Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw and Union Minister of State Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal Participate in Mass Yoga Session at Karni Stadium, Bikaner, Promoting Healthy Living
21 JUN 2026 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of International Day of Yoga, Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, along with Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law & Justice and Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, participated in a mass yoga session with a large gathering at Karni Singh Stadium in Bikaner and conveyed the message of healthy living and the importance of yoga.
Union Railway Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said that yoga is India’s ancient and invaluable heritage, which is now being embraced by the entire world under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He said that regular practice of yoga not only improves physical health but also promotes mental peace, positive thinking, and a stress-free life. He urged people to incorporate yoga into their daily routine and stay healthy.
Union Minister of State Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal said that yoga is an integral part of Indian culture and philosophy of life. He noted that a strong society and a developed nation can only be built through a healthy body and a healthy mind. Yoga teaches discipline, self-control, and balance, and therefore every citizen should make it a part of their daily routine.
On this occasion, a large number of school students, youth, women, representatives of social organizations, and officials from various government departments participated in the programme at Karni Stadium. Participants practiced various yoga postures, pranayama, and meditation under the guidance of yoga instructors.

ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಬಿಕನೇರ್ ನ ಕರ್ನೈ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಂಗಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಆರೋಗ್ಯಕರ ಜೀವನ ಉತ್ತೇಜನಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದ್ದ ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಯೋಗ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಅಶ್ವಿನಿ ವೈಷ್ಣವ್ ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಅರ್ಜುನ್ ರಾಮ್ ಮೇಘವಾಲ್ ಭಾಗಿ
21 JUN 2026 11:59AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯೋಗ ದಿನದ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ಬಿಕನೇರ್ ನ ಕರ್ನೈ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಂಗಣದಲ್ಲಿಂದು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದ್ದ ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಯೋಗ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ರೈಲ್ವೆ, ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಹಾಗೂ ವಿದ್ಯುನ್ಮಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಶ್ವಿನಿ ವೈಷ್ಣವ್ ಹಾಗೂ ಸಂಸದೀಯ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಖಾತೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಕಾನೂನು ಮತ್ತು ನ್ಯಾಯ (ಸ್ವತಂತ್ರ ಹೊಣೆಗಾರಿಕೆ) ರಾಜ್ಯ ಖಾತೆ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅರ್ಜುನ್ ರಾಮ್ ಮೇಘವಾಲ್ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು ಮತ್ತು ಯೋಗದ ಪ್ರಾಮುಖ್ಯತೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಆರೋಗ್ಯಕರ ಜೀವನದ ಸಂದೇಶವನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಶ್ವಿನಿ ವೈಷ್ಣವ್, ಯೋಗ ಭಾರತದ ಪ್ರಾಚೀನ ಮತ್ತು ಅಮೂಲ್ಯ ಪರಂಪರೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಅದನ್ನು ವಿಶ್ವ ಇದೀಗ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅಗರ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನದಲ್ಲಿ ಪೋಷಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ನಿರಂತರ ಯೋಗಾಭ್ಯಾಸದಿಂದ ದೈಹಿಕ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮಾತ್ರ ಸುಧಾರಿಸುವುದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಮಾನಸಿಕ ಶಾಂತಿ ಕೂಡ ಉತ್ತೇಜನವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಸಕಾರಾತ್ಮಕ ಚಿಂತನೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಒತ್ತಡ ಮುಕ್ತ ಜೀವನ ಸಾಗಿಸಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯ ಎಂದರು. ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬರು ಯೋಗವನ್ನು ತಮ್ಮ ಜೀವನದ ಅವಿಭಾಜ್ಯ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಂಡು ಆರೋಗ್ಯಕರ ಜೀವನ ನಡೆಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಕರೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅರ್ಜುನ್ ರಾಮ್ ಮೇಘವಾಲ್, ಯೋಗ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಜೀವನ ತತ್ವಶಾಸ್ತ್ರದ ಅವಿಭಾಜ್ಯ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. ಬಲಿಷ್ಠ ಸಮಾಜ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹೊಂದಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದಿಂದ ಮಾತ್ರ ಆರೋಗ್ಯಕರ ದೇಹ ಮತ್ತು ಆರೋಗ್ಯಕರ ಮನಸ್ಸು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿ ಸಾಧ್ಯ ಎಂದು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿದರು. ಯೋಗ ನಮಗೆ ಶಿಸ್ತು, ಸ್ವಯಂ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮತೋಲನವನ್ನು ಕಲಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಇದರಿಂದ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ಪ್ರಜೆಯೂ ಅದನ್ನು ತಮ್ಮ ಜೀವನದ ಅವಿಭಾಜ್ಯ ಅಂಗವನ್ನಾಗಿ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಕರೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಕರ್ನೈ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಂಗಣದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಅತಿ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಶಾಲಾ ಮಕ್ಕಳು, ಯುವಜನತೆ, ಮಹಿಳೆಯರು, ಸಮಾಜ ಸೇವಾ ಸಂಘಟನೆಗಳ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳು ಹಾಗೂ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ವಿವಿಧ ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು. ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದವರು ಯೋಗ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶಕರ ಸೂಚನೆಯಂತೆ ಯೋಗಾಭ್ಯಾಸ, ಪ್ರಾಣಾಯಾಮ ಮತ್ತು ಧ್ಯಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಂಡಿದ್ದರು.