AYUSH
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participates in 12th International Day of Yoga celebrations at Kolkata's Red Road
"Yoga has the unique power to connect people, societies and nations" - Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
"Yoga helps us remain healthy, active and energetic as we age" - Prime Minister
"Yoga is not just for personal well-being; it is also a pathway to global peace" - Prime Minister
"Let us not limit Yoga to a single day; let us make it a part of everyday life" - Prime Minister
"People from Darjeeling to Digha and Cooch Behar have participated enthusiastically in Yoga celebrations"- Chief Minister Shri Suvendu Adhikari
"'Yoga 365' encourages citizens to make Yoga a part of their daily lives throughout the year" - Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ayush Shri Prataprao Jadhav
21 JUN 2026 8:14AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today participated in the national celebration of the 12th International Day of Yoga (IDY) at the historic Red Road in Kolkata, West Bengal. Leading the national observance under the theme “Yoga for Healthy Ageing”, he performed the Common Yoga Protocol along with thousands of participants, while lakhs of people across India and the world joined the celebrations. Governor of West Bengal Shri R. N. Ravi, Chief Minister Shri Suvendu Adhikari, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ayush Shri Prataprao Jadhav and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi extended greetings to people across India and the world on the occasion of the 12th International Day of Yoga. He noted that 21 June had evolved into one of the largest collective celebrations in the world, with people from different countries and cultures coming together through the practice of Yoga. The Prime Minister remarked that from the Himalayas to the Indian Ocean and from Bengal to Saurashtra, the entire nation was filled with the energy and spirit of Yoga. He said Yoga has the unique power to connect people, societies and nations, and continues to strengthen the bonds of human unity.
The Prime Minister observed that holding the national celebration in West Bengal was particularly significant given the State's rich spiritual and cultural heritage. Recalling the contributions of great spiritual leaders and thinkers associated with Bengal, including Swami Vivekananda, Sri Aurobindo and other luminaries who helped spread the message of Yoga to the world, he said the land has long nurtured traditions that emphasise the unity of mind, body and spirit. He added that the collective Yoga session in Kolkata reflected this enduring legacy.
Highlighting the theme of International Day of Yoga 2026, “Yoga for Healthy Ageing”, PM Shri Modi said Yoga is not limited to physical exercise or any particular age group, but is a comprehensive approach to life that promotes vitality, resilience and well-being at every stage of life. He said Yoga enables individuals to remain healthy, active and energetic as they age, while helping them maintain physical flexibility, mental balance and emotional strength.
The Prime Minister noted that Yoga teaches the importance of balance in all aspects of life. Referring to the teachings of the Bhagavad Gita, he said balanced habits, balanced actions and balanced living form the foundation of well-being. He observed that many of the challenges faced by modern society stem from imbalance in lifestyle, and Yoga offers a practical pathway towards harmony, discipline and inner peace.
Emphasising the holistic nature of Yoga, Shri Modi said its benefits extend beyond physical fitness to mental wellness and emotional stability. He remarked that Yoga fosters self-awareness, reduces stress and contributes to a more peaceful and harmonious society. The Prime Minister added that while Yoga enriches individual lives, it also serves as a powerful force for promoting understanding, cooperation and peace across the world.
Calling upon citizens to make Yoga an integral part of daily life, the Prime Minister urged people not to limit Yoga to a single day of observance. He highlighted the “Yoga 365” initiative and the 100-day online Yoga programme launched this year, which witnessed participation from more than 30 lakh people across 130 countries. He expressed confidence that wider adoption of Yoga would contribute to a healthier, stronger and more self-reliant society, and concluded with the prayer, “Sarve Bhavantu Sukhinah, Sarve Santu Niramayah”.
Chief Minister Shri Suvendu Adhikari welcomed Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and other dignitaries to Kolkata and expressed gratitude for selecting West Bengal as the venue for the national celebration of the 12th International Day of Yoga. He said the event had generated unprecedented enthusiasm across the State, with people from all districts, from Darjeeling to Digha and Cooch Behar, participating in Yoga activities and celebrations. He noted that large numbers of citizens had joined the observance in Kolkata and across West Bengal, reflecting the growing acceptance of Yoga as a way of life.
