Ministry of Defence
International Day of Yoga 2026: Raksha Mantri performs Yoga with around 1,000 soldiers at Eastern Air Command HQs in Shillong
Calls to make Yoga an integral part of day-to-day life to build a healthy body, calm mind & strong nation
21 JUN 2026 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh led the Defence Forces and the Ministry of Defence in celebrating the 12th International Day of Yoga (IDY) by performing various asanas & breathing exercises with around 1,000 soldiers of the Indian Air Force and the Indian Army at the Eastern Air Command Headquarters in Shillong, Meghalaya on June 21, 2026. Meghalaya Chief Minister Shri Conrad K Sangma, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Air Command Air Marshal Inderpal Singh Walia, and General Officer Commanding of Headquarters 101 Area Lieutenant General Mohit Wadhwa also performed Yoga along with Raksha Mantri.
Addressing mediapersons on the occasion, Shri Rajnath Singh described Yoga as a holistic science and an art of living that connects individuals with their inner selves, society, nature, and ultimately, the divine. He added that yoga offers a path to inner stability, mental clarity, and emotional resilience.
In a post on X, Raksha Mantri credited the persistent efforts and visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for making Yoga a global movement, which is providing health benefits to people across the world. He emphasised that Yoga symbolises the power of India's ancient traditions, which is ensuring the well-being of all humanity. He appealed to the people to make Yoga an integral part of their daily lives to build a healthy body, calm mind, and a strong nation.
All the participants witnessed the Prime Minister’s IDY speech delivered from the historic Red Road in Kolkata, West Bengal. Yoga sessions were also conducted at numerous forward locations, reflecting the dedication and enthusiasm of the defence forces personnel.
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth celebrated Yoga Day at Swarn Jyanti Dikshant Mandap, Ranchi University at an event organised by the Ministry of AYUSH. He, too, underlined the need to incorporate yoga in day-to-day lives as it teaches to remain calm in favorable or adverse circumstances. He termed it as the most powerful medium for fostering positivity within.
Chief of Defence Staff General NS Raja Subramani led the Yoga Day celebrations organised by HQ, Integrated Defence Staff at the National War Memorial, New Delhi. Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to Chairman Chiefs of Staff Committee Air Marshal Ashutosh Dixit and other senior officers & their families attended the event.
Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, Secretary (Defence Finance) Shri Vishvajit Sahay and Controller General of Defence Accounts (CGDA) Shri Anugraha Narayana Das, along with other senior officials of the Ministry of Defence & Defence Accounts Department, performed Yoga at the office of CGDA in New Delhi. Celebrating ‘Yoga for Healthy Ageing’, the theme of IDY 2026, more than 10,000 officials of the Defence Accounts Department across the country joined the virtual mass movement to promote yoga and overall well-being.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2026: रक्षा मंत्री ने शिलांग स्थित पूर्वी वायु कमान मुख्यालय में लगभग 1,000 सैनिकों के साथ योगाभ्यास किया
स्वस्थ शरीर, शांत मन और मजबूत राष्ट्र के निर्माण के लिए योग को दैनिक जीवन का अभिन्न अंग बनाने का आह्वान किया गया है
21 JUN 2026 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 21 जून, 2026 को मेघालय के शिलांग स्थित पूर्वी वायु कमान मुख्यालय में भारतीय वायु सेना और भारतीय सेना के लगभग 1,000 सैनिकों के साथ विभिन्न आसन और श्वास अभ्यास करके 12वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) का आयोजन किया। इस अवसर पर रक्षा बलों और रक्षा मंत्रालय का नेतृत्व भी किया गया। मेघालय के मुख्यमंत्री श्री कॉनरैड के. संगमा, वायु सेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल एपी सिंह, पूर्वी वायु कमान के वायु अधिकारी कमान-इन-चीफ एयर मार्शल इंदरपाल सिंह वालिया और मुख्यालय 101 क्षेत्र के जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल मोहित वधवा ने भी रक्षा मंत्री के साथ योग किया।
इस अवसर पर मीडियाकर्मियों को संबोधित करते हुए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने योग को एक समग्र विज्ञान और जीवन जीने की कला बताया, जो व्यक्ति को उसके अंतर्मन, समाज, प्रकृति और अंततः ईश्वर से जोड़ती है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि योग आंतरिक स्थिरता, मानसिक स्पष्टता और भावनात्मक लचीलेपन का मार्ग प्रशस्त करता है।
एक्स पर एक पोस्ट में, रक्षा मंत्री ने योग को वैश्विक आंदोलन बनाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के निरंतर प्रयासों और दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व को श्रेय दिया, जिससे विश्वभर के लोगों को स्वास्थ्य लाभ मिल रहे हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि योग भारत की प्राचीन परंपराओं की शक्ति का प्रतीक है, जो समस्त मानवता के कल्याण को सुनिश्चित कर रही है। उन्होंने लोगों से स्वस्थ शरीर, शांत मन और एक मजबूत राष्ट्र के निर्माण के लिए योग को अपने दैनिक जीवन का अभिन्न अंग बनाने की अपील की।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के अवसर पर आप सभी को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं। योग केवल स्वस्थ शरीर का आधार नहीं है, बल्कि संतुलित और संयमित जीवन जीने का मार्ग है।
सभी प्रतिभागियों ने पश्चिम बंगाल के कोलकाता स्थित ऐतिहासिक रेड रोड से प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा दिए गए स्वतंत्रता दिवस भाषण को देखा। रक्षा बलों के कर्मियों के समर्पण और उत्साह को दर्शाते हुए, अनेक अग्रिम स्थानों पर योग सत्र भी आयोजित किए गए।
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ ने आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में रांची विश्वविद्यालय के स्वर्ण जयंती दीक्षांत मंडप में योग दिवस मनाया। उन्होंने भी योग को दैनिक जीवन में शामिल करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया, क्योंकि यह अनुकूल या प्रतिकूल परिस्थितियों में शांत रहना सिखाता है। उन्होंने इसे आंतरिक सकारात्मकता को बढ़ावा देने का सबसे शक्तिशाली माध्यम बताया।
चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल एनएस राजा सुब्रमणि ने नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक में एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ मुख्यालय द्वारा आयोजित योग दिवस समारोह का नेतृत्व किया। चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ कमेटी के अध्यक्ष के चीफ ऑफ इंटीग्रेटेड डिफेंस स्टाफ एयर मार्शल आशुतोष दीक्षित और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी एवं उनके परिवारजन इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित रहे।
रक्षा सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह, रक्षा वित्त सचिव श्री विश्वजीत सहाय और रक्षा लेखा महानिदेशक (सीजीडीए) श्री अनुग्रह नारायण दास, रक्षा मंत्रालय और रक्षा लेखा विभाग के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ, नई दिल्ली में सीजीडीए कार्यालय में योगाभ्यास किया। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2026 की थीम 'स्वस्थ आयु के लिए योग' का जश्न मनाते हुए, देश भर के रक्षा लेखा विभाग के 10,000 से अधिक अधिकारी योग और समग्र कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वर्चुअल जन आंदोलन में शामिल हुए।