Lok Sabha Secretariat
YOGA IS A POWERFUL MEANS OF MAINTAINING MENTAL PEACE, PATIENCE, AND EMOTIONAL BALANCE: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
YOGA IS NOT JUST INDIA’S SOFT POWER; IT IS INDIA’S RESPONSIBILITY TO HUMANITY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
DEMOCRACY REQUIRES DIALOGUE, AND DIALOGUE REQUIRES MENTAL BALANCE—YOGA TEACHES EXACTLY THAT: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
YOGA MUST BECOME NOT A ONE-DAY CELEBRATION, BUT A 365-DAY COMMITMENT: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
HEALTHY CITIZENS ARE THE GREATEST ASSET OF A STRONG DEMOCRACY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER LEADS YOGA SESSION WITH MEMBERS OF PARLIAMENT IN THE PARLIAMENT HOUSE COMPLEX ON INTERNATIONAL DAY OF YOGA
21 JUN 2026 10:41AM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today led a yoga session with Members of Parliament in the Parliament House Complex on the occasion of International Day of Yoga. Extending his greetings to everyone, he said that this day celebrates India’s timeless civilizational heritage, which has provided humanity with a path to health, balance, and inner peace. He stated, “Yoga not only balances the body but also the mind and thoughts. Differences of opinion are natural in Parliament, but yoga shows us the path of dialogue and self-restraint.”
Highlighting the importance of yoga, Shri Birla said that India’s sages and scholars worked for centuries to preserve the tradition of yoga and established it as a way of life. Its purpose was to promote physical health, mental peace, and the awakening of human consciousness. He noted that yoga has now become a global mass movement embraced around the world, but it remains a gift from India’s thousands-year-old knowledge tradition.
Emphasizing the relevance of yoga in contemporary life, the Lok Sabha Speaker said that modern life is surrounded by stress, imbalance, and uncertainty. In such times, yoga serves as an effective means of maintaining mental peace, patience, emotional balance, and a disciplined lifestyle. He added that one of the greatest challenges of the 21st century is mental stress, and yoga offers an accessible, scientific, and inclusive solution. He further remarked that today’s digital generation must make yoga a part of their lifestyle to balance screen time and stress.
Shri Birla said that yoga is not merely a fitness program but a means of developing personality, character, and consciousness. By incorporating yoga into daily life, individuals become more balanced, improve their decision-making abilities, and enhance their overall well-being. He stated that “healthy citizens are the greatest asset of a strong democracy,” and if India’s 1.4 billion citizens devote even a few minutes each day to yoga, it could become the country’s largest public health revolution.
The Lok Sabha Speaker stressed that the message of yoga should reach every corner of the country. Public representatives remain in constant dialogue with society and can play an important role in inspiring people to adopt yoga and understand its transformative power. Just as continuous efforts are made to strengthen democracy, yoga too should become an integral part of every citizen’s life.
