Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Ministry of MSME Celebrates 12th International Day of Yoga 2026;Organises Health Check-up Camp to Promote Wellness and Preventive Healthcare
21 JUN 2026 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) celebrated the 12th International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2026 with great enthusiasm at the National Small Industries Corporation (NSIC), Okhla, New Delhi.
Senior officers of the Ministry of MSME and NSIC participated in an energizing yoga session, reaffirming their commitment to wellness, mindfulness and holistic well-being. The session underscored the importance of yoga in promoting physical fitness, mental resilience and a balanced lifestyle, while fostering a culture of health and harmony in the workplace.
The 12th International Day of Yoga is being observed across India and around the world on 21 June 2026 with the theme “Yoga for Healthy Ageing.” The theme emphasizes the significance of adopting yoga as a lifelong practice to promote healthy, active and dignified ageing, thereby enhancing the quality of life for people across all age groups.
The Ministry also telecast the live session of Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi leading the International Yoga Day celebrations from Kolkata, inspiring participants and strengthening the national spirit of unity through yoga.
As part of the celebrations, a Health Check-up Camp was also organized at NSIC, Okhla, in collaboration with MASSH Super Speciality Hospital. The camp was conducted immediately after the yoga session and provided employees with essential preventive health screenings, including:
• Blood Pressure (BP) Assessment
• Random Blood Sugar (RBS) Test
• Body Mass Index (BMI) Evaluation
In addition, free health check-up coupons were distributed to employees, enabling them to avail themselves of complimentary diagnostic tests and medical consultations in accordance with the terms and validity of the coupons.
The observance of International Day of Yoga 2026 reflects the Ministry of MSME’s continued commitment to promoting health, wellness and preventive healthcare among its officers and staff. The initiative also aligns with the Government of India’s vision of encouraging healthier lifestyles and enhancing overall well-being through the practice of yoga.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت نے یوگا کا 12واں بین الاقوامی دن 2026 منایا؛ تندرستی اور احتیاطی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہیلتھ چیک اپ کیمپ کا انعقاد کیا
21 JUN 2026 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانے درجے کی صنعتوں کی وزارت (ایم ایس ایم ای) نے 12ویں بین الاقوامی یوم یوگا (آئی ڈی وائی) 2026 کو نیشنل اسمال انڈسٹریز کارپوریشن (این ایس آئی سی)، اوکھلا، نئی دہلی میں بڑے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ منایا۔
ایم ایس ایم ای اور این ایس آئی سی کی وزارت کے سینیئر افسران نے ایک پرجوش یوگا سیشن میں حصہ لیا اور تندرستی، ذہن سازی اور مجموعی فلاح و بہبود کے تئیں اپنی وابستگی کا اعادہ کیا۔ سیشن میں کام کی جگہ پر صحت اور ہم آہنگی کی ثقافت کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے جسمانی تندرستی، ذہنی لچک اور متوازن طرز زندگی کو فروغ دینے میں یوگا کی اہمیت پر زور دیا گیا۔
21 جون 2026 کو ہندوستان اور دنیا بھر میں یوگا کا 12واں بین الاقوامی دن ”صحت مند بڑھاپے کے لیے یوگا“ کے تھیم کے ساتھ منایا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ تھیم صحت مند، فعال اور باوقار بڑھاپے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے یوگا کو زندگی بھر کی مشق کے طور پر اپنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیتا ہے، جس سے ہر عمر کے لوگوں کے لیے معیار زندگی بہتر ہوتی ہے۔
وزارت نے کولکتہ سے بین الاقوامی یوگا ڈے کی تقریبات کی قیادت کرتے ہوئے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے لائیو سیشن کا بھی ٹیلی کاسٹ کیا، جس سے شرکاء کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوئی اور یوگا کے ذریعے قومی اتحاد کے جذبے کو مضبوطی حاصل ہوئی۔
تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، این ایس آئی سی، اوکھلا میں ایم اے ایس ایس ایچ سپر اسپیشلٹی ہسپتال کے اشتراک سے ایک ہیلتھ چیک اپ کیمپ کا بھی انعقاد کیا گیا۔ کیمپ کا انعقاد یوگا سیشن کے فوراً بعد کیا گیا اور ملازمین کو ضروری احتیاطی صحت کی اسکریننگ فراہم کی گئی، جس میں شامل ہیں:
• بلڈ پریشر (بی پی) کی تشخیص
• بے ترتیب بلڈ شوگر (RBS) ٹیسٹ
• باڈی ماس انڈیکس (BMI) کی تشخیص
اس کے علاوہ، ملازمین میں مفت طبی معائنے کے کوپن بھی تقسیم کیے گئے، جن کے ذریعے وہ کوپن کی شرائط اور میعاد کے مطابق مفت تشخیصی ٹیسٹ اور طبی مشاورت کی سہولت حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔
بین الاقوامی یوم یوگا 2026 کی یہ تقریب وزارت ایم ایس ایم ای کے اپنے افسران اور ملازمین کے درمیان صحت، تندرستی اور احتیاطی طبی نگہداشت کے فروغ کے مسلسل عزم کی عکاس ہے۔ یہ اقدام حکومت ہند کے اُس وژن سے بھی ہم آہنگ ہے جس کا مقصد یوگا کی مشق کے ذریعے صحت مند طرز زندگی کو فروغ دینا اور مجموعی فلاح و بہبود کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