Ministry of Defence
NCC Celebrates International Day of Yoga 2026 with Participation of Over 8.30 Lakh Cadets Across India
21 JUN 2026 10:30AM by PIB Delhi
The National Cadet Corps (NCC) celebrated the 12th International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2026 with enthusiasm and patriotic fervour across the country. More than 8.30 lakh NCC cadets, Associate NCC Officers, Permanent Instructors, and NCC staff participated in synchronized yoga sessions conducted at over 5,000 locations nationwide, reaffirming the organisation’s commitment to promoting physical fitness, mental well-being, and holistic development among the youth.
F6ZE.jpeg)
These yoga sessions were conducted in historic sites including the Sabarmati Riverfront in Ahmedabad, Golconda Fort in Hyderabad, Bodh Gaya in Bihar, Wankhede Stadium in Mumbai, the banks of the Brahmaputra River in Guwahati, Namo Ghat in Varanasi, Millennium Park in Kolkata, Sukhna Lake in Chandigarh, Marina Beach in Chennai, and the Konark Sun Temple in Odisha.
NCC continues to play a pivotal role in nation-building by nurturing disciplined, confident, and socially responsible citizens. Through its various activities, NCC inculcates the values of fitness, self-discipline, and collective well-being.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर ने पूरे देश में 8.30 लाख से अधिक कैडेटों की उत्साहपूर्ण भागीदारी के साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2026 मनाया
21 JUN 2026 10:30AM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर (एनसीसी) ने पूरे देश में उत्साह, अनुशासन और राष्ट्रभक्ति की भावना के साथ 12वां अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) 2026 मनाया। इस अवसर पर देशभर में 5,000 से अधिक स्थानों पर योग सत्र आयोजित किए गए, जिनमें 8.30 लाख से अधिक एनसीसी कैडेटों, एसोसिएट एनसीसी अधिकारियों, स्थायी प्रशिक्षकों तथा एनसीसी कार्मिकों ने सक्रिय भागीदारी की। इस दौरान युवाओं में शारीरिक फिटनेस, मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और सर्वांगीण विकास को बढ़ावा देने के संगठन के संकल्प को फिर से दोहराया गया।
F6ZE.jpeg)
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के अवसर पर योग सत्र देश के कई प्रतिष्ठित और ऐतिहासिक स्थलों पर आयोजित हुए। इनमें अहमदाबाद में साबरमती रिवरफ्रंट, हैदराबाद का गोलकुंडा किला, बिहार में बोधगया, मुंबई का वानखेड़े स्टेडियम, गुवाहाटी में ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी का तट, वाराणसी का नमो घाट, कोलकाता में मिलेनियम पार्क, चंडीगढ़ की सुखना झील, चेन्नई का मरीना बीच और ओडिशा में कोणार्क सूर्य मंदिर शामिल थे।
एनसीसी अनुशासित, आत्मविश्वासी और सामाजिक रूप से उत्तरदायी नागरिकों का निर्माण कर राष्ट्र-निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही है। अपने विविध प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों और गतिविधियों के माध्यम से एनसीसी युवाओं में शारीरिक फिटनेस, आत्म-अनुशासन एवं सामूहिक कल्याण के मूल्यों को प्रोत्साहित करती है।