Ministry of Defence
Technological agility, strategic foresight & institutional innovation must for robust preparedness in today’s uncertain world order: Raksha Mantri
“Aatmanirbharta is key to ensure national security on own terms”
“Op Sindoor sent clear message to terrorists that India won’t compromise on security & sovereignty”
20 JUN 2026 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has underscored the need for technological agility, strategic foresight & institutional innovation to maintain a robust preparedness amidst the uncertainties of present-day world order. Interacting with soldiers at the Eastern Air Command HQs in Shillong, Meghalaya on June 20, 2026, Raksha Mantri asserted that hybrid threats, cyber challenges, information warfare, logistics resilience, supply chain security, and drones are emerging as critical elements in the constantly-evolving nature of warfare, and in such a situation, traditional preparedness alone is insufficient for the defence forces.
Shri Rajnath Singh reiterated the need for India to achieve Aatmanirbharta to ensure national security on its own terms. He stated that Operation Sindoor proved to be a historic success due to the nation’s self-reliance efforts, spearheaded by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. “Through Op Sindoor, we demonstrated to terrorists and their handlers that India will not compromise on its security and sovereignty. The capability, vigilance, and firm resolve of our defence forces have once again showcased India's growing strength to the world. Formations like the Eastern Air Command have emerged as active partners in this broader national vision,” he added.
Raksha Mantri termed the Eastern Air Command as an essential pillar of security for India's eastern frontier, commending it for playing a pivotal role in strengthening national security. “Whether on the battlefield, during peacetime deployment, disaster response, high-altitude operations, or border management, the Eastern Air Command has consistently demonstrated professionalism, courage & commitment in every situation,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh praised the brave soldiers for efficiently discharging their duties amidst harsh and challenging conditions. “It is due to your sacrifices, dedication, and devotion to duty that the citizens are able to lead secure lives. Furthermore, whenever the nation faces a natural disaster or a crisis, you are always the first to step forward to provide assistance. This dedication to serving humanity and the nation defines your true identity. The nation will forever remain indebted to your service,” he said.
Underlining the importance of the Eastern Air Command's area of ​​operations, Raksha Mantri stated that the North-East is not just a part of geographical boundaries; but is a crucial pillar of India's security, prosperity, and strategic power. He added that the region is a key component of India's Act East Policy. “Today, as India strengthens its role on the global stage, the importance of the North East has grown even further,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh concluded his address by describing the Defence Forces as a symbol of national unity. He stated that the soldiers embody a culture in which diverse ideas flourish, cherished values endure, and mutual respect takes root naturally. “The growing role of women in the defence forces represents more than just institutional advancement. It is a testament to the cultural values ​​for which India is known around the world. It demonstrates that even as we embrace modernity, our culture remains firmly grounded in its core principles,” he added.
Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Air Command Air Marshal Inderpal Singh Walia and other senior officers of the Indian Air Force were present on the occasion.
Raksha Mantri will celebrate International Day of Yoga 2026 with troops at the Eastern Air Command HQs on June 21, 2026.

وزارت دفاع
آج کی غیریقینی عالمی صورتحال میں مضبوط تیاری کے لیے تکنیکی چابک دستی، اسٹریٹیجک دور اندیشی اور ادارہ جاتی اختراع ناگزیر ہیں:وزیرِ دفاع
آتم نربھرتا(خودانحصاری)اپنی شرائط پر قومی سلامتی کویقینی بنانے کی کلید ہے
