Ministry of Communications
Department of Telecommunications (DoT) Celebrates 12th International Day of Yoga (IDY) - 2026
Secretary, DoT; Officials and Staff come together to Celebrate International Day of Yoga 2026 under the Theme “Yoga for Healthy Ageing”
21 JUN 2026 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Ministry of Communications, today celebrated the 12th International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2026 at Sanchar Bhawan, New Delhi, with enthusiastic participation from officers and staff of the Department. The event was organised as part of the nationwide observance of International Day of Yoga under the theme “Yoga for Healthy Ageing.”
The yoga session was conducted by expert instructors from the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY). Shri Amit Agrawal, Secretary, DoT along with senior officers and more than 100 officials and staff members of the Department, participated in the yoga session and performed various yoga asanas, breathing exercises and meditation practices.
Similar events were also organized across various field offices of the Department of Telecommunications throughout the country, including the Licensed Service Areas (LSAs), Controller of Communication Accounts (CCA) offices and Wireless Monitoring Organisation (WMO) units, reflecting the Department’s commitment to promoting health and wellness across its nationwide network.
The theme for International Day of Yoga 2026, “Yoga for Healthy Ageing,” highlights the transformative role of yoga in promoting physical vitality, mental resilience, emotional well-being and social connectedness throughout life. In the context of increasing life expectancy and the growing importance of healthy ageing, yoga offers an accessible, cost-effective and evidence-based approach to enhancing quality of life and fostering active ageing.
The participants collectively reaffirmed their commitment to adopting yoga as a way of life and promoting holistic health and well-being. The session provided an opportunity for officers and staff to experience the benefits of yoga for physical fitness, mental wellness and stress management.
International Day of Yoga continues to serve as a global platform for raising awareness about the importance of yoga in achieving harmony between mind and body. Over the years, yoga has emerged as a worldwide movement for health and wellness, bringing together people across cultures and communities.
The Department of Telecommunications remains committed to promoting wellness and healthy lifestyles among its workforce and is proud to be part of the nationwide celebration of the 12th International Day of Yoga.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta-https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

संचार मंत्रालय
दूरसंचार विभाग ने 2026 में 12वां अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाया
जल विभाग के सचिव, अधिकारी और कर्मचारी "स्वस्थ आयु के लिए योग" विषय के तहत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2026 मनाने के लिए एकत्रित हुए
21 JUN 2026 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
संचार मंत्रालय के दूरसंचार विभाग ने आज नई दिल्ली के संचार भवन में 12वां अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2026 मनाया। विभाग के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने उत्साहपूर्वक इसमें भाग लिया। यह कार्यक्रम "स्वस्थ आयु के लिए योग" थीम के अन्‍तर्गत मनाए जा रहे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के राष्ट्रव्यापी आयोजन का हिस्सा रहा।
यह योग सत्र मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान (एमडीएनआईवाई) के विशेषज्ञ प्रशिक्षकों द्वारा संचालित किया गया था। विभाग के सचिव श्री अमित अग्रवाल, वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और विभाग के 100 से अधिक अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने योग सत्र में भाग लिया और विभिन्न योगासन, श्वास अभ्यास और ध्यान का अभ्यास किया।
देश भर में दूरसंचार विभाग के विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों में भी इसी तरह के कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए, जिनमें लाइसेंस प्राप्त सेवा क्षेत्र (एलएसए), संचार लेखा नियंत्रक (सीसीए) कार्यालय और वायरलेस निगरानी संगठन (डब्ल्यूएमओ) इकाइयां शामिल हैं, जो अपने राष्ट्रव्यापी नेटवर्क में स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभाग की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाते हैं।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2026 का विषय, "स्वस्थ आयु के लिए योग," जीवन भर शारीरिक शक्ति, मानसिक लचीलापन, भावनात्मक कल्याण और सामाजिक जुड़ाव को बढ़ावा देने में योग की परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालता है। बढ़ती जीवन प्रत्याशा और स्वस्थ आयु के बढ़ते महत्व के संदर्भ में, योग जीवन की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने और सक्रिय वृद्धावस्था को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक सुलभ, किफायती और प्रमाण-आधारित दृष्टिकोण प्रदान करता है।
सभी प्रतिभागियों ने योग को जीवनशैली के रूप में अपनाने और समग्र स्वास्थ्य एवं कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। इस सत्र ने अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों को शारीरिक तंदुरुस्ती, मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और तनाव प्रबंधन के लिए योग के लाभों का अनुभव करने का अवसर प्रदान किया।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मन और शरीर के बीच सामंजस्य स्थापित करने में योग के महत्व के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए एक वैश्विक मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है। वर्षों से, योग स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण के लिए एक विश्वव्यापी आंदोलन के रूप में उभरा है, जो विभिन्न संस्कृतियों और समुदायों के लोगों को एक साथ लाता है।
दूरसंचार विभाग अपने कर्मचारियों के बीच स्वास्थ्य और स्वस्थ जीवन शैली को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और 12वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के राष्ट्रव्यापी उत्सव का हिस्सा बनकर गर्व महसूस करता है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए DoT Handles को फॉलो करें: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
इंस्टाग्राम- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ
फेसबुक - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
यूट्यूब: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa