Ministry of Defence
International Day of Yoga 2026: Raksha Mantri performs Yoga with around 1,000 soldiers at Eastern Air Command HQs in Shillong
Calls to make Yoga an integral part of day-to-day life to build a healthy body, calm mind & strong nation
21 JUN 2026 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh led the Defence Forces and the Ministry of Defence in celebrating the 12th International Day of Yoga (IDY) by performing various asanas & breathing exercises with around 1,000 soldiers of the Indian Air Force and the Indian Army at the Eastern Air Command Headquarters in Shillong, Meghalaya on June 21, 2026. Meghalaya Chief Minister Shri Conrad K Sangma, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Air Command Air Marshal Inderpal Singh Walia, and General Officer Commanding of Headquarters 101 Area Lieutenant General Mohit Wadhwa also performed Yoga along with Raksha Mantri.
Addressing mediapersons on the occasion, Shri Rajnath Singh described Yoga as a holistic science and an art of living that connects individuals with their inner selves, society, nature, and ultimately, the divine. He added that yoga offers a path to inner stability, mental clarity, and emotional resilience.
In a post on X, Raksha Mantri credited the persistent efforts and visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for making Yoga a global movement, which is providing health benefits to people across the world. He emphasised that Yoga symbolises the power of India's ancient traditions, which is ensuring the well-being of all humanity. He appealed to the people to make Yoga an integral part of their daily lives to build a healthy body, calm mind, and a strong nation.
All the participants witnessed the Prime Minister’s IDY speech delivered from the historic Red Road in Kolkata, West Bengal. Yoga sessions were also conducted at numerous forward locations, reflecting the dedication and enthusiasm of the defence forces personnel.
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth celebrated Yoga Day at Swarn Jyanti Dikshant Mandap, Ranchi University at an event organised by the Ministry of AYUSH. He, too, underlined the need to incorporate yoga in day-to-day lives as it teaches to remain calm in favorable or adverse circumstances. He termed it as the most powerful medium for fostering positivity within.
Chief of Defence Staff General NS Raja Subramani led the Yoga Day celebrations organised by HQ, Integrated Defence Staff at the National War Memorial, New Delhi. Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to Chairman Chiefs of Staff Committee Air Marshal Ashutosh Dixit and other senior officers & their families attended the event.
Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, Secretary (Defence Finance) Shri Vishvajit Sahay and Controller General of Defence Accounts (CGDA) Shri Anugraha Narayana Das, along with other senior officials of the Ministry of Defence & Defence Accounts Department, performed Yoga at the office of CGDA in New Delhi. Celebrating ‘Yoga for Healthy Ageing’, the theme of IDY 2026, more than 10,000 officials of the Defence Accounts Department across the country joined the virtual mass movement to promote yoga and overall well-being.

وزارت دفاع
بین الاقوامی یوم یوگا 2026: وزیر دفاع نے شیلانگ میں ایسٹرن ایئر کمانڈ ہیڈکوارٹرز میں تقریباً 1,000 فوجیوں کے ساتھ یوگا کیا
صحت مند جسم، پُرسکون ذہن اور مضبوط ملک کی تعمیر کے لیے یوگا کو روزمرہ زندگی کا لازمی حصہ بنانے کی اپیل کی
21 JUN 2026 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 21 جون 2026 کو میگھالیہ کے شہر شیلانگ میں واقع ایسٹرن ایئر کمانڈ ہیڈکوارٹرز میں تقریباً 1,000 بھارتی فضائیہ اور بھارتی فوج کے جوانوں کے ساتھ مختلف آسن اور سانس کی مشقیں انجام دے کر 12ویں بین الاقوامی یوم یوگا (آئی ڈی وائی) منانے میں دفاعی افواج اور وزارت دفاع کی قیادت کی۔ اس موقع پر میگھالیہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب کونراڈ کے سنگما، فضائیہ کے سربراہ ایئر چیف مارشل اے پی سنگھ، ایئر آفیسر کمانڈنگ اِن چیف، ایسٹرن ایئر کمانڈ ایئر مارشل اندرپال سنگھ والیا اور ہیڈکوارٹرز 101 ایریا کے جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل موہت واڈھوا نے بھی وزیر دفاع کے ساتھ یوگا کیا۔
اس موقع پر میڈیا کے لوگوں سے گفتگو کرتے ہوئے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے یوگا کو ایک ہمہ جہت علم اور طرز زندگی کا فن قرار دیا، جو انسان کو اپنی ذات، معاشرے، فطرت اور بالآخر خدا سے جوڑتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یوگا باطنی استحکام، ذہنی وضاحت اور جذباتی مضبوطی حاصل کرنے کا ایک مؤثر ذریعہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں وزیر دفاع نے یوگا کو عالمی تحریک بنانے کا سہرا وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی مسلسل کوششوں اور دور اندیش قیادت کو دیا، جو دنیا بھر کے لوگوں کو صحت کے فوائد فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یوگا بھارت کی قدیم روایات کی طاقت کی علامت ہے، جو پوری انسانیت کی فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے عوام سے اپیل کی کہ وہ یوگا کو اپنی روزمرہ زندگی کا لازمی حصہ بنائیں تاکہ صحت مند جسم، پُرسکون ذہن اور ایک مضبوط ملک کی تعمیر ممکن ہو سکے۔
تمام شرکاء نے مغربی بنگال کے تاریخی ریڈ روڈ، کولکاتہ سے وزیر اعظم کی بین الاقوامی یوم یوگا سے متعلق تقریر دیکھی۔ دفاعی افواج کے اہلکاروں کے جذبے اور عزم کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے متعدد اگلے محاذوں پر بھی یوگا سیشن کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
وزیر مملکت برائے دفاع جناب سنجے سیٹھ نے وزارت آیوش کے زیر اہتمام رانچی یونیورسٹی کے سورن جینتی دکشانت منڈپ میں منعقدہ تقریب میں یوم یوگا منایا۔ انہوں نے بھی روزمرہ زندگی میں یوگا کو شامل کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ انسان کو سازگار اور ناموافق دونوں حالات میں پُرسکون رہنا سکھاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے یوگا کو اندرونی مثبت سوچ کو فروغ دینے کا سب سے مؤثر ذریعہ قرار دیا۔
چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل این ایس راجا سبرامنیم نے نئی دہلی میں نیشنل وار میموریل پر ہیڈکوارٹرز، انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف کے زیرِ اہتمام یوم یوگا کی تقریبات کی قیادت کی۔ چیئرمین چیفس آف اسٹاف کمیٹی کے چیف آف انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف ایئر مارشل آشوتوش دکشت سمیت دیگر سینیئر افسران اور ان کے اہل خانہ نے بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
دفاعی سکریٹری جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ، سکریٹری (دفاعی مالیات) جناب وشواجیت سہائے اور کنٹرولر جنرل آف ڈیفنس اکاؤنٹس (سی جی ڈی اے) جناب انوگرہ نارائن داس نے وزارت دفاع اور محکمہ دفاعی اکاؤنٹس کے دیگر سینیئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ نئی دہلی میں سی جی ڈی اے کے دفتر میں یوگا کیا۔ بین الاقوامی یوم یوگا 2026 کے موضوع ”صحت مند بڑھاپے کے لیے یوگا“ کو مناتے ہوئے، ملک بھر سے محکمہ دفاعی اکاؤنٹس کے 10,000 سے زائد عہدیداروں نے یوگا اور مجموعی فلاح و بہبود کے فروغ کے لیے اس ورچوئل عوامی مہم میں حصہ لیا۔