Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article on yoga and healthy ageing
21 JUN 2026 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has shared an article written by Vice President, Thiru C. P. Radhakrishnan on the occasion of International Yoga Day.
The article reflects on yoga and its profound impact on human well-being. Referring to this year’s theme, “Yoga for Healthy Ageing”, it notes that yogic practices have been thoughtfully adapted into gentle and accessible protocols suitable for senior citizens, drawing from personal experiences.
Highlighting yoga as India’s gift to the world, the article urges everyone to embrace yoga as a lifelong cultural and wellness practice.
The Prime Minister’s Office posted on X;
“On the occasion of International Yoga Day, Hon’ble @VPIndia Thiru @CPR_VP reflects on yoga and its profound impact on human well-being. Referring to this year’s theme, “Yoga for Healthy Ageing”, he notes that yogic practices have been thoughtfully adapted into gentle and accessible protocols suitable for senior citizens, drawing from his personal experiences.
Highlighting yoga as India’s gift to the world, he urges everyone to embrace it as a lifelong cultural and wellness practice.
The Prime Minister’s Office posted on X;
“On the occasion of International Yoga Day, Hon’ble @VPIndia Thiru @CPR_VP reflects on yoga and its profound impact on human well-being. Referring to this year’s theme, “Yoga for Healthy Ageing”, he notes that yogic practices have been thoughtfully adapted into gentle and accessible protocols suitable for senior citizens, drawing from his personal experiences.
Highlighting yoga as India’s gift to the world, he urges everyone to embrace it as a lifelong cultural and wellness practice.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে যোগ আৰু সুস্থ বাৰ্ধক্য বিষয়ক এটা লেখা ভাগ-বতৰা কৰে
21 JUN 2026 12:41PM by PIB Guwahati
উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি থিৰু চি. পি. ৰাধাকৃষ্ণনে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যোগ দিৱস উপলক্ষে লিখা এটা লেখা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ভাগ-বতৰা কৰে।
এই প্ৰবন্ধটোত যোগাসন আৰু মানুহৰ কল্যাণৰ ওপৰত ইয়াৰ গভীৰ প্ৰভাৱৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰা হৈছে। যোগ দিৱসৰ এইবাৰৰ মূল বিষয় "সুস্থ বাৰ্ধক্যৰ বাবে যোগ"ৰ প্ৰসংগ উল্লেখ কৰি ইয়াত ব্যাখ্যা কৰা হৈছে যে ব্যক্তিগত অভিজ্ঞতাৰ ভিত্তিত যোগাভ্যাসক চিন্তাশীলভাৱে জ্যেষ্ঠ নাগৰিকৰ বাবে উপযোগী আৰু সুলভ পদ্ধতিলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰা।
যোগক সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ উপহাৰ বুলি অভিহিত কৰি প্ৰবন্ধটোত যোগাসনক আজীৱন সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু সুস্বাস্থ্যৰ অভ্যাস হিচাপে গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ সকলোকে আহ্বান জনাইছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়ে এক্সত পোষ্ট কৰিছে;
"আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যোগ দিৱস উপলক্ষে মাননীয় উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি থিৰু চি পি ৰাধাকৃষ্ণনে যোগাসন আৰু মানৱ কল্যাণৰ ওপৰত ইয়াৰ গভীৰ প্ৰভাৱৰ বিষয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে। এইবাৰৰ মূল বিষয় 'সুস্থ বাৰ্ধক্যৰ বাবে যোগ'ৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ বুজাইছে যে ব্যক্তিগত অভিজ্ঞতাৰ আধাৰত যোগাভ্যাসক চিন্তাশীলভাৱে জ্যেষ্ঠ নাগৰিকৰ বাবে উপযোগী আৰু সুলভ পদ্ধতিলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰা হৈছে।
যোগক সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ উপহাৰ বুলি অভিহিত কৰি তেওঁ সকলোকে ইয়াক আজীৱন সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু সুস্বাস্থ্যৰ অভ্যাস হিচাপে গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।"