कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
वित्तीय और आर्थिक अपराध में मास्टर्स कार्यक्रम के पहले बैच के प्रतिभागियों ने ईएसी-पीएम का दौरा किया, आर्थिक सुरक्षा पर त्रैमासिक न्यूज़लेटर का शुभारंभ हुआ
20 JUN 2026 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
वित्तीय और आर्थिक अपराध में मास्टर्स कार्यक्रम (एमएफईसी) के पहले बैच के प्रतिभागियों ने हाल ही में अपने कैंपस इमर्शन प्रोग्राम के हिस्से के रूप में प्रधानमंत्री की आर्थिक सलाहकार परिषद (ईएसी-पीएम) का दौरा किया, जहां उन्होंने आर्थिक सुरक्षा, वित्तीय अपराध नियंत्रण और भारत के वित्तीय पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के लिए उभरते खतरों पर चर्चा में भाग लिया।
इस संवाद में ईएसी-पीएम के अध्यक्ष प्रो. एस. महेंद्र देव, ईएसी-पीएम के संयुक्त सचिव डॉ. के.के. त्रिपाठी और ईएसी-पीएम के संयुक्त निदेशक डॉ. श्री वत्सा सेहरा उपस्थित थे। प्रतिभागियों के साथ एमएफईसी के कार्यक्रम निदेशक और इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ कॉर्पोरेट अफेयर्स (आईआईसीए) के स्कूल ऑफ फाइनेंस एंड मैनेजमेंट के प्रमुख प्रो. (डॉ.) नवीन सिरोही भी उपस्थित थे।
एमएफईसी कार्यक्रम अपनी तरह की पहली अंतर-मंत्रालयी पहल है, जिसे कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के मंत्रालय के अधीन भारतीय कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के संस्थान (आईआईसीए) और गृह मंत्रालय के अधीन राष्ट्रीय महत्व के संस्थान राष्ट्रीय रक्षा विश्वविद्यालय (आरआरयू) द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से चलाया जा रहा है। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य विकसित भारत की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप वित्तीय और आर्थिक अपराधों से निपटने के लिए एक विशेष कैडर तैयार करना है।
इस दौरान, प्रतिभागियों ने वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी, धन शोधन, अवैध वित्तीय लेन देन, साइबर वित्तीय अपराध और व्यापक आर्थिक सुरक्षा चुनौतियों सहित विभिन्न मुद्दों पर नीति निर्माताओं और विशेषज्ञों के साथ चर्चा की।
इन चर्चाओं में वित्तीय और आर्थिक अपराधों की बढ़ती जटिलता पर प्रकाश डाला गया और उभरते जोखिमों से निपटने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित सहयोगात्मक और बहु-विषयक दृष्टिकोणों की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया गया।
इस दौरान उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए प्रोफेसर महेंद्र देव ने भारत के बदलते आर्थिक परिदृश्य पर विचार साझा किए और राष्ट्रीय आर्थिक हितों की रक्षा के लिए संस्थागत क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने, नियामक समन्वय बढ़ाने और साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के महत्व पर बल दिया। चर्चा में वित्तीय प्रणाली के भीतर मौजूद कमजोरियों और आर्थिक खतरों के खिलाफ लचीलापन बढ़ाने की रणनीतियों पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
वक्ताओं ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि आर्थिक लचीलेपन के लिए एक समग्र राष्ट्रव्यापी दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता है जिसमें सरकारी एजेंसियों, नियामकों, उद्योग, शिक्षाविदों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय भागीदारों के बीच घनिष्ठ समन्वय शामिल हो, और अनुसंधान, संस्थागत क्षमता और मानव विशेषज्ञता में निरंतर निवेश द्वारा समर्थित हो।
इस कार्यक्रम का एक प्रमुख आकर्षण ईएसी-पीएम नेतृत्व, प्रोफेसर (डॉ.) नवीन सिरोही और एमएफईसी के संस्थापक बैच के प्रतिभागियों द्वारा त्रैमासिक न्यूज़लेटर "इकोनॉमिक सिक्योरिटी इनसाइट्स" का औपचारिक शुभारंभ था। इस प्रकाशन का उद्देश्य भारत की आर्थिक मजबूती से संबंधित आर्थिक सुरक्षा, वित्तीय अखंडता, नियामक विकास, उभरते जोखिम और नीतिगत प्रतिक्रियाओं पर चर्चा को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक ज्ञान मंच के रूप में कार्य करना है।
भारत का पहला वित्तीय एवं आर्थिक अपराधों में विशिष्ट स्नातकोत्तर कार्यक्रम, एमएफईसी, वित्तीय अपराधों की रोकथाम, पता लगाने, जांच और अभियोजन में विशेषज्ञता विकसित करने पर केंद्रित है। यह कार्यक्रम कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों, नियामक निकायों, वित्तीय संस्थानों, कॉर्पोरेट संगठनों और कानूनी बिरादरी के पेशेवरों को एक साथ लाता है ताकि वित्तीय अपराध की बहुआयामी समझ को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके।
शैक्षणिक निर्देश को अभ्यासकर्ताओं के नेतृत्व वाले सत्रों, नीतिगत सहभागिता और क्षेत्र के अनुभव के साथ मिलाकर, यह कार्यक्रम वित्तीय और आर्थिक अपराधों की बढ़ती जटिलता से निपटने में सक्षम पेशेवरों को तैयार करके भारत की आर्थिक सुरक्षा संरचना को मजबूत करने का प्रयास करता है।
