Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
12th International Day of Yoga Marked with Yoga Session at National Media Centre, New Delhi
"Yoga Should Become an Integral Part of Daily Life, not Remain Confined to an Annual Observance": Shri Chanchal Kumar
21 JUN 2026 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
To mark the 12th International Day of Yoga 2026, a yoga session was organised at the National Media Centre, New Delhi, today. Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Shri Chanchal Kumar, led the observance and participated in the session along with other officers and staff members of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting and Press Information Bureau. The event was organised in line with the theme of the 12th International Day of Yoga, “Yoga for Healthy Ageing”.
Speaking on the occasion, Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Shri Chanchal Kumar, emphasized that yoga should not remain confined to an annual observance but should be adopted as an integral part of daily life. He stated that regular self-practice of yoga is essential for the holistic development of the body and contributes significantly to both personal and professional well-being. Emphasizing that yoga is relevant for people across all professions and age groups, he urged citizens to imbibe its values and practice it every day, rather than limiting it to a single occasion.
The session, led by trained yoga instructors, included demonstrations of various asanas, breathing techniques (pranayama) and meditation practices. Participants enthusiastically took part in the activities conducted in accordance with the Common Yoga Protocol, reaffirming their commitment to health and well-being.
The International Day of Yoga is celebrated annually on June 21 following its adoption by the United Nations General Assembly in 2014, pursuant to a proposal put forward by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Over the years, the observance has evolved into a global movement, highlighting the importance of yoga in fostering physical fitness, mental resilience and holistic health.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
نئی دہلی کے نیشنل میڈیا سینٹر میں 12ویں بین الاقوامی یوگا ڈے کی مناسبت سے یوگا سیشن کا انعقاد
”یوگا کو روزمرہ زندگی کا لازمی حصہ بننا چاہیے، نہ کہ صرف سالانہ تقریب تک محدود رہے“: جناب چنچل کمار
21 JUN 2026 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
12ویں بین الاقوامی یوگا ڈے 2026 کی مناسبت سے، آج نئی دہلی کے نیشنل میڈیا سینٹر میں ایک یوگا سیشن کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کے سکریٹری، جناب چنچل کمار نے اس تقریب کی قیادت کی اور وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات اور پریس انفارمیشن بیورو کے دیگر افسران اور عملے کے ساتھ اس سیشن میں حصہ لیا۔ اس پروگرام کا اہتمام 12ویں بین الاقوامی یوگا ڈے کے موضوع، ”صحت مند عمر رسیدہ کے لیے یوگا“ کے مطابق کیا گیا تھا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کے سکریٹری، جناب چنچل کمار نے زور دیا کہ یوگا کو سالانہ تقریب تک محدود نہیں رہنا چاہیے بلکہ اسے روزمرہ زندگی کا لازمی حصہ بنانا چاہیے۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ جسم کی مجموعی نشوونما کے لیے یوگا کی باقاعدہ خود مشق ضروری ہے اور یہ ذاتی اور پیشہ ورانہ بہبود دونوں میں نمایاں طور پر معاون ہے۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ یوگا تمام پیشوں اور عمر کے گروپوں کے لوگوں کے لیے متعلقہ ہے، انھوں نے شہریوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اسے صرف ایک موقع تک محدود کرنے کے بجائے اس کی قدروں کو اپنائیں اور روزانہ اس پر عمل کریں۔
تربیت یافتہ یوگا انسٹرکٹروں کی قیادت میں ہونے والے اس سیشن میں مختلف آسنوں، سانس لینے کی تکنیکوں (پرانایام) اور مراقبہ کی مشقوں کی نمائش شامل تھی۔ شرکا نے کامن یوگا پروٹوکول کے مطابق منعقدہ سرگرمیوں میں جوش و خروش سے حصہ لیا، صحت اور بہبود کے تئیں اپنے عزم کی تجدید کی۔
بین الاقوامی یوگا ڈے ہر سال 21 جون کو منایا جاتا ہے، جس کی منظوری اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی نے 2014 میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعے پیش کردہ تجویز کے بعد دی تھی۔ برسوں کے دوران، یہ تقریب ایک عالمی تحریک میں تبدیل ہو گئی ہے، جو جسمانی تندرستی، ذہنی لچک اور مجموعی صحت کو فروغ دینے میں یوگا کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