Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at 12th International Day of Yoga celebrations in Kolkata, West Bengal
21 JUN 2026 8:25AM by PIB Delhi
Honourable Governor Shri R. N. Ravi Ji, the energetic Chief Minister Shri Suvendu Adhikari Ji, my colleague in the Union Government Shri Prataprao Jadhav Ji, all other distinguished dignitaries present on the dais, all the participants gathered here in Kolkata, everyone joining this Yoga celebration from across India and around the world, and my dear fellow countrymen, My greetings to all of you.
June 21st is the day when, in some parts of the Earth, the longest duration of daylight occurs. And because of International Yoga Day, June 21st has also become the day of the world’s largest collective celebration. From different corners of the globe, extraordinary images of yoga are arriving. In India, from the Himalayas to the Indian Ocean, from the Northeast and Bengal in the east to Saurashtra in the west, the entire nation appears filled with the energy and consciousness of yoga. The whole country, the whole world, looks connected - and that is the true power of yoga. Yoga unites everyone, yoga brings everyone together. On this occasion, I extend my heartfelt greetings to the entire world, to all of humanity, on International Yoga Day.
Friends,
Today, on Yoga Day, I would like to commend the people of Kolkata for the Yoga of Cleanliness that has been created here, especially in Bengal. This is a wonderful initiative – the consistent efforts and civic duty that have been undertaken here for the Swachhata Se Swagat initiative have become a great inspiration for all our countrymen.
Friends,
Being in Bengal on the occasion of Yoga Day is truly special. This sacred land of Bengal, where saints like Bhagwan Ramakrishna Paramhansa were born, where Swami Vivekananda introduced yoga to the entire world, where great yogis like Maharshi Aurobindo were born, where Lahiri Mahasaya elevated the yoga tradition to new heights - experiencing collective yoga on this soil gives a unique spiritual feeling. Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore, born on this land, believed that the identity of man lies not in remaining separate, but in connecting with the world around him. This connection is the essence of yoga. Maharshi Aurobindo also said - our entire life is yoga, whether we are aware of it or not. When yoga becomes part of our nature, it becomes the foundation of human unity.
Friends,
Yoga is not merely a means of physical exercise. Yoga is not limited to any one age group. In India, we know and have seen that yoga is a light in human life, a union with consciousness and energy. That is why this year’s theme for International Yoga Day has been chosen as Yoga for Healthy Ageing. Even as age advances, we can remain healthy, energetic, and active - yoga shows us the way for this.
Friends,
When we speak of "Yoga for Healthy Aging," It means that we can work to ensure that age does not reduce human potential. Yoga can help human life to aspire for constant growth. Our target must be to be more flexible at 40 than we were at 20. Our target must be to be more energetic at 50 than we were at 30. Our target must be to be more resistant to lifestyle diseases at 70 than we were at 50. This is where Yoga can help us. It helps us tune our bodies to be flexible. It keeps our energy levels high, it also helps us maintain a calm stress-free life and helps keep lifestyle diseases away. Moreover, with regular practice, Yoga teaches us to remain lifelong learners of our own bodies and minds. The more we know about ourselves, the better we can manage ourselves. That is why, Yoga for Healthy Aging. This theme must be seen as one for people of all ages, not just for the elderly.
Friends,
In the Gita, Lord Krishna spoke about yoga: “Yukta ahara viharasya, yukta cheshtasya karmasu, Yukta swapnavabodhasya, yogo bhavati dukhaha.” This means through balanced food and recreation, balanced actions and duties, balanced sleep and wakefulness, yoga becomes the destroyer of sorrow. Balance is the foundation of yoga. Balance is also the foundation of our lives. Yet, in modern times, most people struggle with imbalance in life. Yoga teaches us the art of living in a balanced way. Yoga shows us the do’s and don’ts. And when we learn to guide our body properly, health becomes our natural state.
Friends,
Yoga does not only focus on our physical health. Yoga shows the path from mental health to physical health. That is why it is said in yoga - “Yukta cheshtasya karmasu” - meaning, awareness of what we should do and what we should not do. This awareness becomes a source of peace in our lives, and it also opens the path to world peace. That is why yoga today is not only essential for our personal lifestyle, but it is also a necessity for a better future of the world.
