President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PARTICIPATES IN A MASS YOGA DEMONSTRATION ON THE INTERNATIONAL YOGA DAY AT JABALPUR, MADHYA PRADESH
YOGA IS A POWERFUL MEDIUM FOR CONNECTING THE INDIVIDUAL TO THE SELF, SOCIETY TO NATURE, AND HUMANITY TO THE VAST UNIVERSAL CONSCIOUSNESS: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
21 JUN 2026 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
On International Yoga Day, the President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu participated in a mass yoga demonstration at Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh today (June 21, 2026).
Speaking on the occasion, the President congratulated the yoga practitioners across the world on the occasion of International Yoga Day. She said that today, we are celebrating that great tradition of India, which has shown humanity the path to a healthy, balanced and meaningful life. Yoga is an invaluable gift of our cultural heritage to the global community.
The President said that Yoga is a powerful medium for connecting the individual to self, society to nature, and humanity to the vast universal consciousness. At a time when the world is facing numerous challenges, Yoga can play a significant role in guiding humanity towards peace, balance, harmony and collective well-being.
The President said that the United Nations General Assembly declared June 21 as the International Day of Yoga in 2014 due to India's initiative. That declaration has further strengthened the recognition of yoga as a powerful medium for global well-being. Today, millions of people across many countries are making yoga a part of their daily lives.
The President said that the theme for International Yoga Day 2026, ‘Yoga for Healthy Ageing’, highlights the role of Yoga in ensuring a healthy, active, self-reliant and dignified life for the elder members of society. The lifestyle we adopt today forms the foundation of our future health and well-being. Yoga helps individuals remain active and self-reliant even as they age. At the same time, it fosters mental peace and emotional balance.
The President said that the Government of India is continuously working to take yoga to the masses through yoga education, research, training and public awareness. She was happy to note that numerous organizations are inspiring people across the globe to adopt yoga practices. She said that driven by the dedicated efforts of yoga-related organizations, yoga will reach every individual and become a cornerstone for the well-being of entire humanity. She urged people to make yoga an integral part of their daily lives. She said that by doing so, they will contribute to the noble goal of building healthy individuals, healthy families, healthy society, healthy nation and a healthy world.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
രാഷ്ട്രപതി ദ്രൗപദി മുർമു മധ്യപ്രദേശിലെ ജബൽപൂരിൽ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗദിനാചരണത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു
21 JUN 2026 12:56PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗദിനത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് മധ്യപ്രദേശിലെ ജബൽപൂരിൽ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച ബഹുജന യോഗാ പ്രദർശനത്തിൽ രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപദി മുർമു ഇന്ന് ( 2026 ജൂൺ 21) പങ്കെടുത്തു.
അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗ ദിനാഘോഷത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് ലോകമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള യോഗാപരിശീലകരെ ചടങ്ങിൽ അഭിനന്ദിച്ചുകൊണ്ട്, മാനവരാശിക്ക് ആരോഗ്യകരവും സന്തുലിതവും അർത്ഥവത്തായതുമായ ജീവിതമാർഗ്ഗം കാണിച്ചുകൊടുത്ത ഇന്ത്യയുടെ മഹത്തായ പാരമ്പര്യത്തെയാണ് ഇന്ന് നാം ആഘോഷിക്കുന്നതെന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. ആഗോള സമൂഹത്തിന് നമ്മുടെ സാംസ്കാരിക പൈതൃകം നൽകിയ വിലമതിക്കാനാകാത്ത സമ്മാനമാണ് യോഗയെന്നും രാഷ്ട്രപതി കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
വ്യക്തിയെ തന്നിലേക്കും, സമൂഹത്തെ പ്രകൃതിയിലേക്കും, മാനവരാശിയെ വിശാലമായ പ്രപഞ്ച ബോധത്തിലേക്കും ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ശക്തമായ മാധ്യമമാണ് യോഗയെന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. ലോകം നിരവധി വെല്ലുവിളികളെ അഭിമുഖീകരിക്കുന്ന ഈ കാലഘട്ടത്തിൽ, മാനവരാശിയെ സമാധാനത്തിലേക്കും സന്തുലിതാവസ്ഥയിലേക്കും ഐക്യത്തിലേക്കും കൂട്ടായ ക്ഷേമത്തിലേക്കും നയിക്കുന്നതിൽ യോഗയ്ക്ക് നിസ്തുല പങ്ക് വഹിക്കാൻ കഴിയുമെന്നും അവർ പറഞ്ഞു.
