও মানব ঐক্যের বার্তার মাধ্যমে আবারও বিশ্বকে অনুপ্রাণিত করবে।