Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan leads 12th International Day of Yoga celebrations at the University of Delhi
“Yoga is a medium of harmony for body, mind and soul, leading us towards a better and healthier life”: Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
21 JUN 2026 10:19AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, today led the 12th International Day of Yoga celebrations at the University of Delhi’s South Campus Ground, New Delhi.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said that yoga was a powerful medium for achieving harmony among the body, mind, and soul and played an important role in promoting a healthy and balanced lifestyle. He added that yoga continuously guided individuals towards physical well-being, mental peace, and holistic development.
The Minister further stated that owing to the efforts of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, yoga had emerged globally as a symbol of India's rich cultural heritage and healthy way of life, inspiring people worldwide towards health, balance and well-being. He also conveyed his greetings to all citizens on the occasion of International Yoga Day.
Referring to India’s growing stature in education, innovation, and entrepreneurship, Shri Pradhan emphasized the role of the country’s education ecosystem in nurturing future-ready talent and advancing the vision of Viksit Bharat. He also congratulated the University of Delhi on its continued improvement in global university rankings and commended the contributions of its students, faculty, and staff. Expressing confidence in the University’s continued pursuit of academic excellence, he underscored the importance of integrating yoga into campus life as a means of promoting holistic well-being and fostering a healthy, balanced society.
Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, Shri Sanjay Kumar; Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Dr. Vineet Joshi; Vice Chancellor, University of Delhi, Prof. Yogesh Singh, senior officials of the Ministry of Education and members of the University community attended the event.Students, faculty, yoga practitioners, and other attendees participated in the celebrations and performed yoga as part of the nationwide observance of the 12th International Day of Yoga.A live telecast of the International Day of Yoga programme led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was screened during the event.

وزارتِ تعلیم
مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے دہلی یونیوسٹی میں یوگا کے 12ویں عالمی دن کی تقریبات کی قیادت کی
’’یوگا جسم، ذہن اور روح کے لیے ہم آہنگی کا ایک وسیلہ ہے، جو بہتر اور صحت مند زندگی کی جانب ہماری رہنمائی کرتا ہے‘‘: جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
21 JUN 2026 10:19AM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج نئی دہلی میں دہلی یونیورسٹی کے ساؤتھ کیمپس میں یوگا کے 12ویں عالمی دن کی تقریبات کی قیادت کی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے کہا کہ یوگا جسم، دماغ اور روح کے درمیان ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنے کا ایک طاقتور ذریعہ ہے اور اس نے صحت مند اور متوازن طرز زندگی کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یوگا لوگوں کو جسمانی تندرستی، ذہنی سکون اور مجموعی ترقی کی جانب مسلسل رہنمائی کرتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی کوششوں سے یوگا عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے اور صحت مند طرز زندگی کی علامت کے طور پر ابھرا ہے، جس سے دنیا بھر کے لوگوں کو صحت، توازن اور بہبود کی طرف ترغیب ملتی ہے۔ انہوں نے بین الاقوامی یوگا ڈے کے موقع پر تمام شہریوں کو اپنی مبارکباد بھی دی۔
تعلیم، اختراعات، اور صنعت کاری میں بھارت کے بڑھتے ہوئے قد کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، جناب پردھان نے مستقبل کے لیے تیار ہنر کو پروان چڑھانے اور وکست بھارت کے وژن کو آگے بڑھانے میں ملک کے تعلیمی ماحولیاتی نظام کے کردار پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے دہلی یونیورسٹی کو عالمی یونیورسٹی کی درجہ بندی میں مسلسل بہتری پر مبارکباد دی اور اس کے طلباء، اساتذہ اور عملے کے تعاون کی تعریف کی۔ یونیورسٹی کی تعلیمی فضیلت کے مسلسل حصول پر اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے جامع بہبود کو فروغ دینے اور ایک صحت مند، متوازن معاشرے کو فروغ دینے کے ذریعہ کیمپس کی زندگی میں یوگا کو ضم کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب سنجے کمار؛ اعلیٰ تعلیم کے محکمے کے سکریٹری، ڈاکٹر ونیت جوشی؛ دہلی یونیورسٹی کے نائب چانسلر پروفیسر یوگیش سنگھ؛ وزارت تعلیم کے سینئر افسران اور یونیورسٹی کمیونٹی کے اراکین نے بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ طلباء، اساتذہ، یوگا کے ماہرین، اور دیگر شرکاء نے یوگا کے 12ویں عالمی دن کی ملک گیر تقریبات کے حصے کے طور پر اس میں حصہ لیا اور یوگا کیا۔ تقریب کے دوران وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے زیر قیادت یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن کی تقریب کا لائیو ٹیلی کاسٹ دکھایا گیا۔