Ministry of Earth Sciences
Ministry of Earth Sciences and India Meteorological Department Observe 12th International Yoga Day with Focus on "Yoga for Healthy Aging"
21 JUN 2026 9:35AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) and the India Meteorological Department (IMD) commemorated the 12th International Day of Yoga today at Mausam Bhawan, New Delhi. Guided by the theme "Yoga for Healthy Aging," the event brought together officials and staff to promote holistic well-being through the ancient practice of Yoga.
The program commenced with the attendees joining the nation in a live telecast of the address by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. This was followed by a practical demonstration of the Common Yoga Protocol, featuring various Asanas and Pranayama techniques led by expert Yoga instructors.
In his address, Dr. Mrutyunjay Mohapatra, DGM, IMD, emphasized the importance of integrating Yoga into daily life rather than viewing it merely as a tradition:
"As the Honorable Prime Minister was saying, this is an effort. We should adopt Yoga, we should use Yoga, and we should all be happy with this... We will take Yoga as a daily activity, we will practice it every day, and we will remain healthy through Yoga practice. Because a healthy life is a happy life. A healthy society is a happy society. And a healthy and happy society can give a healthy country or a healthy world."
Adding a scientific and philosophical perspective to the occasion, Shri Srinivas Rao Gangi Reddy, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, spoke about the profound connection between the individual and the universe, defining Yoga as a path to realization and mindfulness. He remarked:
"In this present world, we are like a rudderless vessel in the ocean of too much information, too much distractions. We need a conscious mind. We need mindfulness. We understand the clarity of our thinking to find the true potential of our human soul. In our day-to-day life, we need clarity of thinking to increase our efficiency, to attain the emotional intelligence that helps to build interpersonal relationships, to make us very smooth sailing."
Shri Reddy further elaborated on the four traditional paths—Bhakti, Jnana, Karma, and Raja Yoga—encouraging participants to find balance through conscious action and disciplined practice.
The event concluded with a felicitation ceremony, where the Ministry and IMD officials honored the Yoga instructors for their dedicated contribution to promoting health and wellness within the organization.
The celebration served as a reiteration of the commitment of the Ministry of Earth Sciences and the IMD to foster a healthier, more focused, and productive workplace through the timeless wisdom of Yoga.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय और भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग ने "स्वस्थ आयु के लिए योग" पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए 12वां अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाया
21 JUN 2026 9:35AM by PIB Delhi
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय और भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग ने आज नई दिल्ली के मौसम भवन में 12वां अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाया। "स्वस्थ आयु के लिए योग" विषय पर आधारित इस कार्यक्रम में अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने योग की प्राचीन पद्धति के माध्यम से समग्र कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भाग लिया।
कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत में उपस्थित लोगों ने माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के संबोधन का सीधा प्रसारण देखा। इसके बाद विशेषज्ञ योग प्रशिक्षकों द्वारा विभिन्न आसनों और प्राणायाम तकनीकों का व्यावहारिक प्रदर्शन किया गया।
आईएमडी के डीजीएम डॉ. मृत्युंजय मोहपात्रा अपने संबोधन में कहा कि योग को सिर्फ एक परंपरा के रूप में न देखें बल्कि इसे दैनिक जीवन में एकीकृत करने के महत्व पर बल दें।
जैसा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी ने कहा, यह एक प्रयास है। हमें योग को अपनाना चाहिए, योग का उपयोग करना चाहिए और हम सभी को इससे प्रसन्न होना चाहिए... हम योग को दैनिक गतिविधि के रूप में अपनाएंगे, इसका प्रतिदिन अभ्यास करेंगे और योग अभ्यास के माध्यम से स्वस्थ रहेंगे। क्योंकि स्वस्थ जीवन ही सुखी जीवन है। स्वस्थ समाज ही सुखी समाज है। और एक स्वस्थ और सुखी समाज ही एक स्वस्थ देश या एक स्वस्थ विश्व बना सकता है।
इस अवसर पर वैज्ञानिक और दार्शनिक दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत करते हुए, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री श्रीनिवास राव गांगी रेड्डी ने व्यक्ति और ब्रह्मांड के बीच गहरे संबंध के बारे में बात की और योग को आत्मज्ञान और जागरूकता का मार्ग बताया। उन्होंने कहा:
आज की दुनिया में हम अत्यधिक सूचनाओं और विकर्षणों के सागर में बिना पतवार वाली नाव की तरह हैं। हमें सचेत मन की आवश्यकता है। हमें जागरूकता की आवश्यकता है। हम अपनी मानवीय आत्मा की सच्ची क्षमता को खोजने के लिए अपने चिंतन की स्पष्टता को समझते हैं। अपने दैनिक जीवन में, हमें अपनी कार्यक्षमता बढ़ाने, पारस्परिक संबंधों को मजबूत बनाने वाली भावनात्मक बुद्धिमत्ता प्राप्त करने और अपने जीवन को सुचारू रूप से चलाने के लिए चिंतन की स्पष्टता की आवश्यकता है।
श्री रेड्डी ने भक्ति, ज्ञान, कर्म और राज योग - इन चार पारंपरिक मार्गों के बारे में विस्तार से बताया और प्रतिभागियों को सचेत कर्म और अनुशासित अभ्यास के माध्यम से संतुलन खोजने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
कार्यक्रम का समापन एक अभिनंदन समारोह के साथ हुआ, जहां मंत्रालय और आईएमडी के अधिकारियों ने संगठन के भीतर स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने में उनके समर्पित योगदान के लिए योग प्रशिक्षकों को सम्मानित किया।
यह समारोह पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय और आईएमडी की उस प्रतिबद्धता की पुनरावृत्ति के रूप में कार्य करता है जिसके अन्‍तर्गत योग के शाश्वत ज्ञान के माध्यम से एक स्वस्थ, अधिक केंद्रित और उत्पादक कार्यस्थल को प्रोत्‍साहित किया जाएगा।