Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
“Yoga unites the people from all over the world irrespective of religions and caste and creed” Dr. Virendra Kumar. Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment
The Minister participated in the Internatinal day of yoga programme held at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre
International Day of Yoga Celebrations in the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Championing Holistic Wellness and Inclusive Growth
21 JUN 2026 11:04AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has commemorated International Day of Yoga (2026) at the Dr. Ambedkar International Centre (DAIC), 15 Janpath, New Delhi, led by the Dr. Virendra Kumar, Hon’ble Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment. The event marks celebrations for the 12th International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2026.
For implementing Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of Holistic Health and wellness, this Ministry has Organized the programme with the National theme of IDY 2026 "Yoga for Healthy Ageing" in the presence of Hon’ble Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment and Secretary (Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities).
This celebration of IDY is underscoring its unwavering Ministry’s commitment to fostering a healthier, more resilient, and inclusive Nation. The event strengthens linkages between our cultural ethos and wellness, by focusing on key pillars:
• Active Well-being: Enhancing physical vitality and mental clarity across all age groups.
• Emotional Resilience: Promoting mindfulness as a sustainable tool to combat modern stress and anxiety.
• Social Cohesion: Utilizing Yoga as a unifying force to bring diverse groups and communities together.
Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar administered pledge on Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA) and for the protection of senior citizens.
Ms. V Vidyavathi, Secretary (DEPwD), Ms. Manmeet Kaur Nanda, Additional Secretary, Shri Shailendra Kumar Joint Secretary, Shri Praveen Kumar Thind Joint Secretary, Smt. Mona Khandahar Additional Secretary Department of Social Justice and Empowerment (DoSJE) were present in IDY 2026 at DAIC.

சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
மத, சாதி, இன பேதமின்றி உலக மக்கள் அனைவரையும் யோகா ஒன்றிணைக்கிறது - மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு வீரேந்திர குமார்
21 JUN 2026 11:04AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சமூக நீதி, அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு வீரேந்திர குமார் தலைமையில், சமூக நீதி, அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம், புதுதில்லி, ஜன்பத்தில் உள்ள டாக்டர் அம்பேத்கர் சர்வதேச மையத்தில் சர்வதேச யோகா தின நிகழ்வை கொண்டாடியது.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அமைச்சர் திரு வீரேந்திர குமார் மத, சாதி, இன பேதமின்றி உலக மக்கள் அனைவரையும் யோகா ஒன்றிணைக்கிறது என்றார். இது, நமது கலாச்சார நெறிக்கும் நல்வாழ்விற்கும் இடையிலான தொடர்புகளை வலுப்படுத்துகிறது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியின்போது மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு வீரேந்திர குமார் தலைமையில் போதைப்பொருள் ஒழிப்பு, மூத்த குடிமக்களின் பாதுகாப்பு ஆகியவை தொடர்பான உறுதிமொழிகள் ஏற்பும் நடைபெற்றது.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகள் நலத்துறை செயலாளர், வி. வித்யாவதி, கூடுதல் செயலாளர் மன்மீத் கவுர் நந்தா, இணைச் செயலாளர் திரு ஷைலேந்திர குமார், இணைச் செயலாளர் திரு பிரவீன் குமார் திந்த், சமூக நீதி - அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறையின் கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திருமதி மோனா கந்தஹார் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2275959&reg=48&lang=1