Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays respects at Santhali Jahera and Ho Jahera in Pahadpur village with President, Smt. Droupadi Murmu
20 JUN 2026 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid respects at Santhali Jahera and Ho Jahera in Pahadpur village with President, Smt. Droupadi Murmu.
The Prime Minister said that these sacred groves that embody the deep spiritual traditions and harmonious relationship with nature cherished by tribal communities.
Shri Modi noted that such customs and traditions are an integral part of India’s rich cultural heritage.
The Prime Minister reiterated the commitment to preserving and promoting these timeless traditions for future generations.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Along with Rashtrapati Ji, went to Santhali Jahera and Ho Jahera in Pahadpur village.
Paid respects at these sacred groves that embody the deep spiritual traditions and harmonious relationship with nature cherished by our tribal communities. Such customs and traditions are an integral part of India’s rich cultural heritage.
We remain committed to preserving and promoting these timeless traditions for future generations.
@rashtrapatibhvn”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଦ୍ରୌପଦୀ ମୁର୍ମୁଙ୍କ ସହ ପାହାଡପୁର ଗାଁର ସାନ୍ତାଳୀ ଜାହେରା ଏବଂ ଜାହେରା ଠାରେ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଅର୍ପଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
20 JUN 2026 8:51PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଦ୍ରୌପଦୀ ମୁର୍ମୁଙ୍କ ସହ ପାହାଡପୁର ଗାଁର ସାନ୍ତାଳୀ ଜାହେରା ଏବଂ ଜାହେରାରେ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଅର୍ପଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଏହି ପବିତ୍ର ଉପବନଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଗଭୀର ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ପରମ୍ପରା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରକୃତି ସହିତ ସୌହାର୍ଦ୍ଦ୍ୟପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଧାରଣ କରିଥାଏ, ଯାହା ଆଦିବାସୀ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପୋଷିତ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଏଭଳି ରୀତିନୀତି ଏବଂ ପରମ୍ପରା ଭାରତର ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଐତିହ୍ୟର ଏକ ଅବିଚ୍ଛେଦ୍ୟ ଅଙ୍ଗ।
ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ପୀଢ଼ି ପାଇଁ ଏହି କାଳଜୟୀ ପରମ୍ପରାଗୁଡ଼ିକର ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନିଜର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକ୍ସ ରେ ଲେଖିଛନ୍ତି;
"ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଜୀଙ୍କ ସହିତ ପାହାଡପୁର ଗାଁର ସାନ୍ତାଳୀ ଜାହେରା ଏବଂ ଜାହେରା ଯାଇଥିଲେ।
ଗଭୀର ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ପରମ୍ପରା ଏବଂ ଆମ ଆଦିବାସୀ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପୋଷିତ ପ୍ରକୃତି ସହିତ ସୌହାର୍ଦ୍ଦ୍ୟପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଧାରଣ କରୁଥିବା ଏହି ପବିତ୍ର ଉପବନଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସମ୍ମାନ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରନ୍ତୁ। ଏଭଳି ରୀତିନୀତି ଏବଂ ପରମ୍ପରା ଭାରତର ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଐତିହ୍ୟର ଏକ ଅବିଚ୍ଛେଦ୍ୟ ଅଙ୍ଗ।
ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ପିଢ଼ି ପାଇଁ ଏହି କାଳଜୟୀ ପରମ୍ପରାଗୁଡ଼ିକର ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ପାଇଁ ଆମେ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧ ରହିଛୁ।
@rashtrapatibhvn”
Hs