Highlighting Bengal's rich spiritual and cultural heritage, Shri Adhikari recalled the contributions of Swami Vivekananda and other great thinkers who emphasised the importance of Yoga for the development of mind, body and character. He said that the principles of Yoga are deeply embedded in India's civilisational traditions and continue to inspire people towards a balanced and disciplined life. He thanked the Prime Minister for bringing the International Day of Yoga celebration to Kolkata and conveyed the gratitude of the people of West Bengal for the opportunity to host the landmark event.
Welcoming the gathering, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ayush Shri Prataprao Jadhav said that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Yoga has evolved into a truly global movement for health and well-being. He noted that since the adoption of the United Nations resolution on the International Day of Yoga in 2014, Yoga is now celebrated in more than 180 countries, reflecting its universal appeal and growing relevance in contemporary society.
Referring to this year's theme, "Yoga for Healthy Ageing", Shri Jadhav highlighted the Ministry's "Yoga 365" initiative aimed at encouraging citizens to make Yoga a part of their daily lives throughout the year. He also highlighted several initiatives undertaken for IDY 2026, including large-scale public outreach programmes, digital participation campaigns and innovative Yoga activities. Reiterating the Government's commitment to promoting India's traditional systems of medicine, he said that the Ministry of Ayush is working to expand access to Ayush services and strengthen the country's wellness ecosystem under the guidance of the Prime Minister.
The celebration witnessed enthusiastic participation from Yoga practitioners, students, volunteers, representatives of various organisations and members of the public at Kolkata's Red Road. Lakhs of people across the country and around the world also joined the observance through Yoga sessions, community events and virtual platforms, reflecting the widespread appeal of Yoga as a movement for health and well-being.
The celebrations are witnessing unprecedented public participation, with registrations on the Yoga Sangam Portal having crossed six lakh organisations. The overwhelming response reflects the enthusiasm of institutions, communities and citizens towards making Yoga a true people's movement.
International Day of Yoga 2026 is also witnessing remarkable global participation. Through the coordinated efforts of the Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR), more than 210 Indian Missions are organising Yoga celebrations across nearly 2,500 locations worldwide.
