Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article on yoga and healthy ageing
21 JUN 2026 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has shared an article written by Vice President, Thiru C. P. Radhakrishnan on the occasion of International Yoga Day.
The article reflects on yoga and its profound impact on human well-being. Referring to this year’s theme, “Yoga for Healthy Ageing”, it notes that yogic practices have been thoughtfully adapted into gentle and accessible protocols suitable for senior citizens, drawing from personal experiences.
Highlighting yoga as India’s gift to the world, the article urges everyone to embrace yoga as a lifelong cultural and wellness practice.
The Prime Minister’s Office posted on X;
“On the occasion of International Yoga Day, Hon’ble @VPIndia Thiru @CPR_VP reflects on yoga and its profound impact on human well-being. Referring to this year’s theme, “Yoga for Healthy Ageing”, he notes that yogic practices have been thoughtfully adapted into gentle and accessible protocols suitable for senior citizens, drawing from his personal experiences.
Highlighting yoga as India’s gift to the world, he urges everyone to embrace it as a lifelong cultural and wellness practice.
The Prime Minister’s Office posted on X;
“On the occasion of International Yoga Day, Hon’ble @VPIndia Thiru @CPR_VP reflects on yoga and its profound impact on human well-being. Referring to this year’s theme, “Yoga for Healthy Ageing”, he notes that yogic practices have been thoughtfully adapted into gentle and accessible protocols suitable for senior citizens, drawing from his personal experiences.
Highlighting yoga as India’s gift to the world, he urges everyone to embrace it as a lifelong cultural and wellness practice.”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी सामाईक केला ‘योग आणि निरोगी वार्धक्य’ या विषयावरील लेख
21 JUN 2026 12:41PM by PIB Mumbai
आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनानिमित्त, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी उपराष्ट्रपती सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन यांनी लिहिलेला एक लेख सामाईक केला आहे.
हा लेख योगाच्या आणि मानवी आरोग्यावर व कल्याणावर होणाऱ्या सखोल परिणामांवर प्रकाश टाकतो. 'निरोगी वार्धक्यासाठी योग या यंदाच्या संकल्पनेचा उल्लेख यात असून व्यक्तीगत अनुभवानुसार, योगसाधनेचे रूपांतर ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांसाठी योग्य अशा सौम्य आणि सहज आचरणात येण्याजोग्या पद्धतींमध्ये विचारपूर्वक करण्यात आले असल्याचे यात नमूद करण्यात आले आहे.
योग ही भारताने जगाला दिलेली देणगी असल्याचे अधोरेखित करणारा , हा लेख प्रत्येकाला योग ही आयुष्यभर चालणारी सांस्कृतिक आणि आरोग्यदायी सवय म्हणून स्वीकारण्याचे आवाहन करतो.
पंतप्रधान कार्यालयाने 'एक्स या समाजमाध्यमावर वर पोस्ट केले की,
आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनानिमित्त, माननीय उपराष्ट्रपती तिरु सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन, योगाचा मानवी आरोग्यावर व कल्याणावर होणाऱ्या सखोल परिणामांवर भाष्य करत आहेत. 'निरोगी वृद्धत्वासाठी योग ' या यंदाच्या संकल्पनेचा उल्लेख करत पंतप्रधान लिहितात की, वैयक्तिक अनुभवांनुसार योगसाधनेचे रूपांतर ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांसाठी योग्य अशा सौम्य आणि सहज आचरणात येण्याजोग्या पद्धतींमध्ये विचारपूर्वक करण्यात येऊ शकते, हा विचार या लेखात मांडला आहे.
योग ही भारताने जगाला दिलेली देणगी असल्याचे अधोरेखित करत, ते प्रत्येकाला योग ही आयुष्यभर चालणारी सांस्कृतिक आणि आरोग्यदायी सवय म्हणून स्वीकारण्याचे आवाहन या लेखात केल्याचेही म्हटले आहे.