AYUSH
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participates in 12th International Day of Yoga celebrations at Kolkata's Red Road
"Yoga has the unique power to connect people, societies and nations" - Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
"Yoga helps us remain healthy, active and energetic as we age" - Prime Minister
"Yoga is not just for personal well-being; it is also a pathway to global peace" - Prime Minister
"Let us not limit Yoga to a single day; let us make it a part of everyday life" - Prime Minister
"People from Darjeeling to Digha and Cooch Behar have participated enthusiastically in Yoga celebrations"- Chief Minister Shri Suvendu Adhikari
"'Yoga 365' encourages citizens to make Yoga a part of their daily lives throughout the year" - Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ayush Shri Prataprao Jadhav
21 JUN 2026 8:14AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today participated in the national celebration of the 12th International Day of Yoga (IDY) at the historic Red Road in Kolkata, West Bengal. Leading the national observance under the theme “Yoga for Healthy Ageing”, he performed the Common Yoga Protocol along with thousands of participants, while lakhs of people across India and the world joined the celebrations. Governor of West Bengal Shri R. N. Ravi, Chief Minister Shri Suvendu Adhikari, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ayush Shri Prataprao Jadhav and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi extended greetings to people across India and the world on the occasion of the 12th International Day of Yoga. He noted that 21 June had evolved into one of the largest collective celebrations in the world, with people from different countries and cultures coming together through the practice of Yoga. The Prime Minister remarked that from the Himalayas to the Indian Ocean and from Bengal to Saurashtra, the entire nation was filled with the energy and spirit of Yoga. He said Yoga has the unique power to connect people, societies and nations, and continues to strengthen the bonds of human unity.
The Prime Minister observed that holding the national celebration in West Bengal was particularly significant given the State's rich spiritual and cultural heritage. Recalling the contributions of great spiritual leaders and thinkers associated with Bengal, including Swami Vivekananda, Sri Aurobindo and other luminaries who helped spread the message of Yoga to the world, he said the land has long nurtured traditions that emphasise the unity of mind, body and spirit. He added that the collective Yoga session in Kolkata reflected this enduring legacy.
Highlighting the theme of International Day of Yoga 2026, “Yoga for Healthy Ageing”, PM Shri Modi said Yoga is not limited to physical exercise or any particular age group, but is a comprehensive approach to life that promotes vitality, resilience and well-being at every stage of life. He said Yoga enables individuals to remain healthy, active and energetic as they age, while helping them maintain physical flexibility, mental balance and emotional strength.
The Prime Minister noted that Yoga teaches the importance of balance in all aspects of life. Referring to the teachings of the Bhagavad Gita, he said balanced habits, balanced actions and balanced living form the foundation of well-being. He observed that many of the challenges faced by modern society stem from imbalance in lifestyle, and Yoga offers a practical pathway towards harmony, discipline and inner peace.
Emphasising the holistic nature of Yoga, Shri Modi said its benefits extend beyond physical fitness to mental wellness and emotional stability. He remarked that Yoga fosters self-awareness, reduces stress and contributes to a more peaceful and harmonious society. The Prime Minister added that while Yoga enriches individual lives, it also serves as a powerful force for promoting understanding, cooperation and peace across the world.
Calling upon citizens to make Yoga an integral part of daily life, the Prime Minister urged people not to limit Yoga to a single day of observance. He highlighted the “Yoga 365” initiative and the 100-day online Yoga programme launched this year, which witnessed participation from more than 30 lakh people across 130 countries. He expressed confidence that wider adoption of Yoga would contribute to a healthier, stronger and more self-reliant society, and concluded with the prayer, “Sarve Bhavantu Sukhinah, Sarve Santu Niramayah”.
Chief Minister Shri Suvendu Adhikari welcomed Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and other dignitaries to Kolkata and expressed gratitude for selecting West Bengal as the venue for the national celebration of the 12th International Day of Yoga. He said the event had generated unprecedented enthusiasm across the State, with people from all districts, from Darjeeling to Digha and Cooch Behar, participating in Yoga activities and celebrations. He noted that large numbers of citizens had joined the observance in Kolkata and across West Bengal, reflecting the growing acceptance of Yoga as a way of life.
Highlighting Bengal's rich spiritual and cultural heritage, Shri Adhikari recalled the contributions of Swami Vivekananda and other great thinkers who emphasised the importance of Yoga for the development of mind, body and character. He said that the principles of Yoga are deeply embedded in India's civilisational traditions and continue to inspire people towards a balanced and disciplined life. He thanked the Prime Minister for bringing the International Day of Yoga celebration to Kolkata and conveyed the gratitude of the people of West Bengal for the opportunity to host the landmark event.
Welcoming the gathering, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ayush Shri Prataprao Jadhav said that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Yoga has evolved into a truly global movement for health and well-being. He noted that since the adoption of the United Nations resolution on the International Day of Yoga in 2014, Yoga is now celebrated in more than 180 countries, reflecting its universal appeal and growing relevance in contemporary society.
Referring to this year's theme, "Yoga for Healthy Ageing", Shri Jadhav highlighted the Ministry's "Yoga 365" initiative aimed at encouraging citizens to make Yoga a part of their daily lives throughout the year. He also highlighted several initiatives undertaken for IDY 2026, including large-scale public outreach programmes, digital participation campaigns and innovative Yoga activities. Reiterating the Government's commitment to promoting India's traditional systems of medicine, he said that the Ministry of Ayush is working to expand access to Ayush services and strengthen the country's wellness ecosystem under the guidance of the Prime Minister.
The celebration witnessed enthusiastic participation from Yoga practitioners, students, volunteers, representatives of various organisations and members of the public at Kolkata's Red Road. Lakhs of people across the country and around the world also joined the observance through Yoga sessions, community events and virtual platforms, reflecting the widespread appeal of Yoga as a movement for health and well-being.
The celebrations are witnessing unprecedented public participation, with registrations on the Yoga Sangam Portal having crossed six lakh organisations. The overwhelming response reflects the enthusiasm of institutions, communities and citizens towards making Yoga a true people's movement.
International Day of Yoga 2026 is also witnessing remarkable global participation. Through the coordinated efforts of the Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR), more than 210 Indian Missions are organising Yoga celebrations across nearly 2,500 locations worldwide.
Adding a cultural dimension to the celebrations, the Ministry of Culture, in collaboration with the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI), is organising special Yoga events across 100 iconic locations in the country, connecting India's rich cultural heritage, historical landmarks and Yoga traditions.

ஆயுஷ்
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி கொல்கத்தாவில் 12-வது சர்வதேச யோகா தினக் கொண்டாட்டங்களில் பங்கேற்றார்
வயதாகும்போதும் ஆரோக்கியமாகவும், சுறுசுறுப்பாகவும், ஆற்றலுடனும் இருக்க யோகா நமக்கு உதவுகிறது - பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி
மேற்கு வங்க மக்கள் யோகா கொண்டாட்டங்களில் ஆர்வத்துடன் பங்கேற்றுள்ளனர் - மேற்கு வங்க முதலமைச்சர் திரு சுவேந்து அதிகாரி
ஆண்டு முழுவதும் யோகாவைத் தங்கள் அன்றாட வாழ்வின் ஒரு பகுதியாக மக்கள் பின்பற்ற வேண்டும் - மத்திய ஆயுஷ் இணையமைச்சர் திரு பிரதாப்ராவ் ஜாதவ்
21 JUN 2026 8:14AM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று (21.06.2026) மேற்கு வங்க மாநிலம் கொல்கத்தாவில் நடைபெற்ற 12-வது சர்வதேச யோகா தின தேசிய கொண்டாட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்றார். “ஆரோக்கியமான முதுமைக்கான யோகா” என்ற கருப்பொருளின் கீழ் நடைபெற்ற இந்த தேசிய கொண்டாட்டத்தை முன்னின்று நடத்திய அவர், ஆயிரக்கணக்கான பங்கேற்பாளர்களுடன் இணைந்து பொது யோகா நெறிமுறையின் படி யோகா பயிற்சி செய்தார். அதே நேரத்தில், இந்தியா மற்றும் உலகம் முழுவதிலும் இருந்து லட்சக்கணக்கான மக்கள் இந்த கொண்டாட்டங்களில் இணைந்தனர். இந்நிகழ்வில் மேற்கு வங்க ஆளுநர் திரு ஆர்.என். ரவி, முதலமைச்சர் திரு சுவேந்து அதிகாரி, ஆயுஷ் துறைக்கான மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப் பொறுப்பு) திரு பிரதாப்ராவ் ஜாதவ், பிற முக்கிய பிரமுகர்கள் ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, 12-வது சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு மக்கள் அனைவருக்கும் வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்தார். யோகா பயிற்சியின் மூலம் பல்வேறு நாடுகளையும் கலாச்சாரங்களையும் சேர்ந்த மக்கள் ஒன்றிணைவதால், ஜூன் 21-ம் தேதி உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய கூட்டு கொண்டாட்டங்களில் ஒன்றாக உருவெடுத்துள்ளது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். யோகாவிற்கு மக்களையும், சமூகங்களையும், நாடுகளையும் இணைக்கும் தனித்துவமான சக்தி உள்ளது என்றும், அது மனித ஒற்றுமையின் பிணைப்புகளைத் தொடர்ந்து வலுப்படுத்துகிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
யோகா, தனிநபர்கள் வயதாகும்போது ஆரோக்கியமாகவும், சுறுசுறுப்பாகவும், ஆற்றலுடனும் இருக்க உதவுவதோடு, அவர்களின் உடல் நெகிழ்வுத்தன்மை, மன சமநிலை, உணர்ச்சி வலிமை ஆகியவற்றைப் பராமரிக்கவும் உதவுகிறது என்று பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
நிகழ்ச்சிகள் பேசிய மேற்குவங்க முதலமைச்சர் திரு சுவேந்து அதிகாரி, கொல்கத்தாவிற்கு வருகை தந்த பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி மற்றும் பிற முக்கிய பிரமுகர்களை வரவேற்றதோடு, 12-வது சர்வதேச யோகா தின தேசியக் கொண்டாட்டத்திற்கு மேற்கு வங்கத்தை இடமாகத் தேர்ந்தெடுத்தமைக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். டார்ஜிலிங் முதல் தீகா மற்றும் கூச் பெஹார் வரையிலான மேற்கு வங்கத்தின் அனைத்து மாவட்டங்களிலிருந்தும் மக்கள் யோகா செயல்பாடுகளிலும் கொண்டாட்டங்களிலும் பங்கேற்றுள்ளதால், இந்த நிகழ்வு மாநிலம் முழுவதும் முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத உற்சாகத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய ஆயுஷ் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப் பொறுப்பு) திரு பிரதாப்ராவ் ஜாதவ், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை கொண்ட தலைமையின் கீழ், யோகா உடல் நலம், நல்வாழ்வு ஆகியவற்றுக்கான ஒரு உண்மையான உலகளாவிய இயக்கமாக உருவெடுத்துள்ளது என்றார். 2014-ம் ஆண்டு சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்திற்கான ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபையின் தீர்மானம் ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்பட்டதிலிருந்து, யோகா தற்போது 180-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நாடுகளில் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது என்றும், இது அதன் உலகளாவிய ஈர்ப்பையும் சமூகத்தில் அதன் வளர்ந்து வரும் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்த ஆண்டின் கருப்பொருளான "ஆரோக்கியமான முதுமைக்கான யோகா" என்பதைக் குறிப்பிட்டு, ஆண்டு முழுவதும் யோகாவைத் தங்கள் அன்றாட வாழ்வின் ஒரு பகுதியாக மக்கள் மாற்றிக்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். இதற்காக மக்களை ஊக்குவிக்கும் நோக்கில் ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் "யோகா 365" முன்முயற்சியை திரு ஜாதவ் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
கொல்கத்தாவின் ரெட் ரோட்டில் நடைபெற்ற இந்தக் கொண்டாட்டத்தில், யோகா பயிற்சியாளர்கள், மாணவர்கள், தன்னார்வலர்கள், பல்வேறு அமைப்புகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள், பொதுமக்கள் மிகுந்த உற்சாகத்துடன் பங்கேற்றனர். மேலும், நாடு முழுவதிலும், உலகெங்கிலும் பல லட்சக்கணக்கான மக்கள் யோகா அமர்வுகள், சமூக நிகழ்வுகள், இணையவழித் தளங்கள் மூலம் யோகா தின நிகழ்வுகளில் இணைந்தனர்.
2026-ம் ஆண்டின் சர்வதேச யோகா தினம் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க உலகளாவிய பங்கேற்பைக் கண்டு வருகிறது. இந்திய கலாச்சார உறவுகள் மன்றத்தின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த முயற்சிகள் மூலம், 210-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட இந்தியத் தூதரகங்கள் உலகெங்கிலும் கிட்டத்தட்ட 2,500 இடங்களில் யோகா கொண்டாட்டங்களை ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளன.
யோகா தின கொண்டாட்டங்களுக்கு ஒரு கலாச்சாரப் பரிமாணத்தைச் சேர்க்கும் வகையில், கலாச்சார அமைச்சகம், இந்தியத் தொல்லியல் ஆய்வுத் துறையுடன் இணைந்து, இந்தியாவின் வளமான கலாச்சாரப் பாரம்பரியம், வரலாற்றுச் சின்னங்கள், யோகா மரபுகள் ஆகியவற்றை இணைக்கும் விதமாக, நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள 100 புகழ்பெற்ற இடங்களில் சிறப்பு யோகா நிகழ்வுகளை ஏற்பாடு செய்தது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2275921&reg=48&lang=1