President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PARTICIPATES IN A MASS YOGA DEMONSTRATION ON THE INTERNATIONAL YOGA DAY AT JABALPUR, MADHYA PRADESH
YOGA IS A POWERFUL MEDIUM FOR CONNECTING THE INDIVIDUAL TO THE SELF, SOCIETY TO NATURE, AND HUMANITY TO THE VAST UNIVERSAL CONSCIOUSNESS: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
21 JUN 2026 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
On International Yoga Day, the President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu participated in a mass yoga demonstration at Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh today (June 21, 2026).
Speaking on the occasion, the President congratulated the yoga practitioners across the world on the occasion of International Yoga Day. She said that today, we are celebrating that great tradition of India, which has shown humanity the path to a healthy, balanced and meaningful life. Yoga is an invaluable gift of our cultural heritage to the global community.
The President said that Yoga is a powerful medium for connecting the individual to self, society to nature, and humanity to the vast universal consciousness. At a time when the world is facing numerous challenges, Yoga can play a significant role in guiding humanity towards peace, balance, harmony and collective well-being.
The President said that the United Nations General Assembly declared June 21 as the International Day of Yoga in 2014 due to India's initiative. That declaration has further strengthened the recognition of yoga as a powerful medium for global well-being. Today, millions of people across many countries are making yoga a part of their daily lives.
The President said that the theme for International Yoga Day 2026, ‘Yoga for Healthy Ageing’, highlights the role of Yoga in ensuring a healthy, active, self-reliant and dignified life for the elder members of society. The lifestyle we adopt today forms the foundation of our future health and well-being. Yoga helps individuals remain active and self-reliant even as they age. At the same time, it fosters mental peace and emotional balance.
The President said that the Government of India is continuously working to take yoga to the masses through yoga education, research, training and public awareness. She was happy to note that numerous organizations are inspiring people across the globe to adopt yoga practices. She said that driven by the dedicated efforts of yoga-related organizations, yoga will reach every individual and become a cornerstone for the well-being of entire humanity. She urged people to make yoga an integral part of their daily lives. She said that by doing so, they will contribute to the noble goal of building healthy individuals, healthy families, healthy society, healthy nation and a healthy world.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी मध्य प्रदेशातील जबलपूर येथे आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनानिमित्त आयोजित सामूहिक योग प्रात्यक्षिकात घेतला सहभाग
योग हे व्यक्तीला स्वतःशी, समाजाला निसर्गाशी आणि मानवतेला विशाल वैश्विक चेतनेशी जोडणारे एक शक्तिशाली माध्यम आहे: राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू
21 JUN 2026 12:56PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 21 जून 2026
आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनानिमित्त राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी आज (21 जून 2026) मध्य प्रदेशातील जबलपूर येथे आयोजित सामूहिक योग प्रात्यक्षिकात सहभाग घेतला.
याप्रसंगी बोलताना राष्ट्रपतींनी आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनानिमित्त जगभरातील योग साधकांना शुभेच्छा दिल्या. आज आपण भारताच्या अशा महान परंपरेचा उत्सव साजरा करत आहोत ज्या परंपरेने मानवतेला निरोगी, संतुलित आणि अर्थपूर्ण जीवनाचा मार्ग दाखवला आहे, असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या. योग ही जागतिक समुदायाला भारताच्या सांस्कृतिक वारशाने दिलेली एक अमूल्य देणगी आहे, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
योग म्हणजे व्यक्तीला स्वतःशी, समाजाला निसर्गाशी आणि मानवतेला विशाल वैश्विक चेतनेशी जोडणारे एक शक्तिशाली माध्यम आहे, असे त्या म्हणाल्या. आज जग अनेक आव्हानांना तोंड देत असताना योग मानवतेला शांती, संतुलन, सुसंवाद आणि सामूहिक कल्याणाचा मार्ग दाखवू शकतो, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
भारताच्या पुढाकारामुळे 2014 मध्ये संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभेने 21 जून हा 'आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन' म्हणून घोषित केला. त्या घोषणेमुळे जागतिक कल्याणासाठी एक शक्तिशाली माध्यम म्हणून योगाचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित झाले, हे त्यांनी नमूद केले. आज, अनेक देशांमधील लाखो लोक योगाला आपल्या दैनंदिन जीवनाचा भाग बनवत आहेत, असेही त्या म्हणाल्या.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन 2026 ची संकल्पना, 'निरोगी वार्धक्यासाठी योग', समाजातील ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांना निरोगी, सक्रिय, आत्मनिर्भर आणि सन्मानाने जीवन जगण्यात योगाच्या भूमिकेवर प्रकाश टाकते, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. आपण आज स्विकारलेली जीवनशैली आपल्या भविष्यातील आरोग्य आणि कल्याणाचा पाया रचते, हे त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले. योग व्यक्तींना वाढत्या वयातही सक्रिय आणि स्वावलंबी राहण्यास मदत करतो. त्याचबरोबर, तो मानसिक शांती आणि भावनिक संतुलन वाढवतो, यावर त्यांनी प्रकाश टाकला.
भारत सरकार योग शिक्षण, संशोधन, प्रशिक्षण आणि जनजागृतीच्या माध्यमातून योगाला सर्वसामान्यांपर्यंत पोहोचवण्यासाठी सातत्याने काम करत आहे, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली. जगभरातील अनेक संस्था लोकांना योगाभ्यासाचा स्वीकारण्यासाठी प्रेरित करत आहेत, हे पाहून आपल्याला आनंद झाल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. योग-संबंधित संस्थांच्या समर्पित प्रयत्नांमुळे योग प्रत्येक व्यक्तीपर्यंत पोहोचेल आणि संपूर्ण मानवतेच्या कल्याणाचा आधारस्तंभ बनेल, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला. त्यांनी लोकांना योगाला आपल्या दैनंदिन जीवनाचा अविभाज्य भाग बनवण्याचे आवाहन केले. योगाला आपल्या दैनंदिन जीवनाचा अविभाज्य भाग बनवल्याने निरोगी व्यक्ती, निरोगी कुटुंबे, निरोगी समाज, निरोगी राष्ट्र आणि निरोगी जग निर्माण करण्याच्या उदात्त ध्येयात प्रत्येकजण योगदान देऊ शकेल, असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा.