Ministry of Defence
NCC Celebrates International Day of Yoga 2026 with Participation of Over 8.30 Lakh Cadets Across India
21 JUN 2026 10:30AM by PIB Delhi
The National Cadet Corps (NCC) celebrated the 12th International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2026 with enthusiasm and patriotic fervour across the country. More than 8.30 lakh NCC cadets, Associate NCC Officers, Permanent Instructors, and NCC staff participated in synchronized yoga sessions conducted at over 5,000 locations nationwide, reaffirming the organisation’s commitment to promoting physical fitness, mental well-being, and holistic development among the youth.
F6ZE.jpeg)
These yoga sessions were conducted in historic sites including the Sabarmati Riverfront in Ahmedabad, Golconda Fort in Hyderabad, Bodh Gaya in Bihar, Wankhede Stadium in Mumbai, the banks of the Brahmaputra River in Guwahati, Namo Ghat in Varanasi, Millennium Park in Kolkata, Sukhna Lake in Chandigarh, Marina Beach in Chennai, and the Konark Sun Temple in Odisha.
NCC continues to play a pivotal role in nation-building by nurturing disciplined, confident, and socially responsible citizens. Through its various activities, NCC inculcates the values of fitness, self-discipline, and collective well-being.

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
સમગ્ર ભારતમાં 8.30 લાખથી વધુ કેડેટ્સની ભાગીદારી સાથે NCC એ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસ 2026ની ઉજવણી કરી
21 JUN 2026 10:30AM by PIB Ahmedabad
નેશનલ કેડેટ કોર્પ્સ (NCC) એ દેશભરમાં ઉત્સાહ અને દેશભક્તિના જુસ્સા સાથે 12મા આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસ (IDY) 2026 ની ઉજવણી કરી. દેશભરમાં 5,000 થી વધુ સ્થળોએ આયોજિત સિંક્રોનાઇઝ્ડ (એકસાથે યોજાયેલા) યોગ સત્રોમાં 8.30 લાખથી વધુ NCC કેડેટ્સ, એસોસિએટ NCC અધિકારીઓ, કાયમી પ્રશિક્ષકો અને NCC સ્ટાફે ભાગ લીધો હતો, જે યુવાનોમાં શારીરિક તંદુરસ્તી, માનસિક સુખાકારી અને સર્વાંગી વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે સંસ્થાની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનરોચ્ચાર કરે છે.
F6ZE.jpeg)
આ યોગ સત્રો અમદાવાદમાં સાબરમતી રિવરફ્રન્ટ, હૈદરાબાદમાં ગોલકોંડા કિલ્લો, બિહારમાં બોધગયા, મુંબઈમાં વાનખેડે સ્ટેડિયમ, ગુવાહાટીમાં બ્રહ્મપુત્રા નદીના કિનારે, વારાણસીમાં નમો ઘાટ, કોલકાતામાં મિલેનિયમ પાર્ક, ચંદીગઢમાં સુખના તળાવ, ચેન્નઈમાં મરીના બીચ અને ઓડિશામાં કોણાર્ક સૂર્ય મંદિર સહિતના ઐતિહાસિક સ્થળોએ આયોજિત કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
NCC શિસ્તબદ્ધ, આત્મવિશ્વાસુ અને સામાજિક રીતે જવાબદાર નાગરિકોનું ઘડતર કરીને રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણમાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવવાનું ચાલુ રાખે છે. તેની વિવિધ પ્રવૃત્તિઓ દ્વારા, NCC તંદુરસ્તી, આત્મ-શિસ્ત અને સામૂહિક સુખાકારીના મૂલ્યોનું સિંચન કરે છે.