Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw and Union Minister of State Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal Participate in Mass Yoga Session at Karni Stadium, Bikaner, Promoting Healthy Living
21 JUN 2026 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of International Day of Yoga, Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, along with Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law & Justice and Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, participated in a mass yoga session with a large gathering at Karni Singh Stadium in Bikaner and conveyed the message of healthy living and the importance of yoga.
Union Railway Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said that yoga is India’s ancient and invaluable heritage, which is now being embraced by the entire world under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He said that regular practice of yoga not only improves physical health but also promotes mental peace, positive thinking, and a stress-free life. He urged people to incorporate yoga into their daily routine and stay healthy.
Union Minister of State Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal said that yoga is an integral part of Indian culture and philosophy of life. He noted that a strong society and a developed nation can only be built through a healthy body and a healthy mind. Yoga teaches discipline, self-control, and balance, and therefore every citizen should make it a part of their daily routine.
On this occasion, a large number of school students, youth, women, representatives of social organizations, and officials from various government departments participated in the programme at Karni Stadium. Participants practiced various yoga postures, pranayama, and meditation under the guidance of yoga instructors.

సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆరోగ్యకర జీవనశైలికి ప్రోత్సాహం: బీకానేర్‌లోని కర్ణి స్టేడియంలో నిర్వహించిన కార్యక్రమంలో కేంద్ర మంత్రులు శ్రీ అశ్వినీ వైష్ణవ్.. శ్రీ అర్జున్ రామ్ మేఘ్వాల్ యోగాభ్యాసం
21 JUN 2026 11:59AM by PIB Hyderabad
అంతర్జాతీయ యోగా దినోత్సవం నేపథ్యంలో రైల్వే, ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్-సమాచార సాంకేతిక, సమాచార-ప్రసార శాఖల కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ అశ్వినీ వైష్ణవ్ సహా న్యాయ (స్వతంత్ర బాధ్యత), పార్లమెంటరీ వ్యవహారాల శాఖల సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ అర్జున్ రామ్ మేఘ్వాల్‌ బీకానేర్‌లోని కర్ణి సింగ్ స్టేడియంలో నిర్వహించిన సామూహిక యోగా కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా ఆరోగ్యకర జీవనశైలి, యోగా ప్రాధాన్యం గురించి వారు సందేశమిచ్చారు.
యోగా భారత ప్రాచీన, అమూల్య వారసత్వమని రైల్వేశాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అశ్వినీ వైష్ణవ్ తన ప్రసంగంలో పేర్కొన్నారు. అందుకే, ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ మార్గదర్శకత్వాన యావత్‌ ప్రపంచం దీన్ని అనుసరిస్తున్నదని చెప్పారు. క్రమం తప్పని యోగా సాధనతో శారీరక ఆరోగ్యం మెరుగుదలతోపాటు మానసిక ప్రశాంతత, సానుకూల దృక్పథం, ఒత్తిడి రహిత జీవనం సాధ్యం కాగలవని స్పష్టం చేశారు. ప్రజలు దైనందిన జీవితంలో యోగాను అంతర్భాగం చేసుకుని, ఆరోగ్యంగా జీవించాలని ఆయన కోరారు.
భారతీయ సంస్కృతి, జీవన తత్త్వంలో యోగా అంతర్భాగమని కేంద్ర సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ అర్జున్ రామ్ మేఘ్వాల్ అన్నారు. శారీరక-మానసిక ఆరోగ్యమే బలమైన సమాజ పురోగమనానికి, ప్రగతిశీల దేశాన్ని రూపుదిద్దడానికి అవశ్యమని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు. క్రమశిక్షణ, ఆత్మనియంత్రణ, సమతౌల్యాన్ని యోగా మనకు నేర్పుతుంది కాబట్టి, ప్రతి పౌరుడూ దీన్ని జీవనశైలిలో భాగంగా చేసుకోవాలని పిలుపునిచ్చారు.
కర్ణి స్టేడియంలో నిర్వహించిన ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాఠశాల విద్యార్థులు, యువత, మహిళలు, సామాజిక సంస్థల ప్రతినిధులు, వివిధ ప్రభుత్వ శాఖల అధికారులు పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో పాల్గొన్నారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా వారందరూ యోగా శిక్షకుల మార్గనిర్దేశంలో ఎంతో క్రమశిక్షణతో వివిధ ఆసనాలను ప్రదర్శించడంతోపాటు ప్రాణాయామం, ధ్యానం చేశారు.