Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays respects at Santhali Jahera and Ho Jahera in Pahadpur village with President, Smt. Droupadi Murmu
20 JUN 2026 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid respects at Santhali Jahera and Ho Jahera in Pahadpur village with President, Smt. Droupadi Murmu.
The Prime Minister said that these sacred groves that embody the deep spiritual traditions and harmonious relationship with nature cherished by tribal communities.
Shri Modi noted that such customs and traditions are an integral part of India’s rich cultural heritage.
The Prime Minister reiterated the commitment to preserving and promoting these timeless traditions for future generations.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Along with Rashtrapati Ji, went to Santhali Jahera and Ho Jahera in Pahadpur village.
Paid respects at these sacred groves that embody the deep spiritual traditions and harmonious relationship with nature cherished by our tribal communities. Such customs and traditions are an integral part of India’s rich cultural heritage.
We remain committed to preserving and promoting these timeless traditions for future generations.
@rashtrapatibhvn”

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
രാഷ്‌ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപദി മുർമുവിനൊപ്പം പഹദ്പൂർ ഗ്രാമത്തിലെ സന്താലി ജഹേരയിലും ഹോ ജഹേരയിലും ആദരമർപ്പിച്ച് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി
20 JUN 2026 8:51PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി, രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപദി മുർമുവിനൊപ്പം പഹദ്പൂർ ഗ്രാമത്തിലെ സന്താലി ജഹേരയിലും ഹോ ജഹേരയിലും ആദരമർപ്പിച്ചു. ഗോത്രവിഭാഗങ്ങൾ കാത്തുസൂക്ഷിക്കുന്ന ആഴമേറിയ ആത്മീയ പാരമ്പര്യങ്ങളുടെയും പ്രകൃതിയുമായി ഇഴചേർന്ന ബന്ധത്തിന്റെയും പ്രതീകങ്ങളാണ് ഈ പവിത്ര വനങ്ങളെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സമ്പന്നമായ സാംസ്കാരിക പൈതൃകത്തിന്റെ അവിഭാജ്യ ഘടകമാണ് ഇത്തരം ആചാരങ്ങളും പാരമ്പര്യങ്ങളുമെന്ന് ശ്രീ മോദി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
വരും തലമുറകൾക്കായി ഈ കാലാതീതമായ പാരമ്പര്യങ്ങൾ സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള പ്രതിബദ്ധത പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ആവർത്തിച്ചു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി എക്സിൽ കുറിച്ചു:
“രാഷ്ട്രപതി ജിയോടൊപ്പം പഹദ്പൂർ ഗ്രാമത്തിലെ സന്താലി ജഹേരയും ഹോ ജഹേരയും സന്ദർശിച്ചു.
നമ്മുടെ ഗോത്രവിഭാഗങ്ങൾ കാത്തുസൂക്ഷിക്കുന്ന ആഴമേറിയ ആത്മീയ പാരമ്പര്യങ്ങളുടെയും പ്രകൃതിയുമായി ഇണങ്ങിച്ചേർന്ന ബന്ധത്തിന്റെയും പ്രതീകങ്ങളായ ഈ പവിത്ര വനങ്ങളിൽ ആദരമർപ്പിച്ചു. ഇത്തരം ആചാരങ്ങളും പാരമ്പര്യങ്ങളും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സമ്പന്നമായ സാംസ്കാരിക പൈതൃകത്തിന്റെ അവിഭാജ്യ ഘടകമാണ്.
വരും തലമുറകൾക്കായി ഈ കാലാതീതമായ പാരമ്പര്യങ്ങൾ സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും നമ്മൾ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധരാണ്.
@rashtrapatibhvn”