Ministry of Defence
Technological agility, strategic foresight & institutional innovation must for robust preparedness in today’s uncertain world order: Raksha Mantri
“Aatmanirbharta is key to ensure national security on own terms”
“Op Sindoor sent clear message to terrorists that India won’t compromise on security & sovereignty”
20 JUN 2026 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has underscored the need for technological agility, strategic foresight & institutional innovation to maintain a robust preparedness amidst the uncertainties of present-day world order. Interacting with soldiers at the Eastern Air Command HQs in Shillong, Meghalaya on June 20, 2026, Raksha Mantri asserted that hybrid threats, cyber challenges, information warfare, logistics resilience, supply chain security, and drones are emerging as critical elements in the constantly-evolving nature of warfare, and in such a situation, traditional preparedness alone is insufficient for the defence forces.
Shri Rajnath Singh reiterated the need for India to achieve Aatmanirbharta to ensure national security on its own terms. He stated that Operation Sindoor proved to be a historic success due to the nation’s self-reliance efforts, spearheaded by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. “Through Op Sindoor, we demonstrated to terrorists and their handlers that India will not compromise on its security and sovereignty. The capability, vigilance, and firm resolve of our defence forces have once again showcased India's growing strength to the world. Formations like the Eastern Air Command have emerged as active partners in this broader national vision,” he added.
Raksha Mantri termed the Eastern Air Command as an essential pillar of security for India's eastern frontier, commending it for playing a pivotal role in strengthening national security. “Whether on the battlefield, during peacetime deployment, disaster response, high-altitude operations, or border management, the Eastern Air Command has consistently demonstrated professionalism, courage & commitment in every situation,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh praised the brave soldiers for efficiently discharging their duties amidst harsh and challenging conditions. “It is due to your sacrifices, dedication, and devotion to duty that the citizens are able to lead secure lives. Furthermore, whenever the nation faces a natural disaster or a crisis, you are always the first to step forward to provide assistance. This dedication to serving humanity and the nation defines your true identity. The nation will forever remain indebted to your service,” he said.
Underlining the importance of the Eastern Air Command's area of ​​operations, Raksha Mantri stated that the North-East is not just a part of geographical boundaries; but is a crucial pillar of India's security, prosperity, and strategic power. He added that the region is a key component of India's Act East Policy. “Today, as India strengthens its role on the global stage, the importance of the North East has grown even further,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh concluded his address by describing the Defence Forces as a symbol of national unity. He stated that the soldiers embody a culture in which diverse ideas flourish, cherished values endure, and mutual respect takes root naturally. “The growing role of women in the defence forces represents more than just institutional advancement. It is a testament to the cultural values ​​for which India is known around the world. It demonstrates that even as we embrace modernity, our culture remains firmly grounded in its core principles,” he added.
Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Air Command Air Marshal Inderpal Singh Walia and other senior officers of the Indian Air Force were present on the occasion.
Raksha Mantri will celebrate International Day of Yoga 2026 with troops at the Eastern Air Command HQs on June 21, 2026.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वर्तमान अनिश्चित विश्व व्यवस्था में मजबूत तैयारी के लिए तकनीकी फुर्ती, रणनीतिक दूरदर्शिता और संस्थागत नवाचार अनिवार्य हैं: रक्षा मंत्री
