Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article on yoga and healthy ageing
21 JUN 2026 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has shared an article written by Vice President, Thiru C. P. Radhakrishnan on the occasion of International Yoga Day.
The article reflects on yoga and its profound impact on human well-being. Referring to this year’s theme, “Yoga for Healthy Ageing”, it notes that yogic practices have been thoughtfully adapted into gentle and accessible protocols suitable for senior citizens, drawing from personal experiences.
Highlighting yoga as India’s gift to the world, the article urges everyone to embrace yoga as a lifelong cultural and wellness practice.
The Prime Minister’s Office posted on X;
“On the occasion of International Yoga Day, Hon’ble @VPIndia Thiru @CPR_VP reflects on yoga and its profound impact on human well-being. Referring to this year’s theme, “Yoga for Healthy Ageing”, he notes that yogic practices have been thoughtfully adapted into gentle and accessible protocols suitable for senior citizens, drawing from his personal experiences.
Highlighting yoga as India’s gift to the world, he urges everyone to embrace it as a lifelong cultural and wellness practice.
The Prime Minister’s Office posted on X;
“On the occasion of International Yoga Day, Hon’ble @VPIndia Thiru @CPR_VP reflects on yoga and its profound impact on human well-being. Referring to this year’s theme, “Yoga for Healthy Ageing”, he notes that yogic practices have been thoughtfully adapted into gentle and accessible protocols suitable for senior citizens, drawing from his personal experiences.
Highlighting yoga as India’s gift to the world, he urges everyone to embrace it as a lifelong cultural and wellness practice.”

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಯೋಗ ಮತ್ತು ಆರೋಗ್ಯಕರ ವಯಸ್ಸಾಗುವಿಕೆಯ ಕುರಿತಾದ ಲೇಖನವನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಂಡ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
21 JUN 2026 12:41PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯೋಗ ದಿನದ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಸಿ. ಪಿ. ರಾಧಾಕೃಷ್ಣನ್ ಅವರು ಬರೆದ ಲೇಖನವನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಈ ಲೇಖನವು ಯೋಗ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾನವನ ಯೋಗಕ್ಷೇಮದ ಮೇಲೆ ಅದರ ಆಳವಾದ ಪ್ರಭಾವವನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ವರ್ಷದ ವಿಷಯವಾದ “ಆರೋಗ್ಯಕರ ವೃದ್ಧಾಪ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಯೋಗ” (Yoga for Healthy Ageing) ಎಂಬುದನ್ನು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸುತ್ತಾ, ಯೋಗಾಭ್ಯಾಸಗಳನ್ನು ಹಿರಿಯ ನಾಗರಿಕರಿಗೆ ಸೂಕ್ತವಾದ ಸೌಮ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಲಭವಾಗಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗುವ ಪ್ರೋಟೋಕಾಲ್‌ಗಳಾಗಿ ವೈಯಕ್ತಿಕ ಅನುಭವಗಳ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ಚಿಂತನಾಶೀಲವಾಗಿ ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅದು ತಿಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಯೋಗವನ್ನು ಜಗತ್ತಿಗೆ ಭಾರತ ನೀಡಿದ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ಎಂದು ಹೈಲೈಟ್ ಮಾಡಿರುವ ಈ ಲೇಖನವು, ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬರೂ ಯೋಗವನ್ನು ಜೀವಮಾನದ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವಾಸ್ಥ್ಯ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸವಾಗಿ ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವಂತೆ ಒತ್ತಾಯಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯವು X ನಲ್ಲಿ ಹೀಗೆ ಪೋಸ್ಟ್ ಮಾಡಿದೆ;
“ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯೋಗ ದಿನದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ, ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ @VPIndia ಶ್ರೀ @CPR_VP ಅವರು ಯೋಗ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾನವನ ಯೋಗಕ್ಷೇಮದ ಮೇಲೆ ಅದರ ಆಳವಾದ ಪ್ರಭಾವವನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಈ ವರ್ಷದ ವಿಷಯವಾದ “ಆರೋಗ್ಯಕರ ವೃದ್ಧಾಪ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಯೋಗ” ಎಂಬುದನ್ನು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸುತ್ತಾ, ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ ವೈಯಕ್ತಿಕ ಅನುಭವಗಳಿಂದ ಯೋಗಾಭ್ಯಾಸಗಳನ್ನು ಹಿರಿಯ ನಾಗರಿಕರಿಗೆ ಸೂಕ್ತವಾದ ಸೌಮ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಲಭವಾಗಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗುವ ಪ್ರೋಟೋಕಾಲ್‌ಗಳಾಗಿ ಚಿಂತನಾಶೀಲವಾಗಿ ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಗಮನಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಯೋಗವನ್ನು ಜಗತ್ತಿಗೆ ಭಾರತ ನೀಡಿದ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ಎಂದು ಹೈಲೈಟ್ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಾ, ಅವರು ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬರೂ ಇದನ್ನು ಜೀವಮಾನದ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವಾಸ್ಥ್ಯ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸವಾಗಿ ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವಂತೆ ಒತ್ತಾಯಿಸುತ್ತಾರೆ.”