Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
IWAI Celebrates International Day of Yoga on Brahmaputra Waterway in Assam
21 JUN 2026 2:08PM by PIB Guwahati
The Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) celebrated the International Day of Yoga on the Brahmaputra River across different locations in Assam on June 21, 2026. Yoga sessions were organised aboard vessels operating on National Waterway-2 (River Brahmaputra) as part of the nationwide observance of the day.
At Pandu in Guwahati, officials and employees of IWAI participated in the Common Yoga Protocol aboard the vessels MPT Sukhdev and HPT B.R. Ambedkar while sailing on the Brahmaputra. Similar programmes were organised at Jogighopa aboard WB Saffron and at Bogibeel in Dibrugarh aboard WB Iris and WB Tansy.
The programme witnessed participation of IWAI personnel and members of the local community. The initiative highlighted the importance of yoga in promoting physical and mental well-being while drawing attention to the role of inland waterways in connecting communities across the region.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Prabin Bora, Director (I/C), Regional Office Guwahati, IWAI, said that yoga has emerged as a global movement for health and wellness. He said that celebrating the International Day of Yoga on the Brahmaputra reflects IWAI's commitment to promoting healthy living while showcasing the country's inland waterways.
Observed this year under the theme 'Yoga for Healthy Ageing', the programme focused on encouraging a healthy lifestyle through regular yoga practice and creating awareness about its benefits for people of all age groups.
……….

নৌ-পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়
অসমৰ ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰ জলপথত আই ডব্লিউ এ আইৰ উদ্যোগত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যোগ দিৱস উদযাপন
21 JUN 2026 2:08PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতৰ আভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথ প্ৰাধিকৰণে (আইডব্লিউএআই) ২০২৬ চনৰ ২১ জুনত অসমৰ ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰ নদীৰ বিভিন্ন স্থানত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যোগ দিৱস উদযাপন কৰে। দেশজোৰা উদযাপনৰ অংশ হিচাপে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জলপথ-২ (ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰ নদী)ত চলাচল কৰা জাহাজত যোগাসন কৰা হয়।
গুৱাহাটীৰ পাণ্ডুত আই ডব্লিউ এ আইৰ বিষয়া আৰু কৰ্মচাৰীয়ে ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰৰ চলাচল কৰা এম পি টি সুখদেৱ আৰু এইচ পি টি বি আৰ আম্বেদকাৰ জাহাজত ‘কমন যোগ প্ৰট’কল’ত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। একেদৰে যোগীঘোপাৰ ডব্লিউ বি কেশৰত আৰু ডিব্ৰুগড়ৰ বগীবিলত ডব্লিউ বি আইৰিছ আৰু ডব্লিউ বি টানচি জাহাজতো একেধৰণৰ অনুষ্ঠান অনুষ্ঠিত হয়।
এই অনুষ্ঠানত আই ডব্লিউ এ আইৰ কৰ্মচাৰী আৰু স্থানীয় সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ সদস্যসকলে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। এই পদক্ষেপে শাৰীৰিক আৰু মানসিক সুস্থতা বৃদ্ধিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত যোগৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰাৰ লগতে সমগ্ৰ অঞ্চলটোৰ জনসাধাৰণক সংযোগ স্থাপনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথৰ ভূমিকাৰ প্ৰতিও দৃষ্টি আকৰ্ষণ কৰে।
এই উপলক্ষে ভাষণ দি আই ডব্লিউ এ আইৰ গুৱাহাটী আঞ্চলিক কাৰ্যালয়ৰ সঞ্চালক (ভাৰপ্ৰাপ্ত) শ্ৰী প্ৰবীণ বৰাই কয় যে যোগে স্বাস্থ্য আৰু কল্যাণৰ বাবে এক গোলকীয় আন্দোলন হিচাপে আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যোগ দিৱস উদযাপনে স্বাস্থ্যসন্মত জীৱনশৈলীৰ প্ৰসাৰ আৰু দেশৰ অন্তৰ্দেশীয় জলপথৰ প্ৰতি আই ডব্লিউ এ আইৰ দায়বদ্ধতাক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে।
এইবাৰ ‘সুস্থ বাৰ্ধক্যৰ বাবে যোগ’ শীৰ্ষক মূল বিষয়বস্তুৰ অধীনত উদযাপন কৰা এই অনুষ্ঠানৰ অন্যতম উদ্দেশ্য আছিল নিয়মীয়া যোগাভ্যাসৰ জৰিয়তে সুস্থ জীৱনশৈলীক উৎসাহিত কৰা আৰু সকলো বয়সৰ লোকৰ বাবে ইয়াৰ উপকাৰিতাৰ বিষয়ে সজাগতা সৃষ্টি কৰা।
……….