Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
IWAI Celebrates International Day of Yoga on Brahmaputra Waterway in Assam
21 JUN 2026 2:08PM by PIB Guwahati
The Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) celebrated the International Day of Yoga on the Brahmaputra River across different locations in Assam on June 21, 2026. Yoga sessions were organised aboard vessels operating on National Waterway-2 (River Brahmaputra) as part of the nationwide observance of the day.
At Pandu in Guwahati, officials and employees of IWAI participated in the Common Yoga Protocol aboard the vessels MPT Sukhdev and HPT B.R. Ambedkar while sailing on the Brahmaputra. Similar programmes were organised at Jogighopa aboard WB Saffron and at Bogibeel in Dibrugarh aboard WB Iris and WB Tansy.
The programme witnessed participation of IWAI personnel and members of the local community. The initiative highlighted the importance of yoga in promoting physical and mental well-being while drawing attention to the role of inland waterways in connecting communities across the region.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Prabin Bora, Director (I/C), Regional Office Guwahati, IWAI, said that yoga has emerged as a global movement for health and wellness. He said that celebrating the International Day of Yoga on the Brahmaputra reflects IWAI's commitment to promoting healthy living while showcasing the country's inland waterways.
Observed this year under the theme 'Yoga for Healthy Ageing', the programme focused on encouraging a healthy lifestyle through regular yoga practice and creating awareness about its benefits for people of all age groups.
……….

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
आईडब्ल्यूएआई ने असम में ब्रह्मपुत्र जलमार्ग पर मनाया अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस
21 JUN 2026 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण (आईडब्ल्यूएआई) ने 21 जून, 2026 को ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी पर असम के विभिन्न स्थानों पर अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाया। इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग-2 (ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी) पर संचालित पोतों पर योग सत्र आयोजित किए गए, जो इस दिवस के राष्ट्रव्यापी आयोजन का हिस्सा थे।
पांडु, गुवाहाटी में आईडब्ल्यूएआई के अधिकारियों तथा कर्मचारियों ने ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी पर पोत एमपीटी सुखदेव और एचपीटी बी.आर. आंबेडकर पर नौकायन के दौरान साझा योग प्रोटोकॉल में हिस्‍सा लिया। इसी प्रकार जोगीघोपा में डब्ल्यूबी सैफ्रन तथा डिब्रूगढ़ के बोगीबील में डब्ल्यूबी आइरिस और डब्ल्यूबी टैन्सी पोतों पर भी ऐसे ही कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए।
कार्यक्रम में आईडब्ल्यूएआई के कर्मचारियों तथा स्थानीय समुदाय के सदस्यों ने भाग लिया। इस पहल के माध्यम से शारीरिक और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देने में योग के महत्व को रेखांकित किया गया, साथ ही विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों के समुदायों को जोड़ने में अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों की भूमिका को भी प्रमुखता से उजागर किया गया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए आईडब्ल्यूएआई के गुवाहाटी क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय के प्रभारी निदेशक, श्री प्रबीन बोरा ने कहा कि योग स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण के लिए एक वैश्विक जन-आंदोलन के रूप में उभरा है। उन्होंने कहा कि ब्रह्मपुत्र पर अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस का आयोजन स्वस्थ जीवनशैली को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ देश के अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों को प्रदर्शित करने के प्रति आईडब्ल्यूएआई की प्रतिबद्धता को भी दर्शाता है।
इस वर्ष 'स्वस्थ आयु के लिए योग' थीम के तहत आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य नियमित योगाभ्यास के माध्यम से स्वस्थ जीवनशैली को प्रोत्साहित करना तथा सभी आयु वर्ग के लोगों में योग के लाभों के प्रति जागरूकता बढ़ाना था।