Ministry of Communications
Office of Principal Controller of Communication Accounts, Delhi observes 12th International Day of Yoga
21 JUN 2026 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of the Principal Controller of Communication Accounts (Pr. CCA), Delhi today organised the 12th International Yoga Day at its office premises. The event was graced by Dr. Shikha Mathur Verma, Addl. CGCA, who attended as the Chief Guest. Ms. Pratima Verma, Yoga Trainer, Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga led the session, guiding house staff and office employees through various yoga practices with active participation.
The celebration was held in alignment with the national theme of the 12th International Yoga Day—“Yoga for Healthy Ageing.” The theme underscores yoga as a simple, practical and inclusive way of life that supports physical fitness, mental calmness and emotional balance, while helping individuals remain active and independent as they grow older.
During the programme, the Chief Guest welcomed the initiative and appreciated the enthusiastic response from the office staff. She highlighted that regular practice of yoga postures, breathing exercises and Meditation can strengthen the body, improve flexibility, reduce stress and enhance overall well-being. She encouraged employees to incorporate yoga into their daily routine for a healthier and more balanced lifestyle.
The yoga session at the Office of the Principal CCA Delhi saw active participation from officers and staff. Participants practiced warm-up exercises, standing and seated postures, forward and backward bends, and concluded with relaxation techniques. The strong, collective turnout underscored the office’s commitment to employee wellness, fitness, and a positive workplace culture.
Yoga, an integral part of India's cultural heritage, has been recognised globally for its holistic approach to health. It brings harmony between mind and body, thought and action, and promotes a sense of unity and well-being. The observance of International Yoga Day on 21 June every year reminds people worldwide of the importance of adopting yoga for a disease-free and stress-free life.
The event at O/o Pr. CCA, Delhi concluded with a message of health and wellness, encouraging all employees to embrace yoga as a daily practice for healthy ageing and long-term well-being.

संचार मंत्रालय
दिल्ली स्थित प्रधान संचार लेखा नियंत्रक कार्यालय ने 12वां अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाया
21 JUN 2026 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
दिल्ली स्थित प्रधान संचार लेखा नियंत्रक (प्रधान संचार लेखा नियंत्रक) कार्यालय ने आज अपने कार्यालय परिसर में 12वां अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस आयोजित किया। इस कार्यक्रम में अतिरिक्त महानियंत्रक संचार लेखा डॉ. शिखा माथुर वर्मा मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित रहीं। मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान की योग प्रशिक्षक सुश्री प्रतिमा वर्मा ने सत्र का नेतृत्व किया और कार्यालय के कर्मचारियों और गृह कर्मचारियों को विभिन्न योग अभ्यासों के माध्यम से सक्रिय भागीदारी के साथ मार्गदर्शन प्रदान किया।
यह उत्सव 12वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के राष्ट्रीय विषय - "स्वस्थ आयु के लिए योग" के अनुरूप आयोजित किया गया था। यह विषय योग को एक सरल, व्यावहारिक और समावेशी जीवनशैली के रूप में रेखांकित करता है जो शारीरिक स्वास्थ्य, मानसिक शांति और भावनात्मक संतुलन को बढ़ावा देता है, साथ ही व्यक्तियों को बढ़ती उम्र में भी सक्रिय और स्वतंत्र बने रहने में मदद करता है।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, मुख्य अतिथि ने इस पहल का स्वागत किया और कार्यालय कर्मचारियों की उत्साहपूर्ण प्रतिक्रिया की सराहना की। उन्होंने बताया कि योगासन, श्वास व्यायाम और ध्यान का नियमित अभ्यास शरीर को मजबूत बनाता है, लचीलापन बढ़ाता है, तनाव कम करता है और समग्र स्वास्थ्य को बेहतर बनाता है। उन्होंने कर्मचारियों को स्वस्थ और संतुलित जीवनशैली के लिए योग को अपनी दिनचर्या में शामिल करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
दिल्ली के सीसीए के प्रधान संचार लेखा नियंत्रक कार्यालय में आयोजित योग सत्र में अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया। प्रतिभागियों ने वार्म-अप व्यायाम, खड़े होने और बैठने के आसन, आगे और पीछे झुकने के आसन का अभ्यास किया और अंत में विश्राम तकनीकों के साथ सत्र का समापन किया। बड़ी संख्या में प्रतिभागियों की उपस्थिति ने कर्मचारी स्वास्थ्य, फिटनेस और सकारात्मक कार्यस्थल संस्कृति के प्रति कार्यालय की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया।
योग, भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत का अभिन्न अंग है और स्वास्थ्य के प्रति इसके समग्र दृष्टिकोण के लिए विश्व स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त है। यह मन और शरीर, विचार और कर्म के बीच सामंजस्य स्थापित करता है और एकता एवं कल्याण की भावना को बढ़ावा देता है। प्रतिवर्ष 21 जून को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस का पालन विश्व भर के लोगों को रोगमुक्त और तनावमुक्त जीवन के लिए योग अपनाने के महत्व की याद दिलाता है।
प्रधान संचार लेखा नियंत्रक दिल्‍ली कार्यालय में आयोजित कार्यक्रम का समापन स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण के संदेश के साथ हुआ, जिसमें सभी कर्मचारियों को स्वस्थ आयु और दीर्घकालिक कल्याण के लिए योग को दैनिक जीवन का हिस्‍सा बनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया।