लोकसभा सचिवालय
योग मानसिक शांति, धैर्य और भावनात्मक संतुलन बनाए रखने का सशक्त माध्यम: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
योग भारत की सॉफ्ट पावर नहीं, मानवता के लिए भारत की जिम्मेदारी है: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
लोकतंत्र को संवाद चाहिए, और संवाद के लिए मन का संतुलन—योग यही सिखाता है: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
योग को एक दिन का उत्सव नहीं, 365 दिनों का संकल्प बनाना होगा: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
स्वस्थ नागरिक ही मजबूत लोकतंत्र की सबसे बड़ी पूंजी हैं: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस पर संसद भवन परिसर में लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने सांसदों के साथ किया योगाभ्यास
21 JUN 2026 10:41AM by PIB Delhi
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने आज अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के अवसर पर संसद भवन में सांसदों के साथ योगाभ्यास का नेतृत्व किया। इस अवसर पर सभी को शुभकामनाएँ देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि यह दिवस भारत की उस शाश्वत सभ्यतागत विरासत का उत्सव है, जिसने मानवता को स्वास्थ्य, संतुलन और आंतरिक शांति का मार्ग प्रदान किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि "योग केवल शरीर को नहीं, विचारों को भी संतुलित करता है। संसद में मतभेद स्वाभाविक हैं, लेकिन योग हमें संवाद और संयम का मार्ग दिखाता है।"
योग के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए श्री बिरला ने कहा कि भारत के ऋषियों-मनीषियों ने सदियों तक योग परंपरा के संरक्षण के लिए प्रयास किए और इसे जीवन जीने की पद्धति के रूप में स्थापित किया। इसका उद्देश्य शारीरिक स्वास्थ्य, मानसिक शांति और मानव चेतना का जागरण था। उन्होंने कहा कि आज योग एक वैश्विक जनआंदोलन बन चुका है और दुनिया इसे अपना रही है, पर यह भारत की हजारों वर्षों पुरानी ज्ञान-परंपरा का उपहार है।
समकालीन जीवन में योग की प्रासंगिकता पर बल देते हुए लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि आधुनिक जीवन तनाव, असंतुलन और अनिश्चितताओं से घिरा है। ऐसे समय में योग मानसिक शांति, धैर्य, भावनात्मक संतुलन और अनुशासित जीवनशैली बनाए रखने का प्रभावी माध्यम है। उन्होंने कहा कि 21वीं सदी की सबसे बड़ी चुनौतियों में से एक मानसिक तनाव है; योग इसका सुलभ, वैज्ञानिक और समावेशी समाधान प्रस्तुत करता है। आज की डिजिटल पीढ़ी को स्क्रीन टाइम और स्ट्रेस के बीच संतुलन बनाने के लिए योग को जीवनशैली बनाना होगा।
श्री बिरला ने कहा कि योग केवल फिटनेस का कार्यक्रम नहीं, बल्कि व्यक्तित्व, चरित्र और चेतना के विकास का माध्यम है। दैनिक जीवन में योग अपनाने से व्यक्ति अधिक संतुलित और बेहतर निर्णय लेने में सक्षम होता है तथा उसके समग्र स्वास्थ्य में वृद्धि होती है। उन्होंने कहा कि "स्वस्थ नागरिक ही मजबूत लोकतंत्र की सबसे बड़ी पूंजी हैं" और यदि देश के 140 करोड़ नागरिक प्रतिदिन कुछ मिनट योग के लिए निकालें, तो यह भारत की सबसे बड़ी जन-स्वास्थ्य क्रांति बन सकती है।
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने जोर देकर कहा कि योग का संदेश देश के प्रत्येक कोने तक पहुँचना चाहिए। जनप्रतिनिधि समाज के साथ संवाद में रहते हैं और वे लोगों को योग अपनाने तथा इसकी परिवर्तनकारी शक्ति को समझने के लिए प्रेरित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकते हैं। जिस प्रकार हम लोकतंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए निरंतर प्रयास करते हैं, उसी प्रकार योग को भी जन-जन के जीवन का हिस्सा बनाना चाहिए।
श्री बिरला ने कहा कि योग भारत की सॉफ्ट पावर नहीं, मानवता के लिए भारत की जिम्मेदारी है। उन्होंने सभी नागरिकों से आग्रह किया कि योग को एक दिन का उत्सव नहीं, बल्कि 365 दिनों का संकल्प बनाएं और नियमित योगाभ्यास के माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य, सामंजस्य और आत्म-अनुशासन की संस्कृति को सुदृढ़ करें।

Lok Sabha Secretariat
YOGA IS A POWERFUL MEANS OF MAINTAINING MENTAL PEACE, PATIENCE, AND EMOTIONAL BALANCE: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
YOGA IS NOT JUST INDIA’S SOFT POWER; IT IS INDIA’S RESPONSIBILITY TO HUMANITY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
DEMOCRACY REQUIRES DIALOGUE, AND DIALOGUE REQUIRES MENTAL BALANCE—YOGA TEACHES EXACTLY THAT: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
YOGA MUST BECOME NOT A ONE-DAY CELEBRATION, BUT A 365-DAY COMMITMENT: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
HEALTHY CITIZENS ARE THE GREATEST ASSET OF A STRONG DEMOCRACY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER LEADS YOGA SESSION WITH MEMBERS OF PARLIAMENT IN THE PARLIAMENT HOUSE COMPLEX ON INTERNATIONAL DAY OF YOGA
21 JUN 2026 10:41AM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today led a yoga session with Members of Parliament in the Parliament House Complex on the occasion of International Day of Yoga. Extending his greetings to everyone, he said that this day celebrates India’s timeless civilizational heritage, which has provided humanity with a path to health, balance, and inner peace. He stated, “Yoga not only balances the body but also the mind and thoughts. Differences of opinion are natural in Parliament, but yoga shows us the path of dialogue and self-restraint.”
Highlighting the importance of yoga, Shri Birla said that India’s sages and scholars worked for centuries to preserve the tradition of yoga and established it as a way of life. Its purpose was to promote physical health, mental peace, and the awakening of human consciousness. He noted that yoga has now become a global mass movement embraced around the world, but it remains a gift from India’s thousands-year-old knowledge tradition.
Emphasizing the relevance of yoga in contemporary life, the Lok Sabha Speaker said that modern life is surrounded by stress, imbalance, and uncertainty. In such times, yoga serves as an effective means of maintaining mental peace, patience, emotional balance, and a disciplined lifestyle. He added that one of the greatest challenges of the 21st century is mental stress, and yoga offers an accessible, scientific, and inclusive solution. He further remarked that today’s digital generation must make yoga a part of their lifestyle to balance screen time and stress.
Shri Birla said that yoga is not merely a fitness program but a means of developing personality, character, and consciousness. By incorporating yoga into daily life, individuals become more balanced, improve their decision-making abilities, and enhance their overall well-being. He stated that “healthy citizens are the greatest asset of a strong democracy,” and if India’s 1.4 billion citizens devote even a few minutes each day to yoga, it could become the country’s largest public health revolution.
The Lok Sabha Speaker stressed that the message of yoga should reach every corner of the country. Public representatives remain in constant dialogue with society and can play an important role in inspiring people to adopt yoga and understand its transformative power. Just as continuous efforts are made to strengthen democracy, yoga too should become an integral part of every citizen’s life.
Shri Birla said that yoga is not just India’s soft power but India’s responsibility to humanity. He urged all citizens to treat yoga not as a one-day celebration but as a 365-day commitment, and to strengthen a culture of health, harmony, and self-discipline through regular yoga practice.