Adding a cultural dimension to the celebrations, the Ministry of Culture, in collaboration with the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI), is organising special Yoga events across 100 iconic locations in the country, connecting India's rich cultural heritage, historical landmarks and Yoga traditions.

आयुष
12 औं अन्तरराष्ट्रिय योग दिवसको अवसरमा कोलकाताको रेड रोडमा आयोजित योग महोत्सवमा प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीले भाग लिए
“योगसँग जनमानस, समाज अनि राष्ट्रलाई जोड्ने विशिष्ट शक्ति छ” – श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी
“योगले उमेर बढ्दै जाँदा हामीलाई स्वस्थ, सक्रिय अनि ऊर्जावान राख्दछ” – प्रधानमन्त्री
“योगलाई एक दिनको निम्ति मात्र सीमित नराखौं, यसलाई दैनन्दिन जीवनको हिस्सा बनाऔं” – प्रधानमन्त्री
“योग महोत्सवमा दार्जीलिङदेखि दिङा अनि कूचबिहारसम्मका जनमानसले जोशका साथ भाग लिएका छन्” - मुख्यमन्त्री श्री सुवेन्दु अधिकारी
“योग 365 ले नागरिकहरूलाई वर्षैभरी योगलाई आफ्नो दैनन्दिन जीवनको हिस्सा बनाउन प्रोत्साहित गर्दछ” – केन्द्रिय आयुष राज्यमन्त्री (स्वतन्त्र प्रभार श्री प्रतापराव जाधव
21 JUN 2026 8:14AM by PIB Gangtok
नयाँ दिल्ली, 21 जून 2026।
प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीले आज पश्चिम बङ्गालको कोलकातास्थित रेड रोडमा 12 औं अन्तरराष्ट्रिय योग दिवसको अवसरमा आयोजित राष्ट्रिय महोत्सवमा भाग लिए। “स्वस्थ बुढ्यौलीपनका लागि योग”को विषयवस्तु अनुरूप आयोजित राष्ट्रिय महोत्सवको नेतृतत्त्व गर्दै उनले हजारौं प्रतिभागीका साथ सामान्य योग अभ्यास गरे भने यस उत्सवमा भारत लगायत विश्वका लाखौं जनमानस परोक्ष रूपमा सामेल सहभागी बने। यस अवसरमा पश्चिम बङ्गालका राज्यपाल श्री आरएन रवि, मुख्यमन्त्री श्री सुवेन्दु अधिकारी, केन्द्रिय आयुष राज्यमन्त्री (स्वतन्त्र प्रभार) श्री प्रतापराव जाधव लगायत अन्य गणमान्यजन पनि उपस्थित थिए।
उपस्थित जनसमूहलाई सम्बोधित गर्दै प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीले 12 औं अन्तरराष्ट्रिय योग दिवसको अवसरमा भारतीय साथै विश्वभरीका जनमानसलाई शुभकामना टक्राए। विश्वमा 21 जून सबैभन्दा विशाल सामूहक महोत्सवका रूपमा विकसित भएको र यसमा विभिन्न देश अनि संस्कृतिका जनमानस एकसाथ जुटेर योग अभ्यास गर्ने गरेको उल्लेख गरे। हिमालयदेखि हिन्द महासागर र बङ्गालदेखि सौराष्ट्रसम्म, सम्पूर्ण राष्ट्र योगको ऊर्जा अनि भावनाले भरिने गरेको प्रधानमन्त्रीले बताए। योगसँग जनमानस, समाज अनि राष्ट्रलाई जोड्ने विशिष्ट शक्ति रहेको र यसले मानव एकताको बन्धनलाई सुदृढ बनाउन जारी राखेको पनि उल्लेख गरे।
राज्यको समृद्ध आध्यात्मिक अनि सांस्कृतिक विरासतलाई ध्यानमा राख्दै पश्चिम बङ्गालमा राष्ट्रिय महोत्सव आयोजित गर्नुमा विशेष महत्त्व रहेको प्रधानमन्त्रीले बताए। योगको सन्देश विश्वभरी फैलाउन सहयोग गर्ने स्वामी विवेकानन्द, श्री औरोबिन्दो लगायत अन्य दिग्गजहरू लगायत बङ्गालसँग सम्बन्धित महान आध्यात्मिक गुरु अनि चिन्तकहरूको योगदानको स्मरण गर्दै यस भूमिले मन, तन अनि चरित्रको एकतामाथि जोड दिने परम्परालाई युगौंदेखि पेषित गर्दैआएको प्रधानमन्त्रीले बताए। कोलकाताको यस योग सत्रले यहाँको चिरस्थायी विरासत प्रतिबिम्बित गर्ने उनले उल्लेख गरे।
अन्तरराष्ट्रिय योग दिवस 2026 को विषयवस्तु “स्वस्थ बुढ्यौलीपनको निम्ति योग”बारे प्रकाश पार्दै पीएम श्री मोदीले योग शारीरिक व्यायाम वा कुनै आयु समूहमा सीमित नरहेर यो जीवनको प्रत्येक चरणमा जीवनशक्ति, अनुकूलन अनि आरोग्यता प्रोत्साहित गर्ने विस्तृत दृष्टिकोण रहेको बताए। योगले व्यक्तिलाई उमेर बढ्दै जाँदा स्वस्थ, सक्रिय अनि ऊर्जावान राख्न सक्षम बनाउँदै शारीरिक लचिलोपन, मानसिक सन्तुलन अनि भावनात्मक शक्ति कायम गर्न पनि सहयोग गर्ने उल्लेख गरे।
योगले जीवनको हरेक आयाममा सन्तुलनको महत्त्व सिकाउने प्रधानमन्त्रीले अवगत गराए। भागवत गीताको शिक्षा उल्लेख गर्दै, सन्तुलित बानी, सन्तुलित कार्य अनि सन्तुलित जीवन आरोग्यताको जग बन्ने उनले बताए। आधुनिक समाजले सामना गर्नुपर्ने धेरैजस्ता चुनौती जीवनशैलीमा असन्तुलनको कारण सिर्जना हुने र योगले मैत्री, अनुशासन अनि आन्तरिक शान्तिको निम्ति व्यावहारिक मार्ग प्रदान गर्ने श्री मोदीले बताए।
योगको सर्वव्यापी प्रकृतिमाथि जोड दिँदै यसले शारीरिक तन्दुरूस्तीदेखि मानसिक स्वास्थ्य अनि भावनात्मक स्थिरताभन्दा बढी फाइदा यसले प्रदान गर्ने श्री मोदीले बताए। योगले आत्मजागृति बढाउने, तनाउ घटाउने र शान्तिपूर्ण सुसङ्गत समाजतर्फ योगदान दिने उनले उल्लेख गरे। योगले व्यक्तिको जीवन समृद्ध बनाउनका साथै यसले विश्वभरी समझदारी, सहकार्य अनि शान्ति प्रोत्साहित गर्ने शक्तिशाली बलको रूपमा काम गर्ने अवगत गराए।
योगलाई दैनन्दिन जीवनको अन्तरङ्ग भाग बनाउन नागरिकहरूलाई आह्वान गर्दै प्रधानमन्त्रीले योगलाई केवल एक दिनको अभ्यासमा सीमित नराख्न पनि आग्रह गरे। यस वर्ष शुरु गरिएको “योग 365” पहलका साथै 100 दिने अनलाइन योग कार्यक्रमबारे उल्लेख गर्दै यसमा 130 देशका 30 लाखभन्दा धेरै नागरिकले भाग लिइसकेको अवगत गराए। योगलाई व्यापक रूपमा अपनाइए, स्वस्थ, शक्तिशाली अनि अरू बढी आत्मनिर्भर समाजको निर्माणमा योगदान पुऱ्याउने विश्वास व्यक्त गर्दै, “सर्वे भवन्तु सुखिनः, सर्वे सन्तु निरामया” प्रार्थनाका साथ आफ्नो सम्बोधन समाप्त गरे।
मुख्यमन्त्री श्री सुवेन्दु अधिकारीले प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी लगायत अन्य गणमान्यजनलाई कोलकातामा स्वागत जनाउँदै 12 औं अन्तरराष्ट्रिय योग दिवसको राष्ट्रिय महोत्सवका लागि पश्चिम बङ्गाललाई आयोजन स्थळका रूपमा चयन गरेवापत् आभार व्यक्त गरे। यस कार्यक्रमले राज्यभरी अप्रत्याशित जोश उत्पन्न गरेको र योग गतिविधि अनि महोत्सवमा दार्जीलिङदेखि दिघा अनि कूचबिहारसम्मका मानिसहरूले भाग लिइरहेको उल्लेख गरे। धेरै सङ्ख्यामा कोलकातामा आयोजित महोत्सवमा नागरिकहरूले भाग लिनु योगलाई जीवनैलीका रूपमा स्वीकार गर्नु बराबर प्रतिबिम्बित हुने उनले बताए।