“अपनी शर्तों पर राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आत्मनिर्भरता महत्‍वपूर्ण है”
“ऑपरेशन सिंदूर ने आतंकवादियों को स्‍पष्‍ट संदेश दिया कि भारत सुरक्षा और संप्रभुता से कोई समझौता नहीं करेगा”
20 JUN 2026 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने वर्तमान विश्व व्यवस्था की अनिश्चितताओं के बीच मजबूत तैयारी बनाए रखने के लिए तकनीकी फुर्ती, रणनीतिक दूरदर्शिता और संस्थागत नवाचार की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया है। 20 जून, 2026 को शिलांग, मेघालय में पूर्वी वायु कमान मुख्यालय में सैनिकों के साथ बातचीत करते हुए, रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि के लगातार बदलते स्‍वरूप में हाइब्रिड खतरे, साइबर चुनौतियां, सूचना युद्ध, लॉजिस्टिक्‍स क्षमता, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला सुरक्षा और ड्रोन युद्ध महत्वपूर्ण तत्व बन कर उभर रहे हैं और ऐसी स्थिति में, रक्षा बलों के लिए केवल पारंपरिक तैयारी पर्याप्त नहीं है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने अपनी शर्तों पर राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भारत के 'आत्मनिर्भर' बनने की आवश्‍यकता पर फिर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में देश की आत्मनिर्भरता के प्रयासें की वजह से 'ऑपरेशन सिंदूर' ऐतिहासिक रूप से सफल रहा। उन्होंने कहा, "ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के ज़रिए हमने आतंकवादियों और उनके आकाओं को दिखा दिया कि भारत अपनी सुरक्षा और संप्रभुता से कोई समझौता नहीं करेगा। हमारे रक्षा बलों की क्षमता, सतर्कता और दृढ़ संकल्प ने एक बार फिर दुनिया को भारत की बढ़ती ताकत दिखाई है। पूर्वी वायु कमान जैसे संगठन इस व्यापक राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण में सक्रिय भागीदार बनकर उभरे हैं।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने पूर्वी वायु कमान को भारत की पूर्वी सीमा के लिए सुरक्षा का आवश्यक स्तंभ बताते हुए राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सुदृढ़ करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने के लिए इसकी सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा, "चाहे वह युद्ध के मैदान में हो, शांति काल में तैनाती के दौरान, आपदा कार्रवाई, ऊंचाई वाले स्‍थानों में अभियानों या सीमा प्रबंधन के दौरान, पूर्वी वायु कमान ने प्रत्‍येक स्थिति में लगातार व्यावसायिकता, साहस और प्रतिबद्धता का प्रदर्शन किया है।"
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कठिन और चुनौतीपूर्ण परिस्थितियों में कुशलतापूर्वक अपने कर्तव्यों का निर्वहन करने के लिए बहादुर सैनिकों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा, ''यह आपके बलिदान, लगन और कर्तव्य के प्रति समर्पण के कारण है कि नागरिक सुरक्षित जीवन जी रहे हैं। इसके अलावा, जब भी राष्ट्र किसी प्राकृतिक आपदा या संकट का सामना करता है, तो आप हमेशा सहायता करने के लिए आगे आने वाले पहले व्यक्ति होते हैं। मानवता और राष्ट्र सेवा के प्रति यह समर्पण आपकी सच्ची पहचान है। राष्ट्र हमेशा आपकी सेवा का ऋणी रहेगा।"
पूर्वी वायु कमान के संचालन क्षेत्र के महत्व की चर्चा करते हुए, रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर न केवल भौगोलिक सीमाओं का हिस्सा है, बल्कि भारत की सुरक्षा, समृद्धि और रणनीतिक शक्ति का महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह क्षेत्र भारत की एक्ट ईस्ट पॉलिसी का अहम हिस्सा है। उन्होंने कहा, "आज, जब भारत वैश्विक मंच पर अपनी भूमिका मज़बूत कर रहा है, तो ऐसे में पूर्वोत्तर का महत्व और भी बढ़ गया है।"
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने रक्षा बलों को राष्ट्रीय एकता का प्रतीक बताते हुए अपना संबोधन समाप्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि सैनिक एक ऐसी संस्कृति को दर्शाते हैं, जिसमें अलग-अलग विचार फलते-फूलते हैं, अहम मूल्य बने रहते हैं और आपसी सम्मान स्वाभाविक रूप से पनपता है। उन्होंने कहा, "रक्षा बलों में महिलाओं की बढ़ती भूमिका केवल संस्थागत प्रगति से अधिक है। यह उन सांस्कृतिक मूल्यों का प्रमाण है जिनके लिए भारत दुनिया भर में जाना जाता है। यह दर्शाता है कि भले ही हम आधुनिकता को अपनाते हैं, लेकिन हमारी संस्कृति अपने मूल सिद्धांतों पर दृढ़ता से टिकी हुई है।
इस अवसर पर वायु सेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल ए.पी. सिंह, पूर्वी वायु कमान के एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ एयर मार्शल इंदरपाल सिंह वालिया और भारतीय वायु सेना के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
रक्षा मंत्री 21 जून, 2026 को पूर्वी वायु कमान मुख्यालय में सैनिकों के साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2026 मनाएंगे।