Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Calls Upon Citizens to Make Yoga a Way of Life; Participates in International Day of Yoga Celebrations in Leh
Yoga’s Worldwide Recognition Reflects India’s Enduring Contribution to Humanity: Vice-President; Credits Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Leadership
No One Practising Yoga Falls Prey to Drugs or Vices: Vice-President
Yoga Can Add Life to Years as India Ages: Vice-President
The People of Ladakh Are Calm, Kind and Resilient; They Reflect the True Spirit of Yoga: Vice-President
21 JUN 2026 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today participated in the International Day of Yoga celebrations held in Leh, Ladakh, and called upon citizens to make yoga an integral part of their daily lives for a healthier, happier and more peaceful society.
Addressing the gathering amidst the majestic Himalayan landscape of Ladakh, the Vice-President said that yoga is much more than a form of physical exercise and represents an ancient gift from Bharat to humanity. He noted that through years of meditation, austerity and spiritual inquiry, India’s sages developed a holistic system that nurtures the body, calms the mind and elevates the soul.
The Vice-President highlighted that the global recognition of yoga received renewed momentum under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, whose call at the United Nations General Assembly in 2014 led to the adoption of 21 June as the International Day of Yoga by the United Nations with the support of over 175 member nations.
Referring to this year’s theme, “Yoga for Healthy Ageing,” Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan said that advances in healthcare and rising life expectancy have brought new responsibilities for society. Citing the India Ageing Report 2023, he observed that by 2050, nearly one-fifth of India’s population will be elderly. He emphasized the need to ensure that “added years to life also mean added life to years” and described yoga as a powerful tool for promoting physical health, mental well-being and active ageing.
The Vice-President noted that life at high altitudes demands endurance, discipline and adaptability, qualities that yoga helps cultivate. He remarked that the people of Ladakh have long exemplified resilience, simplicity and harmony with nature, values that resonate deeply with the philosophy of yoga.
Expressing his admiration for the people of Ladakh, the Vice-President said that during his interactions in the region, he found them to be calm, peaceful, kind and deeply connected to nature. He remarked that while they already embody many qualities associated with healthy living, the continued practice of yoga would help sustain their vitality and enable them to realize their fullest human potential.
Among those present on the occasion were Lieutenant Governor of the Union Territory of Ladakh, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena; Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha) from Ladakh, Shri Mohmad Haneefa; Chief Executive Councillor, LAHDC Kargil, Shri Mohd Jaffer Akhoon; Chief Secretary, UT Ladakh, Shri Ashish Kundra; senior civil and military officials, yoga practitioners, students and members of the local community.
Earlier in the day, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan visited the Mahabodhi International Meditation Centre (MIMC), Devachan Campus, Leh, and expressed deep appreciation for the institution’s outstanding contribution towards education, healthcare, social welfare, environmental sustainability and the promotion of yoga and meditation in Ladakh.
He commended the visionary leadership of Venerable Bhikkhu Sanghasena and observed that MIMC has emerged as a shining example of how spiritual wisdom and humanitarian action can come together for the welfare of humanity.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
யோகாவை வாழ்வில் ஒரு அங்கமாக கடைபிடிக்குமாறு மக்களுக்கு குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளார்.
21 JUN 2026 1:23PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசு துணைகத் தலைவர் திரு சி. பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன், லடாக் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தின் லே நகரில் நடைபெற்ற சர்வதேச யோகா தினக் கொண்டாட்ட நிகழ்ச்சியில் இன்று பங்கேற்றார். ஆரோக்கியமான, மகிழ்ச்சியான, அமைதியான சமூகத்தை உருவாக்க, யோகாவைத் தங்களது அன்றாட வாழ்க்கையின் ஒரு அங்கமாக மாற்றிக் கொள்ளுமாறு குடிமக்களுக்கு அவர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
லடாக் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தில் உள்ள கம்பீரமான இமயமலைச் சூழலில், கூடியிருந்த மக்களிடையே உரையாற்றிய குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர், யோகா வெறும் உடற்பயிற்சி மட்டுமின்றி, மனிதகுலத்திற்கு இந்தியா அளித்த ஒரு பழமையான கொடை என்று கூறினார். பல ஆண்டுகால தியானம், தவ வாழ்க்கை, ஆன்மீகத் தேடல் ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம், இந்தியாவில் உள்ள முனிவர்கள் உடலைப் பேணிக் காப்பதற்கும், மனதை அமைதிப்படுத்துவதற்கும், ஆன்மாவை மேம்படுத்தும் ஒரு முழுமையான முறையை உருவாக்கினர் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையின் கீழ், யோகக்கலைக்கான உலகளாவிய அங்கீகாரம் புதிய உத்வேகம் பெற்று வருவதை குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். 2014-ல் நா பொதுச் சபையில் பிரதமர் விடுத்த அழைப்பை ஏற்று, 175-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட உறுப்பு நாடுகளின் ஆதரவுடன் ஜூன் 21-ம் தேதி சர்வதேச யோகா தினமாக நா சபை அறிவித்தது.
இந்த ஆண்டிற்கான கருப்பொருளான ஆரோக்கியமான முதுமைக்கான யோகாஎன்பதைக் குறிப்பிட்ட திரு சி. பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன், சுகாதாரத் துறையில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்றங்கள், அதிகரித்து வரும் ஆயுட்காலம் ஆகியவை சமூகத்திற்குப் புதிய பொறுப்புகளைக் கொண்டு வந்துள்ளன என்று கூறினார். இந்தியாவில் மூத்தகுடிமக்களின் முதுமை குறித்த அறிக்கை 2023'- மேற்கோள் காட்டிப் பேசிய வரும் 2050-ம் ஆண்டிற்குள் நாட்டின் மக்கள் தொகையில் ஐந்தில் ஒரு பகுதியினர் மூத்த குடிமக்களாக இருப்பார்கள் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2276047&reg=3&lang=1