ईएसी-पीएम का दौरा कैंपस इमर्शन प्रोग्राम का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा था, जिसने प्रतिभागियों को आर्थिक शासन पर नीतिगत दृष्टिकोणों का प्रत्यक्ष अनुभव प्रदान किया और वित्तीय और आर्थिक अपराधों से निपटने में सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों के महत्व को सुदृढ़ किया।

Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Participants of founding batch of Masters in Financial and Economic Crimes programme Visit EAC-PM; Quarterly Newsletter on Economic Security Launched
20 JUN 2026 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
Participants of the founding batch of the Master’s in Financial and Economic Crimes (MFEC) programme visited the Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister (EAC-PM) recently as part of their Campus Immersion Programme, engaging in discussions on economic security, financial crime mitigation, and emerging threats to India’s financial ecosystem.
The interaction was attended by Prof. S. Mahendra Dev, Chairman, EAC-PM; Dr. K.K. Tripathi, Joint Secretary, EAC-PM; and Dr. Sri Vatsa Sehra, Joint Director, EAC-PM. The participants were accompanied by Prof. (Dr.) Naveen Sirohi, Programme Director of MFEC and Head of the School of Finance & Management at the Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA).
The MFEC programme is a first-of-its-kind inter-ministerial initiative jointly offered by the Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA), under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, and Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU), an Institution of National Importance under the Ministry of Home Affairs. The programme aims to develop a specialised cadre of professionals equipped to address financial and economic crimes in support of the vision of Viksit Bharat.
During the interaction, participants engaged with policymakers and experts on issues including financial frauds, money laundering, illicit financial flows, cyber-enabled financial crimes, and broader economic security challenges.
Discussions highlighted the growing sophistication of financial and economic crimes and underscored the need for technology-driven, collaborative, and multidisciplinary approaches to tackle emerging risks.
Addressing the participants, Prof. Mahendra Dev shared insights on India’s evolving economic landscape and stressed the importance of strengthening institutional capabilities, enhancing regulatory coordination, and promoting evidence-based policymaking to safeguard national economic interests. Deliberations also focused on vulnerabilities within the financial system and strategies to enhance resilience against economic threats.
Speakers emphasised that economic resilience requires a whole-of-nation approach involving close coordination among government agencies, regulators, industry, academia, and international partners, supported by sustained investments in research, institutional capacity, and human expertise.
A key highlight of the event was the formal launch of the quarterly newsletter, “Economic Security Insights,” by the EAC-PM leadership, Prof. (Dr.) Naveen Sirohi, and participants of the MFEC founding batch. The publication is intended to serve as a knowledge platform for advancing discourse on economic security, financial integrity, regulatory developments, emerging risks, and policy responses relevant to India’s economic resilience.
India’s first specialised postgraduate programme in financial and economic crimes, MFEC focuses on developing expertise in the prevention, detection, investigation, and prosecution of financial offences. The programme brings together professionals from law enforcement agencies, regulatory bodies, financial institutions, corporate organisations, and the legal fraternity to foster a multidisciplinary understanding of financial crime.
Combining academic instruction with practitioner-led sessions, policy engagement, and field exposure, the programme seeks to strengthen India’s economic security architecture by preparing professionals capable of addressing the increasing complexity of financial and economic crimes.
The visit to EAC-PM formed an important component of the Campus Immersion Programme, providing participants with firsthand exposure to policy perspectives on economic governance and reinforcing the significance of collaborative efforts in combating financial and economic crimes.