Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Ministry of MSME Celebrates 12th International Day of Yoga 2026;Organises Health Check-up Camp to Promote Wellness and Preventive Healthcare
21 JUN 2026 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) celebrated the 12th International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2026 with great enthusiasm at the National Small Industries Corporation (NSIC), Okhla, New Delhi.
Senior officers of the Ministry of MSME and NSIC participated in an energizing yoga session, reaffirming their commitment to wellness, mindfulness and holistic well-being. The session underscored the importance of yoga in promoting physical fitness, mental resilience and a balanced lifestyle, while fostering a culture of health and harmony in the workplace.
The 12th International Day of Yoga is being observed across India and around the world on 21 June 2026 with the theme “Yoga for Healthy Ageing.” The theme emphasizes the significance of adopting yoga as a lifelong practice to promote healthy, active and dignified ageing, thereby enhancing the quality of life for people across all age groups.
The Ministry also telecast the live session of Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi leading the International Yoga Day celebrations from Kolkata, inspiring participants and strengthening the national spirit of unity through yoga.
As part of the celebrations, a Health Check-up Camp was also organized at NSIC, Okhla, in collaboration with MASSH Super Speciality Hospital. The camp was conducted immediately after the yoga session and provided employees with essential preventive health screenings, including:
• Blood Pressure (BP) Assessment
• Random Blood Sugar (RBS) Test
• Body Mass Index (BMI) Evaluation
In addition, free health check-up coupons were distributed to employees, enabling them to avail themselves of complimentary diagnostic tests and medical consultations in accordance with the terms and validity of the coupons.
The observance of International Day of Yoga 2026 reflects the Ministry of MSME’s continued commitment to promoting health, wellness and preventive healthcare among its officers and staff. The initiative also aligns with the Government of India’s vision of encouraging healthier lifestyles and enhancing overall well-being through the practice of yoga.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय ने 12वां अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2026 मनाया; स्वास्थ्य और निवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविर का आयोजन किया
21 JUN 2026 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय (एमएसएमई) ने राष्ट्रीय लघु उद्योग निगम (एनएसआईसी), ओखला, नई दिल्ली में 12वां अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) 2026 बड़े उत्साह के साथ मनाया।
सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय और एनएसआईसी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने एक स्फूर्तिदायक योग सत्र में भाग लिया और स्वास्थ्य, ध्यान और समग्र कल्याण के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। इस सत्र में शारीरिक तंदुरुस्ती, मानसिक दृढ़ता और संतुलित जीवनशैली को बढ़ावा देने में योग के महत्व पर बल दिया गया, साथ ही कार्यस्थल पर स्वास्थ्य और सद्भाव की संस्कृति को प्रोत्साहित किया गया।
21 जून 2026 को भारत और विश्वभर में 12वां अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस "स्वस्थ आयु के लिए योग" विषय के साथ मनाया जा रहा है। यह विषय स्वस्थ, सक्रिय और गरिमापूर्ण वृद्धावस्था को बढ़ावा देने के लिए योग को आजीवन अभ्यास के रूप में अपनाने के महत्व पर बल देता है, जिससे सभी आयु वर्ग के लोगों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार होता है।
मंत्रालय ने माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा कोलकाता से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस समारोह का सीधा प्रसारण भी किया, जिसमें उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों को प्रेरित किया और योग के माध्यम से एकता की राष्ट्रीय भावना को मजबूत किया।
उत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में, एमएएसएसएच सुपर स्पेशलिटी अस्पताल के सहयोग से ओखला स्थित एनएसआईसी में एक स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविर का आयोजन भी किया गया। यह शिविर योग सत्र के तुरंत बाद आयोजित किया गया और इसमें कर्मचारियों को आवश्यक निवारक स्वास्थ्य जांच प्रदान की गई, जिनमें शामिल हैं:
• रक्तचाप (बीपी) आकलन
• रैंडम ब्लड शुगर (आरबीएस) टेस्ट
• बॉडी मास इंडेक्स (बीएमआई) मूल्यांकन
इसके अतिरिक्त, कर्मचारियों को निःशुल्क स्वास्थ्य जांच कूपन वितरित किए गए, जिससे वे कूपन की शर्तों और वैधता के अनुसार निःशुल्क निदान परीक्षण और चिकित्सा परामर्श का लाभ उठा सकें।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2026 का आयोजन सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय की अपने अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों के बीच स्वास्थ्य, तंदुरुस्ती और निवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल को बढ़ावा देने की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। यह पहल भारत सरकार के स्वस्थ जीवनशैली को प्रोत्साहित करने और योग के अभ्यास के माध्यम से समग्र कल्याण को बढ़ाने के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप भी है।