बङ्गालको समृद्ध आध्यात्मिक अनि सांस्कृतिक विरासत प्रकाश पार्दै मन, तन अनि चरित्र विकासका लागि योगको महत्त्वमाथि जोड दिने स्वामी विवेकानन्द लगायत अन्य महान चिन्तकको योगदान पनि श्री अधिकारीले स्मरण गराए। योगको सिद्धान्त भारतको सभ्यतागत परम्परामा अन्तरनिहित रहेको र सन्तुलित अनि अनुशासित जीवनका लागि यसले मानिसहरूलाई प्रेरित गर्न जारी राखेको अवगत गराए। अन्तरराष्ट्रिय योग दिवस महोत्सव कार्यक्रम कोलकातामा आयोजित गरेवापत प्रधानमन्त्रीप्रति आभार व्यक्त गर्दै यस ऐतिहासिक कार्यक्रमको आयोजकका रूपमा पश्चिम बङ्गालका मानिसहरूको तर्फबाट कृतज्ञता व्यक्त गरे।
उपस्थित जनसमूहलाई स्वागत जनाउँदै केन्द्रिय आयुष राज्यमन्त्री (स्वतन्त्र प्रभार) श्री प्रतापराव जाधवले प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको दूरदर्शी नेतृत्त्वमा योग आज स्वास्थ्य अनि आरोग्यताका लागि साँचो अर्थमा वैश्विक आन्दोलन बन्नपुगेको उल्लेख गरे। अन्तरराष्ट्रिय योग दिवसका रूपमा संयुक्त राष्ट्रले 2014 मा प्रस्ताव ग्रहण गरेदेखि, योग आज 180 भन्दा धेरै देशमा पालन गर्न थालिएको र यसले सर्वव्यापी अपीलका साथै समकालीन समाजमा बढ्दो महत्त्व प्रतिबिम्बित गर्ने बताए।
यस वर्षको विषयवस्तु “स्वस्थ बुढ्यौलीपनको निम्ति” योगबारे उल्लेख गर्दै, मन्त्रालयको “योग 365” पहल नागरिकहरूलाई वर्षैभरी योगलाई दनन्दिन जीवनको अंश बनाउन प्रोत्साहित गर्नुरहेको अवगत गराए। अन्तरराष्ट्रिय योग दिवस 2026 का लागि व्यापक लोकसम्पर्क कार्यक्रम, डिजिटल सहभागिता अभियान अनि अभिनव योग गतिविधि लगायतका पहलहरू पनि उनले प्रकाश पारे। भारतको पारम्परिक औषधि प्रणाली प्रोत्साहित गर्ने सरकारको प्रतिबद्धता दोहोऱ्याउँदै, आयुष मन्त्रालयले आयुष सेवासम्म पहुँच विस्तार गर्नका साथै प्रधानमन्त्रीको मार्गदर्शनमा देशको आरोग्यता परितन्त्र सुदृढ बनाउन काम गरिरहेको उनले जानकारी दिए।
कोलकाताको रेड रोडमा आयोजित यस समारोहमा योग अभ्यास गर्ने विद्यार्थी, स्वयंसेवक, विभिन्न सङ्गठनका प्रतिनिधि अनि आम जनमानसले उत्साहपूर्व भाग लिए। देश अनि विश्वभरीका लाखौं मानिस योग सत्र सामुदायिक कायक्रम अनि आभासी मञ्चको माध्यमद्वारा यस आयोजनमा सामेल भए, जसले स्वास्थ्य अनि कल्याणका लागि आन्दोलनका रूपमा योगको व्यापक अपीललाई दर्शाउँछ।
यस समारोहमा अभूतपूर्व जनभागीदारीका साथ योग सङ्गम पोर्टलमा पञ्जिकरण गराउने सङ्गठनहरूको सङ्ख्या 6 लाखभन्दा धेरै रहेको थियो। यस व्यापक प्रतिक्रियाले संस्थान, समुदाय अनि नागरिकहरूको उत्साहलाई दर्शाउनका साथै योग वास्तवमा जन आन्दोलन बन्ने दिशामा अघि बढिरहेको झल्काउँछ।
अन्तरराष्ट्रिय योग दिवसमा यस वर्ष पनि विश्वभरी व्यापक भागीदारी रहेको पाइएको छ। भारतीय सांस्कृतिक सम्बन्ध परिषदको (आइसीसीआर) समन्वित प्रयासबाट 210 भन्दा धेरै भारतीय मिशनले विश्वभरी करिब 2500 ठाउँमा योग कार्यक्रम आयोजित गरिरहेको छ।
यस आयोजनमा सांस्कृतिक पक्षलाई जोड्दै संस्कृति मन्त्रालय, भारतीय पुरातत्त्व सर्वेक्षणको (एएसआइ) सहयोगमा देशको 100 प्रमुख स्थानमा विशेष योग कार्यक्रम आयोजित भइरहेको छ। यसद्वारा भारतको समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत, ऐतिहासिक स्थल अनि योग परम्परालाई एक-अर्कासँग जोड्ने काम गरिँदैछ।