President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PARTICIPATES IN A MASS YOGA DEMONSTRATION ON THE INTERNATIONAL YOGA DAY AT JABALPUR, MADHYA PRADESH
YOGA IS A POWERFUL MEDIUM FOR CONNECTING THE INDIVIDUAL TO THE SELF, SOCIETY TO NATURE, AND HUMANITY TO THE VAST UNIVERSAL CONSCIOUSNESS: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
21 JUN 2026 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
On International Yoga Day, the President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu participated in a mass yoga demonstration at Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh today (June 21, 2026).
Speaking on the occasion, the President congratulated the yoga practitioners across the world on the occasion of International Yoga Day. She said that today, we are celebrating that great tradition of India, which has shown humanity the path to a healthy, balanced and meaningful life. Yoga is an invaluable gift of our cultural heritage to the global community.
The President said that Yoga is a powerful medium for connecting the individual to self, society to nature, and humanity to the vast universal consciousness. At a time when the world is facing numerous challenges, Yoga can play a significant role in guiding humanity towards peace, balance, harmony and collective well-being.
The President said that the United Nations General Assembly declared June 21 as the International Day of Yoga in 2014 due to India's initiative. That declaration has further strengthened the recognition of yoga as a powerful medium for global well-being. Today, millions of people across many countries are making yoga a part of their daily lives.
The President said that the theme for International Yoga Day 2026, ‘Yoga for Healthy Ageing’, highlights the role of Yoga in ensuring a healthy, active, self-reliant and dignified life for the elder members of society. The lifestyle we adopt today forms the foundation of our future health and well-being. Yoga helps individuals remain active and self-reliant even as they age. At the same time, it fosters mental peace and emotional balance.
The President said that the Government of India is continuously working to take yoga to the masses through yoga education, research, training and public awareness. She was happy to note that numerous organizations are inspiring people across the globe to adopt yoga practices. She said that driven by the dedicated efforts of yoga-related organizations, yoga will reach every individual and become a cornerstone for the well-being of entire humanity. She urged people to make yoga an integral part of their daily lives. She said that by doing so, they will contribute to the noble goal of building healthy individuals, healthy families, healthy society, healthy nation and a healthy world.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारत की राष्ट्रपति ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस पर मध्य प्रदेश के जबलपुर में आयोजित सामूहिक योग कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया
योग व्यक्ति को स्वयं से, समाज को प्रकृति से, तथा सम्पूर्ण मानवता को व्यापक विश्व-चेतना से जोड़ने का एक सशक्त माध्यम है: राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु
21 JUN 2026 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के अवसर पर आज, 21 जून 2026 को मध्य प्रदेश के जबलपुर में आयोजित सामूहिक योग कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुईं।
राष्ट्रपति ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के अवसर पर पूरे विश्‍व के योग साधकों को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि आज हम भारत की उस महान परंपरा का उत्सव मना रहे हैं, जिसने मानवता को स्वस्थ, संतुलित और सार्थक जीवन का मार्ग दिखाया है। योग विश्व-समुदाय को हमारी सांस्कृतिक धरोहर की ओर से मिला एक अमूल्य उपहार है।
योग व्यक्ति को स्वयं से, समाज को प्रकृति से, तथा सम्पूर्ण मानवता को व्यापक विश्व-चेतना से जोड़ने का एक सशक्त माध्यम है। आज विश्व जब अनेक चुनौतियों का सामना कर रहा है, तब योग मानवता को शांति, संतुलन, समरसता और सामूहिक कल्याण का मार्ग दिखाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वर्ष 2014 में, भारत की पहल पर, संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा ने प्रतिवर्ष 21 जून को अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के रूप में मनाने की घोषणा की। उस घोषणा से विश्‍व-कल्याण के एक सशक्‍त माध्यम के रूप में योग पद्धति की पहचान और भी मजबूत हुई है। आज विश्व के अनेक देशों में करोड़ों लोग योग को अपने दैनिक जीवन का हिस्सा बना रहे हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस - 2026 की थीम है ‘Yoga for Healthy Ageing’. यह थीम समाज के वरिष्ठ सदस्यों के स्वस्थ, सक्रिय, आत्मनिर्भर एवं गरिमापूर्ण जीवन के लिए योग की उपयोगिता को अभिव्‍यक्‍त करती है। आज हम जो जीवनशैली अपनाते हैं, वही हमारे आने वाले समय के स्वास्थ्य और सुख का आधार बनती है। योग बढ़ती आयु में भी व्यक्ति के सक्रिय और आत्मनिर्भर बने रहने में सहायक होता है। साथ ही, मानसिक शांति और भावनात्मक संतुलन भी प्रदान करता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत सरकार योग को जन-जन तक पहुंचाने के लिए, योग शिक्षा, अनुसंधान, प्रशिक्षण तथा जन-जागरूकता के क्षेत्र में निरंतर कार्य कर रही है। उन्हें यह देखकर प्रसन्‍नता हुई कि अनेक संस्थाएं विश्व-स्तर पर लोगों को योग पद्धतियों को अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित कर रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि योग से जुड़ी संस्थाओं के निष्ठापूर्ण प्रयासों के बल पर योग जन-जन तक पहुंचेगा और समस्त मानवता के कल्याण का आधार-स्तम्भ बनेगा। उन्‍होंने लोगों से आग्रह किया कि वे योग को अपने दैनिक जीवन का अभिन्न अंग बनाएं। ​​उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसा करके वे स्वस्थ व्यक्ति, स्वस्थ परिवार, स्वस्थ समाज, स्वस्थ राष्ट्र और स्वस्थ विश्व के निर्माण के महान लक्ष्य में अपना योगदान देंगे।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-