Ministry of Defence
NCC Celebrates International Day of Yoga 2026 with Participation of Over 8.30 Lakh Cadets Across India
21 JUN 2026 10:30AM by PIB Delhi
The National Cadet Corps (NCC) celebrated the 12th International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2026 with enthusiasm and patriotic fervour across the country. More than 8.30 lakh NCC cadets, Associate NCC Officers, Permanent Instructors, and NCC staff participated in synchronized yoga sessions conducted at over 5,000 locations nationwide, reaffirming the organisation’s commitment to promoting physical fitness, mental well-being, and holistic development among the youth.
F6ZE.jpeg)
These yoga sessions were conducted in historic sites including the Sabarmati Riverfront in Ahmedabad, Golconda Fort in Hyderabad, Bodh Gaya in Bihar, Wankhede Stadium in Mumbai, the banks of the Brahmaputra River in Guwahati, Namo Ghat in Varanasi, Millennium Park in Kolkata, Sukhna Lake in Chandigarh, Marina Beach in Chennai, and the Konark Sun Temple in Odisha.
NCC continues to play a pivotal role in nation-building by nurturing disciplined, confident, and socially responsible citizens. Through its various activities, NCC inculcates the values of fitness, self-discipline, and collective well-being.

وزارت دفاع
این سی سی نے یوگا کا بین الاقوامی دن 2026 منایا، بھارت بھر میں 8.30 لاکھ سے زائد کیڈٹس نے شرکت کی
21 JUN 2026 10:30AM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل کیڈٹ کور (این سی سی) نے ملک بھر میں پورے جوش و خروش اور حب الوطنی کے جذبے کے ساتھ یوگا کا 12واں عالمی دن (آئی ڈی وائی) منایا۔ ملک بھر میں 5,000 سے زائد مقامات پر ایک ہی وقت میں منعقدہ یوگا سیشنز میں 8 لاکھ 30 ہزار سے زیادہ این سی سی کیڈٹس، ایسوسی ایٹ این سی سی افسران، مستقل انسٹرکٹرز اور این سی سی عملے نے شرکت کی، جس نے نوجوانوں میں جسمانی تندرستی، ذہنی سکون اور ہمہ جہت ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تنظیم کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
F6ZE.jpeg)
یہ یوگا سیشن تاریخی مقامات پر منعقد کیے گئے جن میں احمد آباد میں سابرمتی ریور فرنٹ، حیدرآباد میں گولکنڈہ قلعہ، بہار میں بودھ گیا، ممبئی میں وانکھیڑے اسٹیڈیم، گوہاٹی میں دریائے برہم پترا کے کنارے، وارانسی میں نمو گھاٹ، کولکاتا میں ملینیم پارک، چنئی میں سکھنا جھیل، چنئی میں اوے کوناشا بیچ، مرینا ساحل سمندر شامل ہیں۔
این سی سی نظم و ضبط، پراعتماد اور سماجی طور پر ذمہ دار شہریوں کی پرورش کے ذریعے قوم کی تعمیر میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرنا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ اپنی مختلف سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے، این سی سی فٹنس، خود نظم و ضبط، اور اجتماعی فلاح و بہبود کی اقدار کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