Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw and Union Minister of State Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal Participate in Mass Yoga Session at Karni Stadium, Bikaner, Promoting Healthy Living
21 JUN 2026 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of International Day of Yoga, Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, along with Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law & Justice and Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, participated in a mass yoga session with a large gathering at Karni Singh Stadium in Bikaner and conveyed the message of healthy living and the importance of yoga.
Union Railway Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said that yoga is India’s ancient and invaluable heritage, which is now being embraced by the entire world under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He said that regular practice of yoga not only improves physical health but also promotes mental peace, positive thinking, and a stress-free life. He urged people to incorporate yoga into their daily routine and stay healthy.
Union Minister of State Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal said that yoga is an integral part of Indian culture and philosophy of life. He noted that a strong society and a developed nation can only be built through a healthy body and a healthy mind. Yoga teaches discipline, self-control, and balance, and therefore every citizen should make it a part of their daily routine.
On this occasion, a large number of school students, youth, women, representatives of social organizations, and officials from various government departments participated in the programme at Karni Stadium. Participants practiced various yoga postures, pranayama, and meditation under the guidance of yoga instructors.

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી અશ્વિની વૈષ્ણવ અને કેન્દ્રીય રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી અર્જુન રામ મેઘવાલે બીકાનેરના કરણી સ્ટેડિયમ ખાતે સામૂહિક યોગ સત્રમાં ભાગ લીધો, સ્વસ્થ જીવનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપ્યું
21 JUN 2026 11:59AM by PIB Ahmedabad
આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસના અવસરે, કેન્દ્રીય રેલવે, માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ, તથા ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ અને માહિતી ટેકનોલોજી મંત્રી શ્રી અશ્વિની વૈષ્ણવ, કેન્દ્રીય કાયદા અને ન્યાય રાજ્ય મંત્રી (સ્વતંત્ર પ્રભાર) અને સંસદીય બાબતોના રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી અર્જુન રામ મેઘવાલ સાથે, બીકાનેરના કરણી સિંહ સ્ટેડિયમ ખાતે વિશાળ જનસભા સાથે સામૂહિક યોગ સત્રમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો અને સ્વસ્થ જીવન અને યોગના મહત્વનો સંદેશ આપ્યો હતો.
કેન્દ્રીય રેલવે મંત્રી શ્રી અશ્વિની વૈષ્ણવે જણાવ્યું હતું કે યોગ એ ભારતનો પ્રાચીન અને અમૂલ્ય વારસો છે, જેને હવે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના માર્ગદર્શન હેઠળ સમગ્ર વિશ્વ અપનાવી રહ્યું છે. તેમણે જણાવ્યું કે યોગનો નિયમિત અભ્યાસ માત્ર શારીરિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય જ સુધારે છે એટલું જ નહીં, પરંતુ માનસિક શાંતિ, સકારાત્મક વિચારસરણી અને તણાવમુક્ત જીવનને પણ પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે. તેમણે લોકોને યોગને તેમની દિનચર્યામાં સામેલ કરવા અને સ્વસ્થ રહેવા વિનંતી કરી.
કેન્દ્રીય રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી અર્જુન રામ મેઘવાલે જણાવ્યું હતું કે યોગ એ ભારતીય સંસ્કૃતિ અને જીવન દર્શનનો એક અભિન્ન ભાગ છે. તેમણે નોંધ્યું કે સ્વસ્થ શરીર અને સ્વસ્થ મન દ્વારા જ મજબૂત સમાજ અને વિકસિત રાષ્ટ્રનું નિર્માણ થઈ શકે છે. યોગ શિસ્ત, આત્મસંયમ અને સંતુલન શીખવે છે, અને તેથી દરેક નાગરિકે તેને પોતાની દિનચર્યાનો એક ભાગ બનાવવો જોઈએ.
આ અવસરે, કરણી સ્ટેડિયમ ખાતે આયોજિત આ કાર્યક્રમમાં મોટી સંખ્યામાં શાળાના વિદ્યાર્થીઓ, યુવાનો, મહિલાઓ, સામાજિક સંસ્થાઓના પ્રતિનિધિઓ અને વિવિધ સરકારી વિભાગોના અધિકારીઓએ ભાગ લીધો હતો. સહભાગીઓએ યોગ પ્રશિક્ષકોના માર્ગદર્શન હેઠળ વિવિધ યોગ આસનો, પ્રાણાયામ અને ધ્યાનનો અભ્યાસ કર્યો હતો.