Ministry of Women and Child Development
International Day of Yoga observed at Savitribai Phule National Institute of Women and Child Development, New Delhi
21 JUN 2026 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
The Savitribai Phule National Institute of Women and Child Development (SPNIWCD), under the Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD), celebrated the International Day of Yoga 2026 with great enthusiasm at its Headquarters in New Delhi on Sunday, 21 June 2026. The yoga session was organized from 7:00 AM to 8:00 AM and witnessed the participation of approximately 300 officials and staff members.
The event was graced by Shri Anil Malik, Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development, Additional Secretary, MWCD and Director, SPNIWCD, Shri Valeti Premchand, along with senior officers and dignitaries from the Ministry.
Officials from the Central Adoption Resource Authority (CARA), NCPCR, NCW and SPNIWCD actively participated in the programme, reflecting the Ministry's collective commitment to promoting a healthy, balanced, and productive work environment through the practice of yoga.
The yoga session was conducted by three expert instructors from the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY), who guided the participants through a series of yoga asanas, breathing exercises and relaxation techniques. The instructors highlighted the significance of incorporating yoga into daily life for achieving physical fitness, mental well-being and emotional balance.
The celebration was organised in line with the International Day of Yoga 2026 theme, "Yoga for Healthy Ageing ", emphasizing the role of yoga in promoting longevity, mobility, preventive healthcare, and overall holistic well-being across all stages of life. Participants performed various yoga postures and pranayama with enthusiasm, reaffirming their commitment to adopting yoga as a way of life.
The observance of the International Day of Yoga at SPNIWCD reaffirmed the institution's commitment to promoting wellness, healthy lifestyles, and a culture of preventive healthcare among its employees, in alignment with the Government of India's vision of a healthier and more resilient nation.
The event concluded with the distribution of refreshments to all participants.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
नई दिल्ली स्थित सावित्रीबाई फुले राष्ट्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास संस्थान में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाया गया
21 JUN 2026 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय (एमडब्ल्यूसीडी) के अधीन सावित्रीबाई फुले राष्ट्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास संस्थान (एसपीएनआईडब्ल्यूसीडी) ने रविवार, 21 जून 2026 को नई दिल्ली स्थित अपने मुख्यालय में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2026 को बड़े उत्साह के साथ मनाया। योग सत्र सुबह 7:00 बजे से 8:00 बजे तक आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें लगभग 300 अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने भाग लिया।
इस कार्यक्रम में महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अनिल मलिक, महिला एवं बाल विकास विभाग के अतिरिक्त सचिव और एसपीएनआईडब्ल्यूसीडी के निदेशक श्री वैलेटी प्रेमचंद के साथ-साथ मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित हुए।
केंद्रीय दत्तक ग्रहण संसाधन प्राधिकरण (सीएआरए), एनसीपीसीआर, एनसीडब्ल्यू और एसपीएनआईडब्ल्यूसीडी के अधिकारियों ने कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया, जो योग के अभ्यास के माध्यम से एक स्वस्थ, संतुलित और उत्पादक कार्य वातावरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मंत्रालय की सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता को प्रदर्शित करता है।
यह योग सत्र मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान (एमडीएनआईवाई) के तीन विशेषज्ञ प्रशिक्षकों द्वारा संचालित किया गया, जिन्होंने प्रतिभागियों को योगासन, श्वास व्यायाम और विश्राम तकनीकों की एक श्रृंखला के माध्यम से मार्गदर्शन दिया। प्रशिक्षकों ने शारीरिक तंदुरुस्‍ती, मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और भावनात्मक सामंजस्‍य के लिए दैनिक जीवन में योग को शामिल करने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
यह आयोजन अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2026 की थीम " स्वस्थ आयु के लिए योग " के अनुरूप आयोजित किया गया था , जिसमें जीवन के सभी चरणों में दीर्घायु, गतिशीलता, निवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और समग्र कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने में योग की भूमिका पर बल दिया गया। प्रतिभागियों ने उत्साहपूर्वक विभिन्न योगासन और प्राणायाम किए, जिससे योग को जीवनशैली के रूप में अपनाने की उनकी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि हुई।
एसपीएनआईडब्ल्यूसीडी में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस का पालन करके संस्थान ने अपने कर्मचारियों के बीच स्वास्थ्य, स्वस्थ जीवन शैली और निवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की, जो भारत सरकार के एक स्वस्थ और अधिक लचीले राष्ट्र के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।