President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PARTICIPATES IN A MASS YOGA DEMONSTRATION ON THE INTERNATIONAL YOGA DAY AT JABALPUR, MADHYA PRADESH
YOGA IS A POWERFUL MEDIUM FOR CONNECTING THE INDIVIDUAL TO THE SELF, SOCIETY TO NATURE, AND HUMANITY TO THE VAST UNIVERSAL CONSCIOUSNESS: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
21 JUN 2026 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
On International Yoga Day, the President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu participated in a mass yoga demonstration at Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh today (June 21, 2026).
Speaking on the occasion, the President congratulated the yoga practitioners across the world on the occasion of International Yoga Day. She said that today, we are celebrating that great tradition of India, which has shown humanity the path to a healthy, balanced and meaningful life. Yoga is an invaluable gift of our cultural heritage to the global community.
The President said that Yoga is a powerful medium for connecting the individual to self, society to nature, and humanity to the vast universal consciousness. At a time when the world is facing numerous challenges, Yoga can play a significant role in guiding humanity towards peace, balance, harmony and collective well-being.
The President said that the United Nations General Assembly declared June 21 as the International Day of Yoga in 2014 due to India's initiative. That declaration has further strengthened the recognition of yoga as a powerful medium for global well-being. Today, millions of people across many countries are making yoga a part of their daily lives.
The President said that the theme for International Yoga Day 2026, ‘Yoga for Healthy Ageing’, highlights the role of Yoga in ensuring a healthy, active, self-reliant and dignified life for the elder members of society. The lifestyle we adopt today forms the foundation of our future health and well-being. Yoga helps individuals remain active and self-reliant even as they age. At the same time, it fosters mental peace and emotional balance.
The President said that the Government of India is continuously working to take yoga to the masses through yoga education, research, training and public awareness. She was happy to note that numerous organizations are inspiring people across the globe to adopt yoga practices. She said that driven by the dedicated efforts of yoga-related organizations, yoga will reach every individual and become a cornerstone for the well-being of entire humanity. She urged people to make yoga an integral part of their daily lives. She said that by doing so, they will contribute to the noble goal of building healthy individuals, healthy families, healthy society, healthy nation and a healthy world.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ જબલપુર, મધ્ય પ્રદેશ ખાતે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસ પર સામૂહિક યોગ પ્રદર્શનમાં ભાગ લીધો
યોગ એ વ્યક્તિને પોતાના આત્મા સાથે, સમાજને પ્રકૃતિ સાથે અને માનવતાને વિશાળ વૈશ્વિક ચેતના સાથે જોડવાનું એક શક્તિશાળી માધ્યમ છે: રાષ્ટ્રપતિ દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુ
21 JUN 2026 12:56PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસ પર, ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રીમતી દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુએ આજે (21 જૂન, 2026) જબલપુર, મધ્ય પ્રદેશ ખાતે એક સામૂહિક યોગ પ્રદર્શનમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો.
આ પ્રસંગે બોલતા, રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસના અવસર પર વિશ્વભરના યોગ સાધકોને અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા હતા. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આજે આપણે ભારતની એ મહાન પરંપરાની ઉજવણી કરી રહ્યા છીએ, જેણે માનવતાને સ્વસ્થ, સંતુલિત અને સાર્થક જીવનનો માર્ગ બતાવ્યો છે. યોગ એ વૈશ્વિક સમુદાયને આપણી સાંસ્કૃતિક વિરાસતની એક અમૂલ્ય ભેટ છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે યોગ એ વ્યક્તિને પોતાના આત્મા સાથે, સમાજને પ્રકૃતિ સાથે અને માનવતાને વિશાળ વૈશ્વિક ચેતના સાથે જોડવાનું એક શક્તિશાળી માધ્યમ છે. એવા સમયે જ્યારે વિશ્વ અસંખ્ય પડકારોનો સામનો કરી રહ્યું છે, ત્યારે યોગ માનવતાને શાંતિ, સંતુલન, સંવાદિતા અને સામૂહિક કલ્યાણ તરફ માર્ગદર્શન આપવામાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવી શકે છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્ર મહાસભાએ ભારતની પહેલના કારણે 2014માં 21 જૂનને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસ તરીકે જાહેર કર્યો હતો. એ જાહેરાતે વૈશ્વિક કલ્યાણ માટેના એક શક્તિશાળી માધ્યમ તરીકે યોગની માન્યતાને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવી છે. આજે, ઘણા દેશોમાં લાખો લોકો યોગને તેમના રોજિંદા જીવનનો એક ભાગ બનાવી રહ્યા છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસ 2026 ની થીમ, 'યોગા ફોર હેલ્ધી એજિંગ' (સ્વસ્થ વૃદ્ધત્વ માટે યોગ), સમાજના વરિષ્ઠ સભ્યો માટે સ્વસ્થ, સક્રિય, આત્મનિર્ભર અને ગૌરવપૂર્ણ જીવન સુનિશ્ચિત કરવામાં યોગની ભૂમિકા પર પ્રકાશ પાડે છે. આજે આપણે જે જીવનશૈલી અપનાવીએ છીએ તે આપણા ભવિષ્યના સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને કલ્યાણનો પાયો બનાવે છે. યોગ વ્યક્તિઓને ઉંમર વધવાની સાથે પણ સક્રિય અને આત્મનિર્ભર રહેવામાં મદદ કરે છે. તેની સાથે જ, તે માનસિક શાંતિ અને ભાવનાત્મક સંતુલનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે ભારત સરકાર યોગ શિક્ષણ, સંશોધન, તાલીમ અને જનજાગૃતિ દ્વારા યોગને જન-જન સુધી પહોંચાડવા માટે સતત કામ કરી રહી છે. તેમને એ જાણીને આનંદ થયો કે અસંખ્ય સંસ્થાઓ વિશ્વભરના લોકોને યોગ પ્રથાઓ અપનાવવા માટે પ્રેરિત કરી રહી છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે યોગ સંબંધિત સંસ્થાઓના સમર્પિત પ્રયાસોથી પ્રેરિત થઈને, યોગ દરેક વ્યક્તિ સુધી પહોંચશે અને સમગ્ર માનવતાના કલ્યાણ માટેનો એક આધારસ્તંભ બનશે. તેમણે લોકોને યોગને તેમના રોજિંદા જીવનનો અભિન્ન ભાગ બનાવવા વિનંતી કરી. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આમ કરવાથી, તેઓ સ્વસ્થ વ્યક્તિઓ, સ્વસ્થ પરિવારો, સ્વસ્થ સમાજ, સ્વસ્થ રાષ્ટ્ર અને સ્વસ્થ વિશ્વના નિર્માણના ઉમદા લક્ષ્યમાં યોગદાન આપશે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિનું ભાષણ જોવા માટે કૃપા કરીને અહીં ક્લિક કરો-