Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article on yoga and healthy ageing
21 JUN 2026 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has shared an article written by Vice President, Thiru C. P. Radhakrishnan on the occasion of International Yoga Day.
The article reflects on yoga and its profound impact on human well-being. Referring to this year’s theme, “Yoga for Healthy Ageing”, it notes that yogic practices have been thoughtfully adapted into gentle and accessible protocols suitable for senior citizens, drawing from personal experiences.
Highlighting yoga as India’s gift to the world, the article urges everyone to embrace yoga as a lifelong cultural and wellness practice.
The Prime Minister’s Office posted on X;
“On the occasion of International Yoga Day, Hon’ble @VPIndia Thiru @CPR_VP reflects on yoga and its profound impact on human well-being. Referring to this year’s theme, “Yoga for Healthy Ageing”, he notes that yogic practices have been thoughtfully adapted into gentle and accessible protocols suitable for senior citizens, drawing from his personal experiences.
Highlighting yoga as India’s gift to the world, he urges everyone to embrace it as a lifelong cultural and wellness practice.
The Prime Minister’s Office posted on X;
“On the occasion of International Yoga Day, Hon’ble @VPIndia Thiru @CPR_VP reflects on yoga and its profound impact on human well-being. Referring to this year’s theme, “Yoga for Healthy Ageing”, he notes that yogic practices have been thoughtfully adapted into gentle and accessible protocols suitable for senior citizens, drawing from his personal experiences.
Highlighting yoga as India’s gift to the world, he urges everyone to embrace it as a lifelong cultural and wellness practice.”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
యోగా, ఆరోగ్యకరమైన వృద్ధాప్యంపై ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి రాసిన వ్యాసాన్ని పంచుకున్న ప్రధానమంత్రి
21 JUN 2026 12:41PM by PIB Hyderabad
అంతర్జాతీయ యోగా దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా భారత ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ సీపీ రాధాకృష్ణన్ రాసిన ప్రత్యేక వ్యాసాన్ని ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నేడు సోషల్ మీడియాలో పంచుకున్నారు.
యోగా విశిష్టతను, మానవ సంక్షేమంపై యోగా చూపే ప్రభావాన్ని ఈ వ్యాసం వివరిస్తుంది. ఈ సంవత్సరం ఇతివృత్తమైన “ఆరోగ్యకరమైన వృద్ధాప్యం కోసం యోగా” గురించి ప్రస్తావిస్తూ.. ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి తన వ్యక్తిగత అనుభవాల ఆధారంగా ఈ వ్యాసంలో కీలక విషయాలను పంచుకున్నారు. వృద్ధులకు అనుకూలంగా ఉండేలా, వారు సులభంగా ఆచరించడానికి వీలుగా యోగా పద్ధతులను సులభంగా ఎలా తీర్చిదిద్దారో ఈ వ్యాసంలో పేర్కొన్నారు.
యోగాను ప్రపంచానికి భారత్‌ అందించిన అపురూపమైన కానుకగా కొనియాడారు. ప్రతి ఒక్కరూ యోగాను తమ జీవితకాల సాంస్కృతిక, ఆరోగ్య సాధనగా స్వీకరించాలని ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి ఈ వ్యాసం ద్వారా ప్రజలను కోరారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ఎక్స్‌ వేదికగా ప్రధానమంత్రి కార్యాలయం ఈ విధంగా పేర్కొన్నారు.
‘‘అంతర్జాతీయ యోగా దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా యోగా విశిష్టతను, మానవ శ్రేయస్సుపై యోగా చూపే సానుకూల ప్రభావాన్ని ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ సీపీ రాధాకృష్ణన్ వివరించారు. ఈ ఏడాది ఇతివృత్తమైన ‘ఆరోగ్యకరమైన వృద్ధాప్యం కోసం యోగా’ను ప్రస్తావిస్తూ.. తన వ్యక్తిగత అనుభవాల ఆధారంగా వృద్ధులు కూడా సులభంగా ఆచరించేలా యోగాసనాలలో తీసుకొచ్చిన మార్పులను ఆయన గుర్తుచేశారు. యోగాను ప్రపంచానికి భారత్‌ ఇచ్చిన గొప్ప బహుమతిగా అభివర్ణిస్తూ.. దీనిని ప్రతి ఒక్కరూ తమ జీవితకాల సాంస్కృతిక, ఆరోగ్య అలవాటుగా మార్చుకోవాలని ఆయన పిలుపునిచ్చారు’’