Ministry of Rural Development
International Day of Yoga 2026 Celebrated with Enthusiasm at Kartavya Bhavan
DoLR Observes International Day of Yoga 2026, Promoting Healthy Ageing and Well-being
International Day of Yoga 2026 Celebrated with Enthusiasm at Shivaji Stadium
21 JUN 2026 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
The International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2026 was celebrated with enthusiasm at Kartavya Bhavan-03, New Delhi, under the theme "Yoga for Healthy Ageing." The event was jointly organized by the Ministry of Home Affairs, Department of Land Resources and Department of Rural Development under the Ministry of Rural Development, Department of Personnel and Training, Ministry of External Affairs, and the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser, Government of India.
Among those present on the occasion were Shri Narendra Bhooshan, Secretary, Department of Land Resources; Shri P. Narahari, Joint Secretary, Department of Land Resources; and Shri P. Abdul Kareem, Economic Adviser, Department of Land Resources, along with other senior officers.
The programme highlighted the importance of yoga in promoting a healthy lifestyle and holistic well-being.
During the event, yoga instructors guided the participants through various yoga asanas and demonstrated their practice. It was emphasized that yoga contributes significantly to physical fitness, mental well-being, stress management, and overall productivity.
As regular yoga practice helps in leading a balanced and healthy life, participants were encouraged to adopt yoga as a way of life and contribute towards building a healthy and resilient society. Officers and staff from various departments participated in the programme in large numbers.
The Department of Land Resources under the Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India, celebrated the International Day of Yoga 2026 with great enthusiasm at Shivaji Stadium today, based on the theme "Yoga for Healthy Ageing."
The programme was led by Shri Nitin Khade, Joint Secretary (Watershed Management), Department of Land Resources. Senior Officers and employees of the Department were present on the occasion in large numbers.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
کرتویہ بھون میں جوش و خروش کے ساتھ بین الاقوامی یوگا دن 2026 منایا گیا
ڈی او ایل آر نے صحت مند بڑھاپےاور بہبود کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بین الاقوامی یوگا دن 2026 کا مشاہدہ کیا
شواجی اسٹیڈیم میں جوش و خروش کے ساتھ بین الاقوامی یوگا دن 2026 منایا گیا
21 JUN 2026 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی میں کرتاویہ بھون-03 میں ”صحت مند بڑھاپےکے لیے یوگا“ کے موضوع کے تحت بین الاقوامی یوگا دن (آئی ڈی وائی) 2026 کو جوش و خروش کے ساتھ منایا گیا۔ یہ تقریب وزارتِ داخلہ، محکمہ اراضی وسائل اور دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے تحت محکمہ دیہی ترقی، محکمہ عملہ اور تربیت، وزارتِ خارجہ، اور حکومتِ ہند کے چیف سائنٹفک ایڈوائزر کے دفتر کے اشتراک سے منعقد کی گئی۔
اس موقع پر موجود افراد میں جناب نریندر بھوشن، سکریٹری، محکمہ اراضی وسائل؛ جناب پی۔ نرہاری، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، محکمہ اراضی وسائل؛ اور جناب پی۔ عبدالکریم، اقتصادی مشیر، محکمہ اراضی وسائل، دیگر سینئر افسران کے ساتھ شامل تھے۔
اس پروگرام میں صحت مند طرز زندگی اور مجموعی بہبود کو فروغ دینے میں یوگا کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
اس تقریب کے دوران، یوگا اساتذہ نے شرکا کو مختلف یوگا آسنوں کے ذریعے رہ نمائی دی اور ان کی مشق کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ یوگا جسمانی تندرستی، ذہنی بہبود، تناؤ کے انتظام اور مجموعی پیداواری صلاحیت میں نمایاں کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔
چوں کہ باقاعدہ یوگا کی مشق متوازن اور صحت مند زندگی گزارنے میں مدد دیتی ہے، شرکا کو یوگا کو طرز زندگی کے طور پر اپنانے اور ایک صحت مند اور لچک دار معاشرے کی تعمیر کی طرف تعاون کرنے کی ترغیب دی گئی۔ مختلف محکموں کے افسران اور عملہ نے بڑی تعداد میں اس پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے تحت محکمہ اراضی وسائل، حکومتِ ہند نے آج شواجی اسٹیڈیم میں ”صحت مند بڑھاپےکے لیے یوگا“ کے موضوع پر مبنی بین الاقوامی یوگا دن 2026 کو بھرپور جوش و خروش کے ساتھ منایا۔
اس پروگرام کی قیادت جناب نتن کھاڈے، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (واٹر شیڈ مینجمنٹ)، محکمہ اراضی وسائل نے کی۔ محکمہ کے سینئر افسران اور ملازمین اس موقع پر بڑی تعداد میں موجود تھے۔