آپریشن سندور نے دہشت گردوں کو واضح پیغام دیا ہے کہ بھارت اپنی سلامتی اور خودمختاری پر کوئی سمجھوتہ نہیں کرے گا
20 JUN 2026 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے موجودہ عالمی نظام کی غیریقینی صورتحال کے درمیان مضبوط تیاری کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے تکنیکی چابکدستی، اسٹریٹیجک دور اندیشی اور ادارہ جاتی اختراع کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ 20جون2026 کو شیلانگ، میگھالیہ میں ایسٹرن ایئر کمانڈ ہیڈکوارٹرز میں فوجیوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے رکشا منتری نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہائبرڈ خطرات، سائبر چیلنجز، انفارمیشن وارفیئر، لاجسٹکس لچک، سپلائی چین سیکیورٹی، اور ڈرونز اہم عناصر کے طور پر ابھر رہے ہیں۔ ایسی صورت حال میں روایتی طور پر تیار رہنا اور جنگی حالات میں مستقل طور پر تیار رہنا۔ دفاعی قوتوں کے لیے ناکافی ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اپنی شرائط پر قومی سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بھارت کو آتم نربھرتابھارت حاصل کرنے کی ضرورت کو دہرایا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آپریشن سندھ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ملک کی خود انحصاری کی کوششوں کی وجہ سے ایک تاریخی کامیابی ثابت ہوا۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ’’ آپریشن سندور کے ذریعہ ہم نے دہشت گردوں اور ان کے آقاؤں کو یہ باور کرادیا کہ ہندوستان اپنی سلامتی اور خودمختاری پر کوئی سمجھوتہ نہیں کرے گا۔ ہماری دفاعی افواج کی قابلیت، چوکسی اور پختہ عزم نے ایک بار پھر دنیا کے سامنے ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی طاقت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ اس وسیع قومی وژن میں ایسٹرن ایئر کمانڈ جیسی تنظیمیں فعال شراکت دار کے طور پر ابھری ہیں۔‘‘
رکشا منتری نے ایسٹرن ایئر کمان کو ہندوستان کی مشرقی سرحد کے لیے سیکورٹی کا ایک ضروری ستون قرار دیتے ہوئے قومی سلامتی کو مضبوط بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے اس کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا’’چاہے میدان جنگ میں،پرسکون اور امن کے دوران، آفات سے نمٹنے کے لیے، اونچائی پر ہونے والے آپریشنز، یا بارڈر مینجمنٹ کے دوران، ایسٹرن ایئر کمانڈ نے ہر حال میں مسلسل پیشہ ورانہ مہارت، جرات اور عزم کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔‘‘
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے سخت اور مشکل حالات کے درمیان اپنے فرائض کو موثر طریقے سے نبھانے پر بہادر سپاہیوں کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آپ کی قربانیوں، لگن اور فرض سے لگن کی بدولت ہی شہری محفوظ زندگی گزارنے کے قابل ہوتے ہیں۔ مزید برآں جب بھی قوم کو قدرتی آفات یا بحران کا سامنا ہوتا ہے تو آپ ہمیشہ مدد کے لیے سب سے پہلے آگے بڑھتے ہیں، انسانیت اور قوم کی خدمت کی یہ لگن آپ کی حقیقی شناخت کا تعین کرتی ہے، قوم ہمیشہ آپ کی خدمت کی مقروض رہے گی۔
ایسٹرن ایئر کمانڈ کے آپریشنز کے علاقے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، رکشا منتری نے کہا کہ شمال مشرق صرف جغرافیائی حدود کا حصہ نہیں ہے؛ لیکن ہندوستان کی سلامتی، خوشحالی اور اسٹریٹیجک طاقت کا ایک اہم ستون ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ خطہ ہندوستان کی ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی کا کلیدی جزو ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج جیسے ہی ہندوستان عالمی سطح پر اپنے کردار کو مضبوط بنا رہا ہے، شمال مشرق کی اہمیت اور بھی بڑھ گئی ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے دفاعی افواج کو قومی اتحاد کی علامت بتاتے ہوئے اپنے خطاب کا اختتام کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سپاہی ایک ایسی ثقافت کو مجسم بناتے ہیں جس میں متنوع خیالات پنپتے ہیں، قدروں کی قدر برقرار رہتی ہے اور باہمی احترام فطری طور پر جڑ پکڑتا ہے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ’’دفاعی افواج میں خواتین کا بڑھتا ہوا کردار ادارہ جاتی ترقی سے زیادہ کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ یہ ان ثقافتی اقدار کا ثبوت ہے جس کے لیے ہندوستان دنیا بھر میں جانا جاتا ہے۔ یہ ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ جدیدیت کو قبول کرنے کے باوجود، ہماری ثقافت اپنے بنیادی اصولوں پر مضبوطی سے قائم ہے۔‘‘
اس موقع پر فضائیہ کے سربراہ ایئر چیف مارشل اے پی سنگھ، ایئر آفیسر کمانڈنگ انچیف، ایسٹرن ایئر کمانڈ ایئر مارشل اندرپال سنگھ والیا اور بھارتی فضائیہ کے دیگر سینئر افسران موجود تھے۔
رکشا منتری 21 جون 2026 کو ایسٹرن ایئر کمانڈ ہیڈکوارٹرز میں فوجیوں کے ساتھ یوگا کا بین الاقوامی دن 2026کےموقع پر۔
********”
ش ح۔م ح۔ج ا
U. No. 9047