Lok Sabha Secretariat
IITs HAVE CARRIED INDIA'S ANCIENT KNOWLEDGE TRADITIONS INTO MODERN SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
INDIA IS TRANSITIONING FROM 'BRAIN DRAIN' TO 'BRAIN GAIN': LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER RELEASES PAN-IIT BOOK CLUB'S INAUGURAL BOOK "IIT - THE STORY OF INDIA'S MOST PRESTIGIOUS EDUCATIONAL ECOSYSTEM" AT IIT DELHI
20 JUN 2026 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today said that India’s ancient knowledge traditions, such as Takshashila, Nalanda and Vikramshila, have been carried forward into the realm of modern science and technology through the IITs.
Addressing the launch of the book _'IIT - The Story of India's Most Prestigious Educational Ecosystem'_, Shri Birla said it is a story of modern India’s self-confidence, knowledge and nation-building. He noted that the journey that began with IIT Kharagpur has now expanded to 23 IITs, with alumni providing leadership across the globe. He also released the book.
Shri Birla observed that the transformation of Hijli Detention Camp into IIT Kharagpur is an inspiring tale of moving from struggle to creation and from subjugation to Atmanirbhar, self-reliant India. Praising the inspiring tales of IITians across sectors and disciplines, he said their successes mirror India’s growth story.
He said IITs have fostered a culture of excellence, innovation and global leadership in India, and their faculty and alumni have made significant contributions to industry, space exploration, information technology, research and digital transformation. Referring to the example of the young engineers involved in the Bhakra Project, as described in the book, Shri Birla said it serves as an inspiration for national interest, dedication and service.
Highlighting India’s transition from ‘brain drain’ to ‘brain gain’, Shri Birla said it symbolises the country’s growing self-confidence and expanding opportunities for global leadership in sectors such as artificial intelligence, robotics, space technology and green energy. He said the Government of India is making continuous efforts to promote research, innovation, artificial intelligence, quantum technology and advanced manufacturing.
Shri Birla remarked that young talent must understand their obligations towards the nation and society alongside their pursuit of personal success. He said it is those who choose challenges over comfort in life who create history.
Shri Birla called for equal participation from educational institutions, scientists, industries, entrepreneurs and the youth for building a developed nation. He said the new generation of IITians will lead India on the global stage by linking science with service, innovation with national interest, and success with social responsibility.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
آئی آئی ٹی نے ہندوستان کی قدیم علمی روایات کو اور ٹیکنالوجی سے مربوط کیا ہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
ہندوستان ’برین ڈرین‘سے ’برین گین‘ کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
20 JUN 2026 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے آئی آئی ٹی دہلی میں پین-آئی آئی ٹی بک کلب کی پہلی کتاب ’آئی آئی ٹی - ہندوستان کے سب سے مشہور تعلیمی ماحولیاتی نظام کی کہانی‘جاری کی۔
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے آج کہا کہ آئی آئی ٹی نے ہندوستان کی قدیم علمی روایات، جیسے تکشلا، نالندہ اور وکرم شیلا کو جدید سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں ترقی دی ہے۔
کتاب 'آئی آئی ٹی دی اسٹوری آف انڈیاز موسٹ پرسٹیجیس ایجوکیشنل ایکو سسٹم ‘کی تقریب رونمائی سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب برلا نے کہا کہ یہ کتاب جدید ہندوستان کے خود اعتمادی، علم اور قوم کی تعمیر کی کہانی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آئی آئی ٹی کھڑگ پور سے شروع ہونے والا سفر اب 23 آئی آئی ٹی تک پھیل گیا ہے، ان کے سابق طلباء پوری دنیا میں قیادت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ اس موقع پر انہوں نے ایک کتاب کا اجراء بھی کیا۔
جناب برلا نے کہا کہ ہجلی حراستی کیمپ کا آئی آئی ٹی کھڑگپور میں تبدیل ہونا جدوجہد سے تخلیق تک اور محکومیت سے خود انحصار ہندوستان تک کے متاثر کن سفر کی علامت ہے۔ مختلف شعبوں اور شعبوں میں آئی آئی ٹینز کی متاثر کن کامیابیوں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کی کامیابیاں ہندوستان کی ترقی کی کہانی کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ آئی آئی ٹی نے ہندوستان میں عمدگی، اختراع اور عالمی قیادت کی ثقافت کو فروغ دیا ہے، اور ان کے اساتذہ اور سابق طلباء نے صنعت، خلائی تحقیق، انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی، تحقیق، اور ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے شعبوں میں اہم شراکت کی ہے۔ کتاب میں بیان کردہ بھاکڑا پروجیکٹ میں شامل نوجوان انجینئروں کی مثال دیتے ہوئے جناب برلا نے کہا کہ یہ لگن، خدمت اور قومی مفاد کو متاثر کرتا ہے۔
"برین ڈرین" سے "برین گین" میں ہندوستان کی تبدیلی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جناب برلا نے کہا کہ یہ ملک کے بڑھتے ہوئے اعتماد اور مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی )، روبوٹکس، خلائی ٹیکنالوجی، اور سبز توانائی جیسے شعبوں میں عالمی قیادت کے لیے بڑھتے ہوئے مواقع کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند تحقیق، اختراع، مصنوعی ذہانت، کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی اور جدید مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کی مسلسل کوشش کر رہی ہے۔
جناب برلا نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ نوجوان ٹیلنٹ کو ذاتی کامیابی حاصل کرتے ہوئے قوم اور سماج کے تئیں اپنی ذمہ داریوں کو سمجھنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ تاریخ وہ لوگ تخلیق کرتے ہیں جو زندگی میں سہولتوں کی بجائے چیلنجز کو قبول کرتے ہیں۔
جناب برلا نے ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لیے تعلیمی اداروں، سائنس دانوں، صنعت کاروں، صنعت کاروں اور نوجوانوں کی مساوی شرکت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آئی آئی ٹینز کی نئی نسل سائنس کو خدمت سے، اختراع کو قومی مفاد سے اور سماجی ذمہ داری کے ساتھ کامیابی سے جوڑ کر عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کی قیادت کرے گی۔
ش ح ۔ ال ۔ ع ر
UR-8966