Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays floral tributes at Samadhi Sthal of members of President Droupadi Murmu’s family in Pahadpur
20 JUN 2026 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, paid floral tributes at the Samadhi Sthal of Late Shri Shyam Charan Murmu, Late Shri Lakhan Murmu and Late Shri Sipun Murmu at the school campus in Pahadpur.
The Prime Minister said that the courage and determination shown by President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu in the wake of personal tragedies are inspiring.
Shri Modi noted that her personal experiences deepened her commitment to public service and improving people’s lives.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“At the school campus in Pahadpur, paid floral tributes at the Samadhi Sthal of Late Shri Shyam Charan Murmu, Late Shri Lakhan Murmu and Late Shri Sipun Murmu.
The courage and determination shown by Rashtrapati Ji in the wake of personal tragedies are inspiring. Her personal experiences deepened her commitment to public service and improved people’s lives.
@rashtrapatibhvn”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪਹਾੜਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਕ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਧੀ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾ ਦੇ ਫੁੱਲ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੇ
20 JUN 2026 8:47PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਪਹਾੜਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਸਕੂਲ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵਰਗੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਆਮ ਚਰਨ ਮੁਰਮੂ, ਸਵਰਗੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਲਖਨ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਸਵਰਗੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਿਪੁਨ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਧੀ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾ ਦੇ ਫੁੱਲ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਦੁਖਾਂਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੌਸਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਬਹੁਤ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਨਾਦਾਇਕ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਤਜਰਬਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਲੋਕ-ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਇਆ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ 'ਤੇ ਲਿਖਿਆ;
“ਪਹਾੜਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਸਕੂਲ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵਰਗੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਆਮ ਚਰਨ ਮੁਰਮੂ, ਸਵਰਗੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਲਖਨ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਸਵਰਗੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਿਪੁਨ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਧੀ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾ ਦੇ ਫੁੱਲ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਨਿੱਜੀ ਦੁਖਾਂਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਜੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੌਸਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਨਾਦਾਇਕ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਤਜਰਬਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਲੋਕ-ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਇਆ।
@rashtrapatibhvn”