Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
12th International Day of Yoga Marked with Yoga Session at National Media Centre, New Delhi
"Yoga Should Become an Integral Part of Daily Life, not Remain Confined to an Annual Observance": Shri Chanchal Kumar
21 JUN 2026 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
To mark the 12th International Day of Yoga 2026, a yoga session was organised at the National Media Centre, New Delhi, today. Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Shri Chanchal Kumar, led the observance and participated in the session along with other officers and staff members of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting and Press Information Bureau. The event was organised in line with the theme of the 12th International Day of Yoga, “Yoga for Healthy Ageing”.
Speaking on the occasion, Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Shri Chanchal Kumar, emphasized that yoga should not remain confined to an annual observance but should be adopted as an integral part of daily life. He stated that regular self-practice of yoga is essential for the holistic development of the body and contributes significantly to both personal and professional well-being. Emphasizing that yoga is relevant for people across all professions and age groups, he urged citizens to imbibe its values and practice it every day, rather than limiting it to a single occasion.
The session, led by trained yoga instructors, included demonstrations of various asanas, breathing techniques (pranayama) and meditation practices. Participants enthusiastically took part in the activities conducted in accordance with the Common Yoga Protocol, reaffirming their commitment to health and well-being.
The International Day of Yoga is celebrated annually on June 21 following its adoption by the United Nations General Assembly in 2014, pursuant to a proposal put forward by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Over the years, the observance has evolved into a global movement, highlighting the importance of yoga in fostering physical fitness, mental resilience and holistic health.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
12ਵਾਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ
“ਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਦਾ ਅਨਿੱਖੜਵਾਂ ਅੰਗ ਬਣਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ, ਨਾ ਕਿ ਸਿਰਫ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਤੱਕ ਸੀਮਤ ਰਹਿਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ”: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੰਚਲ ਕੁਮਾਰ
21 JUN 2026 12:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
12ਵੇਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ 2026 ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ, ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਥਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੰਚਲ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਇਨਫੋਰਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ 12ਵੇਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੀ ਥੀਮ, “ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਉਮਰ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ” ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੰਚਲ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਤੱਕ ਸੀਮਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ, ਸਗੋਂ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਦਾ ਅਨਿੱਖੜਵਾਂ ਅੰਗ ਬਣਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰੀਰ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਯੋਗ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਿੱਤਾਮੁਖੀ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਯੋਗ ਸਾਰੇ ਪੇਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਮਰ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਢੁਕਵਾਂ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਇਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਮਝਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸੇ ਇੱਕ ਮੌਕੇ ਤੱਕ ਸੀਮਤ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਬਜਾਏ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਕਰਨ।
ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਯੋਗ ਇੰਸਟ੍ਰਕਟਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇਸ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਆਸਣਾਂ, ਪ੍ਰਾਣਾਯਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸੀ। ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਯੋਗਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ।
ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ 21 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨੂੰ 2014 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਮਹਾਸਭਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਇੱਕ ਆਲਮੀ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ, ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਦ੍ਰਿੜਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।