Shri Birla said that yoga is not just India’s soft power but India’s responsibility to humanity. He urged all citizens to treat yoga not as a one-day celebration but as a 365-day commitment, and to strengthen a culture of health, harmony, and self-discipline through regular yoga practice.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
یوگا ذہنی سکون، صبر اور جذباتی توازن کو برقرار رکھنے کا ایک طاقتور وسیلہ ہے: لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر
یوگا محض بھارت کی سافٹ پاور نہیں؛ بلکہ یہ بنی نوع انسانی کے تئیں بھارت کی ذمہ داری ہے: لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر
جمہوریت کے لیے مکالمہ اور مکالمے کے لیے ذہنی توازن درکار ہے- اور یوگا ہمیں یہی سکھاتا ہے: لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر
یوگا محض ایک دن کی تقریب نہیں بلکہ 365 دنوں کا عزم بننا چاہئے: لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر
صحت مند شہری ایک مضبوط جمہوریت کا عظیم ترین اثاثہ ہیں: لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر نے یوگا کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس کامپلیکس میں اراکین پارلیمنٹ کے ساتھ یوگا سیشن کی قیادت کی
21 JUN 2026 10:41AM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے آج یوگا کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس کامپلیکس میں اراکین پارلیمنٹ کے ساتھ یوگا سیشن کی قیادت کی۔ اپنی جانب سے سب کو مبارکباد پیش کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ دن بھارت کے لازوال تہذیبی ورثے کا جشن ہے، جس نے انسانیت کو صحت، توازن اور قلبی سکون کا راستہ فراہم کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، "یوگا نہ صرف جسم بلکہ دماغ اور خیالات کو بھی متوازن کرتا ہے۔ پارلیمنٹ میں اختلاف رائے فطری ہے، لیکن یوگا ہمیں مکالمے اور ضبط نفس کا راستہ دکھاتا ہے۔"
یوگا کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، جناب برلا نے کہا کہ بھارت کے باباؤں اور اسکالروں نے صدیوں سے یوگا کی روایت کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے کام کیا اور اسے ایک طرز زندگی کے طور پر قائم کیا۔ اس کا مقصد جسمانی صحت، ذہنی سکون اور انسانی شعور کی بیداری کو فروغ دینا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یوگا اب ایک عالمی عوامی تحریک بن چکا ہے جسے پوری دنیا میں قبول کیا گیا ہے، تاہم یہ بھارت کی ہزاروں سال پرانی علمی روایت کا تحفہ ہے۔
عصری زندگی میں یوگا کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے کہا کہ آج کل کی زندگی تناؤ، عدم توازن اور غیر یقینی صورتحال سے گھری ہوئی ہے۔ ایسے دور میں، یوگا ذہنی سکون، صبر، جذباتی توازن، اور نظم و ضبط کے طرز حیات کو برقرار رکھنے کے ایک مؤثر ذریعہ کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 21ویں صدی کی سب سے بڑی چنوتیوں میں سے ایک ذہنی تناؤ ہے، اور یوگا ایک قابل رسائی، سائنسی اور جامع حل پیش کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آج کی ڈیجیٹل نسل کو اسکرین ٹائم اور تناؤ کو متوازن کرنے کے لیے یوگا کو اپنے طرز حیات کا حصہ بنانا چاہیے۔
جناب برلا نے کہا کہ یوگا محض فٹنس پروگرام نہیں ہے بلکہ شخصیت، کردار اور شعور کی نشوونما کا ایک ذریعہ ہے۔ یوگا کو روزمرہ کی زندگی میں شامل کرنے سے، لوگوں کی زندگی میں مزید توازن پیدا ہوتا، وہ اپنی فیصلہ سازی کی صلاحیتوں کو بہتر بناتے ہیں، اور اپنی مجموعی صحت کو بہتر کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "صحت مند شہری مضبوط جمہوریت کا سب سے بڑا اثاثہ ہیں،" اور اگر بھارت کے 1.4 بلین شہری یوگا کے لیے ہر دن چند منٹ بھی وقف کریں تو یہ ملک کا سب سے بڑا عوامی صحتی انقلاب بن سکتا ہے۔
لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے زور دیا کہ یوگا کا پیغام ملک کے کونے کونے تک پہنچنا چاہیے۔ عوامی نمائندے معاشرے کے ساتھ مسلسل رابطے میں رہتے ہیں اور لوگوں کو یوگا کو اپنانے اور اس کی تبدیلی کی طاقت کو سمجھنے کی ترغیب دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کر سکتے ہیں۔ جس طرح جمہوریت کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں کی جاتی ہیں، اسی طرح یوگا کو بھی ہر شہری کی زندگی کا ایک لازمی حصہ بننا چاہیے۔
جناب برلا نے کہا کہ یوگا صرف بھارت کی سافٹ پاور نہیں ہے بلکہ انسانیت کے تئیں ہندوستان کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ انہوں نے تمام شہریوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ یوگا کو ایک دن کے جشن کے طور پر نہیں بلکہ 365 دن کے عزم کے طور پر سمجھیں اور باقاعدہ یوگا مشق کے ذریعے صحت، ہم آہنگی اور خود ضبطی کی ثقافت کو مضبوط کریں۔