Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
IWAI Celebrates International Day of Yoga on Brahmaputra Waterway in Assam
21 JUN 2026 2:08PM by PIB Guwahati
The Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) celebrated the International Day of Yoga on the Brahmaputra River across different locations in Assam on June 21, 2026. Yoga sessions were organised aboard vessels operating on National Waterway-2 (River Brahmaputra) as part of the nationwide observance of the day.
At Pandu in Guwahati, officials and employees of IWAI participated in the Common Yoga Protocol aboard the vessels MPT Sukhdev and HPT B.R. Ambedkar while sailing on the Brahmaputra. Similar programmes were organised at Jogighopa aboard WB Saffron and at Bogibeel in Dibrugarh aboard WB Iris and WB Tansy.
The programme witnessed participation of IWAI personnel and members of the local community. The initiative highlighted the importance of yoga in promoting physical and mental well-being while drawing attention to the role of inland waterways in connecting communities across the region.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Prabin Bora, Director (I/C), Regional Office Guwahati, IWAI, said that yoga has emerged as a global movement for health and wellness. He said that celebrating the International Day of Yoga on the Brahmaputra reflects IWAI's commitment to promoting healthy living while showcasing the country's inland waterways.
Observed this year under the theme 'Yoga for Healthy Ageing', the programme focused on encouraging a healthy lifestyle through regular yoga practice and creating awareness about its benefits for people of all age groups.
……….

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی نے آسام میں برہم پترا آبی گزرگاہ پر یوگا کا بین الاقوامی دن منایا
21 JUN 2026 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
ان لینڈ واٹر ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی) نے 21 جون 2026 کو آسام کے مختلف مقامات پر دریائے برہم پترا پر یوگا کا بین الاقوامی دن منایا۔ اس دن کی ملک گیر تقریب کے ایک حصے کے طور پر نیشنل واٹر وے -2 (دریائے برہم پترا) پر چلنے والے جہازوں پر یوگا سیشن کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔
گوہاٹی کے پانڈو میں، آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی کے افسران اور ملازمین نے ایم پی ٹی سکھ دیو اور ایچ پی ٹی بی آر جہازوں پر سوار کامن یوگا پروٹوکول میں حصہ لیا۔ امبیڈکر برہم پترا پر کشتی رانی کرتے ہوئے اسی طرح کے پروگرام ڈبلیو بی سیفران پر سوار جوگی گھوپا اور ڈبلیو بی آئرس اور ڈبلیو بی ٹینسی پر سوار ڈبروگڑھ کے بوگیبیل میں منعقد کیے گئے۔
پروگرام میں آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی کے اہلکاروں اور مقامی کمیونٹی کے ارکان کی شرکت کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا۔ اس اقدام نے پورے خطے میں کمیونٹیز کو جوڑنے میں اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کے کردار کی طرف توجہ مبذول کرتے ہوئے جسمانی اور ذہنی تندرستی کو فروغ دینے میں یوگا کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
اس موقع پر، جناب پرابن بورا، ڈائریکٹر (آئی/سی)، علاقائی دفتر گوہاٹی، آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی نے کہا کہ یوگا صحت اور تندرستی کے لیے ایک عالمی تحریک کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ برہم پترا پر یوگا کا عالمی دن منانا ملک کے اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کی نمائش کرتے ہوئے صحت مند زندگی کو فروغ دینے کے لیےآئی ڈبلیو اے آئی کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
اس سال صحت مند بڑھاپے کے لیے یوگا کے تھیم کے تحت منایا گیا، اس پروگرام نے باقاعدہ یوگا مشق کے ذریعے صحت مند طرز زندگی کی حوصلہ افزائی اور ہر عمر کے لوگوں کے لیے اس کے فوائد کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔
(ش ح۔اص)
UR No 8987