Ministry of Coal
‘Yoga for Healthy Ageing’; Ministry of Coal and Ministry of Mines Jointly Celebrate 12th International Day of Yoga
21 JUN 2026 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal and the Ministry of Mines jointly celebrated the 12th International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2026 with great enthusiasm and participation at GPOA-3, Netaji Nagar New Delhi, reaffirming the Government's commitment to promoting holistic health, mental well-being and a healthy lifestyle among its officers and staff. The event was organised in line with this year's International Day of Yoga theme, "Yoga for Healthy Ageing."
The yoga session witnessed the gracious presence of Dr.Veena Kumari Dermal, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Mines; Shri Sanjeev Kumar Kassi, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Coal along with senior officers and officials from both the Ministries who enthusiastically participated in the Yoga Day Celebration 2026.
The session was conducted by yoga experts Ms. Nishu Bhandula Arora and Ms. Nishita from the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga, New Delhi. Yoga Gurus guided participants through the Common Yoga Protocol, including various asanas, pranayama and meditation techniques aimed at enhancing physical fitness, improving flexibility, strengthening mental resilience and fostering overall well-being.
Addressing the gathering, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Dr.Veena Kumar Dermal, underscored the importance of making yoga an integral part of everyday life. She urged all officers and staff to adopt yoga as a daily habit, particularly in view of the sedentary nature of office work. She noted that long hours of sitting can impact physical and mental well-being, and regular practice of yoga helps improve posture, reduce stress, enhance concentration and promote overall health. She encouraged everyone to devote a few minutes each day to yoga for a healthier and more balanced lifestyle.
In his closing remarks, Shri Sanjeev Kumar Kassi, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Coal, thanked all participants for their enthusiastic participation and appreciated the efforts of the yoga instructors and organisers. He said that yoga is not just a one day celebration but a lifelong practice that strengthens both the body and mind. He urged everyone to carry forward the message of International Day of Yoga by incorporating yoga into their daily routine and inspiring others to do the same.
The programme saw enthusiastic participation from officers and staff of both Ministries, reflecting their commitment towards embracing wellness as an integral part of professional and personal life. The collective practice of yoga fostered a spirit of unity, discipline and mindfulness among the participants.
The joint celebration underscored the shared commitment of the Ministry of Coal and the Ministry of Mines towards promoting preventive healthcare, workplace wellness and the vision of a healthier and more productive workforce reiterating the importance of making yoga a daily practice for achieving holistic health and sustainable well-being.

कोयला मंत्रालय
'स्वस्थ आयु के लिए योग'; कोयला मंत्रालय और खान मंत्रालय ने संयुक्त रूप से 12वां अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाया
21 JUN 2026 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय और खान मंत्रालय ने जीपीओए-3 नेताजी नगरनेताजी नगर नई दिल्ली में 12वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) 2026 का संयुक्‍त रूप से बड़े उत्साह और व्‍यापक भागीदारी के साथ आयोजित किया। इस कार्यक्रम में सरकार ने अपने अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों के बीच समग्र स्वास्थ्य, मानसिक कल्याण और स्वस्थ जीवनशैली को बढ़ावा देने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। यह कार्यक्रम इस वर्ष के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के विषय 'स्वस्थ आयु के लिए योग' के अनुरूप आयोजित किया गया था।
योग सत्र में खान मंत्रालय की अतिरिक्त सचिव डॉ. वीणा कुमारी डर्मल और कोयला मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री संजीव कुमार कस्सी के साथ-साथ दोनों मंत्रालयों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों की गरिमामय उपस्थिति रही, जिन्होंने योग दिवस समारोह 2026 में उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया।
यह सत्र नई दिल्ली स्थित मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान की योग विशेषज्ञ सुश्री निशु भंडुला अरोरा और सुश्री निशिता द्वारा संचालित किया गया था। योग गुरुओं ने प्रतिभागियों को सामान्य योग प्रोटोकॉल के माध्यम से मार्गदर्शन दिया, जिसमें विभिन्न आसन, प्राणायाम और ध्यान तकनीकें शामिल थीं। इनका उद्देश्य शारीरिक क्षमता बढ़ाना, लचीलापन सुधारना, मानसिक दृढ़ता को मजबूत करना और समग्र कल्याण को बढ़ावा देना था।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए खान मंत्रालय की अतिरिक्त सचिव डॉ. वीना कुमार डरमल ने योग को दैनिक जीवन का अभिन्न अंग बनाने के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने सभी अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों से योग को दैनिक आदत के रूप में अपनाने का आग्रह किया, विशेष रूप से कार्यालयी कार्य की गतिहीन प्रकृति को देखते हुए। उन्होंने कहा कि लंबे समय तक बैठे रहने से शारीरिक और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव पड़ सकता है, और योग का नियमित अभ्यास शरीर की मुद्रा में सुधार लाने, तनाव कम करने, एकाग्रता बढ़ाने और समग्र स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देने में सहायक होता है। उन्होंने सभी को स्वस्थ और संतुलित जीवनशैली के लिए प्रतिदिन कुछ मिनट योग के लिए समर्पित करने को प्रोत्साहित किया।
अपने समापन भाषण में, कोयला मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री संजीव कुमार कस्सी ने सभी प्रतिभागियों को उनकी उत्साहपूर्ण भागीदारी के लिए धन्यवाद दिया और योग प्रशिक्षकों और आयोजकों के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि योग केवल एक दिन का उत्सव नहीं है, बल्कि एक आजीवन अभ्यास है जो शरीर और मन दोनों को मजबूत बनाता है। उन्होंने सभी से आग्रह किया कि वे योग को अपनी दिनचर्या में शामिल करके और दूसरों को भी ऐसा करने के लिए प्रेरित करके अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के संदेश को आगे बढ़ाएं।
इस कार्यक्रम में दोनों मंत्रालयों के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया, जो पेशेवर और व्यक्तिगत जीवन के अभिन्न अंग के रूप में स्वास्थ्य को अपनाने के प्रति उनकी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। योग के सामूहिक अभ्यास ने प्रतिभागियों के बीच एकता, अनुशासन और जागरूकता की भावना को बढ़ावा दिया।
इस संयुक्त समारोह ने निवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, कार्यस्थल पर स्वास्थ्य और एक स्वस्थ एवं अधिक उत्पादक कार्यबल की परिकल्पना को बढ़ावा देने के प्रति कोयला मंत्रालय और खान मंत्रालय की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया, साथ ही समग्र स्वास्थ्य और सतत कल्याण प्राप्त करने के लिए योग को दैनिक अभ्यास बनाने के महत्व को दोहराया।