Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays respects at Santhali Jahera and Ho Jahera in Pahadpur village with President, Smt. Droupadi Murmu
20 JUN 2026 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid respects at Santhali Jahera and Ho Jahera in Pahadpur village with President, Smt. Droupadi Murmu.
The Prime Minister said that these sacred groves that embody the deep spiritual traditions and harmonious relationship with nature cherished by tribal communities.
Shri Modi noted that such customs and traditions are an integral part of India’s rich cultural heritage.
The Prime Minister reiterated the commitment to preserving and promoting these timeless traditions for future generations.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Along with Rashtrapati Ji, went to Santhali Jahera and Ho Jahera in Pahadpur village.
Paid respects at these sacred groves that embody the deep spiritual traditions and harmonious relationship with nature cherished by our tribal communities. Such customs and traditions are an integral part of India’s rich cultural heritage.
We remain committed to preserving and promoting these timeless traditions for future generations.
@rashtrapatibhvn”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांच्यासह पंतप्रधानांनी पहाडपूर गावातील संथाली जहेरा व हो जहेरा इथे वाहिली आदरांजली
20 JUN 2026 8:51PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांच्यासमवेत पहाडपूर गावातील संथाली जहेरा व हो जहेरा इथे आदरांजली वाहिली.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की या पवित्र वनराया , प्राचीन आध्यात्मिक परंपरा व आदिवासी समुदायांनी निसर्गाशी जपलेले नाते यांचे प्रतीक आहेत.
अशा प्रथा व परंपरा भारताच्या समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक वारशाचा अविभाज्य भाग आहेत, असे मत मोदी यांनी व्यक्त केले.
या कालातीत परंपरा पुढच्या पिढ्यांसाठी जपण्याची व वाढविण्याची वचनबद्धता पंतप्रधानांनी पुन्हा बोलून दाखविली.
पंतप्रधानांनी एक्स माध्यमावर लिहीले आहे की,
राष्ट्रपतींसोबत पहाडपूर गावातील संथाली जहेरा व हो जहेरा याठिकाणी गेलो होतो.
या पवित्र देवरायांच्या ठिकाणी आदरांजली वाहिली. या देवराया आदिवासी समुदायांच्या प्राचीन आध्यात्मिक परंपरा आणि निसर्गाशी असलेले नाते यांचे मूर्त स्वरुप आहेत. अशा प्रथा आणि परंपरा भारताच्या समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक वारशाचा अविभाज्य भाग आहेत.
पुढील पिढ्यांसाठी या कालातीत परंपरा जपण्यासाठी व वाढविण्यासाठी आम्ही वचनबद्ध आहोत.
@rashtrapatibhvn”