Friends,
On International Yoga Day, millions of people connect with yoga. But today gives us the opportunity to renew our shared resolve. Let us pledge that yoga will not be limited to just one day, yoga will not be confined to just one program. We will make yoga a part of our lives, a part of our families, and a part of future generations.
Friends,
In this direction, the initiative “Yoga 365” has also been advanced this year. Under this, a 100-day online yoga program was organized, which saw unprecedented public participation. More than 3 million people from 130 countries took part in it.
Friends,
When society is healthy, the nation becomes more capable, more prosperous, and more confident. I wish for all of you: “Sarve bhavantu sukhinah, sarve santu niramayah.” With this, I once again extend my heartfelt greetings to all of you on International Yoga Day.
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER -This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Speech. Original Speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
पश्चिम बंगाल के कोलकाता में आयोजित 12वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस समारोह में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
21 JUN 2026 8:25AM by PIB Delhi
मंच पर विराजमान राज्यपाल श्री आर एन रवि जी, ऊर्जावान मुख्यमंत्री शुभेंदु अधिकारी जी, केंद्र में मेरे सहयोगी प्रतापराव जाधव जी, अन्य सभी महानुभाव, यहां कोलकाता में जुटे सभी प्रतिभागी, देश-विदेश में योग से जुड़ रहे सभी साथी, और मेरे प्यारे देशवासियों!
21 जून का ये दिन, पृथ्वी के कुछ भूभाग पर साल में सबसे लंबी अवधि का दिन होता है। और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के कारण 21 जून का ये दिन विश्व के सबसे बड़े सामूहिक उत्सव का दिन भी बन गया है। विश्व के अलग-अलग हिस्सों से योग की एक से एक अद्भुत तस्वीरें आ रहीं हैं। भारत में हिमालय से लेकर हिन्द महासागर तक, पूर्वोत्तर और पूरब में बंगाल से लेकर पश्चिम में सौराष्ट्र तक, पूरा देश योग की ऊर्जा से चैतन्य से भरा हुआ नज़र आ रहा है। पूरा देश, पूरा विश्व एक दूसरे से जुड़ा हुआ नज़र आ रहा है और यही तो योग की ताकत है। योग सबको जोड़ता है, योग सबको साथ लाता है। मैं इस अवसर पर पूरे विश्व को, संपूर्ण मानव समुदाय को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस की बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूँ।
साथियों,
आज योग दिवस पर मैं खासकर के पूरे बंगाल में, कोलकाता में, यहां बने स्वच्छता के योग के लिए भी कोलकाता वासियों की सराहना करूंगा। ये अद्भुत पहल है- स्वच्छता से स्वागत पहल के लिए जिस तरह यहां लगातार श्रम किया गया है, नागरिक कर्तव्य निभाया गया है, वो सभी देशवासियों के लिए आज एक बहुत बड़ी प्रेरणा बन गया है।
साथियों,
योग दिवस के अवसर पर आज बंगाल में होना बहुत ही विशेष है। बंगाल की ये पवित्र भूमि, जहां भगवान रामकृष्ण परमहंस जैसे सिद्ध संतों ने अवतार लिया, जहां से निकलकर स्वामी विवेकानंद ने पूरे विश्व को योग से परिचय कराया, जहां महर्षि अरविंद जैसे महान योगी ने जन्म लिया, लाहिड़ी महाशय जैसे महान योगियों ने जहां योग परंपरा को नई ऊंचाइयों तक पहुंचाया, आज उसी धरती पर सामूहिक योग का अनुभव, एक अलग आध्यात्मिक अनुभूति दे रहा है। इसी बंगाल की धरती पर जन्मे गुरुदेव रवीन्द्रनाथ ठाकुर का मानना था कि मनुष्य की पहचान अलग-अलग रहने में नहीं, बल्कि अपने आसपास की दुनिया से जुड़ने में है। यही जुड़ाव योग का मूल भाव है। महर्षि अरविंद भी कहते थे- हमारा पूरा जीवन योग है, चाहे हमें इसका बोध हो या ना हो। योग जब स्वभाव में आता है तो वो मानवीय एकता का आधार बन जाता है।
साथियों,
योग केवल शारीरिक श्रम का साधन नहीं है। योग किसी एक आयु वर्ग के लिए सीमित भी नहीं है। भारत में हम जानते हैं और देखते आए हैं, योग मानव के जीवन का चेतना के साथ, ऊर्जा के साथ एक प्रकाश भी है। इसीलिए, इस वर्ष अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस की थीम रखी गई है- Yoga for Healthy Ageing है। उम्र बढ़ने पर भी हम स्वस्थ रह सकते हैं, हम ऊर्जावान और सक्रिय रह सकते हैं, योग हमें इसके लिए मार्ग दिखाता है। Friends, When we speak of "Yoga for Healthy Aging," It means that we can work to ensure that age does not reduce human potential. Yoga can help human life to aspire for constant growth. Our target must be to be more flexible at 40 than we were at 20. Our target must be to be more energetic at 50 than we were at 30. Our target must be to be more resistant to lifestyle diseases at 70 than we were at 50. This is where Yoga can help us. It helps us tune our bodies to be flexible. It keeps our energy levels high, it also helps us maintain a calm stress-free life and helps keep lifestyle diseases away. Moreover, with regular practice, Yoga teaches us to remain lifelong learners of our own bodies and minds. The more we know about ourselves, the better we can manage ourselves. That is why, Yoga for Healthy Aging. This theme must be seen as one for people of all ages, not just for the elderly.