ഇന്ത്യ മുൻകൈ എടുത്തതിന്റെ ഫലമായാണ് 2014-ൽ ഐക്യരാഷ്ട്രസഭയുടെ പൊതുസഭ ജൂൺ 21 അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗദിനമായി പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചതെന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി ഓർമ്മിപ്പിച്ചു. ആഗോള ക്ഷേമത്തിനായുള്ള ശക്തമായ മാധ്യമമെന്ന നിലയിൽ യോഗയ്ക്കുള്ള അംഗീകാരത്തെ ഈ പ്രഖ്യാപനം കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തി. ഇന്ന് ലോകമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള നിരവധി രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെ ദശലക്ഷക്കണക്കിന് ആളുകൾ യോഗയെ തങ്ങളുടെ ദൈനംദിന ജീവിതത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമാക്കിയെന്നും രാഷ്ട്രപതി കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
'ആരോഗ്യകരമായ വാർദ്ധക്യത്തിന് യോഗ'എന്ന 2026-ലെ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗദിനപ്രമേയം, സമൂഹത്തിലെ മുതിർന്ന പൗരന്മാർക്ക് ആരോഗ്യകരവും സജീവവും സ്വാശ്രയത്വമുള്ളതും അന്തസ്സുള്ളതുമായ ജീവിതം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിൽ യോഗയ്ക്കുള്ള പങ്കിനെ അടിവരയിടുന്നുവെന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി വ്യക്തമാക്കി. ഇന്ന് നാം സ്വീകരിക്കുന്ന ജീവിതശൈലിയാണ് നമ്മുടെ ഭാവി ആരോഗ്യത്തിന്റെയും ക്ഷേമത്തിന്റെയും അടിത്തറ. പ്രായമാകുമ്പോഴും വ്യക്തികളെ സജീവമായും സ്വയംപര്യാപ്തമായും തുടരാൻ യോഗ സഹായിക്കുന്നു. അതോടൊപ്പം, ഇത് സമാധാനവും വൈകാരിക സന്തുലിതാവസ്ഥയും വളർത്തുമെന്നും രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു.
യോഗ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം, ഗവേഷണം, പരിശീലനം, പൊതുജന അവബോധം എന്നിവയിലൂടെ യോഗയെ ജനങ്ങളിലേക്ക് എത്തിക്കാൻ കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റ് നിരന്തരം ശ്രമിച്ചുവരികയാണെന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. ലോകമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള നിരവധി സംഘടനകൾ ആളുകളെ യോഗ പരിശീലനങ്ങൾ സ്വീകരിക്കാൻ പ്രചോദിപ്പിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് അവർ സന്തോഷത്തോടെ പറഞ്ഞു. യോഗയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സംഘടനകളുടെ സമർപ്പിത ശ്രമങ്ങളിലൂടെ യോഗ ഓരോ വ്യക്തിയിലും എത്തിച്ചേരുമെന്നും സമഗ്ര മാനവരാശിയുടെയും ക്ഷേമത്തിന്റെ ആണിക്കല്ലായി ഇത് മാറുമെന്നും അവർ പറഞ്ഞു. യോഗയെ ദൈനംദിന ജീവിതത്തിന്റെ അവിഭാജ്യ ഘടകമാക്കാൻ രാഷ്ട്രപതി ജനങ്ങളോട് അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു. അതിലൂടെ ആരോഗ്യകരമായ വ്യക്തികൾ, ആരോഗ്യകരമായ കുടുംബങ്ങൾ, ആരോഗ്യകരമായ സമൂഹം, ആരോഗ്യകരമായ രാഷ്ട്രം, ആരോഗ്യകരമായ ലോകം എന്നിവ കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കുകയെന്ന ഉദാത്തമായ ലക്ഷ്യത്തിലേക്ക് സംഭാവന നൽകാൻ ഓരോരുത്തർക്കും സാധിക്കുമെന്നും അവർ കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ പ്രസംഗം വായിക്കാൻ ഇവിടെ ക്ലിക്കുചെയ്യുക-