Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan leads 12th International Day of Yoga celebrations at the University of Delhi
“Yoga is a medium of harmony for body, mind and soul, leading us towards a better and healthier life”: Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
21 JUN 2026 10:19AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, today led the 12th International Day of Yoga celebrations at the University of Delhi’s South Campus Ground, New Delhi.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said that yoga was a powerful medium for achieving harmony among the body, mind, and soul and played an important role in promoting a healthy and balanced lifestyle. He added that yoga continuously guided individuals towards physical well-being, mental peace, and holistic development.
The Minister further stated that owing to the efforts of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, yoga had emerged globally as a symbol of India's rich cultural heritage and healthy way of life, inspiring people worldwide towards health, balance and well-being. He also conveyed his greetings to all citizens on the occasion of International Yoga Day.
Referring to India’s growing stature in education, innovation, and entrepreneurship, Shri Pradhan emphasized the role of the country’s education ecosystem in nurturing future-ready talent and advancing the vision of Viksit Bharat. He also congratulated the University of Delhi on its continued improvement in global university rankings and commended the contributions of its students, faculty, and staff. Expressing confidence in the University’s continued pursuit of academic excellence, he underscored the importance of integrating yoga into campus life as a means of promoting holistic well-being and fostering a healthy, balanced society.
Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, Shri Sanjay Kumar; Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Dr. Vineet Joshi; Vice Chancellor, University of Delhi, Prof. Yogesh Singh, senior officials of the Ministry of Education and members of the University community attended the event.Students, faculty, yoga practitioners, and other attendees participated in the celebrations and performed yoga as part of the nationwide observance of the 12th International Day of Yoga.A live telecast of the International Day of Yoga programme led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was screened during the event.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय में 12वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस समारोह का नेतृत्व किया
“योग शरीर, मन और आत्मा के सामंजस्य का एक माध्यम है, जो हमें एक बेहतर और स्वस्थ जीवन की ओर ले जाता है”: श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
21 JUN 2026 10:19AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के दक्षिण परिसर मैदान में 12वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस समारोह का नेतृत्व किया।
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि योग शरीर, मन और आत्मा के बीच सामंजस्य स्थापित करने का एक सशक्‍त माध्यम है और स्वस्थ एवं संतुलित जीवनशैली को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि योग निरंतर व्यक्तियों को शारीरिक कल्याण, मानसिक शांति और समग्र विकास की ओर मार्गदर्शन करता है।
मंत्री महोदय ने यह भी कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के प्रयासों के फलस्वरूप योग वैश्विक स्तर पर भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत और स्वस्थ जीवनशैली का प्रतीक बन गया है, जो दुनिया भर के लोगों को स्वास्थ्य, संतुलन और कल्याण की ओर प्रेरित कर रहा है। उन्होंने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के अवसर पर सभी नागरिकों को शुभकामनाएं भी दीं।
शिक्षा, नवाचार और उद्यमिता के क्षेत्र में भारत की बढ़ती प्रतिष्ठा का उल्लेख करते हुए, श्री प्रधान ने भविष्य के लिए तैयार प्रतिभाओं के पोषण और विकसित भारत की परिकल्पना को आगे बढ़ाने में देश के शिक्षा तंत्र की भूमिका पर बल दिया। उन्होंने वैश्विक विश्वविद्यालय रैंकिंग में लगातार हो रही प्रगति के लिए दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय को बधाई दी और इसके छात्रों, शिक्षकों और कर्मचारियों के योगदान की सराहना की। विश्वविद्यालय द्वारा शैक्षणिक उत्कृष्टता के निरंतर प्रयास में विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए, उन्होंने समग्र कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने और एक स्वस्थ, संतुलित समाज के निर्माण के साधन के रूप में योग को परिसर जीवन में एकीकृत करने के महत्व पर बल दिया।
विद्यालय शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग के सचिव श्री संजय कुमार; उच्च शिक्षा विभाग के सचिव डॉ. विनीत जोशी; दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रो. योगेश सिंह, शिक्षा मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और विश्वविद्यालय समुदाय के सदस्य इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित हुए। छात्रों, शिक्षकों, योग अभ्यासकर्ताओं और अन्य उपस्थित लोगों ने 12वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के राष्ट्रीय आयोजन के अंतर्गत योगाभ्यास में भाग लिया। कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में आयोजित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस कार्यक्रम का सीधा प्रसारण किया गया।