Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare Celebrates 12th International Day of Yoga 2026 Across the Country
"Yoga is More Than a Physical Exercise; It is a Source of Consciousness, Vitality and Inner Energy": Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at International Day of Yoga Celebrations in Kolkata
"Yoga Enables Us to Be More Flexible at 40, More Energetic at 50 and More Resilient at 70": Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Union Health Minister Shri J. P. Nadda Leads International Day of Yoga Celebrations at Shantipath; Highlights Yoga's Global Recognition Under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's Leadership
"Yoga, India's Timeless Gift to Humanity, Has Become a Global Movement Under the Leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi": Union Health Minister Shri J. P. Nadda
More Than 1.87 Lakh Ayushman Arogya Mandirs Join International Day of Yoga Celebrations Across the Country: Union Health Secretary
21 JUN 2026 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare today celebrated the 12th International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2026 with great enthusiasm and active participation across the country, reaffirming the Government's commitment towards promoting holistic health, wellness and preventive healthcare through the practice of yoga.
The national celebrations were led by the Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, who participated in the International Day of Yoga event in Kolkata and addressed thousands of yoga enthusiasts. Addressing the gathering, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi emphasized that yoga is far more than a physical exercise and is not confined to any particular age group. He described yoga as a source of consciousness, vitality and inner energy that enriches human life and has been an integral part of India's cultural and spiritual heritage for centuries.
Referring to this year's theme, "Yoga for Healthy Ageing", the Prime Minister said that the theme serves as a guiding principle for building a society that remains healthy, active and energetic throughout life. He noted that healthy ageing is not merely about adding years to life, but about adding vitality, purpose and well-being to those years.
The Prime Minister observed that when we speak of yoga for healthy ageing, it signifies a collective commitment to ensuring that advancing age does not diminish human potential. Rather, yoga empowers individuals to continue aspiring for growth, excellence and self-improvement at every stage of life.
Highlighting yoga's transformative potential, Shri Modi remarked that the aspiration should be to become more flexible at the age of forty than at twenty, more energetic at fifty than at thirty, and more resilient to lifestyle-related diseases at seventy than at fifty. He noted that yoga provides the discipline, strength and balance required to achieve these goals by nurturing physical fitness, mental clarity and emotional well-being.
The Prime Minister further stated that yoga inspires individuals to pursue continuous growth and self-discovery. Through regular practice, it strengthens the body, calms the mind and cultivates inner resilience, enabling people to lead healthier and more fulfilling lives. He underscored that yoga offers a holistic pathway to wellness and can play a pivotal role in addressing the health challenges associated with modern lifestyles and ageing populations across the world.
The Prime Minister called upon citizens to adopt yoga as a lifelong discipline, emphasizing that its benefits extend far beyond personal well-being. He observed that yoga nurtures harmony between the individual and society, promotes collective wellness and strengthens the foundations of a healthier and more conscious nation.
As part of the nationwide observance, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda participated in a mass yoga session organised at Shantipath, New Delhi. The Union Health Minister joined citizens, healthcare professionals, officials and volunteers in performing various yoga asanas and breathing exercises.
Addressing the gathering. The Union Health Minister has extended his warm greetings to all participants on the occasion of the 12th International Day of Yoga. He highlighted that yoga, an ancient gift of India's civilizational heritage, has today emerged as a global movement for health and well-being owing to the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Shri Nadda recalled that on 27 September 2014; while addressing the United Nations General Assembly, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had called upon the international community to recognize and celebrate yoga as a means of achieving harmony between mind and body, humanity and nature. Following this historic initiative, the United Nations, in December 2014, adopted a resolution declaring 21 June as the International Day of Yoga. Since then, nearly 190 countries have joined the celebrations, making it one of the most widely observed global initiatives.
Referring to this year's theme, "Yoga for Healthy Ageing", Shri Nadda emphasized that yoga offers a holistic pathway to healthy and active ageing by promoting physical fitness, mental clarity, emotional balance and overall well-being. He noted that in an era marked by increasing stress, sedentary lifestyles and lifestyle-related disorders, yoga provides a natural and sustainable means of restoring balance and harmony within the body and mind.
Shri Nadda stated that yoga is not merely a form of physical exercise but a way of life that nurtures a deeper connection between the individual and the universal consciousness. "Yoga enables us to achieve balance between the mind, body and soul. It is a continuous and lifelong practice that guides individuals towards self-improvement, inner peace and holistic well-being," he said.
Furthermore, He observed that regular practice of yoga contributes significantly to enhancing longevity, improving quality of life and fostering resilience against physical and mental health challenges. He urged citizens to embrace yoga as an integral part of their daily routine and adopt healthier lifestyles for long-term wellness.
The Union Health Minister lauded Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's efforts in elevating yoga to the global stage, describing it as a remarkable service to humanity. He stated that the worldwide acceptance of yoga and the United Nations' recognition of the International Day of Yoga stand as testimony to yoga's universal appeal and relevance. He noted that yoga should not remain confined to any one nation or culture but should continue to serve as a shared global practice for the welfare of humanity.
Calling upon all citizens to make yoga a part of their everyday lives, Shri Nadda said that the observance of International Day of Yoga is not merely a one-day event but a reminder to embrace a healthier, more balanced and more conscious way of living.
The Ministry also organized a special yoga session at Kartavya Bhawan, New Delhi, led by Union Health Secretary Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava. Officers and staff members of the Ministry participated enthusiastically in the programme and reaffirmed their commitment towards incorporating yoga into their daily lives.
She reiterated the Prime Minister's message that yoga is a practice for people of all age groups and serves as a powerful means of promoting physical fitness, mental well-being and holistic health throughout every stage of life. She also emphasized that yoga has emerged as an important pillar of preventive healthcare and healthy living.
Highlighting the extensive reach of this year's celebrations, Smt. Srivastava stated that yoga sessions were being organised across the country through more than 1.87 lakh Ayushman Arogya Mandirs, enabling millions of citizens to participate in and benefit from the practice of yoga.
International Day of Yoga is observed annually on 21st June following the adoption of a resolution by the United Nations General Assembly in 2014. Over the years, the observance has grown into a global movement, with millions of people across countries participating in yoga sessions and wellness activities.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 12ਵਾਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ 2026 ਮਨਾਇਆ
"ਯੋਗਾ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਕਸਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ; ਇਹ ਚੇਤਨਾ, ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦਾ ਸਰੋਤ ਹੈ" - ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ
"ਯੋਗ ਸਾਨੂੰ 40 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਲਚਕਦਾਰ, 50 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਊਰਜਾਵਾਨ ਅਤੇ 70 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਵਨ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਅਤੇ ਲਚਕੀਲਾ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ" - ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਗਤ ਜਗਤ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਨੱਡਾ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀਪਥ ਵਿਖੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ
"ਯੋਗ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਦੀਵੀ ਤੋਹਫ਼ਾ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਜਨ ਲਹਿਰ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ" - ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੇ. ਪੀ. ਨੱਡਾ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1.87 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਆਰੋਗਯ ਮੰਦਿਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ: ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ
21 JUN 2026 10:14AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 12ਵਾਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ (IDY -2026) ਬਹੁਤ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਜਨਤਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਮਨਾਇਆ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ, ਯੋਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਯੋਗਾ ਦੇ ਸਾਧਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਯੋਗਾ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਕਸਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਕਿਸੇ ਖਾਸ ਉਮਰ ਸਮੂਹ ਤੱਕ ਸੀਮਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਚੇਤਨਾ, ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਦਾ ਸਰੋਤ ਦੱਸਦਿਆਂ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਜੀਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਦੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਅਨਿੱਖੜਵਾਂ ਅੰਗ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਥੀਮ "ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਉਮਰ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ" ਦਾ ਹਵਾਲਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਥੀਮ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਕ ਸਿਧਾਂਤ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਜੀਵਨ ਭਰ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ, ਕਿਰਿਆਸ਼ੀਲ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾਵਾਨ ਰਹੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਉਮਰ ਵਧਣ ਦਾ ਮਤਲਬ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਜ਼ਿੰਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਲ ਜੋੜਨਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ਸਗੋਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਊਰਜਾ, ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਜੋੜਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ ਅਸੀਂ "ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਉਮਰ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ" ਬਾਰੇ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ, ਤਾਂ ਇਹ ਇਸ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵਧਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਕਦੇ ਵੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੀਮਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਦੀ, ਇਸ ਦੇ ਉਲਟ, ਯੋਗ ਹਰ ਯੁੱਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਉੱਤਮਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈ-ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਟੀਚਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ 20 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਨਾਲੋਂ 40 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਲਚਕਦਾਰ, 30 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਨਾਲੋਂ 50 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਊਰਜਾਵਾਨ ਅਤੇ 50 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਨਾਲੋਂ 70 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਵਨ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਯੋਗਾ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ, ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਪਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਵਨਾਤਮਕ ਸੰਤੁਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਕੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦਾ ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ, ਤਾਕਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਤੁਲਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਯੋਗਾ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈ-ਖੋਜ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਨਿਯਮਤ ਯੋਗਾ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਸਰੀਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਮਨ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਲਚਕਤਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਇੱਕ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ, ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ਪੂਰਨ ਜੀਵਨ ਜੀ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਜੀਵਨ ਭਰ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਸਿਰਫ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੱਕ ਸੀਮਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੰਨਣਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਯੋਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ, ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਨੀਂਹ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਗਤ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਨੱਡਾ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀਪਥ ਵਿਖੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਯੋਗਾ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ, ਸਿਹਤ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ, ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਲੰਟੀਅਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਯੋਗਾਸਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਣਾਯਾਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਕੱਠ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, 12ਵੇਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿੱਘੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਯੋਗ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਸੱਭਿਅਤਾ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਅਨਮੋਲ ਤੋਹਫ਼ਾ ਹੈ, ਅੱਜ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਾਰਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਜਨ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨੱਡਾ ਨੇ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 27 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2014 ਨੂੰ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਮਹਾਸਭਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਰੀਰ, ਮਨੁੱਖ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਵਜੋਂ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਪਹਿਲ ਵਜੋਂ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੇ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2014 ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਤਾ ਪਾਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 21 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਵਜੋਂ ਘੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਉਦੋਂ ਤੋਂ, ਲਗਭਗ 190 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮਨਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਸਮਾਗਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਥੀਮ "ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਉਮਰ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ " ਦਾ ਹਵਾਲਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨੱਡਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਯੋਗ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ, ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਪਸ਼ਟਤਾ, ਭਾਵਨਾਤਮਕ ਸੰਤੁਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਰਿਆਸ਼ੀਲ ਬੁਢਾਪੇ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੁੱਚਾ ਮਾਰਗ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਧਦੇ ਤਣਾਅ, ਅਕਿਰਿਆਸ਼ੀਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਯੁੱਗ ਵਿੱਚ, ਯੋਗਾ ਸਰੀਰ ਅਤੇ ਮਨ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸੰਤੁਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਈ ਹੱਲ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨੱਡਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਯੋਗ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਇੱਕ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਕਸਰਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ਸਗੋਂ ਜੀਵਨ ਜਿਊਣ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਤਰੀਕਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਚੇਤਨਾ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਇੱਕ ਡੂੰਘਾ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਯੋਗ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਮਨ, ਸਰੀਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮਾ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸੰਤੁਲਨ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਸਿਖਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਭਰ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਸਵੈ-ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗ ਦਿਖਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੱਸਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਵੀਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਅਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦਾ ਸਬੂਤ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸੇ ਇੱਕ ਜਾਂ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਤੱਕ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਰਹਿਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ, ਸਗੋਂ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਵਜੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਰੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨੱਡਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਸਗੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ, ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸੁਚੇਤ ਜੀਵਨ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਯਾਦ ਦਿਵਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ, ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਕਰਤਵਯ ਭਵਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਯੋਗਾ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਪੁਣਯ ਸਲਿਲ ਸ੍ਰੀਵਾਸਤਵ ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਯੋਗਾ ਹਰ ਉਮਰ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਪੜਾਅ 'ਤੇ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ,ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਗ੍ਰ ਆਰੋਗਯ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸ੍ਰੀਵਾਸਤਵ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ 1.87 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਆਰੋਗਯ ਮੰਦਿਰਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਯੋਗ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯੋਗ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ 2014 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਮਹਾਸਭਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਤਾ ਪਾਸ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ 21 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇੰਨੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਇਹ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਜਨ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ, ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਲੋਕ ਯੋਗ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ।