Ministry of Earth Sciences
Ministry of Earth Sciences and India Meteorological Department Observe 12th International Yoga Day with Focus on "Yoga for Healthy Aging"
21 JUN 2026 9:35AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) and the India Meteorological Department (IMD) commemorated the 12th International Day of Yoga today at Mausam Bhawan, New Delhi. Guided by the theme "Yoga for Healthy Aging," the event brought together officials and staff to promote holistic well-being through the ancient practice of Yoga.
The program commenced with the attendees joining the nation in a live telecast of the address by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. This was followed by a practical demonstration of the Common Yoga Protocol, featuring various Asanas and Pranayama techniques led by expert Yoga instructors.
In his address, Dr. Mrutyunjay Mohapatra, DGM, IMD, emphasized the importance of integrating Yoga into daily life rather than viewing it merely as a tradition:
"As the Honorable Prime Minister was saying, this is an effort. We should adopt Yoga, we should use Yoga, and we should all be happy with this... We will take Yoga as a daily activity, we will practice it every day, and we will remain healthy through Yoga practice. Because a healthy life is a happy life. A healthy society is a happy society. And a healthy and happy society can give a healthy country or a healthy world."
Adding a scientific and philosophical perspective to the occasion, Shri Srinivas Rao Gangi Reddy, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, spoke about the profound connection between the individual and the universe, defining Yoga as a path to realization and mindfulness. He remarked:
"In this present world, we are like a rudderless vessel in the ocean of too much information, too much distractions. We need a conscious mind. We need mindfulness. We understand the clarity of our thinking to find the true potential of our human soul. In our day-to-day life, we need clarity of thinking to increase our efficiency, to attain the emotional intelligence that helps to build interpersonal relationships, to make us very smooth sailing."
Shri Reddy further elaborated on the four traditional paths—Bhakti, Jnana, Karma, and Raja Yoga—encouraging participants to find balance through conscious action and disciplined practice.
The event concluded with a felicitation ceremony, where the Ministry and IMD officials honored the Yoga instructors for their dedicated contribution to promoting health and wellness within the organization.
The celebration served as a reiteration of the commitment of the Ministry of Earth Sciences and the IMD to foster a healthier, more focused, and productive workplace through the timeless wisdom of Yoga.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
وزارتِ علومِ ارض اور محکمۂ موسمیاتِ ہند نے ’’صحت مند بڑھاپے کے لیے یوگا‘‘ کے موضوع کے ساتھ بارہواں عالمی یومِ یوگا منایا
21 JUN 2026 9:35AM by PIB Delhi
وزارتِ علومِ ارض (ایم او ای ایس) اور محکمۂ موسمیاتِ ہند (آئی ایم ڈی) نے آج نئی دہلی کے موسَم بھون میں بارہواں عالمی یومِ یوگا منایا۔ ’’صحت مند بڑھاپے کے لیے یوگا‘‘ کے موضوع کے تحت منعقدہ اس تقریب میں افسران اور عملے نے شرکت کی، جس کا مقصد یوگا کی قدیم روایت کے ذریعے ہمہ جہت صحت اور فلاح و بہبود کو فروغ دینا تھا۔
پروگرام کا آغاز وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے خطاب کی براہِ راست نشریات دیکھنے سے ہوا، جس میں شرکاء نے پوری قوم کے ساتھ شمولیت اختیار کی۔ اس کے بعد ماہر یوگا اساتذہ کی رہنمائی میں مشترکہ یوگا پروٹوکول کا عملی مظاہرہ پیش کیا گیا، جس میں مختلف آسنوں اور پرانایام کی مشقیں شامل تھیں۔
اپنے خطاب میں محکمۂ موسمیاتِ ہند کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب ڈاکٹر مرتیونجے موہاپاترا نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یوگا کو محض ایک روایت کے طور پر نہیں بلکہ روزمرہ زندگی کا لازمی حصہ بنانا چاہیے۔
’’جیسا کہ معزز وزیرِ اعظم نے فرمایا، یہ ایک مسلسل کوشش ہے۔ ہمیں یوگا کو اپنانا چاہیے، اسے اپنی زندگی کا حصہ بنانا چاہیے اور اس کے ذریعے خوش و خرم رہنا چاہیے۔ ہم یوگا کو اپنی روزمرہ سرگرمی بنائیں گے، ہر روز اس کی مشق کریں گے اور یوگا کے ذریعے صحت مند رہیں گے۔ کیونکہ صحت مند زندگی ہی خوشحال زندگی ہے۔ صحت مند معاشرہ ہی خوشحال معاشرہ ہوتا ہے، اور ایک صحت مند و خوشحال معاشرہ ہی ایک صحت مند ملک اور ایک بہتر دنیا کی بنیاد فراہم کر سکتا ہے۔‘‘
اس موقع پر سائنسی اور فلسفیانہ نقطۂ نظر پیش کرتے ہوئے وزارتِ علومِ ارض کے جوائنٹ سیکریٹری جناب سرینواس راؤ گنگی ریڈی نے انسان اور کائنات کے درمیان گہرے تعلق پر روشنی ڈالی اور یوگا کو خود شناسی، شعوری بیداری اور باطنی ادراک کا راستہ قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا:
’’آج کی دنیا میں ہم ایک ایسی کشتی کی مانند ہیں جو بے شمار معلومات اور لاتعداد توجہ بٹانے والے عوامل کے سمندر میں بغیر پتوار کے سفر کر رہی ہو۔ ہمیں ایک بیدار شعور کی ضرورت ہے۔ ہمیں ذہنی یکسوئی اور باخبر آگہی درکار ہے۔ اپنی سوچ میں وضاحت پیدا کرکے ہی ہم انسانی روح کی حقیقی صلاحیتوں کو دریافت کر سکتے ہیں۔ روزمرہ زندگی میں اپنی کارکردگی بہتر بنانے، جذباتی بصیرت حاصل کرنے اور مضبوط باہمی تعلقات استوار کرنے کے لیے واضح اور متوازن سوچ ناگزیر ہے، تاکہ ہماری زندگی کا سفر ہموار اور پُرسکون رہے۔‘‘
جناب ریڈی نے مزید وضاحت کرتے ہوئے یوگا کے چار روایتی راستوں—بھکتی یوگ، گیان یوگ، کرم یوگ اور راج یوگ—کا ذکر کیا اور شرکاء کو ترغیب دی کہ وہ شعوری عمل، نظم و ضبط اور باقاعدہ مشق کے ذریعے اپنی زندگی میں توازن پیدا کریں۔
تقریب کے اختتام پر اعزازی تقریب منعقد کی گئی، جس میں وزارتِ علومِ ارض اور محکمۂ موسمیاتِ ہند کے عہدیداروں نے یوگا اساتذہ کو تنظیم کے اندر صحت اور فلاح و بہبود کے فروغ میں ان کی گراں قدر خدمات کے اعتراف میں اعزازات پیش کیے۔
یہ تقریب اس عزم کی تجدید کا مظہر تھی کہ وزارتِ علومِ ارض اور محکمۂ موسمیاتِ ہند یوگا کی لازوال حکمت سے رہنمائی حاصل کرتے ہوئے ایک زیادہ صحت مند، باصلاحیت، یکسو اور پیداواری کام کے ماحول کے فروغ کے لیے اپنی کوششیں جاری رکھیں گے۔