AYUSH
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participates in 12th International Day of Yoga celebrations at Kolkata's Red Road
"Yoga has the unique power to connect people, societies and nations" - Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
"Yoga helps us remain healthy, active and energetic as we age" - Prime Minister
"Yoga is not just for personal well-being; it is also a pathway to global peace" - Prime Minister
"Let us not limit Yoga to a single day; let us make it a part of everyday life" - Prime Minister
"People from Darjeeling to Digha and Cooch Behar have participated enthusiastically in Yoga celebrations"- Chief Minister Shri Suvendu Adhikari
"'Yoga 365' encourages citizens to make Yoga a part of their daily lives throughout the year" - Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ayush Shri Prataprao Jadhav
21 JUN 2026 8:14AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today participated in the national celebration of the 12th International Day of Yoga (IDY) at the historic Red Road in Kolkata, West Bengal. Leading the national observance under the theme “Yoga for Healthy Ageing”, he performed the Common Yoga Protocol along with thousands of participants, while lakhs of people across India and the world joined the celebrations. Governor of West Bengal Shri R. N. Ravi, Chief Minister Shri Suvendu Adhikari, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ayush Shri Prataprao Jadhav and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi extended greetings to people across India and the world on the occasion of the 12th International Day of Yoga. He noted that 21 June had evolved into one of the largest collective celebrations in the world, with people from different countries and cultures coming together through the practice of Yoga. The Prime Minister remarked that from the Himalayas to the Indian Ocean and from Bengal to Saurashtra, the entire nation was filled with the energy and spirit of Yoga. He said Yoga has the unique power to connect people, societies and nations, and continues to strengthen the bonds of human unity.
The Prime Minister observed that holding the national celebration in West Bengal was particularly significant given the State's rich spiritual and cultural heritage. Recalling the contributions of great spiritual leaders and thinkers associated with Bengal, including Swami Vivekananda, Sri Aurobindo and other luminaries who helped spread the message of Yoga to the world, he said the land has long nurtured traditions that emphasise the unity of mind, body and spirit. He added that the collective Yoga session in Kolkata reflected this enduring legacy.
Highlighting the theme of International Day of Yoga 2026, “Yoga for Healthy Ageing”, PM Shri Modi said Yoga is not limited to physical exercise or any particular age group, but is a comprehensive approach to life that promotes vitality, resilience and well-being at every stage of life. He said Yoga enables individuals to remain healthy, active and energetic as they age, while helping them maintain physical flexibility, mental balance and emotional strength.
The Prime Minister noted that Yoga teaches the importance of balance in all aspects of life. Referring to the teachings of the Bhagavad Gita, he said balanced habits, balanced actions and balanced living form the foundation of well-being. He observed that many of the challenges faced by modern society stem from imbalance in lifestyle, and Yoga offers a practical pathway towards harmony, discipline and inner peace.
Emphasising the holistic nature of Yoga, Shri Modi said its benefits extend beyond physical fitness to mental wellness and emotional stability. He remarked that Yoga fosters self-awareness, reduces stress and contributes to a more peaceful and harmonious society. The Prime Minister added that while Yoga enriches individual lives, it also serves as a powerful force for promoting understanding, cooperation and peace across the world.
Calling upon citizens to make Yoga an integral part of daily life, the Prime Minister urged people not to limit Yoga to a single day of observance. He highlighted the “Yoga 365” initiative and the 100-day online Yoga programme launched this year, which witnessed participation from more than 30 lakh people across 130 countries. He expressed confidence that wider adoption of Yoga would contribute to a healthier, stronger and more self-reliant society, and concluded with the prayer, “Sarve Bhavantu Sukhinah, Sarve Santu Niramayah”.
Chief Minister Shri Suvendu Adhikari welcomed Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and other dignitaries to Kolkata and expressed gratitude for selecting West Bengal as the venue for the national celebration of the 12th International Day of Yoga. He said the event had generated unprecedented enthusiasm across the State, with people from all districts, from Darjeeling to Digha and Cooch Behar, participating in Yoga activities and celebrations. He noted that large numbers of citizens had joined the observance in Kolkata and across West Bengal, reflecting the growing acceptance of Yoga as a way of life.
Highlighting Bengal's rich spiritual and cultural heritage, Shri Adhikari recalled the contributions of Swami Vivekananda and other great thinkers who emphasised the importance of Yoga for the development of mind, body and character. He said that the principles of Yoga are deeply embedded in India's civilisational traditions and continue to inspire people towards a balanced and disciplined life. He thanked the Prime Minister for bringing the International Day of Yoga celebration to Kolkata and conveyed the gratitude of the people of West Bengal for the opportunity to host the landmark event.
Welcoming the gathering, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ayush Shri Prataprao Jadhav said that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Yoga has evolved into a truly global movement for health and well-being. He noted that since the adoption of the United Nations resolution on the International Day of Yoga in 2014, Yoga is now celebrated in more than 180 countries, reflecting its universal appeal and growing relevance in contemporary society.
Referring to this year's theme, "Yoga for Healthy Ageing", Shri Jadhav highlighted the Ministry's "Yoga 365" initiative aimed at encouraging citizens to make Yoga a part of their daily lives throughout the year. He also highlighted several initiatives undertaken for IDY 2026, including large-scale public outreach programmes, digital participation campaigns and innovative Yoga activities. Reiterating the Government's commitment to promoting India's traditional systems of medicine, he said that the Ministry of Ayush is working to expand access to Ayush services and strengthen the country's wellness ecosystem under the guidance of the Prime Minister.
The celebration witnessed enthusiastic participation from Yoga practitioners, students, volunteers, representatives of various organisations and members of the public at Kolkata's Red Road. Lakhs of people across the country and around the world also joined the observance through Yoga sessions, community events and virtual platforms, reflecting the widespread appeal of Yoga as a movement for health and well-being.
The celebrations are witnessing unprecedented public participation, with registrations on the Yoga Sangam Portal having crossed six lakh organisations. The overwhelming response reflects the enthusiasm of institutions, communities and citizens towards making Yoga a true people's movement.
International Day of Yoga 2026 is also witnessing remarkable global participation. Through the coordinated efforts of the Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR), more than 210 Indian Missions are organising Yoga celebrations across nearly 2,500 locations worldwide.
Adding a cultural dimension to the celebrations, the Ministry of Culture, in collaboration with the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI), is organising special Yoga events across 100 iconic locations in the country, connecting India's rich cultural heritage, historical landmarks and Yoga traditions.

ਆਯੂਸ਼
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਦੇ ਰੈੱਡ ਰੋਡ ਵਿਖੇ 12ਵੇਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ
"ਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕਾਂ, ਸਮਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ ਦੀ ਅਦਭੁਤ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਹੈ" - ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ
"ਯੋਗ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਉਮਰ ਵਧਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਵੀ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ, ਕਿਰਿਆਸ਼ੀਲ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾਵਾਨ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ" - ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
"ਯੋਗ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਲਈ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ; ਇਹ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗ ਵੀ ਹੈ" - ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
"ਆਓ ਅਸੀਂ ਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਤੱਕ ਸੀਮਤ ਨਾ ਕਰੀਏ; ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣਾਈਏ" - ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
"ਦਾਰਜੀਲਿੰਗ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਦੀਘਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੂਚ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਯੋਗ ਸਮਾਰੋਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ" - ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਵੇਂਦੂ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ
"'ਯੋਗ 365' ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਲ ਭਰ ਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ" - ਆਯੂਸ਼ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਾਪਰਾਓ ਜਾਧਵ
21 JUN 2026 8:14AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਰੈੱਡ ਰੋਡ ਵਿਖੇ 12ਵੇਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। "ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਉਮਰ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ" ਥੀਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 'ਸਾਂਝਾ ਯੋਗਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ' ਦਾ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਲੋਕ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ। ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ.ਐੱਨ. ਰਵੀ, ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਵੇਂਦੂ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਆਯੂਸ਼ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਾਪਰਾਓ ਜਾਧਵ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ 12ਵੇਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੀ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 21 ਜੂਨ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਜਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਯੋਗ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਿਮਾਲਿਆ ਤੋਂ ਹਿੰਦ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਤੱਕ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਸੌਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਤੱਕ, ਪੂਰਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਰੰਗਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕਾਂ, ਸਮਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ ਦੀ ਅਥਾਹ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਏਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਬੰਧਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਦਾ ਰਹਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਉੱਥੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਮਹਾਨ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਚਿੰਤਕਾਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵਾਮੀ ਵਿਵੇਕਾਨੰਦ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਬਿੰਦੋ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸ਼ਖਸੀਅਤਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਨੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਫੈਲਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਧਰਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਮਨ, ਸਰੀਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮਾ ਦੀ ਏਕਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਯੋਗਾ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਇਸ ਸਥਾਈ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ 2026 ਦੀ ਥੀਮ, "ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਉਮਰ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ" ਬਾਰੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਯੋਗਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਕਸਰਤ ਜਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਖਾਸ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਸਗੋਂ ਜੀਵਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਤਰੀਕਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਪੜਾਅ 'ਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ, ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਯੋਗਾ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੁਢਾਪੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ, ਸਰਗਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾਵਾਨ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਲਚਕਤਾ, ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸੰਤੁਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਵਨਾਤਮਕ ਤਾਕਤ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਯੋਗ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਤੁਲਨ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਸਿਖਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਭਗਵਦ ਗੀਤਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਹਵਾਲਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਆਦਤਾਂ, ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਕੰਮ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਜੀਵਨ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਚੰਗੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੀ ਨੀਂਹ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਜੀਵਨ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਦੇ ਅਸੰਤੁਲਨ ਤੋਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੁੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ, ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਿਕ ਰਸਤਾ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਸੁਭਾਅ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਸਿਰਫ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਤੱਕ ਹੀ ਸੀਮਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ, ਸਗੋਂ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਵਨਾਤਮਕ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਤੱਕ ਵੀ ਫੈਲਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਯੋਗਾ ਸਵੈ-ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਤਣਾਅ ਘਟਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾਪੂਰਨ ਸਮਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਯੋਗਾ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਉੱਥੇ ਇਹ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਝ, ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਵੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਦਾ ਅਨਿੱਖੜਵਾਂ ਅੰਗ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਤੱਕ ਸੀਮਤ ਨਾ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ "ਯੋਗ 365" ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ 100 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 130 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ 30 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ, ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈ-ਨਿਰਭਰ ਸਮਾਜ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ "सर्वे भवन्तु सुखिनः, सर्वे सन्तु निरामयाः" "ਸਰਵੇ ਭਵਨਤੁ ਸੁਖਿਨ:, ਸਰਵੇ ਸੰਤੁ ਨਿਰਾਮਯ:" (ਸਾਰੇ ਸੁਖੀ ਹੋਣ, ਸਾਰੇ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਹੋਣ) ਪ੍ਰਾਰਥਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਵੇਂਦੂ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ 12ਵੇਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਚੁਣੇ ਜਾਣ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਦਾਰਜੀਲਿੰਗ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਦੀਘਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੂਚ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਤੱਕ ਸਾਰੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਯੋਗ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਾ ਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਜੀਵਨ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਵਧਦੀ ਸਵੀਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦਾ ਹਵਾਲਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਵਾਮੀ ਵਿਵੇਕਾਨੰਦ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਮਹਾਨ ਚਿੰਤਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਨ, ਸਰੀਰ ਅਤੇ ਚਰਿੱਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੱਭਿਅਤਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੂੰਘੀਆਂ ਜੜ੍ਹਾਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਜੀਵਨ ਜੀਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਲਈ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਕੱਠ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਆਯੂਸ਼ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ), ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਾਪਰਾਓ ਜਾਧਵ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ, ਯੋਗਾ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸੱਚਮੁੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਲਹਿਰ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ 2014 ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ 'ਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਮਤੇ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਯੋਗਾ ਹੁਣ 180 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਸਮਕਾਲੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਧਦੀ ਸਾਰਥਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਥੀਮ "ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਉਮਰ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ" ਦਾ ਹਵਾਲਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਾਧਵ ਨੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ "ਯੋਗ 365" ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਲ ਭਰ ਯੋਗਾ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ (IDY 2026) ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਆਊਟਰੀਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਮੁਹਿੰਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਯੂਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਹੇਠ, ਆਯੂਸ਼ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਦੇ ਰੈੱਡ ਰੋਡ 'ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ, ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ, ਵਲੰਟੀਅਰਾਂ, ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਮ ਜਨਤਾ ਨੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਲੋਕ ਯੋਗ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ, ਭਾਈਚਾਰਕ ਸਮਾਗਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ, ਜੋ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਅਪੀਲ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਜਨਤਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੇਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਯੋਗ ਸੰਗਮ ਪੋਰਟਲ 'ਤੇ 600,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਵਾਇਆਂ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਭਾਰੀ ਹੁੰਗਾਰਾ ਉਸ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ, ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਚਮੁੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਜਨ ਲਹਿਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਵੀ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੇਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਫਾਰ ਕਲਚਰਲ ਰਿਲੇਸ਼ਨਜ਼ (ICCR) ਦੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਾਲੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ, 210 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 2,500 ਥਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਯੋਗਾ ਸਮਾਗਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਮਾਗਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪਹਿਲੂ ਜੋੜਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੁਰਾਤੱਤਵ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ (ASI) ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 100 ਮੁੱਖ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਯੋਗਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਅਮੀਰ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ, ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਦੇ ਹਨ।