Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw and Union Minister of State Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal Participate in Mass Yoga Session at Karni Stadium, Bikaner, Promoting Healthy Living
21 JUN 2026 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of International Day of Yoga, Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, along with Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law & Justice and Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, participated in a mass yoga session with a large gathering at Karni Singh Stadium in Bikaner and conveyed the message of healthy living and the importance of yoga.
Union Railway Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said that yoga is India’s ancient and invaluable heritage, which is now being embraced by the entire world under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He said that regular practice of yoga not only improves physical health but also promotes mental peace, positive thinking, and a stress-free life. He urged people to incorporate yoga into their daily routine and stay healthy.
Union Minister of State Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal said that yoga is an integral part of Indian culture and philosophy of life. He noted that a strong society and a developed nation can only be built through a healthy body and a healthy mind. Yoga teaches discipline, self-control, and balance, and therefore every citizen should make it a part of their daily routine.
On this occasion, a large number of school students, youth, women, representatives of social organizations, and officials from various government departments participated in the programme at Karni Stadium. Participants practiced various yoga postures, pranayama, and meditation under the guidance of yoga instructors.

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
সুস্থ জীৱনশৈলীক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে বিকানেৰৰ কৰ্ণি ষ্টেডিয়ামত এক বিশাল যোগ সন্মিলনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণৱ আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অৰ্জুন ৰাম মেঘৱালৰ
21 JUN 2026 11:59AM by PIB Guwahati
আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যোগ দিৱস উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰে’ল, তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ তথা ইলেক্ট্ৰনিক্স আৰু তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণৱে, আইন আৰু ন্যায় মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী (স্বতন্ত্ৰ দায়িত্ব) তথা সংসদীয় পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অৰ্জুন ৰাম মেঘৱালৰ সৈতে বিকানেৰৰ কৰ্ণি সিং ষ্টেডিয়ামত এক বৃহৎ জনসমাগমৰ সৈতে এক বিশাল যোগ সন্মিলনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে আৰু সুস্থ জীৱনশৈলী তথা যোগৰ গুৰুত্বৰ বাৰ্তা প্ৰেৰণ কৰে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰে’ল মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণৱে কয় যে যোগ হৈছে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰাচীন আৰু অমূল্য ঐতিহ্য, যাক এতিয়া প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নিৰ্দেশনাত সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বই আদৰি লৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে নিয়মীয়া যোগাভ্যাসে কেৱল শাৰীৰিক স্বাস্থ্যৰে উন্নতি নঘটায়, বৰঞ্চ ই মানসিক শান্তি, ইতিবাচক চিন্তা আৰু মানসিক চাপমুক্ত জীৱনকো প্ৰসাৰিত কৰে। তেওঁ ৰাইজক যোগাভ্যাসক নিজৰ দৈনন্দিন দিনচৰ্যাত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰিবলৈ আৰু সুস্থ হৈ থাকিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অৰ্জুন ৰাম মেঘৱালে কয় যে যোগ হৈছে ভাৰতীয় সংস্কৃতি আৰু জীৱন দৰ্শনৰ এক অবিচ্ছেদ্য অংগ। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে এটা সুস্থ শৰীৰ আৰু এটা সুস্থ মনৰ জৰিয়তেহে এখন শক্তিশালী সমাজ আৰু এখন উন্নত ৰাষ্ট্ৰ গঢ়ি তুলিব পৰা যায়। যোগে অনুশাসন, আত্ম-নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ আৰু ভাৰসাম্য শিক্ষা দিয়ে, আৰু সেইবাবেই প্ৰতিগৰাকী নাগৰিকে ইয়াক নিজৰ দৈনন্দিন দিনচৰ্যাৰ এটা অংশ কৰি লোৱা উচিত।
এই উপলক্ষে কৰ্ণি ষ্টেডিয়ামৰ কাৰ্যসূচীত বৃহৎ সংখ্যক স্কুলীয়া ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰী, যুৱক-যুৱতী, মহিলা, সামাজিক সংগঠনৰ প্ৰতিনিধি আৰু বিভিন্ন চৰকাৰী বিভাগৰ বিষয়াসকলে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীসকলে যোগ প্ৰশিক্ষকসকলৰ তত্ত্বাৱধানত বিভিন্ন যোগাসন, প্ৰাণায়াম আৰু ধ্যানৰ অভ্যাস কৰে।