साथियों,
गीता में भगवान कृष्ण ने योग के विषय में कहा है-
युक्त आहार विहारस्य, युक्त चेष्टस्य कर्मसु।
युक्त स्वप्न अव-बोधस्य, योगो भवति दुःखहा॥
अर्थात्, संतुलित आहार विहार से, संतुलित क्रियाओं और कर्मों से संतुलित नींद और जागने से, योग दुःखों का नाश करने वाला हो जाता है। ये संतुलन ही योग का आधार है। यही संतुलन हमारे जीवन का आधार भी है। लेकिन ज्यादातर लोग आज इस आधुनिक समय में जीवन के असंतुलन से ही जूझ रहे हैं, बहुत मशक्कत करनी पड़ रही है उनको, योग हमें जीवन को balanced way में जीने की कला सिखाता है। योग हमें do’s और don’ts सिखाता है। और जब हम हमारे शरीर को सही ढंग से चलाना सीख लेते हैं, तो स्वास्थ्य हमारा स्वभाव बन जाता है।
साथियों,
योग केवल हमारे शारीरिक स्वास्थ्य पर ही फोकस नहीं करता, योग मानसिक स्वास्थ्य से शारीरिक स्वास्थ्य का मार्ग दिखाता है। इसीलिए, योग के विषय में “युक्त चेष्टस्य कर्मसु” कहा गया है। यानी, हमें क्या करना चाहिए, क्या नहीं करना चाहिए, इसका बोध! ये बोध हमारे जीवन में शांति का स्रोत तो बनता ही है, इससे विश्व शांति का मार्ग भी खुलता है। इसीलिए, योग आज केवल हमारी पर्सनल लाइफ़-स्टाइल के लिए जरूरी नहीं है इतना ही नहीं है, योग दुनिया के बेहतर भविष्य के लिए एक आवश्यकता भी है।
साथियों,
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के अवसर पर करोड़ों लोग योग से जुड़ते हैं। लेकिन आज का ये दिन हमें अपने साझा संकल्प को फिर दोहराने का अवसर देता है। आइए, हम संकल्प लें, योग को केवल एक दिवस तक सीमित नहीं रखेंगे, योग को केवल एक कार्यक्रम तक सीमित नहीं रखेंगे। हम योग को अपने जीवन का हिस्सा बनाएंगे। अपने परिवार का हिस्सा बनाएंगे। अपनी आने वाली पीढ़ियों का हिस्सा बनाएंगे।
साथियों,
इसी दिशा में, इस वर्ष "योग 365" की पहल को भी आगे बढ़ाया गया है। इसके तहत 100 दिन के ऑनलाइन योग कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें अभूतपूर्व जनभागीदारी देखी गई है। 130 देशों के 30 लाख से अधिक लोगों ने इसमें भाग लिया है।
साथियों,
जब समाज स्वस्थ होगा, तब राष्ट्र भी अधिक सक्षम, अधिक समृद्ध और आत्मविश्वासी बनेगा। मैं आप सबके लिए कामना करता हूं, "सर्वे भवन्तु सुखिनः, सर्वे सन्तु निरामयाः।" इसी के साथ आप सभी को एक बार फिर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस की बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद!