सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव और केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने स्वस्थ जीवन शैली को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बीकानेर के करनी स्टेडियम में आयोजित सामूहिक योग सत्र में भाग लिया
21 JUN 2026 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने विधि एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और केंद्रीय संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल के साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के अवसर पर बीकानेर के करणी सिंह स्टेडियम में आयोजित एक सामूहिक योग सत्र में भाग लिया और स्वस्थ जीवन शैली तथा योग के महत्व का संदेश दिया।
श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने कहा कि योग भारत की प्राचीन और अमूल्य विरासत है, जिसे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के मार्गदर्शन में अब पूरा विश्व अपना रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि योग का नियमित अभ्यास न केवल शारीरिक स्वास्थ्य में सुधार करता है, बल्कि मानसिक शांति, सकारात्मक सोच और तनावमुक्त जीवन को भी बढ़ावा देता है। उन्होंने लोगों से योग को अपनी दिनचर्या में शामिल करने और स्वस्थ रहने का आग्रह किया।
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने कहा कि योग भारतीय संस्कृति और जीवन दर्शन का अभिन्न अंग है। उन्होंने कहा कि एक मजबूत समाज और विकसित राष्ट्र का निर्माण केवल स्वस्थ शरीर और स्वस्थ मन के माध्यम से ही हो सकता है। योग अनुशासन, आत्म-संयम और संतुलन सिखाता है, इसलिए प्रत्येक नागरिक को इसे अपनी दिनचर्या का हिस्सा बनाना चाहिए।
इस अवसर पर करणी स्टेडियम में आयोजित कार्यक्रम में बड़ी संख्या में स्कूली छात्र, युवा, महिलाएं, सामाजिक संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि और विभिन्न सरकारी विभागों के अधिकारी शामिल हुए। प्रतिभागियों ने योग प्रशिक्षकों के मार्गदर्शन में विभिन्न योगासन, प्राणायाम और ध्यान का अभ्यास किया।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw and Union Minister of State Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal Participate in Mass Yoga Session at Karni Stadium, Bikaner, Promoting Healthy Living
21 JUN 2026 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of International Day of Yoga, Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, along with Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law & Justice and Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, participated in a mass yoga session with a large gathering at Karni Singh Stadium in Bikaner and conveyed the message of healthy living and the importance of yoga.
Union Railway Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said that yoga is India’s ancient and invaluable heritage, which is now being embraced by the entire world under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He said that regular practice of yoga not only improves physical health but also promotes mental peace, positive thinking, and a stress-free life. He urged people to incorporate yoga into their daily routine and stay healthy.
Union Minister of State Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal said that yoga is an integral part of Indian culture and philosophy of life. He noted that a strong society and a developed nation can only be built through a healthy body and a healthy mind. Yoga teaches discipline, self-control, and balance, and therefore every citizen should make it a part of their daily routine.
On this occasion, a large number of school students, youth, women, representatives of social organizations, and officials from various government departments participated in the programme at Karni Stadium. Participants practiced various yoga postures, pranayama, and meditation under the guidance of yoga instructors.