Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays floral tributes at Samadhi Sthal of members of President Droupadi Murmu’s family in Pahadpur
20 JUN 2026 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, paid floral tributes at the Samadhi Sthal of Late Shri Shyam Charan Murmu, Late Shri Lakhan Murmu and Late Shri Sipun Murmu at the school campus in Pahadpur.
The Prime Minister said that the courage and determination shown by President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu in the wake of personal tragedies are inspiring.
Shri Modi noted that her personal experiences deepened her commitment to public service and improving people’s lives.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“At the school campus in Pahadpur, paid floral tributes at the Samadhi Sthal of Late Shri Shyam Charan Murmu, Late Shri Lakhan Murmu and Late Shri Sipun Murmu.
The courage and determination shown by Rashtrapati Ji in the wake of personal tragedies are inspiring. Her personal experiences deepened her commitment to public service and improved people’s lives.
@rashtrapatibhvn”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांच्या कुटुंबीयांच्या पहाडपूर येथील समाधीस्थळावर पंतप्रधानांकडून पुष्पांजली अर्पण
20 JUN 2026 8:47PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी पहाडपूर येथील शाळेच्या परिसरात असलेल्या दिवंगत श्याम चरण मुर्मू, लखन मुर्मू आणि सिपुन मुर्मू यांच्या समाधीस्थळावर पुष्पांजली अर्पण केली.
वैयक्तिक दुःखद प्रसंगांना सामोरे जात असताना राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी दाखवलेले धैर्य आणि निर्धार प्रेरणादायी असल्याचे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
राष्ट्रपतींच्या वैयक्तिक अनुभवांमुळे सार्वजनिक सेवेप्रती आणि लोकांचे जीवनमान उंचावण्याप्रति त्यांची बांधिलकी अधिक दृढ झाली असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
पंतप्रधानांनी 'X' वर लिहिले:
"पहाडपूर येथील शाळेच्या परिसरातल्या दिवंगत श्याम चरण मुर्मू, लखन मुर्मू आणि सिपुन मुर्मू यांच्या समाधीस्थळावर पुष्पांजली अर्पण केली.
वैयक्तिक दुःखद प्रसंगांनंतरही राष्ट्रपतींनी दाखवलेले धैर्य आणि निर्धार प्रेरणादायी आहे. त्यांच्या वैयक्तिक अनुभवांमुळे सार्वजनिक सेवेप्रती असलेली त्यांची बांधिलकी अधिक दृढ झाली आणि लोकांचे जीवनमान उंचावण्यासाठी त्यांनी स्वतःला समर्पित केले आहे."